Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Threads of Progress
How Make in India is Shaping the Future of Textiles and Apparel Industry
01 APR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Make in India initiative, launched in 2014, has played a crucial role in positioning India as a global textile manufacturing and export hub. The textile and apparel industry is one of the largest contributors to India’s economy, providing employment to millions and generating substantial foreign exchange earnings. With strong policy support, infrastructure development, and a skilled workforce, India has emerged as a preferred investment destination in the global textile sector.
Overview of India's Textile Industry
The textile and apparel industry contributes 2.3% to our GDP, 13% to industrial production, and 12% to exports. India exported textile items worth US$ 34.4 billion in 2023-24, with apparel constituting 42% of the export basket, followed by raw materials/semi-finished materials at 34% and finished non-apparel goods at 30%. It is also the second largest employment generators, after agriculture, with over 45 million people employed directly, including many women and the rural population. As further evidence of the inclusive nature of this industry, nearly 80% of its capacity is spread across Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) clusters in the country.
The sector also has perfect alignment with the Government’s overall objectives of Make in India, Skill India, Women’s Empowerment, Rural Youth Employment and inclusive growth. The industry produces about 22,000 million pieces of garments per year, with the market size projected to reach US$ 350 billion by 2030, from the current $174 billion.
Recently, the Ministry of Textiles reported a 7% increase in textile and apparel exports, including handicrafts, from April to December 2024, compared to the same period the previous year. In line with the growth roadmap, the Indian textile market currently ranks fifth globally, and the government is actively working to accelerate this growth to a rate of 15-20% over the next five years.
Impact of 'Make in India' on the Textile Industry
The Make in India initiative has catalyzed textile manufacturing and exports through key policy interventions, enhanced infrastructure, and incentives. In the Union Budget 2024-25, to promote domestic textile production, two more types of shuttle-less looms are added to fully exempted textile machinery by the government. The government has introduced multiple schemes to enhance textile production, boost investments, and promote exports, including:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles
• Objective: To increase manufacturing in man-made fibre (MMF) and technical textiles.
• Budget: ₹10,683 crore.
• Incentives: Financial incentives for large-scale textile manufacturers.
1. PM MITRA (Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Parks
• Objective: To develop world-class industrial infrastructure for textile manufacturing.
• Focus: On developing integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for total value-chain of the textile industry like spinning, weaving, processing, garmenting, textile manufacturing, processing & textile machinery industry.
• Budget: ₹4,445 crore for a period 2021-22 to 2027-28.
• Key Benefits: Reduced logistics costs, increased FDI, and better competitiveness in global markets.
• Current Status: A total of 7 Parks established in states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, and Telangana.
1. Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS)
• Objective: To incentivise credit flow for benchmark credit linked technology upgradation in this MSME driven Textile Industry for supporting capital investment.
• Budget: ₹17,822 crore.
• Incentives: Capital subsidies for technology upgradation.
1. Samarth (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector)
• Objective: To provide skill training to workers in the textile industry, in partnership with the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship.
• Budget Allocation: An amount of ₹115 crores was sanctioned during the FY 2023-24, out of which ₹114.99 crores (99.9%) were disbursed.
• Current Status: As of March 27, 2025, more than 4.78 lakh users have been registered on the Samarth portal. As on March 19, 2025, a total of 3.82 lakh beneficiaries have been trained (passed) and 2.97 lakh beneficiaries (77.74%) have been placed.
1. Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS)
• Objective: To create an integrated workspace and linkages-based ecosystem for existing as well as potential textile units/clusters to make them operationally and financially viable.
• Benefits: Cluster development model of TCDS will bring benefits of critical mass for customization of interventions, economies of scale in operation, competitiveness in manufacturing, cost efficient, better access to technology and information, etc.
• Budget: ₹853 crore.
• Current Status: As of March 18, 2025, about 1.22 lakh employment opportunities have been generated under the scheme. During 2024-25, ₹34.48 crore have been released.
1. National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
• Objective: To boost Technical Textiles in the country.
• Target Years: 2020-21 to 2025-26
• Budget: ₹1480 crore
• Focus: The Mission focuses on (i) research, innovation and development, (ii) promotion and market development (iii) education and skilling and (iv) export promotion in technical textiles to position country as global leader in technical textiles.
• Current Status: As on January 1, 2025, 168 projects of value ₹509 crores (approx.) have been approved in the category of Specialty fibres and Technical Textiles.
Union Budget Allocations for Ministry of Textiles
The Union Budget announced an outlay of ₹5272 crores for the Ministry of Textiles for 2025-26. This is an increase of 19% over budget estimates of 2024-25 (Rs. 4417.03 crore).
Key Highlights
• Cotton Mission: A five-year plan to improve cotton productivity, especially extra-long staple varieties, with science and technology support.
• Tax Exemptions on Looms: Duty removed on select shuttle-less looms to reduce costs and modernize weaving.
• Customs Duty on Knitted Fabrics: Increased from “10% or 20%” to “20% or ₹115 per kg, whichever is higher” to curb cheap imports.
• Handicraft Exports: Time for export extended from six months to one year, with more items eligible for duty-free input imports.
