Ministry of Finance
CBIC to introduce electronic processing of import/ export through personal carriage by air passengers from 1st May 2025 at specified airports
Nine airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Kochi, Coimbatore, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur to allow personal carriage export of gems and jewellery
Seven airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur to allow personal carriage import of gems and jewellery
Four airports at Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi and Mumbai to allow personal carriage samples/prototypes of machinery
01 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, has introduced electronic processing of Bill of Entry/ Shipping Bill pertaining to gems and jewellery/samples/prototypes through personal carriage by air passengers from 01.05.2025 onwards at specified airports.
The export/import through personal carriage shall be subject to the provisions of Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023 and Handbook of Procedures (HBP), 2023.
The facility of personal carriage will be available, for export of gems and jewellery in the nine airports (Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Kochi, Coimbatore, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur) specified in para 4.87 of HBP and for import of gems and jewellery in the seven airports (Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur) specified in para 4.88 of HBP. In case of samples/prototypes of machinery, the facility is initially being made available in Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi and Mumbai airports.
The harmonised procedure and electronic processing will promote ease of doing business for such mode of transaction especially for gems and jewellery and high-end manufacturing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी 1 मई, 2025 से निर्दिष्ट हवाई अड्डों पर हवाई यात्रियों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत परिवहन के माध्यम से आयात/निर्यात की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रिया शुरू करेगा
दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, कोच्चि, कोयंबटूर, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और जयपुर के नौ हवाई अड्डों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से रत्नों और आभूषणों के निर्यात की अनुमति दी जाएगी
दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और जयपुर के सात हवाई अड्डों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से रत्नों और आभूषणों के आयात की अनुमति दी जाएगी
बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, दिल्ली और मुंबई के चार हवाई अड्डों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से मशीनरी के नमूने/प्रोटोटाइप ले जाने की अनुमति दी जाएगी
01 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के राजस्व विभाग के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड ने दिनांक 01.05.2025 से निर्दिष्ट हवाई अड्डों पर हवाई यात्रियों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत परिवहन के माध्यम से रत्न एवं आभूषण/नमूने/प्रोटोटाइप से संबंधित बिल ऑफ एंट्री/शिपिंग बिल की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रिया की शुरुआत की है।
व्यक्तिगत परिवहन के माध्यम से निर्यात/आयात विदेश व्यापार नीति (एफटीपी) 2023 और प्रक्रिया पुस्तिका (एचबीपी), 2023 के प्रावधानों के अधीन होगा।
एचबीपी के पैरा 4.87 में निर्दिष्ट नौ हवाई अड्डों (दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, कोच्चि, कोयंबटूर, बैंगलोर, हैदराबाद और जयपुर) में रत्न और आभूषणों के निर्यात के लिए तथा एचबीपी के पैरा 4.88 में निर्दिष्ट सात हवाई अड्डों (दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बैंगलोर, हैदराबाद और जयपुर) में रत्न और आभूषणों के आयात के लिए व्यक्तिगत परिवहन की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी। मशीनरी के नमूनों/प्रोटोटाइप के मामले में, यह सुविधा शुरू में बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, दिल्ली और मुंबई हवाई अड्डों पर उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है।
सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रक्रिया और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रिया से विशेषकर रत्न और आभूषण तथा उच्च-स्तरीय विनिर्माण के लिए ऐसे लेन-देन के तरीकों में कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।