Ministry of Defence
INDO - U.S JOINT HADR AMPHIBIOUS EXERCISE- TIGER TRIUMPH OPENING CEREMONY JOINT STATEMENT
02 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The opening ceremony of the 4th edition of the bilateral joint Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) amphibious exercise between India and the U.S. - Tiger TRIUMPH 2025 was held onboard the Indian Navy’s INS Jalashwa (L41) on 01 Apr 25. The exercise reflects the deepening convergence of U.S.-India strategic maritime interests and the countries’ defense partnership. The present edition is aimed at further enhancement of interoperability and combined joint all-domain operations during large-scale HADR operations.
The harbour phase of the exercise is being conducted at Visakhapatnam from 01-07 Apr 25, and involves a planning process for the execution of various training events at sea, as well as further refinement of procedures established in previous iterations of Tiger TRIUMPH. In addition, the harbour phase will include training and Subject Matter Expert Exchange (SMEE) events on a range of professional subjects, such as special operations, emergency medical response procedures, and operations across the air, maritime, cyber and space domains. These exchanges will allow our forces to continue sharing Best Practices and building stronger bonds. Sports engagements and visits to sites of cultural importance will also be coordinated to nurture camaraderie and develop personal relationships.
During the sea phase, which will take place from 08-12 Apr 25, the bilateral forces will work together to train for maritime, amphibious and HADR operations through a Joint Combined Command and Control Center. This phase will conclude with establishment of a joint combined humanitarian relief and medical response camp following an amphibious landing at Kakinada. Participating units from the Indian Navy include Landing Platform Dock INS Jalashwa with integral landing crafts and helicopters, the Delhi-class guided-missile destroyer INS Mumbai (D62), Magar-class amphibious assault ship, Deepak-class fleet tanker INS Shakti (A57) and PBI Long-Range Maritime Reconnaissance Aircraft, MH60R Helicopters and Hawk Aircraft. The Indian Army will be represented by an Infantry Battalion group, including Mechanised Forces, and Special Operations Forces from all the three services will also participate in the exercise. Cyber and Space specialists will also participate in the exercise. The Indian Air Force will demonstrate the capability of C130, Mi-17 V5 and showcase the air portable BHISMA medical equipment. The participating U.S. Task Force would comprise a U.S. Navy Whidbey Island-class dock landing ship USS Comstock (LSD 45), with embarked U.S. Marines from the 11th Marine Expeditionary Unit and 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance battalion, as well as the Arleigh Burke-class guided-missile destroyer USS Ralph Johnson (DDG 114) and a Navy P8A Poseidon aircraft. The U.S. Space Force and Air Force are supporting the exercise with subject matter experts and a C-130J aircraft, respectively. The U.S. Army will be represented by a platoon, medical platoon, Civil-Military Operations Center and Multi-Domain Task Force Combined Information Effects Fusion Cell.