• MSME Boost: Focus on exports, credit enhancement, and policies like the National Manufacturing Mission, Export Promotion Mission, Bharat Trade Net, and Fund of Funds to promote employment and entrepreneurship.
These measures aim to boost domestic manufacturing, support MSMEs, modernize the textile sector, and enhance India's global competitiveness.
Export Growth and Market Expansion
India is the 6th largest exporter of Textiles & Apparel in the world. The share of textile and apparel (T&A) including handicrafts in India’s total exports stands at a significant 8.21% in 2023-24. India has a share of 3.91% of the global trade in textiles and apparel. Major textile and apparel export destinations for India are USA and EU and with around 47% share in total textile and apparel exports. The textile and apparel sector has witnessed significant export growth due to government incentives and trade agreements.
The government has taken several steps to enhance exports in textiles and apparels, including:
• Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL): On 7th March 2019, Government approved Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme to rebate all embedded State and Central taxes/levies on export of Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to provide support and enhance competitiveness of these sectors.
• Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles: Under this scheme, as per the Quarterly Review Reports (QRRs) released on 31.03.2024, the turnover achieved was Rs. 1,355 crore including export of Rs.166 crore.
• Free Trade Agreements: India has so far signed 14 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) including recently concluded agreement with United Arab Emirates (UAE), Australia and TEPA (Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement) with EFTA (European Free Trade Association) countries comprising Switzerland, Iceland, Norway & Liechtenstein. India has 6 Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with various trading partners. India is presently engaged in FTA negotiations with some of its trading partners notable among these FTAs are India-UK Free Trade Agreement, India- EU Free Trade Agreement, and India-Oman FTA.
• Quality Control Orders: The Ministry has actively taken up notification of standards for textile products in co-ordination with Bureau of Indian Standards and Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are issued to regulate quality and curb sub-standard imports.
• Textile Advisory Group on Man-Made Fibre (MMF): The Ministry has constituted a “Textile Advisory Group on Man-made Fibre (MMF)” comprising stakeholders of the country’s entire Man-Made Fibre (MMF) including viscose to deliberate and make recommendations on the issues and concerns of the sector.
• Exports Promotion Councils (EPCs): There are eleven Exports Promotion Councils (EPCs) representing various segments of the textiles & apparel value chain from Fibre to finished goods as well as traditional sectors like handloom, handicrafts and carpets. These Councils work in close cooperation with the Ministry of Textiles and other Ministries to promote the growth and export of their respective sectors in global markets.
FDI in Textile and Apparel Industry
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) plays a role in the Indian textile and apparel sector. From January 2000 to March 2024, the textile sector received US$ 4,472.79 million (₹28,304.10 crore) in FDI equity. FDI in textile sector over the years can be traced in the graph below:
BHARAT TEX 2024
Bharat Tex 2024, a global textile expo was successfully organized during February 26 to February 29, 2024 by the consortium of 11 Textiles Export Promotion Councils with the support of Ministry of Textiles. Built on the twin pillars of trade and investment and with an overarching focus on sustainability, the 4-day event attracted besides policymakers and global CEOs, 3,500 Exhibitors, 3,000 Buyers from 111 Countries and over one lakh trade visitors. An exhibition spread across nearly 2 million sq ft of area and encompassing the entire textile value chain, including an artistically curated story of textiles- Vastra Katha were the highlights of the event. The event was hosted simultaneously at two state of the art venues in Delhi - Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi with both venues fully subscribed.
This global scale conference with 70 sessions and 112 international speakers saw engaging discussions on key textile issues of the day including Textile Mega Trends, Sustainability, resilient global supply chains and Manufacturing 4.0.
BHARAT TEX 2025
Bharat Tex 2025, India's largest global textile event, was successfully organized from February 14 to 17, 2025, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event spanned 2.2 million square feet and featured over 5,000 exhibitors, providing a comprehensive showcase of India's textile ecosystem. More than 1,20,000 trade visitors, from 120+ countries including global CEOs, policymakers, and industry leaders, attended the event.
Bharat Tex 2025 served as a platform to accelerate the government's "Farm to Fibre, Fabric, Fashion, and Foreign Markets" vision. India’s textile exports have already reached ₹3 lakh crore, and the goal is to triple this to ₹9 lakh crore by 2030 by strengthening domestic manufacturing and expanding global reach. The event demonstrated India's leadership in the textile sector and its commitment to innovation, sustainability, and global collaboration.
Innovation in Textile Sector
As far as innovation in textiles sector is concerned, Ministry of Textiles has conducted an Innovation Challenges in collaboration with Startup India & DPIIT. In this challenge, 9 winners were recognised and awarded, while incubation opportunities were presented to 6 awardees under the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM). Apart from this, 3 separate innovations challenges were conducted by nature fibre boards on their respective problem statements i.e.
• NJB Technological Innovation Grand Challenge in which 3 winners were recognised and awarded out of 125 applicants.
• CSB Start-up Grand Challenge in which 4 winners were recognised and awarded out of 58 applicants.
• CWDB Wool Innovation Challenge in which 3 winners were recognised and awarded out of 24 applicants.
