Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education reaffirms its commitment to inclusive education by strengthening support systems for children with autism spectrum disorder in schools
Strengthening Inclusive Education: Block Resource Centres under Samagra Shiksha provides Essential Therapy Services for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
02 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Autism Awareness Day (April 2, 2025), the Ministry of Education, Government of India reaffirms its commitment to inclusive education by strengthening support systems for children with autism spectrum disorder in schools.
Through Block Resource Centres (BRCs), the government is ensuring that children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) receive essential therapy services, specialized interventions, and learning support to help them reach their full potential.
Supported under the centrally sponsored scheme- Samagra Shiksha, the BRCs serve as dedicated resource centers, offering essential therapy-based interventions to support the physical, cognitive, and communicative needs of CwSN.
These include:
• Occupational Therapy: Helps children develop fine motor skills, hand-eye coordination, and independence in daily activities.
• Physiotherapy: Supports children with mobility challenges, improving posture, muscle strength, and physical coordination.
• Speech and Communication Therapy: Supports children with delayed speech, difficulty in communication, or social interaction challenges, especially beneficial for children with autism.
• Psychological & Behavioural Support: Provides emotional and behavioural counselling to enhance confidence, social interaction, and well-being.
BRCs are staffed with trained resource persons, special educators, and therapists who work closely with parents, teachers, and caregivers to create personalized intervention plans for children.
These centres also organize regular screening camps, parent counselling sessions, orientation/teacher training programs, assistive devices, appropriate Teaching-Learning Material (TLM), and aids & appliances etc. to ensure a holistic approach to inclusive education.
As envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the government is continuously strengthening these inclusive learning environments by integrating therapy services with classroom learning and ensuring accessible infrastructure, assistive devices, and digital learning solutions for CwSN across the country.
State and district education authorities are encouraged to maximize the utilization of Resource Centres and also collaborate with local health and social welfare departments to further expand support for children with diverse needs.
On this World Autism Awareness Day, the Ministry appeals to schools, educators, and parents to optimally utilise the services of BRCs for CwSN and also work together to promote awareness, acceptance, and meaningful inclusion of children with autism spectrum disorder.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्कूलों में ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम विकार वाले बच्चों के लिए सहायता प्रणाली को मजबूत करके समावेशी शिक्षा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
समावेशी शिक्षा को मजबूत करना: समग्र शिक्षा के तहत ब्लॉक संसाधन केंद्र ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम विकार वाले बच्चों के लिए आवश्यक चिकित्सा सेवाएँ प्रदान करते हैं
02 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व ऑटिज्म जागरूकता दिवस (2 अप्रैल 2025) के अवसर पर, भारत सरकार का शिक्षा मंत्रालय, स्कूलों में ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम विकार वाले बच्चों के लिए सहायता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करके समावेशी शिक्षा के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
ब्लॉक संसाधन केंद्रों (बीआरसी) के ज़रिए, सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम विकार (एएसडी) वाले बच्चों को उनकी पूरी क्षमताओं तक पहुँचने में मदद करने के लिए ज़रूरी चिकित्सा सेवाएँ, खास किस्म की मदद और सीखने के लिए समर्थन मिले।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना- समग्र शिक्षा के तहत समर्थित, बीआरसी समर्पित संसाधन केंद्रों के रूप में काम करते हैं, जो सीडब्ल्यूएसएन की शारीरिक, संज्ञानात्मक और संचार संबंधी ज़रुरतों में मदद करने के लिए ज़रुरी चिकित्सा-आधारित सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा: बच्चों को मांसपेशियों से जुड़ी गतिविधियां करने का कौशल प्राप्त करने, हाथ और आंखों के बीच समन्वय और दैनिक गतिविधियां स्वयं करने में मदद करती है।
फिजियोथेरेपी: गतिशीलता से जुड़ी चुनौतियों वाले बच्चों की मदद करती है, मुद्राएं, मांसपेशियों की ताकत और शारीरिक समन्वय में सुधार करती है।
भाषण और संचार चिकित्सा: विलंबित भाषण, संचार में कठिनाई या सामाजिक संपर्क में चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले बच्चों की सहायता करती है, विशेष रूप से ऑटिज्म वाले बच्चों के लिए फायदेमंद है।
मनोवैज्ञानिक और व्यवहारिक सहायता: आत्मविश्वास, सामाजिक संपर्क और कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए भावनात्मक और व्यवहारिक परामर्श प्रदान करती है।
बीआरसी में प्रशिक्षित विशेष व्यक्ति, विशेष शिक्षक और चिकित्सक होते हैं, जो बच्चों के लिए व्यक्तिगत सहायता योजनाएँ बनाने के लिए माता-पिता, शिक्षकों और देखभाल करने वालों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं।
ये केंद्र समावेशी शिक्षा हेतु एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित स्क्रीनिंग कैंप, अभिभावक परामर्श सत्र, अभिविन्यास/शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, सहायक उपकरण, उपयुक्त शिक्षण सामग्री (टीएलएम), और सहायक उपकरण आदि का आयोजन भी करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के मुताबिक, सरकार कक्षा शिक्षण के साथ चिकित्सा सेवाओं को एकीकृत करके और देश भर में सीडब्लूएसएन के लिए सुलभ बुनियादी ढाँचे, सहायक उपकरणों और डिजिटल शिक्षण समाधानों को सुनिश्चित करके, इन समावेशी शिक्षण व्यवस्थाओं को लगातार मजबूत कर रही है।
राज्य और जिला शिक्षा अधिकारियों को, संसाधन केंद्रों के उपयोग को अधिकतम करने और स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक कल्याण विभागों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, ताकि विविध ज़रुरतों वाले बच्चों के लिए मदद और बढ़ाई जा सके।
इस विश्व ऑटिज्म जागरूकता दिवस पर, मंत्रालय स्कूलों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों से अपील करता है कि वे सीडब्लूएसएन के लिए बीआरसी की सेवाओं का बेहतर उपयोग करें और ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम विकार वाले बच्चों के बारे में जागरूकता, स्वीकृति और सार्थक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम करें।