Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
03 APR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The US President issued an Executive Order on Reciprocal Tariffs imposing additional ad-valorem duties ranging from 10% to 50% on imports from all trading partners. The baseline duty of 10% will be effective from April 05, 2025 and the remaining country specific additional ad-valorem duty will be effective from April 09, 2025. The additional duty on India as per the Annex I of the Executive Order is 27%.
The Department of Commerce is carefully examining the implications of the various measures / announcements made by the President of the USA. Keeping in view the vision of Viksit Bharat, the Department is engaged with all stakeholders, including Indian industry and exporters, taking feedback of their assessment of the tariffs and assessing the situation. The Department is also studying the opportunities that may arise due to this new development in the US trade policy.
The Hon Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Hon President of USA, Mr. Donald Trump have announced on 13 February 2025 ‘Mission 500’ – aiming to more than double the bilateral trade to US $500 Billion by 2030. Accordingly, discussions are ongoing between Indian and US trade teams for the expeditious conclusion of a mutually beneficial, multi-sectoral Bilateral Trade Agreement. These cover a wide range of issues of mutual interest including deepening supply chain integration. The ongoing talks are focused on enabling both nations to grow trade, investments and technology transfers. We remain in touch with the Trump Administration on these issues and expect to take them forward in the coming days.
India values its Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with the United States and is committed to working closely with the US to implement the India-US ‘Catalysing Opportunities for Military Partnership, Accelerated Commerce & Technology’ (COMPACT) for the 21st century to ensure that our trade ties remain a pillar of mutual prosperity and drive transformative change for the benefit of the people of India and the US.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پریس اعلانیہ
03 APR 2025 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی صدر نے باہمی محصولات پر ایک ایگزیکٹو آرڈر جاری کیا ہے، جس میں تمام تجارتی شراکت داروں سے درآمدات پر 10فیصد سے 50فیصد تک اضافی محصولات عائد کی گئی ہے۔ 10فیصد تک بنیادی محصول 5 اپریل 2025 سے لاگو ہوگااور بقیہ ملک کے لحاظ سے اضافی محصول 9 اپریل 2025 سے لاگو ہو گی۔ ایگزیکٹیو آرڈر کے ضمیمہ I کے مطابق، ہندوستان پر اضافی ڈیوٹی 27فیصد ہے۔
محکمہ تجارت امریکی صدر کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات/اعلانات کے مضمرات کا بغور جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔ وکست بھارت کے ویژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، محکمہ ہندوستانی صنعت اور برآمد کنندگان سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ محصول کے تعین اور صورتحال کا اندازہ لگانے کے لئے رابطے میں ہے۔ محکمہ امریکی تجارتی پالیسی میں اس نئی پیش رفت سے پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال کا بھی مطالعہ کر رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے عزت مآب صدر ڈونالڈ ٹرمپ نے 13 فروری 2025 کو ‘مشن 500’ کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد دو طرفہ تجارت کو 2030 تک دوگنا سے 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی تجارتی ٹیموں کے درمیان باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند، کثیر شعبوں والے دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کو تیزی سے انجام تک پہنچانے کے لئے بات چیت جاری ہے۔ اس میں سپلائی چین کے انضمام کو بڑھانے سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے مسائل کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کیاجاتا ہے۔ جاری مذاکرات دونوں ممالک کو تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ہم ان مسائل پر ٹرمپ انتظامیہ کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں اور آنے والے دنوں میں ان کو آگے بڑھانے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان امریکہ کے ساتھ اپنی جامع عالمی تزویراتی شراکت داری کو قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتا ہے اور امریکہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے تاکہ 21ویں صدی کے لئے ہندوستان-امریکہ ‘فوجی شراکت داری، تجارت اور ٹکنالوجی کو تیز کرنے کے مواقع’ (کمپیکٹ) کو لاگو کیا جا سکے اور اس بات کویقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہمارے تجارتی تعلقات ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی خوشحالی اور باہمی تبدیلی کی بنیاد بنتے رہیں۔