• 17 of the total above-mentioned winners are directly engaging in activities such as textile waste recycling, biobased fibres or sustainable garment production
Cotton Industry in India
Cotton is a vital commercial crop in India, contributing about 24% to global cotton production and sustaining the livelihoods of millions of farmers and workers. It plays a crucial role in India's foreign exchange earnings through exports of raw cotton, intermediate products, and finished goods. India holds the largest cotton acreage in the world.
• Acreage and Yield: India has the largest cotton acreage globally; ranks 36th in productivity.
• Production and Consumption: India is the 2nd largest producer and consumer of cotton in the world.
• Cotton Species: India grows all four species of cotton: G. Arboreum, G. Herbaceum (Asian cotton), G. Barbadense (Egyptian cotton) and G. Hirsutum (American Upland cotton).
• Major Growing Zones: Cotton is primarily grown in the Northern, Central, and Southern zones of India.
Production and Consumption of Cotton (in lakh bales)
Cotton Year
Production
Consumption
2021-22
311.17
322.41
2022-23
336.60
313.63
2023-24 (P)
325.22
323.00
Import and Export of Cotton (in lakh bales)
Cotton Season
Import (in lakh bales)
Export (in lakh bales)
2021-22
21.13
42.25
2022-23
14.60
15.89
2023-24*
6.73
26.24
* Position up to 30.06.2024
Government Schemes and Initiatives:
• Minimum Support Price (MSP) Operations to ensure remunerative prices to cotton farmers.
• "Cott-Ally" mobile app for cotton farmers.
• Aadhar-based farmer registration for MSP benefits.
• E-auction for transparent sale of cotton stock.
• QR code using Block Chain Technology for traceability of cotton.
• Kasturi Cotton Bharat programme for branding Indian Cotton.
Silk Industry in India
Silk is an insect fibre known for its lustre, drape, and strength. It is called the "Queen of Textiles" worldwide. India has a long history with silk and is the second largest producer and the largest consumer of silk in the world. India is unique in producing all four commercial varieties of silk: Mulberry, Tropical & Oak Tasar, Muga, and Eri. The Indian sericulture industry is important because it provides a lot of employment, requires low capital, and gives good income to silk growers. India produced 38,913 MT of silk, making it the second largest producer globally, after China.
Years
Mulberry
Tasar
Eri
Muga
Total
2004-05
14,620
322
1,448
110
16,500
2014-15
21,390
2,434
4,726
158
28,708
2020-21
23,896
2,689
6,946
239
33,770
2021-22
25,818
1,466
7,364
255
34,903
2022-23
27,654
1,318
7,349
261
36,582
2023-24
29,892
1,586
7,183
252
38,913
2024-25 (April-September)
14,233
106
3,924
92
18,355
Source: Central Silk Board, Bengaluru
The Indian government supports the silk industry through various initiatives and schemes:
• The Central Silk Board (CSB) is a statutory body under the Ministry of Textiles that was established in 1948 to develop the silk industry.
• The Ministry of Textiles is implementing the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP) and Tribal Sub Plan (TSP) under the Silk Samagra Scheme.
• In 2023-24, the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, allocated ₹25 crore for the implementation of the SCSP for sericulture. The entire funds allocated under SCSP were fully utilized/released for implementation of beneficiary-oriented components.
• The government is also working on research and development in the silk sector to improve productivity and quality. This includes promoting soil testing, organic farming, and the use of silkworm by-products. They are also upgrading reeling technology and promoting indigenous automatic reeling machines to boost the Make in India program.
• The industry also focuses on product design development and diversification to promote Indian silks and help manufacturers and exporters create innovative designs and fabrics.
Jute Industry in India
The jute industry is a major player in India's economy, particularly in the eastern regions like West Bengal. It's a vital source of employment, providing livelihoods for workers in organized mills and diversified units, and supporting numerous farm families. The Indian government actively supports the jute sector through various initiatives aimed at improving productivity, ensuring fair prices for farmers, and promoting the use of jute products.
• The jute industry provides direct employment to 4 lakh workers in organized mills and diversified units, including the tertiary sector and allied activities.
• It supports the livelihood of 40 lakh farm families.
• As per the Office of Jute Commissioner, there are 116 composite jute mills.
• West Bengal has the highest number of jute mills (86).
• Government of India provides support to the jute growers through MSP operations by the Jute Corporation of India and also through direct purchase of jute sacking.
• Average land area under raw jute & mesta cultivation is 799 thousand hectares (average of last four years).
• Average production of raw jute & mesta is 10,990 thousand bales (average of last four years).
• Average export of jute goods is 133 thousand MT per annum with a value of Rs. 21,150 million per annum (average of last four years).
• Jute - ICARE has been launched for improving fibre quality and productivity, reducing the cost of jute production, and increasing the income of jute farmers.
• The schemes for the promotion of the jute sector are primarily implemented by the National Jute Board.
Conclusion
The Make in India initiative has significantly enhanced India’s position in global textile manufacturing and exports through targeted policies, infrastructure development, and investment promotion. With sustained efforts, India is poised to become a global textile leader, driving economic growth and employment generation.
