Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union government to establish 440 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS), one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011)
02 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durga Das Uikey informed in Rajya Sabha that the Central Sector Scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) was started in the year 2018-19 to provide quality education at par with Navodaya Vidyalaya to the tribal children in their own environment.
Under the new scheme, Government decided to establish 440 EMRSs, one EMRS in every block having more than 50% ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (as per census 2011). 288 EMRS schools were initially funded under Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution, which are being upgraded as per the new model.
Accordingly, Ministry has set the target to set up total of 728 EMRSs benefiting around 3.5 lakh ST students across the country. To ensure quality education and holistic development for tribal students following facilities are being provided in EMRSs: -
Educational Infrastructure:
• Well-equipped classrooms with modern teaching aids.
• Science and computer laboratories.
• Libraries with diverse learning resources.
1. Accommodation and Amenities:
• Residential facilities for students and staff.
• Separate hostels for boys and girls with essential amenities like bedding, furniture, and hygiene facilities.
3. Sports and Extracurricular Facilities:
• Playgrounds and sports equipment.
• Facilities for extracurricular activities like music, art, and sports
1. Health and Nutrition:
• Regular health check-ups and medical facilities.
1. IT and Digital Learning:
• Smart classrooms for digital education.
• Computer labs with internet access.
1. Vocational Training:
• Skill development and vocational training programs to enhance employability.
Further, National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) has been established as an autonomous body under this Ministry to manage and implement scheme of EMRS. NESTS has organized Principals’ Conclave bringing together all Principals of EMRSs from across the country for orientation in the areas of academic management, mental health, safety, HR matters etc. and the conclave enriched their knowledge and professional skills. NESTS has also empowered State societies to impart induction training to Teacher’s towards residential culture and academic transactions.
The Ministry is implementing several initiatives in collaboration with other government bodies to provide tribal students with access to digital and skill-based education while maintaining the traditional curriculum. These initiatives include:
i) Establishment of Smart classrooms equipped with digital boards in partnership with ERNET, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), to enhance digital learning in tribal schools.
ii) Setting-up of 400 Skill Labs in 200 EMRSs in collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MoSDE) to provide hands-on vocational training and industry-relevant skills to students.
iii) Provision of online coaching sessions for IIT-JEE and NEET, along with recorded lectures tailored for Class 11 and 12 students, in collaboration with PACE- IIT & Medical. Additionally, special classes and focused training modules are provided to support both high-performing and academically weaker students.
iv) Allocation of a dedicated DTH channel by NCERT to enhance both curricular and extracurricular learning, including vocational education, ensuring wider accessibility for students in remote areas.
Additionally, to preserve and promote traditional curricula, regional language teachers have been recruited to support language learning and cultural continuity.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing following Scholarship Schemes to promote and encourage basic and higher education amongst ST population: -
1.
• Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (For Class IX and X)
• Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (For Class XI and above)
• National Scholarship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students (earlier known as Top Class Scholarship Scheme): Scholarship is provided for pursuing Graduate/Post Graduate courses in the 265 top-class Government and Non-Government Institutes in professional fields such as Management, Medicine, Engineering, Information Technology, Law etc.
• National Fellowship Scheme for Higher Education of ST Students: Scholarship to meritorious ST students for pursuing M. Phil or Ph.D. in India
• National Overseas Scholarship for ST students: Scholarships are given to the meritorious Schedule Tribe (ST) students for pursuing higher education abroad. Pre and Post matric Scholarships scheme are open ended and every ST student with income up to 2.5 lakh can take benefit of these schemes.
Additionally, to encourage students to pursue higher studies, instructions have been issued to state societies to cover the application fees for national-level entrance examinations such as NEET, JEE, CLAT, etc., for students studying in Class XII in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs). The cost of these application fees is to be borne by the respective State EMRS Societies, thereby reducing the financial burden on students and their families.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت 440 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس ) قائم کرے گی، ہر بلاک میں ایک ای ایم آر ایس جس میں 50فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد(2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق) ہوں گے
02 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اویکے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کی سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم سال 2018-19 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ قبائلی بچوں کو ان کے اپنے ماحول میں نوودیہ ودیالیہ کے برابر معیاری تعلیم فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
