Ministry of Communications
High-Speed Internet Connectivity in all Blocks
02 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes under Digital Bharat Nidhi for expansion of internet based telecom connectivity through installation of 4G mobile towers in the rural and remote areas of the country including 4G saturation project which aim to provide coverage in each village of the country. In addition, BharatNet project is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity such as Wi-Fi Hotspots, Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connections etc. to all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages on demand basis. As of February 2025, 2,14,323 GPs have been made service ready under BharatNet project in the country.
As of December 2024, out of 6,44,131 villages in country (village data as per Registrar General of India), around 6,25,853 villages are covered with mobile connectivity including 6,18,968 villages having 4G mobile coverage.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
सभी ब्लॉकों में हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी
02 APR 2025 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में 4जी मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना के माध्यम से इंटरनेट आधारित दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि के अंतर्गत विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। इसमें 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजना भी शामिल है, इसका उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक गांव में कवरेज प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, भारतनेट परियोजना को चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि मांग के आधार पर सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और गांवों को वाई-फाई हॉटस्पॉट, फाइबर टू द होम (एफटीटीएच) कनेक्शन आदि जैसी ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा सके। फरवरी 2025 तक देश में भारतनेट परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2,14,323 जीपी को सेवा के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
दिसंबर 2024 तक देश के 6,44,131 गांवों (भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल के अनुसार गांवों का डेटा) में से लगभग 6,25,853 गांवों में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी है, जिनमें 6,18,968 गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल कवरेज है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने दी।