Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education reaffirms its commitment to inclusive education by strengthening support systems for children with autism spectrum disorder in schools
Strengthening Inclusive Education: Block Resource Centres under Samagra Shiksha provides Essential Therapy Services for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder
02 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Autism Awareness Day (April 2, 2025), the Ministry of Education, Government of India reaffirms its commitment to inclusive education by strengthening support systems for children with autism spectrum disorder in schools.
Through Block Resource Centres (BRCs), the government is ensuring that children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) receive essential therapy services, specialized interventions, and learning support to help them reach their full potential.
Supported under the centrally sponsored scheme- Samagra Shiksha, the BRCs serve as dedicated resource centers, offering essential therapy-based interventions to support the physical, cognitive, and communicative needs of CwSN.
These include:
• Occupational Therapy: Helps children develop fine motor skills, hand-eye coordination, and independence in daily activities.
• Physiotherapy: Supports children with mobility challenges, improving posture, muscle strength, and physical coordination.
• Speech and Communication Therapy: Supports children with delayed speech, difficulty in communication, or social interaction challenges, especially beneficial for children with autism.
• Psychological & Behavioural Support: Provides emotional and behavioural counselling to enhance confidence, social interaction, and well-being.
BRCs are staffed with trained resource persons, special educators, and therapists who work closely with parents, teachers, and caregivers to create personalized intervention plans for children.
These centres also organize regular screening camps, parent counselling sessions, orientation/teacher training programs, assistive devices, appropriate Teaching-Learning Material (TLM), and aids & appliances etc. to ensure a holistic approach to inclusive education.
As envisioned in the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, the government is continuously strengthening these inclusive learning environments by integrating therapy services with classroom learning and ensuring accessible infrastructure, assistive devices, and digital learning solutions for CwSN across the country.
State and district education authorities are encouraged to maximize the utilization of Resource Centres and also collaborate with local health and social welfare departments to further expand support for children with diverse needs.
On this World Autism Awareness Day, the Ministry appeals to schools, educators, and parents to optimally utilise the services of BRCs for CwSN and also work together to promote awareness, acceptance, and meaningful inclusion of children with autism spectrum disorder.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارتِ تعلیم نے اسکولوں میں آٹزم اسپیکٹرم مرض میں مبتلا بچوں کے لیے معاونت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر جامع تعلیم کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
جامع تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانا: سَمَگر شِکشا کے تحت بلاک ریسورس سینٹرز آٹزم اسپیکٹرم مرض میں مبتلا بچوں کے لیے ضروری تھیراپی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں
02 APR 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یومِ بیداری برائے آٹزم (2 اپریل 2025) کے موقع پر، حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ تعلیم نے اسکولوں میں آٹزم اسپیکٹرم مرض میں مبتلا بچوں کے لیے معاونت کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنا کر جامع تعلیم کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔
بلاک ریسورس سینٹرز (بی آر سیز)کے ذریعے، حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ آٹزم اسپیکٹرم مرض (اے ایس ڈی) میں مبتلا بچوں کو ضروری تھیراپی خدمات، خصوصی مشورے، اور تعلیمی معاونت فراہم کی جائے تاکہ وہ اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لا سکیں۔
مرکز کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اسکیم سمگر شِکشا کے تحت، بی آر سیز مخصوص وسائل کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جہاں معذور بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کی جسمانی، ذہنی، اور ابلاغی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لیے ضروری تھیراپی پر مبنی مداخلت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
ان میں شامل ہیں:
• اوکوپیشنل تھراپی: بچوں کو حرکتی اعصاب کی عمدہ مہارتیں، ہاتھ سے آنکھ کی ہم آہنگی، اور روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں میں آزادی پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
• فزیوتھراپی: نقل و حرکت کے چیلنجوں، جسمانی حالت کو بہتر بنانے، پٹھوں کی طاقت، اور جسمانی ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ بچوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
• بولنے اور رابطے سے متعلق تھراپی: تاخیر سے بولنے، بات چیت میں دشواری، یا سماجی تعامل کے چیلنجوں والے بچوں کی مدد کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر آٹزم کے شکار بچوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہے۔
• نفسیاتی اور طرز عمل کی معاونت: اعتماد، سماجی تعامل اور فلاح و بہبود کو بڑھانے کے لیے جذباتی اور طرز عمل سے متعلق مشاورت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بی آر سیز کا عملہ تربیت یافتہ متعلقہ اہلکار، خصوصی معلمین، اور معالجین پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے جو بچوں کے لیے ذاتی اختراع کے منصوبے بنانے کے لیے والدین، اساتذہ اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ مراکز باقاعدگی سے اسکریننگ کیمپس، والدین کی مشاورت کے اجلاس، اورینٹیشن/ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام، معاون آلات، مناسبتعلیم سے متعلق مواد (ٹی ایل ایم)، اور امدادی سامان اور آلات وغیرہ کا بھی اہتمام کرتے ہیں تاکہ جامع تعلیم کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جیسا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) 2020 میں کہا گیا ہے، حکومت کلاس روم تعلیم کے ساتھ تھراپی خدمات کو مربوط کرکے اور پورے ملک میں سی ڈبلیو ایس این کے لیے قابل رسائی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، معاون آلات، اور تعلیم کے دجیٹل سازو سامان کو یقینی بنا کر ان جامع تعلیمی ماحول کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔
ریاستی اور ضلعی تعلیمی حکام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ وسائل کے مراکز کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں اور مقامی صحت اور سماجی بہبود کے محکموں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کریں تاکہ متنوع ضروریات والے بچوں کی مدد کو مزید وسعت دی جا سکے۔
آٹزم سے متعلق بیداری کے اس عالمی دن پر، وزارت، اسکولوں، معلمین اور والدین سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ وہ سی ڈبلیو ایس این کے لیے بی آر سیز کی خدمات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں اور آٹزم اسپیکٹرم میں مبطلا بچوں کی بیداری، قبولیت اور بامعنی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