References
https://www.texmin.nic.in/textile-data
https://jutecomm.gov.in/FAQ.html
https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/textiles-apparel
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089306
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098352
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099411
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114277
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2104423
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Indian%20Jute%20At%20a%20Glance.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Note%20on%20Cotton%20Sector_0.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4118_0othg1.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AS245_n0CCI6.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU2877_YZdL4e.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU2873_sOQ5IE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AS110_T8V4VD.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/FDI%20inflow%20at%20a%20glance.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Table-2%20Raw%20Silk%20Production%20Statistics.pdf
https://texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/MOT%20Annual%20Report%20English%20%2807.11.2024%29.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/FDI%20inflow%20%28Finacial%20year%20wise%29.pdf
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-sets-new-record-with-7-rise-in-textile-exports-government-implements-multiple-schemes-to-boost-sector/
Threads of Progress

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ترقی کی ڈور
میک ان انڈیا کس طرح کپڑا اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے
01 APR 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
2014 میں شروع کی گئی میک ان انڈیا پہل نے ہندوستان کو عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر مقام دلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کپڑا اور ملبوسات کی صنعت ہندوستان کی معیشت میں سب سے بڑے شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے، جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے اور خاطر خواہ غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ حاصل کرتی ہے۔ مضبوط پالیسی سپورٹ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ہندوستان عالمی کپڑے کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے ایک پسندیدہ مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
ہندوستانی کپڑا صنعت کا جائزہ
کپڑا اور ملبوسات کی صنعت ہماری جی ڈی پی میں 2.3 فیصد، صنعتی پیداوار میں 13 فیصد اور برآمدات میں 12 فیصد حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 24-2023 میں 34.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی کپڑے کی اشیاء برآمد کیں، جس میں برآمدی ٹوکری کا 42فیصد ملبوسات ہے، اس کے بعد خام مال/نیم تیار شدہ سامان 34 فیصد اور تیار شدہ غیر ملبوسات 30فیصدہے۔ یہ زراعت کے بعد دوسرا سب سے بڑا روزگار پیدا کرنے والا ملک بھی ہے، جس میں 45 ملین سے زیادہ افراد براہ راست ملازم کی حیثیت سے کام کرتے ہیں، جن میں بہت سی خواتین اور دیہی آبادی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد ھی شامل ہیں۔ اس صنعت کی جامع نوعیت کے مزیدثبوت کے طور پر اس کی صلاحیت کا تقریباً 80فیصد ملک میں انتہائی چھوٹی،چھوٹی اور میانہ درجے کی صنعتیں(ایم ایس ایم ای ) کلسٹرز میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں ۔
یہ شعبہ حکومت کے میک ان انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، دیہی نوجوانوں کے روزگار اور جامع ترقی کے مجموعی مقاصد کے ساتھ بھی مکمل طور پر ہم اہنگ ہے۔ یہ صنعت ہر سال تقریباً 22,000 ملین کی ملبوسات تیار کرتی ہے، جس کی مارکیٹ کا حجم موجودہ 174 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے 2030 تک 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
حال ہی میں کپڑےکی وزارت نے اپریل سے دسمبر 2024 تک کپڑے اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات بشمول دستکاری کی برآمدات میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں7 فیصد اضافے کی اطلاع دی۔ ترقی کے روڈ میپ کے مطابق ہندوستانی کپڑے کا بازار اس وقت عالمی سطح پر پانچویں نمبر پر ہے اور حکومت اگلے پانچ سالوں میں اس ترقی کو 15-20فیصد کی شرح تک بڑھانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
کپڑے کی صنعت پر ‘میک ان انڈیا’ کا اثر
میک ان انڈیا پہل نے کلیدی پالیسی مداخلتوں، بہتر انفراسٹرکچر، اور مراعات کے ذریعے ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کو متحرک کیا ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25میں، گھریلو کپڑے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل طور پر مستثنیٰ ٹیکسٹائل مشینری میں دو مزید قسم کے شٹل لیس کر گھے شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل کی پیداوار بڑھانے، سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. کپڑےکے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب(پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم
• مقصد: انسان کے ذریعہ تیار فائبر(ایم ایم ایف )اور تکنیکی کپڑوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانا۔
• بجٹ: 10,683 کروڑ روپے۔
• مراعات: بڑے پیمانے پر کپڑا تیار کرنے والوں کے لیے مالی مراعات۔
1. پی ایم مِترا (میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل) پارکس
• مقصد: ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے عالمی معیار کا صنعتی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا۔
• فوکس: کپڑا صنعت کی کل ویلیو چین جیسے اسپننگ، ویونگ، پروسیسنگ، گارمنٹنگ، ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ، پروسیسنگ اور ٹیکسٹائل مشینری انڈسٹری کے لیے مربوط بڑے پیمانے پر اور جدید صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولت تیار کرنا۔
