Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Achieves Historic Milestone in Renewable Energy Capacity Addition in FY 2024-25
25 GW of Renewable Energy Added in FY 2024-25, Marking a 35% Increase Over Previous Year
01 APR 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) achieved historic milestone in the renewable energy sector for the financial year 2024-25. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has added an unprecedented 25 GW of renewable energy capacity, marking an increase of nearly 35% over the previous year’s addition of 18.57 GW.
Solar Sector Drives Renewable Surge
India’s solar power sector led the renewable energy growth, with capacity additions soaring from 15 GW in FY24 to nearly 21 GW in FY25, a remarkable 38% increase. The country also achieved the significant milestone of surpassing 100 GW of installed solar capacity this year.
Domestic Solar Manufacturing Scales New Heights
In a strong push towards Atmanirbharta, India's solar module manufacturing capacity nearly doubled from 38 GW in March 2024 to 74 GW in March 2025, while solar PV cell manufacturing capacity tripled from 9 GW to 25 GW. Additionally, the country's first ingot-wafer manufacturing facility (2 GW) commenced production in FY25. Under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for High-Efficiency Solar PV Modules, investments worth ₹41,000 crore have been made, generating direct employment for approximately 11,650 people.
PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana Sees Widespread Impact
The PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana witnessed impressive progress, benefiting over 11.01 lakh households by March 31, 2025. Under the scheme, ₹5,437.20 crore has been disbursed as Central Financial Assistance to 6.98 lakh beneficiaries, significantly promoting the adoption of rooftop solar.
Green Hydrogen Sector Gains Momentum
India’s Green Hydrogen sector also saw significant developments. Incentives worth ₹2,220 crore were awarded for 1,500 MW per annum of electrolyser manufacturing, while an additional ₹2,239 crore was allocated for 4,50,000 tons-per-annum (TPA) of Green Hydrogen production. Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, seven pilot projects were funded with ₹454 crore for decarbonizing the steel sector. Additionally, five pilot projects in the transport sector, with ₹208 crore in funding, will introduce 37 hydrogen-fueled vehicles and nine hydrogen refueling stations.
Record Progress Under PM-KUSUM Scheme
The PM KUSUM Scheme witnessed record progress. In Component B, 4.4 lakh pumps were installed in FY25, a 4.2-fold increase over the previous year. In Component C, 2.6 lakh pumps were solarized, 25 times more than in FY24. The total number of solar pumps installed/solarized under the scheme has now exceeded 10 lakh. Financial expenditure for PM-KUSUM surged to ₹2,680 crore, a 268% increase from the previous year.
The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) continues to play a crucial role in financing clean energy projects. In FY25, IREDA recorded a 27% increase in loan sanctions, reaching ₹47,453 crore, while loan disbursements rose by 20% to ₹30,168 crore.
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Prahlad Joshi, said, "India may have already become or will soon become the third-largest renewable energy capacity holder in the world. This milestone is a testament to Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a sustainable and self-reliant energy future."
These remarkable achievements reaffirm India’s commitment to its clean energy transition and its leadership in the global renewable energy sector.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے مالی سال 2024-25 میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے اضافے میں تاریخی سنگ میل عبور کیا
مالی سال 2024-25 میں 25 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی شامل کی گئی، گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 35 فیصد اضافہ
01 APR 2025 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں بے مثال 25 گیگا واٹ کا اضافہ کیا ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے 18.57 گیگا واٹ کے اضافے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 35 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
شمسی توانائی کے شعبے نے قابل تجدید اضافے کو آگے بڑھایا ہندوستان کے شمسی توانائی کے شعبے نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کی قیادت کی، جس میں صلاحیت میں اضافہ مالی سال 24 میں 15 جی ڈبلیوسے مالی سال 25 میں تقریباً 21 جی ڈبلیو ہو گیا، جو کہ 38فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ ہے۔ ملک نے اس سال نصب شدہ شمسی صلاحیت کی 100 گیگاواٹ کو عبور کرنے کا اہم سنگ میل بھی حاصل کیا۔
گھریلو شمسی مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیل نئی بلندیوں پر آتمانیربھارت کی طرف ایک مضبوط دھکیل میں، ہندوستان کی سولر ماڈیول مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت مارچ 2024 میں 38 جی ڈبلیو سے تقریباً دوگنی ہو کر مارچ 2025 میں 74 جی ڈبلیو ہو گئی، جبکہ سولر پی وی سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیت 9 جی ڈبلیو سے تین گنا بڑھ کر 52 جی ڈبلیو ہو گئی۔ مزید برآں، ملک کی پہلی انگوٹ ویفر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت (2 جی ڈبلیو) نے مالی سال 25 میں پیداوار شروع کی۔ اعلی کارکردگی والے سولر پی وی ماڈیولز کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم کے تحت، 41,000 کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، جس سے تقریباً 11,650 لوگوں کے لیے براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے۔
پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کا وسیع اثر دیکھنے میں آیا پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا نے متاثر کن پیشرفت دیکھی، جس سے 31 مارچ 2025 تک 11.01 لاکھ گھرانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 5,437.20 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ 9 لاکھ 8 لاکھ افراد کو مرکزی مالیات کے طور پر اپناتے ہیں۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر نے رفتار حاصل کی ہندوستان کے گرین ہائیڈروجن سیکٹر میں بھی اہم پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ 1,500 میگاواٹ سالانہ الیکٹرولائزر مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے 2,220 کروڑ روپے کے مراعات دیئے گئے، جبکہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے 4,50,000 ٹن سالانہ (ٹی پی اے ) کے لیے اضافی 2,239 کروڑ مختص کیے گئے۔ نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت، سات پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو اسٹیل سیکٹر کو ڈیکاربونائز کرنے کے لیے 454 کروڑ کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں پانچ پائلٹ پروجیکٹس، جن میں 208 کروڑ روپے کی فنڈنگ ​​ہے، 37 ہائیڈروجن ایندھن والی گاڑیاں اور نو ہائیڈروجن ری فیولنگ اسٹیشن متعارف کرائیں گے۔
پی ایم کسم ا سکیم کے تحت ریکارڈ پیش رفت پی ایم کسم سکیم میں ریکارڈ پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ جزو( ب) میں، مالی سال 25 میں 4.4 لاکھ پمپ لگائے گئے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 4.2 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ جزو سی میں، 2.6 لاکھ پمپ سولرائز کیے گئے، جو کہ مالی سال 24 کے مقابلے میں 25 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت نصب،سولرائزڈ سولر پمپس کی کل تعداد اب 10 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ پی ایم کسم کے لیے مالی اخراجات بڑھ کر 2,680 کروڑ ہو گئے، جو پچھلے سال سے 268فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی (آئی آر ای ڈی اے ) صاف توانائی کے منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ مالی سال 25 میں، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے قرض کی منظوریوں میں 27فیصد اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا، جو 47,453 کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا، جبکہ قرض کی تقسیم 20فیصد بڑھ کر 30,168 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئی۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا، ’ہندوستان شاید پہلے ہی دنیا میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت رکھنے والا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن چکا ہے یا جلد ہی بن جائے گا۔ یہ سنگ میل وزیر اعظم مودی کے پائیدار اور خود انحصاری توانائی کے مستقبل کے وژن کا ثبوت ہے۔‘
یہ نمایاں کامیابیاں اس کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی اور عالمی قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں اس کی قیادت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