Ministry of Communications
INDIA'S 6G VISION
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology by 2030. The Government has taken following initiative to facilitate the development of 6G technology in the country:
1. Funding two testbeds namely 6G THz Testbed & Advance Optical Communication Test Bed to promote R&D and innovation in the country.
2. Sanctioned 100 5G labs at academic institutions in FY 2023- 24, across India for capacity building & for building a 6G ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country.
3. To accelerate Research for 6G ecosystem, 111 research proposals have been approved on 6G network ecosystems to promote research and innovation in line with global roadmap for 6G technology.
4. Government has facilitated setting up of ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’ which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organisations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision. It has signed MoU with leading global 6G alliances to enhance global collaborations for the development of 6G wireless technologies. It has also hosted the inaugural International 6G Symposium coinciding with WTSA 2024 and the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2024. The symposium aimed to explore local and global advancements in 6G technology, bringing together industry leaders, academics, and government officials.
India has contributed in International Telecommunications Union International Mobile Technology (IMT) 2030 framework, also called 6G by industry for inclusion of ‘Ubiquitous Connectivity’ as one of the six usage scenarios of 6G and coverage, interoperability and sustainability as capabilities of 6G technology.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत का 6जी विजन
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मार्च 2023 में भारत 6जी विज़न दस्तावेज जारी किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य 6जी नेटवर्क प्रौद्योगिकियों को डिज़ाइन, विकसित और तैनात करना है जो दुनिया के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जीवन अनुभव के लिए सर्वव्यापी बुद्धिमान और सुरक्षित कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करते हैं ताकि 2030 तक भारत को 6जी तकनीक में ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में स्थान दिलाया जा सके। सरकार ने देश में 6जी तकनीक के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं :
1. देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6जी टीएचजेड टेस्टबेड और एडवांस ऑप्टिकल कम्युनिकेशन टेस्टबेड नामक दो टेस्टबेड को वित्तपोषित करना।
2. देश में क्षमता निर्माण और 6जी के लिए तैयार शैक्षणिक और स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में पूरे भारत में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 100 5जी प्रयोगशालाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
3. 6जी इको-सिस्टम के लिए अनुसंधान में तेजी लाने के लिए, 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए वैश्विक रोडमैप के अनुरूप अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6जी नेटवर्क इको-सिस्टम पर 111 अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
4. सरकार ने 'भारत 6जी अलायंस' की स्थापना की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जो भारत 6जी विजन के अनुसार कार्ययोजना विकसित करने के लिए घरेलू उद्योग, शिक्षा, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों और मानक संगठनों का गठबंधन है। इसने 6जी वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु वैश्विक सहयोग बढ़ाने हेतु अग्रणी वैश्विक 6जी गठबंधनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इसने डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 और इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) 2024 के साथ मिलकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय 6जी संगोष्ठी का भी आयोजन किया है। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी में स्थानीय और वैश्विक प्रगति का पता लगाना था, तथा उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शिक्षाविदों और सरकारी अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाना था।
भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ अंतरराष्ट्रीय मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकी (आईएमटी) 2030 ढांचे में योगदान दिया है, जिसे उद्योग द्वारा 6जी भी कहा जाता है, जिसमें 6जी के छह उपयोग परिदृश्यों में से एक के रूप में 'सर्वव्यापी कनेक्टिविटी' को शामिल किया गया है और 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमताओं के रूप में कवरेज, अंतरसंचालनीयता और स्थायित्व को शामिल किया गया है।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने बृहस्पतिवार से राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।