• بجٹ: 22021-22 سے 2027-28 کی مدت کے لیے4,445 کروڑروپے۔
• کلیدی فوائد: رسد کی لاگت میں کمی، ایف ڈی آئی میں اضافہ اور عالمی منڈیوں میں بہتر مسابقت۔
• موجودہ صورتحال: گجرات، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، اتر پردیش، اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں میں کل 7 پارکس قائم ہیں۔
1. ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن فنڈ اسکیم(اے ٹی یو ایف ایس )
• مقصد: سرمایہ کاری میں معاونت کے لیے اس ایم ایس ایم ای سے چلنے والی کپڑا صنعت میں بینچ مارک کریڈٹ سے منسلک ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے کریڈٹ فلو کو ترغیب دینا۔
• بجٹ: 17,822 کروڑ روپے۔
• مراعات: ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید کاری کے لیےسرمایہ میں سبسڈی۔
1. سمرتھ (کپڑے کے شعبے میں صلاحیت بڑھانے کی اسکیم)
• مقصد:کپڑے کی صنعت میں کارکنوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا، مہارت کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکت میں۔
• مختص بجٹ: مالی سال2023-24 کے دوران115 کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی تھی، جس میں سے114.99 کروڑ روپت (99.9فیصد) تقسیم کیے گئے تھے۔
• موجودہ صورتحال: 27 مارچ 2025 تک، سمرتھ پورٹل پر 4.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ 19 مارچ 2025 تک، کل 3.82 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان کو تربیت دی گئی (پاس) اور 2.97 لاکھ مستفیدین (77.74فیصد) کو رکھا گیا ہے۔
1. ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم(ٹی سی ڈی ایس )
• مقصد: موجودہ اور ممکنہ ٹیکسٹائل یونٹس/کلسٹرز کے لیے ایک مربوط کام کے مقام ور روابط پر مبنی ایکو سسٹم بنانا تاکہ انہیں آپریشنل اور مالی طور پر قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے۔
• فوائدٹی سی ڈی ایس :کا کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ماڈل مداخلتوں کی تخصیص، آپریشن میں پیمانے کی معیشت، مینوفیکچرنگ میں مسابقت، کم لاگت، ٹیکنالوجی اور معلومات تک بہتر رسائی، وغیرہ کے لیے اہم بڑے پیمانے پر فوائدپہنچائےگا۔
• بجٹ: 853 کروڑ روپے۔
• موجودہ صورتحال: 18 مارچ 2025 تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 1.22 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ 2024-25کے دوران 34.48 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن)این ٹی ٹی ایم )
• مقصد: ملک میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو فروغ دینا۔
• ہدف کے سال: 2020-21 سے -262025 تک
• بجٹ: 1480 کروڑ روپے
• فوکس: مشن (i) تحقیق، اختراع اور ترقی، (ii) فروغ اور مارکیٹ کی ترقی (iii) تعلیم اور ہنر مندی اور (iv) تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں ملک کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پرشناخت دینے کے لیے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں ایکسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
• موجودہ صورتحال: 1 جنوری 2025 تک 509 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) مالیت کے 168 پروجیکٹس کو اسپیشلٹی فائبرز اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے زمرے میں منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے لیےمختص مرکزی بجٹ
مرکزی بجٹ میں 2025-26کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے لیے 5272 کروڑ روپے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ2024-25 کے بجٹ تخمینوں (4417.03 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں 19فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
کلیدی جھلکیاں
• کپاس کا مشن: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد کے ساتھ کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایک پانچ سالہ منصوبہ، خاص طور پر اضافی لمبی اہم اقسام۔
• لوم پر ٹیکس چھوٹ: اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور بُنائی کو جدید بنانے کے لیے منتخب شٹل لیس لومز پر ڈیوٹی ہٹا دی گئی۔
• بُنے ہوئےکپڑوں پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی: سستی درآمدات کو روکنے کے لیے ‘‘10فیصد یا 20فیصد’’ سے بڑھا کر ‘‘20فیصد یا115 روپےفی کلوگرام، جو بھی زیادہ ہو’’۔
• دستکاری کی برآمدات: برآمدات کا وقت چھ ماہ سے بڑھا کر ایک سال کر دیا گیا ہے، جس میں زیادہ تراشیاء فیس سے مبرا ان پٹ درآمد کے اہل ہیں۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ: روزگار اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے برآمدات، کریڈٹ بڑھانے، اور نیشنل مینوفیکچرنگ مشن، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن، بھارت ٹریڈ نیٹ، اور فنڈ آف فنڈز جیسی پالیسیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
ان اقدامات کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا،ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مدد فراہم کرنا، ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو جدید بنانا اور ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
برآمد میں اضافہ اور بازار کی توسیع
ہندوستان دنیا میں کپڑےاور ملبوسات کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمد کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ ہندوستان کی کل برآمدات میں دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات ((ٹی اینڈ اے)کا حصہ2023-24 میں نمایاں 8.21فیصدہے۔ کپڑا اور ملبوسات کی عالمی تجارت میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 3.91فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کی بڑی منزلیں امریکہ اور یورپی یونین ہیں اور ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی کل برآمدات میں تقریباً 47 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ حکومتی مراعات اور تجارتی معاہدوں کی وجہ سے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے نے برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا ہے۔
