Ministry of Communications
High-Speed Internet Connectivity in all Blocks
02 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes under Digital Bharat Nidhi for expansion of internet based telecom connectivity through installation of 4G mobile towers in the rural and remote areas of the country including 4G saturation project which aim to provide coverage in each village of the country. In addition, BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand basis. As of February 2025, 2,14,323 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country.
As of December 2024, out of 6,44,131 villages in country (village data as per Registrar General of India), around 6,25,853 villages are covered with mobile connectivity including 6,18,968 villages having 4G mobile coverage.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து வட்டாரங்களிலும் அதிவேக இணைய இணைப்பு
02 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு பாரத் நிதியின் கீழ் நாட்டின் ஊரக மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் 4ஜி செல் கோபுரங்களை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் இணைய அடிப்படையிலான தொலைத் தொடர்பு இணைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக 4ஜி செறிவூட்டல் திட்டம் உட்பட நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் சேவை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மேலும், அனைத்து கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களுக்கு தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் வைஃபை ஹாட்ஸ்பாட்கள், ஃபைபர் டூ தி ஹோம் (எஃப்.டி.டி.எச்) இணைப்புகள் போன்ற அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பை வழங்க பாரத்நெட் திட்டம் படிப்படியாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. 2025 பிப்ரவரி நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டில் பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2,14,323 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகள் சேவைக்கு தயாராக உள்ளன.
2024 டிசம்பர் நிலவரப்படி, நாட்டில் உள்ள 6,44,131 கிராமங்களில் சுமார் 6,25,853 கிராமங்கள் மொபைல் சேவையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 6,18,968 கிராமங்கள் 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவையைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117718