Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF PM MITRA SCHEME
02 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for the entire value-chain of the textile industry, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with a scheme outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks. Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment opportunities.
Post approval of sites received by the Government, the selected States/SPVs have started a series of activities on ground including provision of road, water and power, infrastructure till the park gate, preparation of sites and other related infrastructure. Environmental Clearance have been obtained for PM MITRA sites in Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Telangana. In respect of PM MITRA Park at Amravati Maharashtra, tender of infrastructure development for Rs. 111 crore has been finalized and work order issued. The foundation stone of the PM MITRA Park Amravati Maharashtra was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in September 2024. In-principle approval has been accorded to the proposal of the Government of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh for implementation of PM MITRA Parks by the Government of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh through their implementing agencies.
The scheme envisages a Development Capital Support (DCS) of 30% of total project cost upto Rs. 500 crore for Greenfield Park and Rs. 200 crore for Brownfield Park subject to scheme guidelines. The scheme also envisages a Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) of upto Rs. 300 crore per park as an incentive to manufacturing units to set up early in the park. The incentive is subject to fulfilment of conditions as outlined in detailed scheme guidelines.
In order to effectively implement the PM MITRA Scheme, MoUs as well as JV agreements have been signed between Government of India and PM MITRA States. Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) have been incorporated in all Greenfield PM MITRA Parks with State Governments’ holding 51% stake in the SPV and remaining 49% being held by the Government of India.
To encourage private sector participation in the scheme, a Master Developer (MD) led model for developing PM MITRA Park on a Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) basis has been envisaged in addition to other models of development.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पीएम मित्र योजना का कार्यान्वयन
02 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र उद्योग की संपूर्ण मूल्य-श्रृंखला के लिए एकीकृत बड़े पैमाने पर और आधुनिक औद्योगिक अवसंरचना सुविधा विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने 2021-22 से 2027-28 की अवधि के लिए 4,445 करोड़ रुपये के योजना परिव्यय के साथ ग्रीनफील्ड/ब्राउनफील्ड स्‍थलों में 7 (सात) पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्र) पार्क स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी है। सरकार ने पीएम मित्र पार्क स्थापित करने के लिए 7 स्‍थलों अर्थात - तमिलनाडु (विरुद्धनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवसारी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती) को अंतिम रूप दिया है। इनके पूर्ण हो जाने पर प्रत्येक पीएम मित्र पार्क द्वारा 3 लाख (प्रत्यक्ष/परोक्ष) रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन किए जाने की उम्‍मीद है।
सरकार द्वारा प्राप्त स्थलों की मंजूरी के बाद, चयनित राज्यों/एसपीवी ने सड़क, पानी और बिजली, पार्क गेट तक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्थलों की तैयारी और अन्य संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रावधान सहित जमीनी स्तर पर सिलसिलेवार गतिविधियाँ शुरू कर दी हैं। गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना में पीएम मित्र स्थलों के लिए पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी प्राप्त कर ली गई है। अमरावती, महाराष्ट्र में पीएम मित्र पार्क के संबंध में, 111 करोड़ रुपये के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की निविदा को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और कार्य आदेश जारी कर दिया गया है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सितंबर 2024 में पीएम मित्र पार्क अमरावती, महाराष्ट्र की आधारशिला रखी थी। तमिलनाडु और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा अपनी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के माध्यम से पीएम मित्र पार्कों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए तमिलनाडु और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के प्रस्ताव को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी गई है।
यह योजना ग्रीनफील्ड पार्क के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये तक और ब्राउनफील्ड पार्क के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये तक कुल परियोजना लागत के 30 प्रतिशत का विकास पूंजीगत सहायता (डीसीएस) प्रदान करने की परिकल्‍पना करती है, जो योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अधीन है। इस योजना में पार्क में जल्दी से जल्दी निर्माण इकाइयों को स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के रूप में प्रति पार्क 300 करोड़ रुपये तक की प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रोत्साहन सहायता (सीआईएस) की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। यह प्रोत्साहन विस्तृत योजना दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लिखित शर्तों को पूरा करने के अधीन है।
पीएम मित्र योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए भारत सरकार और पीएम मित्र राज्यों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त उद्यम समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। सभी ग्रीनफील्ड पीएम मित्र पार्कों में स्पेशल परपज व्हीकल (एसपीवी) शामिल किए गए हैं, जिनमें राज्य सरकारों की 51 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी है और शेष 49 प्रतिशत भारत सरकार के पास है।
योजना में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, विकास के अन्य मॉडलों के अतिरिक्त डिजाइन-निर्माण-वित्त-संचालन-हस्तांतरण (डीबीएफओटी) के आधार पर पीएम मित्र पार्क के विकास के लिए एक मास्टर डेवलपर (एमडी) के नेतृत्व वाले मॉडल की परिकल्पना की गई है।
यह जानकारी वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।