Ministry of Mines
India and Chile Strengthen Mining Sector Cooperation at Industry Round Table
01 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
India-Chile Mining Industry Round Table today witnessed significant discussions aimed at deepening cooperation between the two nations in the mining sector. Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Coal & Mines, India, led a high-level Indian delegation comprising Shri V. L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, senior officials from the Ministry, and CMDs/CEOs from leading Indian companies such as Coal India Limited (CIL), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), Hindalco, Vedanta, Adani, JSW, and JSPL. The Chilean delegation was led by H.E. Aurora Williams, Minister of Mines, Chile.
In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized India’s commitment to strengthening cooperation with Chile in copper, lithium, and other critical minerals, highlighting the growing importance of these minerals in India's industrial growth and sustainable energy transition.
H.E. Aurora Williams, Minister of Mines, Chile, spoke about Chile's leadership in the global mining sector, particularly in copper and lithium, and expressed enthusiasm for expanding collaboration with India to meet both nations’ mineral needs and support the transition to greener technologies.
The round table organised by the International Copper Association, India focused on expanding bilateral cooperation in various key areas of the mining sector, including mineral exploration, sustainable mining practices, and value-added mineral processing. Discussions also revolved around renewing the existing India-Chile MoU on Geology and Mineral Resources, ensuring a more robust and future-ready framework for collaboration in the critical minerals domain.
As India’s demand for critical minerals such as copper, lithium, and rare earth elements continues to grow, the round table highlighted the strategic importance of these minerals for sectors like electric mobility, renewable energy, and electronics manufacturing. With this collaboration, both nations are aiming to unlock new opportunities for joint ventures, long-term supply agreements, and cross-border investments.
Chile, being a global leader in copper and lithium production, offers significant opportunities for Indian companies looking to secure access to these minerals through Greenfield and Brownfield mining projects. The discussions also emphasized the potential for technology transfer, best practices in sustainable mining, and strengthening the global mineral supply chain.
This renewed cooperation not only promises to enhance economic ties between India and Chile but also aims to build a resilient and sustainable mining supply chain that supports both nations' long-term energy and economic goals. The India-Chile Mining Industry Round Table is a crucial step in fostering mutual growth, technological exchange, and a more sustainable mining future.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارت اور چلی نے صنعتی گول میز کانفرنس میں کان کنی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر بات کی
01 APR 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-چلی کان کنی صنعت گول میز کانفرنس میں آج اہم بات چیت ہوئی جس کا مقصد کان کنی کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی جس میں کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایل) ہندالکو ، ویدانتا ، اڈانی ، جے ایس ڈبلیو اور جے ایس پی ایل جیسی معروف ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے سی ایم ڈی/سی ای او شامل تھے ۔ چلی کے وفد کی قیادت چلی میں کانوں کےوزیرارورا ولیمز نے کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے تانبے ، لیتھیم اور دیگر اہم معدنیات میں چلی کے ساتھ تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا اور ہندوستان کی صنعتی ترقی اور پائیدار توانائی کی منتقلی میں ان معدنیات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
چلی میں کانوں کےوزیر ارورا ولیمز نے عالمی کانکنی کے شعبے ، خاص طور پر تانبے اور لیتھیم میں چلی کی قیادت کے بارے میں بات کی اور دونوں ممالک کی معدنی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور سبز ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کے بارےمیں ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا ۔
انٹرنیشنل کاپر ایسوسی ایشن ، انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام گول میز کانفرنس میں کان کنی کے شعبے کے مختلف اہم شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں معدنیات کی تلاش ، پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں اور ویلیو ایڈڈ منرل پروسیسنگ شامل ہیں ۔ بات چیت میں ارضیات اور معدنی وسائل سے متعلق موجودہ بھارت-چلی مفاہمت نامے کی تجدید ، اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ایک زیادہ مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فریم ورک کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔
چونکہ تانبے ، لتیم اور نایاب زمینی عناصر جیسی اہم معدنیات کی ہندوستان کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے ، گول میز کانفرنس کے دوران برقی نقل و حرکت ، قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے شعبوں کے لیے ان معدنیات کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اس تعاون کے ساتھ ، دونوں ممالک مشترکہ منصوبوں ، طویل مدتی سپلائی معاہدوں اور سرحد پار سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع کو شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں ۔
تانبے اور لیتھیم کی پیداوار میں عالمی رہنما ءہونے کے ناطے چلی ، گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے ان معدنیات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی خواہاں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے اہم مواقع آفرکررہا ہے ۔ بات چیت میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی صلاحیت ، پائیدار کان کنی میں بہترین طریقوں اور عالمی معدنی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا ۔
نئےسرے سے یہ تعاون نہ صرف ہندوستان اور چلی کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد ایک آسان اور پائیدار کان کنی سپلائی چین بنانا بھی ہے جو دونوں ممالک کے طویل مدتی توانائی اور اقتصادی اہداف کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان-چلی کان کنی صنعت گول میز کانفرنس میں باہمی ترقی ، تکنیکی تبادلے اور کان کنی کے زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