Ministry of Women and Child Development
All Anganwadi Centres are registered on the Poshan Tracker application ; Over 10.12 Crore Beneficiaries Registered on Poshan Tracker App
02 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the 15th Finance Commission, various components like Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls (of 14-18 years in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern region) have been subsumed under the umbrella Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) to address the challenge of malnutrition. It is a Centrally Sponsored mission, where the responsibility for implementation of various activities lies with the States and UTs. This mission is a universal self-selecting umbrella scheme that is being implemented across the country including in the State of Karnataka.
The beneficiaries under this mission are children in the age group of 0-6 years, pregnant women and lactating mothers and Adolescent Girls between 14-18 years (North Eastern States and Aspirational Districts). Total 10,12,46,106 beneficiaries are registered on Poshan Tracker as on 28 February 2025 of which 44,38,725 beneficiaries are registered in the State of Karnataka with 99.61% beneficiaries verified by Aadhaar in the State.
IT systems have been leveraged to strengthen and bring about transparency in nutrition delivery support systems at the Anganwadi centres. The ‘Poshan Tracker’ application was rolled out on 1st March 2021 as an important governance tool.
All Anganwadi Workers are provided with smartphones. Near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, daily attendance, ECCE, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR-not raw ration), Growth Measurement etc. has been made possible. Poshan Tracker is available in 24 languages including Hindi and English. The Physical Records of Growth Monitoring have been replaced by auto generated monthly report in Poshan Tracker. These reports can be downloaded as required.
The Poshan Tracker facilitates monitoring and tracking of al Anganwadi Centers, Anganwadi Workers and beneficiaries on defined indicators.
All Anganwadi Centres are registered on the Poshan Tracker application as on 28 February 2025.
UNICEF has appreciated the simplicity of Poshan Tracker application and how it has made the work of Anganwadi Workers easier; and ensured tracking of children and mothers on key health and nutrition related information.
The World Health Organisation (WHO) has applauded the efforts made by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) on Poshan Tracker mentioning the ‘Poshan Tracker’ as one of the exemplary platforms for flawlessly collecting routine administrative data on nutrition.
During the G-20 Ministerial Conference on Women Empowerment 2023, Poshan Tracker was also showcased and discussed. It was part of the chair’s statement. The members recognized the importance of deployment of technology for monitoring nutrition and health services and early childhood care service delivery for pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescent girls and children and took note of the Poshan Tracker application, a unique digital platform which seeks to digitize data near-real time monitoring and enabling policies for targeted intervention.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन पर पंजीकृत; पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप पर 10.12 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकृत लाभार्थी
02 APR 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
15 वें वित्त आयोग के अंतर्गत, आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएं, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों (आकांक्षी जिलों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 14-18 वर्ष की आयु) के लिए योजना जैसे विभिन्न घटकों को कुपोषण की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। यह एक केंद्र प्रायोजित मिशन है, जहां विभिन्न गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन का दायित्‍व राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का है। यह मिशन एक सार्वभौमिक स्व-चयनित प्रमुख योजना है जिसे कर्नाटक राज्य सहित पूरे देश में लागू किया जा रहा है।
इस मिशन के लाभार्थियों में 0-6 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चे, गर्भवती महिलाएं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं तथा 14-18 वर्ष की किशोरियां (पूर्वोत्तर राज्य और आकांक्षी जिले) शामिल हैं। 28 फरवरी 2025 तक पोषण ट्रैकर पर कुल 10,12,46,106 लाभार्थी पंजीकृत हैं, जिनमें से 44,38,725 लाभार्थी कर्नाटक राज्य में पंजीकृत हैं, जिनमें से 99.61 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी राज्य में आधार द्वारा सत्यापित हैं।
आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर पोषण वितरण सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और उसमें पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए आईटी प्रणालियों का लाभ लिया है। 1 मार्च 2021 को एक महत्वपूर्ण शासन उपकरण के रूप में 'पोषण ट्रैकर' एप्लिकेशन की शुरुआत की गई थी।
सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को स्मार्टफोन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं जैसे कि दैनिक उपस्थिति, ईसीसीई, पका हुआ गर्म भोजन (एचसीएम) / टेक होम राशन (टीएचआर-कच्चा राशन नहीं), विकास माप आदि के लिए लगभग वास्तविक समय डेटा संग्रह संभव बनाया गया है। पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप हिंदी और अंग्रेजी सहित 24 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप पर विकास निगरानी के भौतिक रिकॉर्ड को ऑटो जनरेटेड मासिक रिपोर्ट में बदल दिया गया है। इन रिपोर्टों को आवश्यकतानुसार डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
पोषण ट्रैकर सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और लाभार्थियों की निर्धारित संकेतकों पर निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
28 फरवरी 2025 तक सभी आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों को पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन पर पंजीकृत कर लिया गया है।
यूनिसेफ ने पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन की सरलता की सराहना करते हुए कहा है कि इसने आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं का काम आसान बना दिया है; तथा इसमें बच्चों और माताओं की स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी को सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा पोषण ट्रैकर पर किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की है और पोषण ट्रैकर को पोषण पर नियमित प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों को त्रुटिरहित ढंग से एकत्रित करने के लिए एक अनुकरणीय मंच बताया है।
महिला सशक्तिकरण 2023 पर जी-20 मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के दौरान पोषण ट्रैकर का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया और इस पर चर्चा की गई। यह अध्यक्ष के वक्तव्य का हिस्सा था। सदस्यों ने गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, किशोरियों और बच्चों के लिए पोषण और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल सेवा वितरण की निगरानी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती के महत्व को पहचाना और पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन पर ध्यान दिया, जो एक अनूठा डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो लक्षित हस्तक्षेप के लिए वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और सक्षम नीतियों के लिए डेटा को डिजिटल बनाने का प्रयास करता है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।