Ministry of Tribal Affairs
PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of Rs.24,104 Cr, is being implemented through 9-line Ministries: Shri Jual Oram
02 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram, replying today to a question of Dr Anil Sukhdeo rao Bonde in Rajya Sabha, has said that on 15th November 2023, Hon'ble Prime Minister launched Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT.
The objectives of the abhiyan are being met through 11 interventions implemented by 9-line Ministries. PM JANMAN has total budgetary outlay of Rs.24,104 Cr (Central share: ₹15336 Cr and State share: ₹8768 Cr).
The Union Minister who laid a statement in the upper house said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has consistently been conducting IEC campaigns in collaboration with State/UT Governments to enhance the effectiveness of the Abhiyan. Two major nation-wide Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaigns under PM-JANMAN were held to raise awareness about the initiative. The campaigns took place from 15 December 2023 to 15 January 2024, and from 23 August 2024 to 02 October 2024. A range of national, state, and district-level events and activities were organized during these campaigns. Financial assistance was also provided to the relevant State/UT Governments under the Centrally Sponsored scheme 'Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRI)' to facilitate the organization of state/district-level events and carry out activities such as Aadhar camps during the campaign period.
Additionally, the Ministry has been regularly conducting Manthan Shivirs at the national level in collaboration with partner ministries, State Tribal Welfare Departments, and District Collectors. Regular reviews and stakeholder consultations are also held to ensure the effective implementation of the Abhiyan.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनमन का कुल बजट परिव्यय 24,104 करोड़ रुपये है, इसे 9 मंत्रालयों के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है: श्री जुएल ओराम
02 APR 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज राज्यसभा में डॉ. अनिल सुखदेव राव बोंडे के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि 15 नवंबर 2023 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 18 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में रहने वाले 75 पीवीटीजी समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन) का शुभारंभ किया।
अभियान के उद्देश्यों को 9 मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित 11 प्रयासों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा रहा है। पीएम जनमन का कुल बजट परिव्यय 24,104 करोड़ रुपये (केंद्रीय हिस्सा: ₹15336 करोड़ और राज्य हिस्सा: ₹8768 करोड़) है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उच्च सदन में एक बयान देते हुए कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अभियान की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ मिलकर लगातार आईईसी अभियान चला रहा है। इस पहल के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पीएम-जनमन के अंतर्गत दो बड़े राष्ट्रव्यापी सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान आयोजित किए गए। ये अभियान 15 दिसंबर 2023 से 15 जनवरी 2024 तक और 23 अगस्त 2024 से 02 अक्टूबर 2024 तक चलाए गए। इन अभियानों के दौरान राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर के कई कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं। राज्य/जिला स्तर के कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन और अभियान अवधि के दौरान आधार शिविर जैसी गतिविधियों की सुविधा के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना 'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को समर्थन' के अंतरंग संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय अन्य मंत्रालयों, राज्य आदिवासी कल्याण विभागों और जिला कलेक्टरों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नियमित रूप से मंथन शिविर आयोजित करता रहा है। अभियान के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित समीक्षा और हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।