Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies Claim Settlement Process; Two Major Reforms Undertaken to Enhance Ease of Living for EPF Members and Ease of Doing Business for Employers
Removal of Requirement to Upload Image of Cheque Leaf / Attested Bank Passbook to Benefit Over 7.7 Crore Members of EPFO
Removal of Employer Approval Requirement for Seeding Bank Account Details with UAN to Immediately Benefit Nearly 15 Lakh Members with Pending Approvals
03 APR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step towards enhancing the Ease of Living for EPF members and Ease of Doing Business for employers, Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has introduced two key simplifications in its claim settlement process. These measures will significantly streamline the process of claim settlement and reduce grievances related to claim rejections.
1. Removal of Requirement to Upload Image of Cheque Leaf / Attested Bank Passbook
EPFO has completely dispensed with the requirement of uploading an image of a cheque leaf or attested bank passbook while filing online claims. This requirement was initially relaxed on a pilot basis for certain KYC-updated members. Since its launch on 28th May, 2024, the move has already benefited 1.7 crore EPF members.
Following the successful pilot, EPFO has now extended this relaxation to all members. As the bank account holder’s name is already verified with the EPF member’s details at the time of bank account seeding with the Universal Account Number (UAN), this additional documentation is no longer necessary.
By removing this requirement, EPFO is set to immediately benefit around 6 crore members, eliminating claim rejections due to poor-quality/unreadable uploads and reducing associated grievances.
2. Removal of Requirement of Employer Approval for Seeding Bank Account Details with Universal Account Number (UAN)
To streamline the process of seeding bank accounts with UAN, EPFO has now removed the requirement of employer approval after bank verification.
Currently, every member is required to seed his/her Bank Account with UAN in order to get their PF withdrawals seamlessly credited to such account. During the F.Y. 2024-25, 1.3 crore members have submitted their requests for seeding their Bank Accounts and the requests after due matching with the respective Bank/NPCI are to be approved by the Employer through DSC/E-Sign.
It is seen that around 36,000 requests for seeding of bank account are being raised by the members on a daily basis and the banks take an average of 3 days to complete the verification. However, after the bank verification, the average time taken by the Employer to approve the process is about 13 days resulting in piling up of workload at the level of the Employer and consequent delay in the seeding of Bank Account for the Member. Further, this approval step is not adding any value to the verification process.
Out of 7.74 crore members who are presently contributing each month, already 4.83 crore members have seeded their Bank Accounts in UAN with 14.95 Lakh approvals are pending at the level of the Employers.
Accordingly, with a view to facilitate ‘Ease of Doing Business’ to the Employers and ‘Ease of Living’ to the Members, the role of Employer to approve the verification of bank account has now been dispensed with in the seeding process of the member’s Bank Account. This will immediately benefit over 14.95 lakh members whose approvals are pending with the Employers.
The above simplified process will also facilitate those members who want to change their already seeded Bank Account by entering their new Bank Account no. along with the IFSC code duly authenticated through Aadhaar OTP.
The members who are yet to seed their Bank Account or change their seeded Bank Account can take advantage of the above simplified process to get their Bank Account seeded at the earliest.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया; ईपीएफ सदस्यों के लिए जीवनयापन को आसान बनाने और नियोक्ताओं के कारोबार को आसान बनाने हेतु दो बड़े सुधार किए
