Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ROADMAP FOR TEXTILE SECTOR
02 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government in order to achieve Textile 2030 vision has been focusing on high-tech & high-growth product segments, leveraging inherent strengths, developing large scale plug and play infrastructure, keeping sustainability at the core, while ensuring large-scale livelihood opportunities, providing impetus to traditional sectors including handloom and handicrafts and becoming Atma-nirbhar in raw material value chain by implementing various schemes/initiatives across the country. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme which seeks to create a modern, integrated , world class textile infrastructure; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man Made Fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; Silk Samagra-2 for comprehensive development of sericulture value chain; National Handloom Development Program for end to end support for handloom sector. Ministry of Textiles is also implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for promotion of handicraft artisans. Under these schemes, support is provided for marketing, skill development, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support etc.
The textile industry is one of the largest sources of employment generation in the country, employing over 45 million people directly. A total of 35,874 USD million exports of Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts were reported during 2023-24.
Further, for global branding of Indian Textile, Government has registered Kasturi Cotton India’s brand as a trademark to give a unique identity to Premium Quality Indian Cotton.
A successful Global Mega Textile Event BHARAT TEX 2025 was organized in February, 2025 by Textile Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and supported by the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India to showcase, India’s prowess as a premier textile manufacturing hub, encompassing the entire value chain from raw materials to finished products. The event highlighted diversity and richness of Indian textiles, while emphasizing the industry’s manufacturing strength, global competitiveness as well as its commitment to sustainability and circularity.
For upliftment of handloom weavers in Assam, the following support has been provided during last ten years and current year:
• 88 Small Handloom Clusters and 2 Mega Handloom Clusters have been taken up for financial assistance of Rs.89.45 crore benefitting to 68,652 handloom workers. Out of these, one Small handloom cluster at Harangajao in DimaHasao district has been taken up for financial assistance of Rs.94.23 lakh benefiting 626 handloom workers.
• To integrate Craft promotion with tourism, Craft Handloom Village has been set up at Mohpara (Assam).
• More than 1.09 lakh beneficiaries enrolled under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.
• Total 15.10 lakh kg of yarn supplied under Transport Subsidy & Price Subsidy benefitting more than 39,000 handloom organisations/weavers.
For the upliftment of artisans need based assistance is provided under National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme for end-to-end support through marketing events, skill development, cluster development, formation of Producer Companies, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructural and technology support, research and development support etc. which benefit the traditional crafts and artisans throughout the country including of Karbi Anglong and Dima Hasao districts in Assam.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
DHANYA SANAL K
(Lok Sabha US Q5011)

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبہ کے لیے روڈ میپ
02 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل 2030 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہائی ٹیک اور ہائی گروتھ پروڈکٹ سیگمنٹس ، موروثی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانا ، بڑے پیمانے پر پلگ اینڈ پلے انفرااسٹرکچر تیار کرنا ، پائیداری کو بنیادی طور پر رکھنا ، بڑے پیمانے پر روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو یقینی بنانا ، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری سمیت روایتی شعبوں کو تحریک فراہم کرنا اور ملک بھر میں مختلف اسکیموں/اقدامات کو نافذ کرکے خام مال ویلیو چین میں آتم نربھر بننے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکس اسکیم سمیت بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات کا مقصد ایک جدید ، مربوط ، عالمی معیار کا ٹیکسٹائل انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کی کوشش ہے ۔ بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت بڑھانے کے لیے انسانی ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) کپڑے ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ؛ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ؛ مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم ؛ سیرکلچر ویلیو چین کی جامع ترقی کے لیے سلک سمگر-2 ؛ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپورٹ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت دستکاری کے کاریگروں کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت مارکیٹنگ ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ، کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائدہ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد وغیرہ کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے سب سے بڑے ذرائع میں سے ایک ہے ، جو 45 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو براہ راست روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ 24-2023کے دوران دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی کل 35,874 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کی جانکاری دی گئی ۔
مزید برآں ، ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کی عالمی برانڈنگ کے لیے ، حکومت نے کستوری کاٹن انڈیا کے برانڈ کو ٹریڈ مارک کے طور پر رجسٹر کیا ہے تاکہ پریمیم کوالٹی ہندوستانی کپاس کو ایک منفرد شناخت دی جا سکے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں (ای پی سیز) کے ذریعے فروری 2025 میں ایک کامیاب گلوبل میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا اور اسے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کی حمایت حاصل تھی تاکہ خام مال سے لے کر تیار مصنوعات تک پوری ویلیو چین کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو دکھایا جا سکے ۔ اس تقریب میں صنعت کی مینوفیکچرنگ طاقت ، عالمی مسابقت کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیداری اور سرکلرٹی کے لیے اس کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے تنوع اور دولت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔
آسام میں ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی ترقی کے لیے گزشتہ دس سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران درج ذیل مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے:
• 88 چھوٹے ہینڈلوم کلسٹروں اور 2 میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹروں کو 89.45 کروڑ روپےکی مالی امداد کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا جس سے 68,652 ہینڈلوم ورکرز کو فائدہ ملا ۔ ان میں سے دیما ہساؤ ضلع کے ہارنگجاؤ میں ایک چھوٹے ہینڈلوم کلسٹر کو23 لاکھ روپے کی مالی امداد کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے جس سے 626 ہینڈلوم ورکرز مستفید ہوئے ۔
• دستکاری کے فروغ کو سیاحت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے مہپارہ (آسام) میں کرافٹ ہینڈلوم ولیج قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 1.09 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین نے اندراج کرایا ہے ۔
• ٹرانسپورٹ سبسڈی اور پرائس سبسڈی کے تحت کل 15.10 لاکھ کلوگرام سوت فراہم کیا گیا جس سے 39,000 سے زیادہ ہینڈلوم تنظیموں/بنکروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ۔
کاریگروں کی ترقی کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹس ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور جامع ہینڈی کرافٹس کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت ضرورت پر مبنی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی ، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں کی تشکیل ، کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائدہ ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد ، تحقیق اور ترقی کی مدد وغیرہ کے ذریعے شروع سےآخر تک مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ جس سے آسام کے کاربی انگلانگ اور دیما ہساؤ اضلاع سمیت پورے ملک میں روایتی دستکاری اور کاریگروں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