Ministry of Women and Child Development
All Anganwadi Centres are registered on the Poshan Tracker application ; Over 10.12 Crore Beneficiaries Registered on Poshan Tracker App
02 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. It is a Centrally Sponsored mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This mission is a universal self-selecting umbrella scheme that is being implemented across the country including in the State of Karnataka.
The beneficiaries under this mission are children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers and Adolescent Girls between 14-18 years (North Eastern States and Aspirational Districts). Total 10,12,46,106 beneficiaries are registered on Poshan Tracker as on 28 February 2025 of which 44,38,725 beneficiaries are registered in the State of Karnataka with 99.61% beneficiaries verified by Aadhaar in the State.
IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi centres. The ‘Poshan Tracker’ application was rolled out on 1st March 2021 as an important governance tool.
All Anganwadi Workers are provided with smartphones. Near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, ECCE, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc. has been made possible. Poshan Tracker is available in 24 languages including Hindi and English. The Physical Records of Growth Monitoring have been replaced by auto generated monthly report in Poshan Tracker. These reports can be downloaded as required.
The Poshan Tracker facilitates monitoring and tracking of al Anganwadi Centers, Anganwadi Workers and beneficiaries on defined indicators.
All Anganwadi Centres are registered on the Poshan Tracker application as on 28 February 2025.
UNICEF has appreciated the simplicity of Poshan Tracker application and how it has made the work of Anganwadi Workers easier; and ensured tracking of children and mothers on key health and nutrition related information.
The World Health Organisation (WHO) has applauded the efforts made by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) on Poshan Tracker mentioning the ‘Poshan Tracker’ as one of the exemplary platforms for flawlessly collecting routine administrative data on nutrition.
During the G-20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment 2023, Poshan Tracker was also showcased and discussed. It was part of the chair’s statement. The members recognized the importance of deployment of technology for monitoring nutrition and health services and early childhood care service delivery for pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescent girls and children and took note of the Poshan Tracker application, a unique digital platform which seeks to digitize data near-real time monitoring and enabling policies for targeted intervention.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز پوشن ٹریکر ایپلیکیشن پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ پوشن ٹریکر ایپ پر 10.12 کروڑ سے زیادہ مستفیدین رجسٹرڈ ہیں
02 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
پندرھویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت، آنگن واڑی خدمات، پوشن ابھیان اور نوعمر لڑکیوں (14-18 سال) کے لیے اسکیم (امید افزا اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں) جیسے مختلف اجزاء کو "مشن سَکشَم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0" (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ غذائی قلت کے چیلنج سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ یہ ایک مرکزی معاونت یافتہ مشن ہے، جہاں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یوٹیز) پر ہے۔ یہ ایک کُلّی، از خود منتخب اسکیم ہے جو پورے ملک میں، بشمول ریاست کرناٹک، نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔
اس مشن کے تحت درج ذیل افراد کو فائدہ پہنچایا جا رہا ہے:0 سے 6 سال کی عمر کے بچے،حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی مائیں،14-18 سال کی نوعمر لڑکیاں(شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور امید افزا اضلاع میں)،28 فروری 2025 تک پوشن ٹریکر پر 10,12,46,106 مستفید افراد رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 44,38,725 مستفید افراد کرناٹک میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں، اور ریاست میں 99.61فیصد مستفید افراد کی آدھار کے ذریعے تصدیق مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
تمام آنگن واڑی اہلکاروں کو اسمارٹ فون فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ آنگن واڑی خدمات جیسے کہ روزانہ حاضری، ای سی سی ای، گرم پکا ہوا کھانے کی فراہمی (ایچ سی ایم)/ گھر لے جانے کیلئے راشن (ٹی ایچ آر- کچا راشن نہیں)، ترقی کی پیمائش وغیرہ کے لیے قریب قریب ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنا ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر ہندی اور انگریزی سمیت 24 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ ترقی کی نگرانی کے جسمانی ریکارڈز کو پوشن ٹریکر میں خود کار طریقے سے تیار کردہ ماہانہ رپورٹ سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رپورٹس ضرورت کے مطابق ڈاؤن لوڈ کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
پوشن ٹریکر تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مستفید ہونے والوں کی متعین اشارے پر نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز 28 فروری 2025 تک پوشن ٹریکر درخواست پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
یونیسیف نے پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن کی سادگی کی تعریف کی ہے اور اس نے آنگن واڑی ورکرز کے کام کو کس طرح آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ اور صحت اور غذائیت سے متعلق اہم معلومات پر بچوں اور ماؤں کی ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بنایا۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے پوشن ٹریکر پر کی جانے والی کوششوں کو سراہا ہے جس میں غذائیت سے متعلق معمول کے انتظامی ڈیٹا کو بے عیب طریقے سے جمع کرنے کے لیے 'پوشن ٹریکر' کا ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر جی-20 وزارتی کانفرنس 2023 کے دوران، پوشن ٹریکر کو بھی دکھایا گیا اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ یہ کرسی کے بیان کا حصہ تھا۔ اراکین نے حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور بچوں کے لیے غذائیت اور صحت کی خدمات کی نگرانی اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور پوشن ٹریکر ایپلی کیشن کو نوٹ کیا، جو کہ ایک منفرد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ڈیٹا کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