Ministry of Culture
Global Recognition for IGNCA’s Film ‘Stream-Story’ at Cinéma du Réel
01 APR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Paris witnessed a moment of cultural pride as Stream-Story, a film produced by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), under the Ministry of Culture was awarded the Mention Spéciale – Prix du Patrimoine Culturel Immatériel 2025 (Special Mention – Intangible Cultural Heritage Award 2025) at Cinéma du Réel, one of the world’s most prestigious documentary film festivals.
Sponsored by the French Ministry of Culture’s Direction Générale des Patrimoines et de l’Architecture, this award recognizes cinematic works that preserve and celebrate the intangible cultural heritage of humanity—oral traditions, rituals, performing arts, and indigenous knowledge systems.
A Film That Brings Forgotten Traditions to Life
At its heart, Stream-Story is more than just a film—it is a poetic tribute to kuhl, the centuries-old water channels of Himachal Pradesh. These intricate irrigation systems, sustained by generations of community wisdom, are not just engineering marvels but also vessels of storytelling, folklore, and ecological philosophy.
Through a stunning visual and auditory experience, Stream-Story transforms water into a narrative force, flowing through time and memory, revealing the deep connection between people, nature, and tradition.
A Milestone for IGNCA and India’s Cultural Heritage
IGNCA representative Prof. Achal Pandya (Head, Conservation Division, IGNCA) while receiving the award said, “This international recognition is a proud achievement for IGNCA, an institution dedicated to preserving India’s vast artistic and cultural legacy. Stream-Story not only elevates a lesser-known yet vital part of India’s heritage but also reaffirms the power of cinema as a living archive—one that does not merely document but immerses, interprets, and evokes.”
Accompanying the film, a meticulously researched companion book, also published by IGNCA, expands on the themes of Stream-Story, weaving together history, myth, field studies, and visual storytelling. Together, the film and book form a unique cultural diptych—a once-in-a-lifetime artistic endeavor that brings India’s intangible heritage to the global stage.
This award at Cinéma du Réel marks a landmark moment for Indian cultural cinema, spotlighting the importance of preserving living traditions before they fade into obscurity. Stream-Story stands as a testament to the resilience of heritage, the beauty of oral traditions, and the timeless wisdom embedded in our natural world.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सिनेमा डू रील में आईजीएनसीए की फिल्म 'स्ट्रीम-स्टोरी' को वैश्विक पहचान
01 APR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
पेरिस में सांस्कृतिक गौरव का क्षण देखने को मिला। संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा निर्मित फिल्म स्ट्रीम-स्टोरी को दुनिया के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित वृत्तचित्र फिल्म समारोहों में से एक, सिनेमा डू रील में मेंशन स्पेशेल - प्रिक्स डू पैट्रिमोइन कल्चरल इमैटेरियल 2025 (विशेष उल्लेख - अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत पुरस्कार 2025) से सम्मानित किया गया।
फ्रांसीसी संस्कृति मंत्रालय के डायरेक्शन जनरल डेस पैट्रिमोइनेस एट डे ल'आर्किटेक्चर द्वारा प्रायोजित यह पुरस्कार उन सिनेमाई कृतियों को पहचान देता है, जो मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत - मौखिक परंपराओं, अनुष्ठानों, प्रदर्शन कलाओं और स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों - का संरक्षण और उत्सव मनाते हैं।
एक फिल्म जो भूली हुई परंपराओं को जीवंत करती है
मौलिक तौर पर, स्ट्रीम-स्टोरी महज एक फिल्म ही नहीं है। यह हिमाचल प्रदेश की सदियों पुरानी जलधाराओं, कुहल को एक काव्यात्मक श्रद्धांजलि है। पीढ़ियों से चली आ रही सामुदायिक बुद्धिमता से बनी ये जटिल सिंचाई प्रणालियां न सिर्फ इंजीनियरिंग के चमत्कार हैं, बल्कि कहानी कहने, लोककथाओं और इको-सिस्टम के दर्शन के वाहक भी हैं।
एक अद्भुत दृश्य और श्रवण अनुभव के माध्यम से, स्ट्रीम-स्टोरी पानी को एक कथात्मक शक्ति में बदल देती है, जो समय और स्मृति के माध्यम से बहती है, तथा लोगों, प्रकृति और परंपरा के बीच गहरे संबंध को उजागर करती है।
आईजीएनसीए और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए एक मील का पत्थर
आईजीएनसीए के प्रतिनिधि प्रो. अचल पंड्या (प्रमुख, संरक्षण प्रभाग, आईजीएनसीए) ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त करते हुए कहा, "यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता आईजीएनसीए के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जो भारत की विशाल कलात्मक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के लिए समर्पित एक संस्था है। स्ट्रीम-स्टोरी न केवल भारत की विरासत के एक कम-ज्ञात लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को उभारती है, बल्कि एक जीवंत संग्रह के रूप में सिनेमा की शक्ति की पुष्टि भी करती है - जो न केवल दस्तावेजीकरण करती है बल्कि विसर्जित करती है, व्याख्या करती है और उद्घाटित करती है।"
फिल्म के साथ, आईजीएनसीए द्वारा प्रकाशित एक सावधानीपूर्वक शोध की गई पुस्तक भी स्ट्रीम-स्टोरी के विषयों पर विस्तार से बताती है, जिसमें इतिहास, मिथक, क्षेत्र अध्ययन और दृश्य कथावाचन को एक साथ बुना गया है। साथ में, फिल्म और पुस्तक एक अद्वितीय सांस्कृतिक द्विपद बनाती है - एक ऐसा कलात्मक प्रयास जो भारत की अमूर्त विरासत को वैश्विक मंच पर लाता है।
सिनेमा डू रील में यह पुरस्कार भारतीय सांस्कृतिक सिनेमा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है, जो जीवंत परंपराओं को अस्पष्टता में खोने से पहले संरक्षित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। स्ट्रीम-स्टोरी विरासत की सशक्तता, मौखिक परंपराओं की सुंदरता और हमारी प्राकृतिक दुनिया में निहित कालातीत ज्ञान का एक प्रमाण है।