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور لیویز کی چھوٹ(آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) 7: مارچ 2019 کوحکومت نے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور لیویز کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل)اسکیم کو منظوری دی تاکہ ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس کی برآمدات پر تمام ایمبیڈڈ ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں/لیویز کو چھوٹ دی جائے تاکہ ان سیکٹر کو مسابقتی تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
• پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو(پی ایل آئی)اسکیم برائے کپڑا: اس سکیم کے تحت، 31.03.2024 کو جاری ہونے والی سہ ماہی جائزہ رپورٹس (کیو آر آر)کے مطابق 166 کروڑ روپےکی برآمد سمیت 1,355 کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہوا ۔
• آزاد تجارتی معاہدے: ہندوستان نے اب تک 14 آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی ایز)پر دستخط کیے ہیں جن میں حال ہی میں متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای ) ، آسٹریلیا اورٹی ای پی اے(تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کا معاہدہ ای ایف ٹی اے (یورپی فری ٹریڈ ایسوسی ایشن) ممالک کے ساتھ شامل ہیں جن میں سوئٹزرلینڈ، آئس لینڈ، لیسٹین اور ناروے شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے مختلف تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ 6 ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدے(پی ٹی ایز)ہیں۔ ہندوستان فی الحال اپنے کچھ تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات میں مصروف ہے۔ ان ایف ٹی اے میں ہندوستان-برطانیہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ، ہندوستان- یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ، اور ہندوستان-عمان ایف ٹی اے قابل ذکر ہیں۔
• معیارکنٹرول احکامات: وزارت نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز کے ساتھ مل کر ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے معیارات کا نوٹیفکیشن فعال طور پر اٹھایا ہے اور معیار کو کنٹرول کرنے اور ذیلی معیاری درآمدات کو روکنے کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز( کیو سی اوز)جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ آن مین میڈ فائبر(ایم ایم ایف ): وزارت نے ‘‘انسانی ساختہ فائبرز (ایم ایم ایف) پر ٹیکسٹائل ایڈوائزری گروپ’’ تشکیل دیا ہے جس میں ویزکوز سمیت ملک کے تمام مین میڈ فائبرز (ایم ایم ایف) شراکت دار شامل ہیں تاکہ اس شعبے کے مسائل اور خدشات پر بات چیت اور سفارشات پیش کی جا سکیں۔
• ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز(ای پی سیز): گیارہ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز(ای پی سیز)ہیں جو ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی ویلیو چین کے مختلف حصوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں جو فائبر سے تیار سامان تک کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی شعبوں جیسے ہینڈلوم، ہینڈی کرافٹس اور قالین کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ کونسلیں عالمی منڈیوں میں اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں کی ترقی اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت ٹیکسٹائل اور دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے کام کرتی ہیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت میں ایف ڈی آئی
غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی )ہندوستانی کپڑا صنعت اور ملبوسات کے شعبے میں ایک کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ جنوری2000 سے مارچ 2024 تک ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کوایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی میں4,472.79 ملین امریکی ڈالر(28,304.10 کروڑ) موصول ہوئے۔ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران ایف ڈی آئی کو نیچے دیے گئے گراف میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2024
بھارت ٹیکس 2024، ایک عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپو کا انعقاد 26 فروری سے 29 فروری 2024 کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تعاون سے 11 ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے کنسورشیم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا تھا۔ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے جڑواں ستونوں پر بنایا گیا اور پائیداری پر زیادہ توجہ کے ساتھ، 4 روزہ ایونٹ نے پالیسی سازوں اور عالمی سی ای اوز کے علاوہ 3,500 نمائش کنندگان، 111 ممالک کے 3,000 خریداروں اور ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ تجارتی زائرین کو راغب کیا۔ تقریباً 20 لاکھ مربع فٹ رقبے پر پھیلی ایک نمائش اور کپڑا صنعت کی پوری قیمتی زنجیر کو شامل کیا گیا، جس میں کپڑے کی فنکارانہ طور پر تیار کر نے کی کہانی بھی شامل ہے۔ وستر کتھا اس تقریب کی خاص بات تھی۔ اس پروگرام کی میزبانی ایک ساتھ دہلی کے دو جدید ترین مقامات - بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبومی میں منعقد کی گئی۔
70 سیشنز اور 112 بین الاقوامی مقررین کے ساتھ اس عالمی سطح کی کانفرنس میں ٹیکسٹائل میگا ٹرینڈز، پائیداری، لچکدار عالمی سپلائی چینز اور مینوفیکچرنگ 4.0 سمیت اس دن کے اہم ٹیکسٹائل مسائل پر پرکشش گفتگو ہوئی۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2025
بھارت ٹیکس 2025، بھارت کا سب سے بڑا عالمی ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ14 سے 17 فروری 2025 تک بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا۔ یہ تقریب 2.2 ملین مربع فٹ پر پھیلی ہوئی تھی اور اس میں 5,000 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان شامل تھے، جو ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام کی ایک جامع نمائش فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ عالمی سی ای اوز، پالیسی سازوں، اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں سمیت 120 سے زائدممالک سے 1,20,000 سے زیادہ تجارتی شراکت داروں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
