Ministry of Defence
INDO - U.S JOINT HADR AMPHIBIOUS EXERCISE- TIGER TRIUMPH OPENING CEREMONY JOINT STATEMENT
02 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The opening ceremony of the 4th edition of the bilateral joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) amphibious exercise between India and the U.S. - Tiger TRIUMPH 2025 was held onboard the Indian Navy’s INS Jalashwa (L41) on 01 Apr 25. The exercise reflects the deepening convergence of U.S.-India strategic maritime interests and the countries’ defense partnership. The present edition is aimed at further enhancement of interoperability and combined joint all-domain operations during large-scale HADR operations.
The harbour phase of the exercise is being conducted at Visakhapatnam from 01-07 Apr 25, and involves a planning process for the execution of various training events at sea, as well as further refinement of procedures established in previous iterations of Tiger TRIUMPH. In addition, the harbour phase will include training and Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) events on a range of professional subjects, such as special operations, emergency medical response procedures, and operations across the air, maritime, cyber and space domains. These exchanges will allow our forces to continue sharing Best Practices and building stronger bonds. Sports engagements and visits to sites of cultural importance will also be coordinated to nurture camaraderie and develop personal relationships.
During the sea phase, which will take place from 08-12 Apr 25, the bilateral forces will work together to train for maritime, amphibious and HADR operations through a Joint Combined Command and Control Center. This phase will conclude with establishment of a joint combined humanitarian relief and medical response camp following an amphibious landing at Kakinada. Participating units from the Indian Navy include Landing Platform Dock INS Jalashwa with integral landing crafts and helicopters, the Delhi-class guided-missile destroyer INS Mumbai (D62), Magar-class amphibious assault ship, Deepak-class fleet tanker INS Shakti (A57) and PBI Long-Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft, MH60R Helicopters and Hawk Aircraft. The Indian Army will be represented by an Infantry Battalion group, including Mechanised Forces, and Special Operations Forces from all the three services will also participate in the exercise. Cyber and Space specialists will also participate in the exercise. The Indian Air Force will demonstrate the capability of C130, Mi-17 V5 and showcase the air portable BHISMA medical equipment. The participating U.S. Task Force would comprise a U.S. Navy Whidbey Island-class dock landing ship USS Comstock (LSD 45), with embarked U.S. Marines from the 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit and 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance battalion, as well as the Arleigh Burke-class guided-missile destroyer USS Ralph Johnson (DDG 114) and a Navy P8A Poseidon aircraft. The U.S. Space Force and Air Force are supporting the exercise with subject matter experts and a C-130J aircraft, respectively. The U.S. Army will be represented by a platoon, medical platoon, Civil-Military Operations Center and Multi-Domain Task Force Combined Information Effects Fusion Cell.
(7)2GPA.jpeg)
(1)DFCQ.jpeg)
(2)MXR4.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தோ - அமெரிக்க கடற்படை கூட்டு பயிற்சி
02 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவுக்கும், அமெரிக்காவுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு கூட்டு மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரண பயிற்சியின் (ஹெச்.ஏ.டி.ஆர்.)4- வது பதிப்பின் தொடக்க விழா இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஐஎன்எஸ் ஜலாஷ்வா (எல்41) கப்பலில் நேற்று (2025 ஏப்ரல் 01) நடைபெற்றது. அமெரிக்க-இந்தியா உத்திசார்ந்த கடல்சார் நலன்கள் மற்றும் நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மை ஆகியவற்றின் வலுவான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை இந்தப் பயிற்சி பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் துறைமுக கட்டம் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 01 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 07 வரை நடத்தப்படுகிறது. மேலும் கடலில் பல்வேறு பயிற்சி நிகழ்வுகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான திட்டமிடல் செயல்முறையையும், டைகர் டிரையம்ப் என்று பெயரிடப்பட்ட பயிற்சியின் முந்தைய நிகழ்வுகளில் நிறுவப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகளை மேலும் செம்மைப்படுத்துவதையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகும் .இதற்கு மேலதிகமாக, துறைமுக கட்டத்துக்கான பயிற்சி ஏப்ரல் 8-12 இல் நடைபெறும். இதில் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், அவசர மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் வான், கடல்சார் இணையதளம் மற்றும் விண்வெளி களங்களில் செயல்பாடுகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொழில்முறை பிரிவுகளில் பயிற்சி மற்றும் பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்வுகள் அடங்கும். இந்த பரிமாற்றங்கள் நமது படைகள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை தொடர்ந்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், வலுவான பிணைப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் அனுமதிக்கும். நட்புறவை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் தனிப்பட்ட உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் விளையாட்டு ஈடுபாடுகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தளங்களுக்கான வருகைகளும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும்.
08-12 ஏப்ரல் 25 வரை நடைபெறும் கடல் கட்ட பயிற்சியின் போது, இருதரப்பு படைகள் ஒரு கூட்டு ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் மூலம் கடல்சார், மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117936