Ministry of Culture
Global Recognition for IGNCA’s Film ‘Stream-Story’ at Cinéma du Réel
01 APR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Paris witnessed a moment of cultural pride as Stream-Story, a film produced by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), under the Ministry of Culture was awarded the Mention Spéciale – Prix du Patrimoine Culturel Immatériel 2025 (Special Mention – Intangible Cultural Heritage Award 2025) at Cinéma du Réel, one of the world’s most prestigious documentary film festivals.
Sponsored by the French Ministry of Culture’s Direction Générale des Patrimoines et de l’Architecture, this award recognizes cinematic works that preserve and celebrate the intangible cultural heritage of humanity—oral traditions, rituals, performing arts, and indigenous knowledge systems.
A Film That Brings Forgotten Traditions to Life
At its heart, Stream-Story is more than just a film—it is a poetic tribute to kuhl, the centuries-old water channels of Himachal Pradesh. These intricate irrigation systems, sustained by generations of community wisdom, are not just engineering marvels but also vessels of storytelling, folklore, and ecological philosophy.
Through a stunning visual and auditory experience, Stream-Story transforms water into a narrative force, flowing through time and memory, revealing the deep connection between people, nature, and tradition.
A Milestone for IGNCA and India’s Cultural Heritage
IGNCA representative Prof. Achal Pandya (Head, Conservation Division, IGNCA) while receiving the award said, “This international recognition is a proud achievement for IGNCA, an institution dedicated to preserving India’s vast artistic and cultural legacy. Stream-Story not only elevates a lesser-known yet vital part of India’s heritage but also reaffirms the power of cinema as a living archive—one that does not merely document but immerses, interprets, and evokes.”
Accompanying the film, a meticulously researched companion book, also published by IGNCA, expands on the themes of Stream-Story, weaving together history, myth, field studies, and visual storytelling. Together, the film and book form a unique cultural diptych—a once-in-a-lifetime artistic endeavor that brings India’s intangible heritage to the global stage.
This award at Cinéma du Réel marks a landmark moment for Indian cultural cinema, spotlighting the importance of preserving living traditions before they fade into obscurity. Stream-Story stands as a testament to the resilience of heritage, the beauty of oral traditions, and the timeless wisdom embedded in our natural world.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے کی فلم ’اسٹریم-اسٹوری ‘کو سینما ڈو ریل میں عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی
01 APR 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
پیرس نے ثقافتی فخر کا ایک لمحہ دیکھا جب ’اسٹریم اسٹوری‘ فلم کو، جو اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کی طرف سے وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت تیار کی گئی تھی، کو سینما ڈو ریل میں 2025 کا ’مینشن اسپیشیل – پرکس ڈو پیٹری نُوئن کلچرل ایمیٹریل2025‘ (اسپیشل منشن – اِن ٹینجیبل کلچرل ہیریٹیج ایوارڈ 2025) سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ اِیونٹ دنیا کے سب سے معتبر دستاویزی فلمی میلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
فرانس کی وزارتِ ثقافت کے ڈائرکشن جنرل ڈی پیٹریموئنس اور آرکیٹیکچر کی جانب سے اسپانسر کیا گیا یہ ایوارڈ ان فلموں کا اعتراف کرتا ہے جو انسانیت کے غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے جیسے زبانوں کی روایات، رسومات، پرفارمنگ آرٹس اور مقامی علم کے نظام کو محفوظ کرنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔
ایک فلم جو بھولی ہوئی روایات کو زندہ کرتی ہے
’اسٹریم اسٹوری‘ بنیادی طور پر صرف ایک فلم نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ’کھل‘کو ایک شعری خراج تحسین ہے ، جو ہماچل پردیش کے صدیوں پرانے آبی راستے ہیں۔ یہ پیچیدہ آبی نظامات جو نسلوں کی کمیونٹی حکمت سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، نہ صرف انجینئرنگ کے شاندار نمونے ہیں بلکہ کہانی سنانے، لوک کہانیوں اور ماحولیاتی فلسفے کے ذریعے بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
ایک شاندار بصری اور سمعی تجربے کے ذریعے، ’اسٹریم اسٹوری‘ پانی کو ایک بیانیہ طاقت میں بدل دیتی ہے، جو وقت اور یادوں کے ذریعے بہتا ہے اور لوگوں، فطرت اور روایات کے درمیان گہری وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
آئی جی این سی اے اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے ایک سنگ میل
آئی جی این سی اے کے نمائندے پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا (ہیڈ، کنزرویشن ڈویژن، آئی جی این سی اے) نے ایوارڈ وصول کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بین الاقوامی اعتراف آئی جی این سی اے کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے، جو ہندوستان کے وسیع ترین فنون اور ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنے کے لیے وقف ایک ادارہ ہے۔ ’اسٹریم اسٹوری‘ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ایک کم معروف مگر اہم حصے کو نمایاں کرتی ہے بلکہ سینما کی طاقت کو بھی دوبارہ ثابت کرتی ہے، جو محض دستاویز نہیں بلکہ ایک زندہ آرکائیو ہے،جو محض ریکارڈ نہیں کرتا بلکہ غرق، تشریح اور جذب کرتا ہے۔
فلم کے ہمراہ ایک انتہائی محنت سے تیار کی گئی کمپینئن بُک بھی شائع کی گئی ہے، جو ’اسٹریم اسٹوری‘ کے موضوعات پر مزید روشنی ڈالتی ہے اور تاریخ، افسانے، فیلڈ اسٹڈیز اور بصری کہانیوں کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ یہ فلم اور کتاب مل کر ایک منفرد ثقافتی ڈپٹک - زندگی بھر پر محیط فنکارانہ کوشش – بناتی ہے جو ہندوستان کے غیر مادی ورثے کو عالمی سطح پر اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
سینماڈو ریل میں یہ ایوارڈ ہندوستانی ثقافتی سینما کے لیے ایک سنگ میل ہے، جو زندہ روایات کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، اس سے پہلے کہ وہ نظرانداز ہو جائیں۔ ’اسٹریم اسٹوری‘ ورثے کے استحکام، زبانی روایات کی خوبصورتی اور ہمارے قدرتی دنیا میں موجود لازوال حکمت کا ایک گواہ ہے۔