Ministry of Defence
Defence exports surge to a record high of Rs 23,622 crore in Financial Year 2024-25, a growth of 12.04% over 2023-24
With 42.85% increase, DPSUs contribute with Rs 8,389 crore of exports; Private sector records the figure of Rs 15,233 crore
Under PM Modi’s leadership, India is marching towards achieving Rs 50,000 crore target by 2029: Raksha Mantri
01 APR 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Defence exports have surged to a record high of Rs 23,622 crore (approx. US$ 2.76 Billion) in the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25. A growth of Rs 2,539 crore or 12.04% has been registered in the just-concluded FY over the defence exports figures of FY 2023-24, which were Rs 21,083 crore.
The Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) have shown a significant increase of 42.85% in their exports in the FY 2024-25 reflecting the growing acceptability of Indian products in the global market and the ability of the Indian defence industry to be a part of the global supply chain. The private sector and DPSUs have contributed Rs 15,233 crore and Rs 8,389 crore respectively in defence exports of 2024-25, whereas the corresponding figures for FY 2023-24 were Rs 15,209 crore and Rs 5,874 crore respectively.
Through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated all the stakeholders on achieving the feat. He stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is marching towards achieving the target of increasing defence exports to Rs 50,000 crore by 2029.
India has evolved from a largely import-dependent military force to the one increasingly focused on self-reliance and indigenous production. In a major boost to defence exports, wide range of items from ammunition, arms, sub-systems/systems and parts & components have been exported to around 80 countries in the just-concluded FY.
The Department of Defence Production has a dedicated portal for application and processing of export authorisation requests, and 1,762 Export Authorisation were issued in FY 2024-25 compared to 1,507 in the preceding year, registering a growth of 16.92%. The total number of exporters also grew by 17.4% in the same period.
Many policy reforms have been brought-in by the Government in the past few years to boost the Indian defence industry such as simplification of industrial licensing procedure, removal of parts and components from license regime, extending the validity period of license etc. In addition, SOP for grant of Export Authorisation was further simplified, and more provisions were added in the last financial year to boost exports from the country.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये संरक्षण निर्यात 23,622 कोटी रुपयांच्या विक्रमी उच्चांकावर, निर्यातीत 2023-24 च्या तुलनेत 12.04% वाढ
01 APR 2025 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 एप्रिल 2025
2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात संरक्षण निर्यात 23,622 कोटी रुपयांच्या (सुमारे 2.76 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स) विक्रमी उच्चांकावर पोहोचली आहे. 2023-24 मधील संरक्षण निर्यातीच्या आकडेवारीच्या तुलनेत नुकत्याच संपलेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात, 2,539 कोटी रुपयांची म्हणजेच 12.04% वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली. 2023-24 मधील संरक्षण निर्यात 21,083 कोटी रुपये होती.
संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांच्या निर्यातीत आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये निर्यातीत 42.85 % ची लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली. यातून जागतिक बाजारपेठेत भारतीय उत्पादनांची वाढती स्वीकारार्हता आणि जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीचा भाग होण्यासाठी भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाची क्षमता प्रतिबिंबित होते. 2024-25 च्या संरक्षण निर्यातीत खाजगी क्षेत्र आणि संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी अनुक्रमे 15,233 कोटी रुपये आणि 8,389 कोटी रुपयांचे योगदान दिले आहे, तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी संबंधित आकडेवारी अनुक्रमे 15,209 कोटी रुपये आणि 5,874 कोटी रुपये इतकी होती.
X या समाज माध्यमावरील एका संदेशाद्वारे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या यशप्राप्तीसाठी सर्व भागधारकांचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली 2029 पर्यंत संरक्षण निर्यात 50,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे लक्ष्य गाठण्याच्या दिशेने भारत वाटचाल करत आहे, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे.
भारत एकेकाळी मोठ्या प्रमाणात आयातीवर अवलंबून होता मात्र आता स्वावलंबी आणि स्वदेशी उत्पादनावर अधिकाधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे सैन्यदल बनला आहे. नुकत्याच संपलेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात सुमारे 80 देशांमध्ये दारूगोळा, शस्त्रे, उप-प्रणाली/प्रणाली आणि सुटे भाग अशा विस्तृत श्रेणीतील वस्तूंची निर्यात करण्यात आल्याने संरक्षण निर्यातीला मोठी चालना मिळाली आहे.