Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Mozambique Delegation Explores India's Decentralized Governance Framework
02 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
On April 1, 2025, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj hosted an interactive session on Decentralized Governance & Public Administration for a distinguished delegation from Mozambique. The delegation was hosted by Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), and Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR. The Mozambique delegation was headed by Prof. Benigna Zimba, Coordinator of Commission of Reflection on the Model of Decentralisation (CREMOD), established by the Government of Mozambique. This delegation is visiting India specifically to study the country’s decentralization framework and the Panchayati Raj system in India.
During the interaction, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, MoPR shared a comprehensive overview of the Panchayati Raj system in India. He emphasized upon the constitutional framework that supports local self-governance in India and elaborated upon the journey of decentralization since the 73rdConstitutional Amendment. Shri Lohani also highlighted the significant role and representation of women in the Panchayati Raj system. He underlined the activities and transformative changes in the governance mechanism during the last ten years, which have brought about positive transformation at grassroots level.
Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, MoPR shared his valuable insights on the operational aspects of Panchayati Raj Institutions and the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry to strengthen local governance across the country. He particularly emphasized on the role of digital transformation in enhancing transparency and efficiency in PRIs.
Issues of Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of PRIs, good practices adopted by various States and Union Territories, e-Governance at the Panchayat level, digital governance, integration of e-GramSwaraj with Government e-Market place (GeM) were also elaborated upon. The session also emphasized how digital platforms have improved service delivery and reduced bureaucratic hurdles. Citizen Charter of PRIs was another focal point of the discussion, highlighting its significance in establishing clear expectations between citizens and PRIs. Key themes like Own Source Revenue mobilization, Finance Commission Grants, localization of SDGs, and PESA Act etc. were also discussed during the session.
Prof. Benigna Zimba and other members of the Mozambique delegation actively participated in the interactive session, sharing the distinct features of the Decentralized Governance model in Mozambique, providing insights into their country’s governance structure, ongoing reforms, and future prospects. The delegation expressed particular interest in India’s digital governance initiatives and capacity-building programs, recognizing their potential applicability in the Mozambican context.
The Mozambique delegation included Prof. Benigna Zimba (Member and Coordinator, CREMOD), Mr. Francisco Eliseu de Sousa (Member), Mr. Flavio Mulamdo (Secretariat), and Mr. Tuarique Abdala (Secretariat). Mr. Orlando Rodolfo, Minister Counsellor, High Commission of Mozambique, New Delhi.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
موزمبیق کے نمائندگان نے بھارت کے غیر مرکزی حکومتی ڈھانچے کا مطالعہ کیا
02 APR 2025 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
یکم اپریل 2025 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے موزمبیق کے ایک ممتاز وفد کے لیے ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ گورننس اینڈ پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن پر ایک متحرک نشست کی میزبانی کی ۔ وفد کی میزبانی پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی اور ایم او پی آر کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم نگر نے کی ۔ موزمبیق کے وفد کی سربراہی حکومت موزمبیق کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ کمیشن آف ریفلیکشن آن دی ماڈل آف ڈی سینٹرلائزیشن (سی آر ای ایم او ڈی) کے کوآرڈینیٹر پروفیسر بینیگنا زمبا نے کی ۔ یہ وفد خاص طور پر ملک کے غیر مرکزی خاکہ اور بھارت میں پنچایتی راج نظام کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہا ہے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، ایم او پی آر کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سشیل کمار لوہانی نے ہندوستان میں پنچایتی راج نظام کا ایک جامع جائزہ شیئر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس آئینی ڈھانچے پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان میں مقامی خود مختاری کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور 73 ویں آئینی ترمیم کے بعد سے وکندریقرت(غیر مرکزیت حکمرانی) کے سفر کی وضاحت کی ۔ جناب لوہانی نے پنچایتی راج نظام میں خواتین کے اہم کردار اور نمائندگی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ دس سالوں کے دوران گورننس میکانزم میں سرگرمیوں اور تبدیلی لانے والی تبدیلیوں پر زور دیا ، جس سے نچلی سطح پر مثبت تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم نگر نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے آپریشنل پہلوؤں اور ملک بھر میں مقامی حکمرانی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ان کی وزارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر اپنے قیمتی خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر پنچایتی راج اداروں میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
پی آر آئی کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت (سی بی اینڈ ٹی) ، مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے اچھے طریقوں ، پنچایت کی سطح پر ای-گورننس ، ڈیجیٹل گورننس ، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ساتھ ای-گرام سوراج کو مربوط کرنے کے مسائل پر بھی تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ اجلاس میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ کس طرح ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم نے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور بیوروکریٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا ہے ۔ پنچایتی اداروں کے شہری چارٹر پر بھی بات کی گئی، جس میں شہریوں اور پنچایتی اداروں کے درمیان واضح توقعات کا تعین کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔۔ اجلاس میں کلیدی موضوعات پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا جیسے کہ اپنے ذرائع سے محصولات کو متحرک کرنا ، فنانس کمیشن گرانٹس ، ایس ڈی جی ایس کی مقامی سطح پر تطبیق اور پی ای ایس اے ایکٹ وغیرہ ۔
پروفیسر بینیگنا زمبااور موزمبیق کے وفد کے دیگر ارکان نے متحرک نشست میں فعال طور پر شرکت کی ، موزمبیق میں ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ گورننس ماڈل کی الگ الگ خصوصیات کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، اپنے ملک کے گورننس ڈھانچے ، جاری اصلاحات اور مستقبل کے امکانات کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کی ۔ وفد نے موزمبیق کے تناظر میں ان کے ممکنہ اطلاق کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس اقدامات اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں میں خاص دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔
موزمبیق کے وفد میں پروفیسر بینیگنا زمبا (ممبر اور کوآرڈینیٹر ، سی آر ای ایم او ڈی) جناب فرانسسکو ایلیسو ڈی سوسا (ممبر) جناب فلاویو مولامڈو (سیکرٹریٹ) اور جناب تواریک عبداللہ (سیکرٹریٹ) اور جناب اورلینڈو روڈولفو ، وزیر کونسلر ، موزمبیق ہائی کمیشن ، نئی دہلی شامل تھے ۔