चेक लीफ/सत्यापित बैंक पासबुक की तस्वीर अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता को हटाने से ईपीएफओ के 7.7 करोड़ से अधिक सदस्यों को लाभ मिलेगा
यूएएन के साथ बैंक खाता विवरण जोड़ने के लिए नियोक्ता की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता को हटाने से लंबित अनुमोदन वाले लगभग 15 लाख सदस्यों को तत्काल लाभ मिलेगा
03 APR 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफ सदस्यों के लिए जीवनयापन की सुगमता और नियोक्ताओं के लिए व्यवसाय को आसान बनाने की दिशा में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने अपनी दावा निपटान प्रक्रिया में दो प्रमुख सरलीकरण पेश किए हैं। गौरतलब है कि इन उपायों से दावा निपटान की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार आएगा और दावा खारिज होने से संबंधित शिकायतों में भी कमी आएगी।
1. चेक लीफ/सत्यापित बैंक पासबुक की छवि अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता को हटाना
ईपीएफओ ने ऑनलाइन दावे दाखिल करते समय चेक लीफ या सत्यापित बैंक पासबुक की तस्वीर अपलोड करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया है। इस आवश्यकता को शुरू में कुछ केवाईसी-अपडेट सदस्यों के लिए पायलट आधार पर कुछ सुधार किया गया था। 28 मई, 2024 को इसके लॉन्च होने के बाद से इस कदम से 1.7 करोड़ ईपीएफ सदस्यों को लाभ मिल चुका है।
सफल पायलट के बाद, ईपीएफओ ​​ने अब सभी सदस्यों के लिए यह छूट बढ़ा दी है। चूंकि यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के साथ बैंक खाते को जोड़ने के समय बैंक खाताधारक का नाम पहले से ही ईपीएफ सदस्य के विवरण के साथ सत्यापित होता है, इसलिए अब इस अतिरिक्त दस्तावेज़ की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
इस आवश्यकता को हटाने से ईपीएफओ को लगभग 6 करोड़ सदस्यों को तत्काल लाभ मिलेगा, जिससे खराब गुणवत्ता/अपठनीय अपलोड के कारण दावों की अस्वीकृति समाप्त हो जाएगी तथा संबंधित शिकायतें कम होंगी।
2. यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के साथ बैंक खाता विवरण जोड़ने के लिए नियोक्ता की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता को हटाना
यूएएन के साथ बैंक खातों को जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए ईपीएफओ ने अब बैंक सत्यापन के बाद नियोक्ता की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता को हटा दिया है।
वर्तमान में प्रत्येक सदस्य को अपने बैंक खाते को यूएएन से जोड़ना आवश्यक है ताकि उनके पीएफ निकासी को ऐसे खाते में सहजता से जमा किया जा सके। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, 1.3 करोड़ सदस्यों ने अपने बैंक खातों को जोड़ने के लिए अपने अनुरोध प्रस्तुत किए हैं और संबंधित बैंक/एनपीसीआई के साथ उचित मिलान के बाद अनुरोधों को नियोक्ता द्वारा डीएससी/ई-साइन के माध्यम से अनुमोदित किया जाना है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सदस्यों द्वारा प्रतिदिन बैंक खाते को जोड़ने के लिए लगभग 36,000 अनुरोध किए जा रहे हैं और बैंकों को सत्यापन पूरा करने में औसतन 3 दिन लगते हैं। हालांकि बैंक सत्यापन के बाद, नियोक्ता द्वारा प्रक्रिया को मंजूरी देने में लगने वाला औसत समय लगभग 13 दिन है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नियोक्ता के स्तर पर कार्यभार बढ़ जाता है। परिणामस्वरूप सदस्य के लिए बैंक खाते को जोड़ने में देरी होती है। इसके अलावा यह अनुमोदन कदम सत्यापन प्रक्रिया में कोई मूल्य नहीं जोड़ रहा है।
वर्तमान में प्रत्येक माह योगदान देने वाले 7.74 करोड़ सदस्यों में से 4.83 करोड़ सदस्यों ने अपने बैंक खातों को यूएएन से जोड़ दिया है। 14.95 लाख स्वीकृतियां नियोक्ताओं के स्तर पर लंबित हैं।
तदनुसार, नियोक्ताओं के कारोबार को आसान बनाने तथा सदस्यों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से सदस्य के बैंक खाते की सीडिंग प्रक्रिया में बैंक खाते के सत्यापन को मंजूरी देने की नियोक्ता की भूमिका को अब समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इससे 14.95 लाख से अधिक सदस्यों को तुरंत लाभ मिलेगा, जिनकी मंजूरी नियोक्ताओं के पास लंबित है।
उपरोक्त सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया से उन सदस्यों को भी सुविधा होगी जो अपना नया बैंक खाता नंबर दर्ज करके पहले से जुड़े बैंक खाते को बदलना चाहते हैं, साथ ही आधार ओटीपी के माध्यम से विधिवत प्रमाणित आईएफएससी कोड भी दर्ज करना होगा।
जिन सदस्यों ने अभी तक अपने बैंक खाते को सीड नहीं किया है या अपने सीडेड बैंक खाते को परिवर्तित नहीं किया है, वे अपने बैंक खाते को यथाशीघ्र सीड कराने के लिए उपरोक्त सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।