بھارت ٹیکس 2025 نے حکومت کے ‘‘فارم ٹو فائبر، فیبرک، فیشن اور فارن مارکیٹس’’ کے وژن کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات پہلے ہی3 لاکھ کروڑ روپتتک پہنچ چکی ہیں اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنا کر اور عالمی رسائی کو بڑھا کر 2030 تک اسے تین گنا بڑھا کر9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچانا ہے۔ اس تقریب نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت اور اختراع، پائیداری، اور عالمی تعاون کے لیے اس کی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
کپڑے کی صنعت کے شعبے میں اختراع
جہاں تک ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں اختراع کا تعلق ہے، کپڑے کی وزارت نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک اختراعی چیلنجز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس چیلنج میں9 جیتنے والوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا اور انہیں ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا، جب کہ اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم )کے تحت 6 ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو انکیوبیشن کے مواقع پیش کیے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیچر فائبر بورڈز کی طرف سے ان کے متعلقہ مسائل کے بیانات پر 3 الگ الگ اختراعات کے چیلنجز کیے گئے۔
• این جے بی ٹیکنالوجیکل انوویشن گرینڈ چیلنج جس میں 125 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 3 جیتنے والوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا اور ان سے نوازا گیا۔
• سی ایس بی اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج جس میں 58 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 4 فاتحین کو پہچانا گیا اور ان سے نوازا گیا۔
• سی ڈبلیو ڈی بی اُول انوویشن چیلنج جس میں 24 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 3 جیتنے والوں کو پہچانا گیا اور ان سے نوازا گیا۔
• مندرجہ بالا کل جیتنے والوں میں سے 17 براہ راست ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ، بائیو بیسڈ ریشوںیا پائیدار لباس کی پیداوار جیسی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں کپاس کی صنعت
کپاس ہندوستان میں ایک اہم تجارتی فصل ہے، جو کپاس کی عالمی پیداوار میں تقریباً 24 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتی ہے اور لاکھوں کسانوں اور مزدوروں کی روزی روٹی کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ یہ خام کپاس، درمیانی مصنوعات، اور تیار مال کی برآمدات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کی کمائی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ بھارت دنیا میں کپاس کا سب سے بڑا رقبہ رکھتا ہے۔
• رقبہ اور پیداوار: ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر کپاس کا سب سے زیادہ رقبہ ہے۔ پیداواری صلاحیت میں 36 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔
• پیداوار اور کھپت: ہندوستان دنیا میں کپاس کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا پیدا کنندہ اور صارف ہے۔
• کپاس کی اقسام: ہندوستان کپاس کی چاروں اقسام اگاتا ہے۔ جی آر بوریم، جی ہر بیشیم (ایشیائی کپاس)، جی بار باڈینس( مصری کپاس ) اورجی ہسرٹم (امریکی اپ لینڈ کپاس)۔
• اہم پیدا کرنے والے علاقے: کپاس بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان کے شمالی، وسطی اور جنوبی علاقوں میں اگائی جاتی ہے۔
(کپاس کی پیداوار اور کھپت (لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
کپاس سال
پیداوار
کھپت
2021-22
311.17
322.41
2022-23
336.60
313.63
2023-24 (P)
325.22
323.00
(روئی کی درآمد اور برآمد لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
کپاس کا سیزن
درآمد (لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
برآمد (لاکھ گانٹھوں میں)
2021-22
21.13
42.25
2022-23
14.60
15.89
2023-24*
6.73
26.24
* 30.06.2024 تک کی صورتحال
حکومتی اسکیمیں اور اقدامات:
• کم از کم سپورٹ پرائس ( ایم ایس پی )آپریشنز کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے۔
• کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے ‘‘کاٹ ایلی ’’ موبائل ایپ۔
• ایم ایس پی فوائد کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی کسان رجسٹریشن۔
• کاٹن اسٹاک کی شفاف فروخت کے لیے ای نیلامی۔
• کپاس کی کھوج کے لیے بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیو آر کوڈ۔
• ہندوستانی کپاس کی برانڈنگ کے لیے کستوری کاٹن بھارت پروگرام۔
ہندوستان میں سلک انڈسٹری
ریشم ایک کیڑے کا ریشہ ہے جو اپنی چمک اور طاقت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اسے دنیا بھر میں‘‘ٹیکسٹائل کی ملکہ’’ کہا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ریشم کی ایک طویل تاریخ ہے اور وہ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ریشم پید ا کرنے والا اور سب سے بڑا صارف ہے۔ ہندوستان ریشم کی چاروں تجارتی اقسام پیدا کرنے میں منفرد ہے: شہتوت، خط جدی اور بلوط تسر، موگا اور ایری۔ ہندوستانی ریشم کی صنعت اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ بہت زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے، کم سرمائے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اور ریشم کے کاشتکاروں کو اچھی آمدنی دیتی ہے۔ بھارت نے 38,913 میٹرک ٹن ریشم کی پیداوار کی، جو اسے چین کے بعد عالمی سطح پر دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر بنا۔
سال
شہتوت
تسر
ایری
موگا
کل
2004-05
14,620
322
1,448
110
16,500
2014-15
21,390
2,434
4,726
158
28,708
2020-21
23,896
2,689
6,946
239
33,770
2021-22
25,818
1,466
7,364
255
34,903
2022-23
27,654
1,318
7,349
261
36,582
2023-24
29,892
1,586
7,183
252
38,913
(اپریل۔ ستمبر)2024-25
14,233
106
3,924
92
18,355
ماخذ: سنٹرل سلک بورڈ، بنگلورو
