Ministry of Finance
CBIC to introduce electronic processing of import/ export through personal carriage by air passengers from 1st May 2025 at specified airports
Nine airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Kochi, Coimbatore, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur to allow personal carriage export of gems and jewellery
Seven airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur to allow personal carriage import of gems and jewellery
Four airports at Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi and Mumbai to allow personal carriage samples/prototypes of machinery
01 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, has introduced electronic processing of Bill of Entry/ Shipping Bill pertaining to gems and jewellery/samples/prototypes through personal carriage by air passengers from 01.05.2025 onwards at specified airports.
The export/import through personal carriage shall be subject to the provisions of Foreign Trade Policy (FTP) 2023 and Handbook of Procedures (HBP), 2023.
The facility of personal carriage will be available, for export of gems and jewellery in the nine airports (Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Kochi, Coimbatore, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur) specified in para 4.87 of HBP and for import of gems and jewellery in the seven airports (Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bangalore, Hyderabad and Jaipur) specified in para 4.88 of HBP. In case of samples/prototypes of machinery, the facility is initially being made available in Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi and Mumbai airports.
The harmonised procedure and electronic processing will promote ease of doing business for such mode of transaction especially for gems and jewellery and high-end manufacturing.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 മെയ് 1 മുതൽ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ വ്യക്തിഗത ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം മുഖേനയുള്ള ഇറക്കുമതി/ കയറ്റുമതി സൗകര്യത്തിനായി CBIC ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
01 APR 2025 6:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, 01 ഏപ്രിൽ 2025
01.05.2025 മുതൽ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ, വിമാന യാത്രക്കാരുടെ വ്യക്തിഗത ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം മുഖേനയുള്ള രത്നങ്ങൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ/സാമ്പിളുകൾ/പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എൻട്രി ബിൽ/ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ബിൽ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പ്രോസസ്സിംഗ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പിലെ സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇൻഡയറക്ട് ടാക്സസ് ആൻഡ് കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
വിദേശ വ്യാപാര നയം (FTP) 2023 നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച കൈപ്പുസ്തകം (HBP), 2023 ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്ക് വിധേയമായായിരിക്കും വ്യക്തിഗത ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം മുഖേനയുള്ള കയറ്റുമതി/ഇറക്കുമതി.
HBP യുടെ ഖണ്ഡിക 4.87 ൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള ഒമ്പത് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ (ഡൽഹി, മുംബൈ, കൊൽക്കത്ത, ചെന്നൈ, കൊച്ചി, കോയമ്പത്തൂർ, ബാംഗ്ലൂർ, ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ജയ്പൂർ) രത്നങ്ങളുടെയും ആഭരണങ്ങളുടെയും കയറ്റുമതിക്ക് വ്യക്തിഗത ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാകും. HBP യുടെ ഖണ്ഡിക 4.88 ൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള ഏഴ് വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ (ഡൽഹി, മുംബൈ, കൊൽക്കത്ത, ചെന്നൈ, ബാംഗ്ലൂർ, ഹൈദരാബാദ്, ജയ്പൂർ) രത്നങ്ങളുടെയും ആഭരണങ്ങളുടെയും ഇറക്കുമതിക്ക് വ്യക്തിഗത ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാകും. യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെ സാമ്പിളുകൾ/പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പുകളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ, ബെംഗളൂരു, ചെന്നൈ, ഡൽഹി, മുംബൈ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ ഈ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
യുക്തമായ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് പ്രോസസ്സിംഗും, രത്നങ്ങൾ, ആഭരണങ്ങൾ, ഉന്നത നിലവാരമുള്ള നിർമ്മാണം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ബിസിനസ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകമാകും.