Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF PM MITRA SCHEME
02 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for the entire value-chain of the textile industry, the Government has approved setting up of 7 (Seven) PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks in Greenfield/Brownfield sites with a scheme outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore for the period 2021-22 to 2027-28. The Government has finalised 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navsari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up PM MITRA Parks. Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employment opportunities.
Post approval of sites received by the Government, the selected States/SPVs have started a series of activities on ground including provision of road, water and power, infrastructure till the park gate, preparation of sites and other related infrastructure. Environmental Clearance have been obtained for PM MITRA sites in Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra and Telangana. In respect of PM MITRA Park at Amravati Maharashtra, tender of infrastructure development for Rs. 111 crore has been finalized and work order issued. The foundation stone of the PM MITRA Park Amravati Maharashtra was laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in September 2024. In-principle approval has been accorded to the proposal of the Government of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh for implementation of PM MITRA Parks by the Government of Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh through their implementing agencies.
The scheme envisages a Development Capital Support (DCS) of 30% of total project cost upto Rs. 500 crore for Greenfield Park and Rs. 200 crore for Brownfield Park subject to scheme guidelines. The scheme also envisages a Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) of upto Rs. 300 crore per park as an incentive to manufacturing units to set up early in the park. The incentive is subject to fulfilment of conditions as outlined in detailed scheme guidelines.
In order to effectively implement the PM MITRA Scheme, MoUs as well as JV agreements have been signed between Government of India and PM MITRA States. Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) have been incorporated in all Greenfield PM MITRA Parks with State Governments’ holding 51% stake in the SPV and remaining 49% being held by the Government of India.
To encourage private sector participation in the scheme, a Master Developer (MD) led model for developing PM MITRA Park on a Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) basis has been envisaged in addition to other models of development.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மெகா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை பூங்கா திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்துதல்
02 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் ஜவுளித் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த மதிப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பெரிய அளவிலான, நவீன தொழில்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில், 2021-22 முதல் 2027-28 வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 4,445 கோடி ரூபாய் திட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டில் பசுமை மற்றும் பிரவுன்ஃபீல்ட் தளங்களில் 7 பிரதமரின் மெகா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடை பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக தமிழ்நாடு (விருதுநகர்), தெலுங்கானா (வாரங்கல்), குஜராத் (நவ்சாரி), கர்நாடகா (கலபுராகி), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (தார்), உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (லக்னோ) மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா (அமராவதி) ஆகிய 7 இடங்களை மத்திய அரசு இறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பூங்கா அமைக்கும் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்தவுடன், 3 லட்சம் (நேரடி / மறைமுக) வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநில அரசுகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட இடங்களின் ஒப்புதலுக்குப் பிறகு, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் / சிறப்பு நோக்கு நிறுவனங்கள் சாலை, நீர் மற்றும் மின்சாரம், பூங்கா நுழைவாயில் வரை உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், இடங்கள் குறித்த வரைபடத்தைத் தயாரித்தல் பிற தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குஜராத், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் தெலுங்கானாவில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் மெகா ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி, ஆயத்த ஆடை பூங்கா அமைப்பதற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் அமராவதியில் இத்திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.111 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளுக்கான ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகள் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டு பணி ஆணை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பசுமை பூங்காவிற்கு ரூ.500 கோடி வரையிலான மொத்த திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் 30 சதவீதமும், பிரவுன்ஃபீல்டு பூங்காவிற்கு ரூ.200 கோடியும் திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு உட்பட்டு மேம்பாட்டு மூலதன ஆதரவாக அளிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117663