ہندوستانی حکومت مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریشم کی صنعت کی حمایت کرتی ہے:
• سنٹرل سلک بورڈ ((سی ایس بی )ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو ریشم کی صنعت کو ترقی دینے کے لیے 1948 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
• ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت سلک سماگرا اسکیم کے تحت شیڈول کاسٹ سب پلان(ایس سی ایس پی ) اور قبائلی سب پلان(ٹی ایس پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
• 2023-24 میں، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ریشم کی زراعت کے لیے ایس سی ایس پی کے نفاذ کے لیے 25 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے تھے۔ ایس سی ایس پی کے تحت مختص تمام فنڈز مستفید ہونے والے اجزاء کے نفاذ کے لیے مکمل طور پر استعمال/جاری کیے گئے تھے۔
• حکومت ریشم کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی پر بھی کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ پیداوار اور معیار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں مٹی کی جانچ کو فروغ دینا، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، اور ریشم کے کیڑے کی ضمنی مصنوعات کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ وہ میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریلنگ ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی اپ گریڈ کر رہے ہیں اور دیسی خودکار ریلنگ مشینوں کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
• صنعت ہندوستانی ریشم کو فروغ دینے اور صنعت کاروں اور برآمد کنندگان کو جدید ڈیزائن اور کپڑے بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن کی ترقی اور تنوع پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں جوٹ کی صنعت
جوٹ کی صنعت ہندوستان کی معیشت میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی ہے، خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال جیسے مشرقی علاقوں میں یہ روزگار کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے، منظم ملوں اور متنوع یونٹوں میں کارکنوں کے لیے روزی روٹی فراہم کرتا ہے اور متعدد فارم خاندانوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، کسانوں کے لیے مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے اور جوٹ کی مصنوعات کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے جوٹ کے شعبے کی فعال طور پر مدد کرتی ہے۔
• جوٹ کی صنعت منظم ملوں اور متنوع یونٹوں میں 4 لاکھ کارکنوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے، بشمول ترتیری شعبے اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیاں۔
• یہ 40 لاکھ فارم خاندانوں کی روزی روٹی کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔
• جوٹ کمشنر کے دفتر کے مطابق، 116 جامع جوٹ ملیں ہیں۔
• مغربی بنگال میں سب سے زیادہ جوٹ ملز (86) ہیں۔
• حکومت ہند جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے ایم ایس پی آپریشنز کے ذریعے اور جوٹ کی بوری کی براہ راست خریداری کے ذریعے جوٹ کے کاشتکاروں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• کچے جوٹ اور میستا کی کاشت کے تحت زمین کا اوسط رقبہ 799 ہزار ہیکٹر ہے (گزشتہ چار سالوں کا اوسط)۔
• کچے جوٹ اور میستا کی اوسط پیداوار 10,990 ہزار گانٹھیں (گزشتہ چار سالوں کی اوسط) ہے۔
• جوٹ کے سامان کی اوسط برآمد 133 ہزار میٹرک ٹن سالانہ ہے جس کی مالیت روپے ہے۔ 21,150 ملین سالانہ (گزشتہ چار سالوں کی اوسط)۔
• جوٹ آئی سی اے آر ای فائبر کے معیار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، جوٹ کی پیداوار کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور جوٹ کے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• جوٹ سیکٹر کے فروغ کی اسکیمیں بنیادی طور پر نیشنل جوٹ بورڈ کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔
نتیجہ
میک ان انڈیا پہل نے ٹارگٹڈ پالیسیوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے ذریعے عالمی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ٹیکسٹائل کا عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے معاشی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔
حوالے
https://www.texmin.nic.in/textile-data
https://jutecomm.gov.in/FAQ.html
https://www.investindia.gov.in/sector/textiles-apparel
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2089306
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098352
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099411
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114277
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2104423
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/economicsurvey/doc/echapter.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Indian%20Jute%20At%20a%20Glance.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Note%20on%20Cotton%20Sector_0.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU4118_0othg1.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AS245_n0CCI6.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU2877_YZdL4e.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU2873_sOQ5IE.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AS110_T8V4VD.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/FDI%20inflow%20at%20a%20glance.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/Table-2%20Raw%20Silk%20Production%20Statistics.pdf
https://texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/MOT%20Annual%20Report%20English%20%2807.11.2024%29.pdf
https://www.texmin.nic.in/sites/default/files/FDI%20inflow%20%28Finacial%20year%20wise%29.pdf
https://ddnews.gov.in/en/india-sets-new-record-with-7-rise-in-textile-exports-government-implements-multiple-schemes-to-boost-sector/
Threads of Progress