Ministry of Communications
INDIA'S 6G VISION
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Government has released Bharat 6G Vision Document in March 2023 with the objectives to design, develop and deploy 6G network technologies that provide ubiquitous intelligent and secure connectivity for high quality living experience for the world to position India as a global leader in 6G technology by 2030. The Government has taken following initiative to facilitate the development of 6G technology in the country:
1. Funding two testbeds namely 6G THz Testbed & Advance Optical Communication Test Bed to promote R&D and innovation in the country.
2. Sanctioned 100 5G labs at academic institutions in FY 2023- 24, across India for capacity building & for building a 6G ready academic and start-up ecosystem in the country.
3. To accelerate Research for 6G ecosystem, 111 research proposals have been approved on 6G network ecosystems to promote research and innovation in line with global roadmap for 6G technology.
4. Government has facilitated setting up of ‘Bharat 6G Alliance’ which is an alliance of domestic industry, academia, national research institutions and standards organisations to develop action plan according to the Bharat 6G Vision. It has signed MoU with leading global 6G alliances to enhance global collaborations for the development of 6G wireless technologies. It has also hosted the inaugural International 6G Symposium coinciding with WTSA 2024 and the India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2024. The symposium aimed to explore local and global advancements in 6G technology, bringing together industry leaders, academics, and government officials.
India has contributed in International Telecommunications Union International Mobile Technology (IMT) 2030 framework, also called 6G by industry for inclusion of ‘Ubiquitous Connectivity’ as one of the six usage scenarios of 6G and coverage, interoperability and sustainability as capabilities of 6G technology.
This information was given by Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کا 6 جی ویژن
03 APR 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے مارچ 2023 میں بھارت 6 جی ویژن دستاویز جاری کیا ہے جس کا مقصد 6 جی نیٹ ورک ٹیکنالوجیز کو ڈیزائن ، تیار اور لاگو کرنا ہے جو 2030 تک 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے تعلق سے دنیا کے لیے اعلی معیار کی زندگی کے تجربے کی خاطر ہر جگہ معیاری اور محفوظ کنیکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے ملک میں 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 6 جی ٹی ایچ زیڈ ٹیسٹ بیڈ اور ایڈوانس آپٹیکل کمیونیکیشن ٹیسٹ بیڈ کے نام سے دو ٹیسٹ بیڈ کی فنڈنگ ۔
2. ملک بھر میں صلاحیت سازی اور 6 جی تیار تعلیمی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لئے مالی سال24-2023 میں تعلیمی اداروں میں 100 فائیو جی لیبز کو منظوری دی گئی ۔
3. سکس جی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے تحقیق کو تیز کرنے کی خاطر ، 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے عالمی روڈ میپ کے مطابق تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے تعلق سے 6 جی نیٹ ورک ماحولیاتی نظام پر 111 تحقیقی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
4. حکومت نے ’بھارت 6 جی الائنس‘ کے قیام میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے جو بھارت 6 جی ویژن کے مطابق ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے گھریلو صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، قومی تحقیقی اداروں اور معیاری تنظیموں کا اتحاد ہے ۔ اس نے 6 جی وائرلیس ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی خاطر معروف عالمی 6 جی اتحادوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ اتفاق سے اس نے ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024 اور انڈیا موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) 2024 کے ساتھ افتتاحی بین الاقوامی 6 جی سمپوزیم کی میزبانی بھی کی ہے ۔ سمپوزیم کا مقصد 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں مقامی اور عالمی پیش رفت کو تلاش کرنا ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، ماہرین تعلیم اور سرکاری اہلکاروں کو اکٹھا کرنا تھا ۔
ہندوستان نے انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین انٹرنیشنل موبائل ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایم ٹی) 2030 فریم ورک میں تعاون کیا ہے ، جسے صنعت کی طرف سے 6 جی بھی کہا جاتا ہے ، جس میں 6 جی کے استعمال کے چھ کوائف میں سے ایک کے طور پر ’ہر جگہ کنیکٹی ویٹی‘ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت نے 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی خصوصیات میں کوریج، انٹر آپریبلٹی اور پائیداری کو بھی شامل کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