Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta in Defence: Project Sanction Order signed for Design & Development of 6MW Medium Speed Marine Diesel Engine worth Rs 270 crore
02 APR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Project Sanction Order under Make-I category for the Design and Development of 6MW Medium Speed Marine Diesel Engine has been inked between Indian Navy and Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited. The signing took place in the presence of Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan at South Block, New Delhi on April 02, 2025.
MNS5.JPG)
The prototype diesel engine with indigenous content of over 50% will be developed at a cost of Rs 270 crore with 70% funding from the Government of India. The order also includes development of detailed design for 3-10MW diesel engine. The developed engines will be used for Main Propulsion and Power Generation on ships of the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast Guard.
Most of the diesel engines of higher capacity were being imported from foreign Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) till date. This project will start the process in achieving self-reliance in marine engine development in the country.
It is a significant step in the ongoing efforts of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to indigenise critical technologies and achieve Aatmanirbharta in defence. It will further strengthen indigenous capabilities, save foreign exchange and reduce dependency on foreign OEMs. It will act as a catalyst for the development of defence industrial ecosystem in the country.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا: 270 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 6 میگاواٹ میڈیم اسپیڈ میرین ڈیزل انجن کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے پروجیکٹ منظوری آرڈر پر دستخط
02 APR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کرلوسکر آئل انجنز لمیٹڈ کے درمیان 6 میگاواٹ میڈیم اسپیڈ میرین ڈیزل انجن کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے میک-1 زمرے کے تحت پروجیکٹ منظوری آرڈر پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس معاہدے پر دستخط 2 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ساؤتھ بلاک میں سکریٹری (دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری) جناب سنجیو کمار اور بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن کی موجودگی میں ہوئے ۔
GL3W.JPG)
پچاس فیصد سے زیادہ کے دیسی مواد کے ساتھ پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیزل انجن حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 70فیصد فنڈنگ کے ساتھ 270 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ آرڈر میں 3-10 میگاواٹ ڈیزل انجن کے لیے تفصیلی ڈیزائن تیار کرنا بھی شامل ہے ۔ تیار شدہ انجنوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں پر مین پروپلشن اور پاور جنریشن کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
زیادہ صلاحیت کے زیادہ تر ڈیزل انجن آج تک غیر ملکی اصل آلات بنانے والے (او ای ایم) سے درآمد کیے جا رہے تھے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ملک میں سمندری انجن کی ترقی میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کا عمل شروع کرے گا۔
یہ اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کو اندرون ملک تیار کرنے اور دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ اس سے مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ، زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوگی اور غیر ملکی او ای ایم پر انحصار کم ہوگا ۔ یہ ملک میں دفاعی صنعتی ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