نئی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت نے 50فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی والے ہر بلاک میں 440 ای ایم آر ایس ، ایک ای ایم آر ایس اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد (2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔288 ای ایم آر ایس اسکولوں کو ابتدائی طور پر آئین کے آرٹیکل 275 (1) کے تحت گرانٹس کے تحت مالی اعانت فراہم کی گئی تھی ، جنہیں نئے ماڈل کے مطابق اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس کے مطابق وزارت نے کل 728 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے جس سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ ایس ٹی طلباء مستفید ہوں گے ۔قبائلی طلباء کے لیے معیاری تعلیم اور مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای ایم آر ایس میں درج ذیل سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں-:
1. تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر:
• جدید تدریسی آلات سے آراستہ کلاس روم۔
• سائنس اور کمپیوٹر لیبارٹریز۔
• سیکھنے کے متنوع وسائل سے آراستہ لائبریریاں۔
1. رہائش اور سہولیات:
• طلباء اور عملے کے لیے رہائشی سہولیات۔
• لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے الگ الگ ہاسٹل جن میں ضروری سہولیات جیسے بستر، فرنیچر اور حفظان صحت کی سہولیات موجود ہیں۔
3. کھیل اور غیر نصابی سہولیات:
• کھیل کے میدان اور کھیلوں کا سامان۔
• موسیقی، فن اور کھیل جیسی غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سہولیات
.4صحت اور غذائیت:
• باقاعدگی سے صحت کا معائنہ اور طبی سہولیات۔
.5آئی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل لرننگ:
• ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے لیے اسمارٹ کلاس رومز۔
• انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی کے ساتھ کمپیوٹر لیبز۔
.6پیشہ ورانہ تربیت:
• ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگراموں سے روزگار میں اضافہ کرنا۔
مزید برآں ، ای ایم آر ایس کی اسکیم کے انتظام اور نفاذ کے لیے اس وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) قائم کی گئی ہے ۔این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے پرنسپل کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا ہے جس میں ملک بھر سے ای ایم آر ایس کے تمام پرنسپل کو تعلیمی انتظام ، ذہنی صحت ، حفاظت ، انسانی وسائل کے معاملات وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں واقفیت کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے ۔ اور کانکلیو نے ان کے علم اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کو تقویت بخشی ۔این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ریاستی سوسائٹیوں کو بھی یہ اختیار دیا ہے کہ وہ اساتذہ کو رہائشی ثقافت اور تعلیمی لین دین کے لیے انڈکشن ٹریننگ فراہم کریں ۔
وزارت روایتی نصاب کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی طلبا کو ڈیجیٹل اور ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے دیگر سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کئی اقدامات نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. قبائلی اسکولوں میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کو بڑھانے کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ای آر این ای ٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ڈیجیٹل بورڈز سے لیس اسمارٹ کلاس رومز کا قیام ۔
2. طلباء کو پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور صنعت سے متعلق مہارتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم او ایس ڈی ای) کے تعاون سے 200 ای ایم آر ایس میں 400 اسکل لیبز کا قیام ۔
3. پی اے سی ای-آئی آئی ٹی اور میڈیکل کے تعاون سے کلاس 11 اور 12 کے طلبا کے لیے تیار کردہ ریکارڈ شدہ لیکچرز کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی کے لیے آن لائن کوچنگ سیشنز کی فراہمی ۔مزید برآں ، اعلی کارکردگی والے اور تعلیمی طور پر کمزور طلباء دونوں کی مدد کے لیے خصوصی کلاسیں اور مرکوز تربیتی ماڈیول فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
4. پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم سمیت نصاب اور غیر نصابی تعلیم دونوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعے ایک مخصوص ڈی ٹی ایچ چینل کی تقسیم ، جس سے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں طلبا کے لیے وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
مزید برآں، روایتی نصاب کو محفوظ رکھنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے، زبان سیکھنے اور ثقافتی تسلسل میں مدد کے لیے علاقائی زبان کے اساتذہ کو بھرتی کیا گیا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت ایس ٹی آبادی میں بنیادی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے:-
• ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ (کلاس IX اور X کے لیے)
• ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ (کلاس XI اور اس سے اوپر کے لیے)
• ایس ٹی طلباء کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے قومی اسکالرشپ اسکیم (جسے پہلے ٹاپ کلاس اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا): اسکالرشپ 265 اعلیٰ درجے کے سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری اداروں میں گریجویٹ/پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کے حصول کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے جیسے کہ مینجمنٹ، میڈیسن، انجینئرنگ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، قانون وغیرہ۔
• ایس ٹی طلباء کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے نیشنل فیلوشپ اسکیم: ایم فل یا پی ایچ ڈی کرنے کے لیے ایس ٹی طلباء کو اسکالرشپ۔ بھارت میں
• ایس ٹی طلباء کے لیے قومی اوورسیز اسکالرشپ: اسکالرشپ قابل ذکر شیڈول ٹرائب (ایس ٹی) طلباء کو بیرون ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے دی جاتی ہے۔ پری اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کھلی ہے اور ہر ایس ٹی طالب علم جس کی آمدنی 2.5 لاکھ تک ہے وہ ان اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، طلباء کو اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیےریاستی معاشروں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ قومی سطح کے داخلہ امتحانات جیسے کہ نیٹ، جے ای ای ،سی ایل اے ٹی وغیرہ کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولس (ای ایم آر ایسز) میں بارہویں جماعت میں پڑھنے والے طلباء کے لیے درخواست کی فیس کو پورا کریں۔ درخواست کی ان فیسوں کی لاگت متعلقہ ریاستی ای ایم آر ایس سوسائٹیز کو برداشت کرنا ہوگی، اس طرح طلباء اور ان کے خاندانوں پر مالی بوجھ کم ہوگا۔