(7)2GPA.jpeg)
(1)DFCQ.jpeg)
(2)MXR4.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت – امریکہ ایچ اے ڈی آردریائی اور بری فوج کی مشترکہ مشق ٹائیگر ٹرائمف کی افتتاحی تقریب کا مشترکہ بیان
02 APR 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی ایڈیشن کی افتتاحی تقریب بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان دوطرفہ مشترکہ ہیومینٹیرین اسسٹنس اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) دریائی اور بری فوج مشق "ٹائیگر ٹرائمف 2025" کا انعقاد 1 اپریل 2025 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے آئی این ایس جلاشوا (L41) پر ہوا۔ یہ مشق امریکہ اور بھارت کے اسٹرٹیجک سمندری مفادات کے گہرے ہم آہنگی اور دونوں ممالک کے دفاعی شراکت داری کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ موجودہ ایڈیشن کا مقصد بڑے پیمانے پر ایچ اے ڈی آر سر گرمیوں کے دوران آپس میں ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ جوائنٹ آل ڈومین آپریشنز کی مزید بہتری ہے۔
مشق کا بندرگاہ مرحلہ 01-07 اپریل 25 سے وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور اس میں سمندر میں مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹائیگر ٹرائمف کے پچھلے تکرار میں قائم کردہ طریقہ کار کو مزید بہتر بنانا شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، بندرگاہ کے مرحلے میں خصوصی آپریشنز ، ہنگامی طبی رسپانس کے طریقہ کار ، اور فضائی ، سمندری ، سائبر اور خلائی ڈومینز میں آپریشنز جیسے متعدد پیشہ ورانہ مضامین پر ٹریننگ اور سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسچینج (ایس ایم ای ای) پروگرام شامل ہوں گے ۔ ان تبادلوں سے ہماری افواج کو بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک جاری رکھنے اور مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ دوستی کو پروان چڑھانے اور ذاتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کھیلوں کی مصروفیات اور ثقافتی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کے دوروں کو بھی مربوط کیا جائے گا ۔
سمندری مرحلہ 08-12 اپریل 2025 تک جاری رہے گا اور اس دوران دونوں ممالک کی افواج مشترکہ فوجی کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹر کے ذریعے سمندری، زمینی اور ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنز کے لیے تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گی۔ یہ مرحلہ کاکیناڈا میں زمینی لینڈنگ کے بعد ایک مشترکہ انسانیت امداد اور طبی ردعمل کیمپ کے قیام کے ساتھ مکمل ہوگا۔ بھارتی بحریہ کی جانب سے حصہ لینے والی یونٹس میں لینڈنگ پلیٹ فارم ڈاک آئی این ایس جالاشو، انٹیگرل لینڈنگ کرافٹ اور ہیلی کاپٹر، دہلی کلاس کے گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس ممبئی (ڈی62)، مگر کلاس کے واٹر لینڈ اٹیک شپ، دیپک کلاس کے فلیٹ ٹینکر آئی این ایس شکتی (اے57) اور پی بی آئی طویل فاصلے کے سمندری سرویلنس طیارے، ایم ایچ60آر ہیلی کاپٹر اور ہاک طیارے شامل ہیں۔ بھارتی فوج کی نمائندگی ایک انفنٹری بٹالین گروپ کرے گا، جس میں میکانائزڈ فورسز اور تینوں افواج کے خصوصی آپریشن فورسز بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ اس مشق میں سائبر اور خلائی ماہرین بھی حصہ لیں گے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ سی130، ایم آئی-17 وی5 کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرے گی اور فضائی پورٹیبل بھیشم طبی آلات کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔ مشق میں حصہ لینے والے امریکی ٹاسک فورس میں امریکی بحریہ کی ویڈبے آئی لینڈ کلاس ڈاک لینڈنگ شپ یو ایس ایس کامسٹاک (ایل ایس ڈی 45) شامل ہوگی، جس میں 11 ویں میرین ایکسپڈیشنری یونٹ اور 1 لائٹ آرمرڈ ریکانیسنس بٹالین کے امریکی میرین شامل ہوں گے، اور اس کے ساتھ آرلے برگ کلاس گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر یو ایس ایس رالف جانسن (ڈی ڈی جی 114) اور بحریہ کا پی 8 اے پوسائیڈن طیارہ بھی شامل ہوگا۔ امریکی خلائی افواج اور فضائیہ بالترتیب موضوع ماہرین اور سی-130 جے طیارے کے ساتھ اس مشق میں تعاون کر رہی ہیں۔ امریکی فوج کی نمائندگی ایک پلاٹون، میڈیکل پلاٹون، سول ملٹری آپریشن سینٹر اور ملٹی ڈومین ٹاسک فورس مشترکہ معلومات کے اثرات فیوژن(انضمام ) سیل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
(7)2GPA.jpeg)
(1)DFCQ.jpeg)
(2)MXR4.jpeg)