Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Mozambique Delegation Explores India's Decentralized Governance Framework
02 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
On April 1, 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj hosted an interactive session on Decentralized Governance & Public Administration for a distinguished delegation from Mozambique. The delegation was hosted by Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), and Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR. The Mozambique delegation was headed by Prof. Benigna Zimba, Coordinator of Commission of Reflection on the Model of Decentralisation (CREMOD), established by the Government of Mozambique. This delegation is visiting India specifically to study the country’s decentralization framework and the Panchayati Raj system in India.
During the interaction, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR shared a comprehensive overview of the Panchayati Raj system in India. He emphasized upon the constitutional framework that supports local self-governance in India and elaborated upon the journey of decentralization since the 73rdConstitutional Amendment. Shri Lohani also highlighted the significant role and representation of women in the Panchayati Raj system. He underlined the activities and transformative changes in the governance mechanism during the last ten years, which have brought about positive transformation at grassroots level.
Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR shared his valuable insights on the operational aspects of Panchayati Raj Institutions and the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry to strengthen local governance across the country. He particularly emphasized on the role of digital transformation in enhancing transparency and efficiency in PRIs.
Issues of Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of PRIs, good practices adopted by various States and Union Territories, e-Governance at the Panchayat level, digital governance, integration of e-GramSwaraj with Government e-Market place (GeM) were also elaborated upon. The session also emphasized how digital platforms have improved service delivery and reduced bureaucratic hurdles. Citizen Charter of PRIs was another focal point of the discussion, highlighting its significance in establishing clear expectations between citizens and PRIs. Key themes like Own Source Revenue mobilization, Finance Commission Grants, localization of SDGs, and PESA Act etc. were also discussed during the session.
Prof. Benigna Zimba and other members of the Mozambique delegation actively participated in the interactive session, sharing the distinct features of the Decentralized Governance model in Mozambique, providing insights into their country’s governance structure, ongoing reforms, and future prospects. The delegation expressed particular interest in India’s digital governance initiatives and capacity-building programs, recognizing their potential applicability in the Mozambican context.
The Mozambique delegation included Prof. Benigna Zimba (Member and Coordinator, CREMOD), Mr. Francisco Eliseu de Sousa (Member), Mr. Flavio Mulamdo (Secretariat), and Mr. Tuarique Abdala (Secretariat). Mr. Orlando Rodolfo, Minister Counsellor, High Commission of Mozambique, New Delhi.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
मोजाम्बिक से आये प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के विकेंद्रीकृत शासन ढांचे का अध्ययन किया
02 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
1 अप्रैल, 2025 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने मोजाम्बिक के एक प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत शासन और लोक प्रशासन पर एक संवादात्मक सत्र की मेजबानी की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) में अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी और संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने की। मोजाम्बिक के इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व मोजाम्बिक सरकार द्वारा स्थापित विकेंद्रीकरण के मॉडल पर आधारित चिंतन आयोग (सीआरईएमओडी) के समन्वयक प्रो. बेनिग्ना जिम्बा ने किया। यह प्रतिनिधिमंडल विशेष रूप से देश के विकेंद्रीकरण ढांचे और भारत में पंचायती राज प्रणाली का अध्ययन करने के लिए भारत का दौरा कर रहा है।
बातचीत के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी ने भारत में पंचायती राज प्रणाली का व्यापक विहंगावलोकन साझा किया। उन्होंने भारत में स्थानीय स्वशासन का समर्थन करने वाले संवैधानिक ढांचे पर बल दिया और 73वें संविधान संशोधन के बाद से विकेंद्रीकरण की यात्रा के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। श्री लोहानी ने पंचायती राज व्यवस्था में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और प्रतिनिधित्व पर भी रोशनी डाली। उन्होंने पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान शासन तंत्र में गतिविधियों और परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों को रेखांकित किया, जिसने जमीनी स्तर पर सकारात्मक बदलाव किये हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के संचालन संबंधी पहलुओं और देश भर में स्थानीय शासन को मजबूत करने के लिए उनके मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर अपने बहुमूल्य विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने खासतौर पर पंचायती राज संस्थाओं में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ाने में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
पीआरआई के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण (सीबीएंडटी), विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाई गई अच्छी प्रथाओं, पंचायत स्तर पर ई-गवर्नेंस, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, ई-ग्राम स्वराज को सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम) के साथ एकीकृत करने के मुद्दों पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। सत्र में इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया कि कैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने सेवा वितरण में सुधार किया है और नौकरशाही संबंधी बाधाओं को कम किया है। पीआरआई का नागरिक चार्टर चर्चा का एक और केंद्र बिंदु था, जिसने नागरिकों और पीआरआई के बीच स्पष्ट अपेक्षाएं कायम करने में इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। सत्र के दौरान स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व जुटाना, वित्त आयोग अनुदान, एसडीजी का स्थानीयकरण और पीईएसए अधिनियम आदि जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर भी विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
प्रोफेसर बेनिग्ना जिम्बा और मोजाम्बिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों ने इस संवादात्मक सत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसमें मोजाम्बिक में विकेंद्रीकृत शासन मॉडल की विशिष्ट विशेषताओं को साझा किया गया, मोजाम्बिक की शासन संरचना, वहां चल रहे सुधारों और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत की डिजिटल शासन पहलों और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों में विशेष रुचि दिखाई तथा मोजाम्बिक के संदर्भ में उनकी संभावित प्रयोज्यता को पहचाना।
मोजाम्बिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल में प्रोफेसर बेनिग्ना जिम्बा (सदस्य और समन्वयक, सीआरईएमओडी), श्री फ्रांसिस्को एलिसेउ डी सूसा (सदस्य), श्री फ्लेवियो मुलमडो (सचिवालय), श्री तुआरिक अब्दाला (सचिवालय) और श्री ऑरलैंडो रोडोल्फो, मिनिस्टर काउन्सलर, मोज़ाम्बिक उच्चायोग, नई दिल्ली शामिल थे।