Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Develop Guwahati Ring Road on BOT (Toll) Mode at a total Cost of Rs 5,729 Crore
Signs Concession Agreement with M/s Dinesh Chandra R Agrawal Infracon Pvt. Ltd. for Implementation
03 APR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Contributing towards the development of the North-East region of the country, NHAI has signed concession agreement with M/s Dineshchandra R Agrawal Infracon Pvt. Ltd in presence of NHAI Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav and senior officials of NHAI. The 121 km long Guwahati Ring Road shall be developed at a total cost of Rs. 5,729 Crore on Build Operate Toll (BOT) Mode with zero grant. The concession period of the contract is 30 years, including construction period of four years. Providing impetus to the project, the State Government of Assam will bear 50% of land cost, provide exemption from royalty on aggregates and state portion of GST contributing about Rs. 1,270 crore. Thus, the gross project cost is about Rs. 7,000 crore.
The Guwahati Ring Road project will have three sections which include 56 km long 4-lane Access-Controlled Northern Guwahati Bypass, widening of the existing 8 km bypass on NH 27 from four lanes to six lanes, and improvement of existing 58 km long bypass on NH 27. Notably, a 3 km long major bridge over river Brahmaputra will be also constructed as a part of the project.
The Guwahati Ring Road will provide seamless connectivity to long-distance traffic plying on the East-West Corridor of NH-27, which is the gateway to North-East Region of the country. The development of the Ring Road will help to decongest Guwahati City and neighboring North- Eastern states by bypassing major traffic coming from West Bengal/Bihar to Silchar, Nagaland and Tripura. The project will also provide seamless connectivity to major towns in the region including Siliguri, Silchar, Shillong, Jorhat, Tezpur, Jogigopha, and Barpeta.
Upgradation of Existing NH
Proposed Greenfiedl Bypass
The Government of India has been encouraging Public Private Partnership for Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) projects. To encourage adoption of projects on BOT mode, various modifications in the Modal Concession Agreement (MCA) of BOT(Toll) and provisional BOT(Toll) have been affected in recent past. This is the first contract signed on the basis of modified Modal Concession Agreement which will pave way for more such contracts.
As a part of Government of India’s ‘Vision 2047’, a large number of high-speed corridors are envisaged to be developed. Robust Public Private Partnership in development of road sector will play a pivotal role in realizing this vision and will greatly contribute towards the development as well as Operations and Maintenance of the world class National Highway Network in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی، 5729 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے گوہاٹی رنگ روڈ کو بی او ٹی (ٹول) موڈ پر تیار کرے گا
اس کے نفاذ کے لئے میسرز دنیش چندر آر اگروال انفراکون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ رعایتی معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
03 APR 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب سنتوش کمار یادو اور این ایچ اے آئی کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں میسرز دنیش چندر آر اگروال انفراکون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ رعایتی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ 121 کلو میٹر طویل گوہاٹی رنگ روڈ کو صفر گرانٹ کے ساتھ بلڈ آپریٹ ٹول (بی او ٹی) موڈ پر 5729 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا ۔ معاہدے کی رعایتی مدت 30 سال ہے ، جس میں چار سال کی تعمیراتی مدت بھی شامل ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کو رفتار فراہم کرتے ہوئے ، آسام کی ریاستی حکومت زمین کی لاگت کا 50 فیصد برداشت کرے گی اور اسے رائلٹی سے چھوٹ ملے گی اور جی ایس ٹی کے ریاستی حصے کا بھی فائدہ ملے گا جس میں تقریباً 1270 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون شامل ہے۔ اس طرح پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 7000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
گوہاٹی رنگ روڈ پروجیکٹ کے تین حصے ہوں گے جن میں 56 کلومیٹر طویل 4 لین ایکسیس کنٹرولڈ ناردرن گوہاٹی بائی پاس ، این ایچ 27 پر موجودہ 8 کلومیٹر بائی پاس کو چار لین سے چھ لین تک چوڑا کرنا اور این ایچ 27 پر موجودہ 58 کلومیٹر طویل بائی پاس کی بہتری شامل ہے ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ اس منصوبے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دریائے برہم پترا پر 3 کلومیٹر طویل بڑا پل بھی تعمیر کیا جائے گا ۔
گوہاٹی رنگ روڈ این ایچ-27 کے ایسٹ ویسٹ کوریڈور پر چلنے والے لمبی دوری کے ٹریفک کو بلا رکاوٹ کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرے گی ، جو ملک کے شمال مشرقی خطے کا گیٹ وے ہے ۔ رنگ روڈ کی ترقی سے مغربی بنگال/بہار سے سلچر ، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ آنے والے بڑے ٹریفک کو بائی پاس کرکے گوہاٹی شہر اور پڑوسی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ سلی گوڑی ، سلچر ، شیلانگ ، جورہاٹ ، تیز پور ، جوگی گپھا اور بارپیٹا سمیت خطے کے بڑے شہروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرے گا ۔
موجودہ این ایچ کی تجدید کاری
مجوزہ گرین فیلڈ بائی پاس
حکومت ہند بلڈ-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (بی او ٹی) پروجیکٹوں کے لیے عوامی نجی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی رہی ہے ۔ بی او ٹی موڈ پر پروجیکٹوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ، حالیہ ماضی میں بی او ٹی (ٹول) اور عارضی بی او ٹی (ٹول) کے ماڈل کنسیشن ایگریمنٹ (ایم سی اے) میں مختلف ترامیم کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ ترمیم شدہ ماڈل رعایتی معاہدے کی بنیاد پر دستخط کیا گیا پہلا معاہدہ ہے جو اس طرح کے مزید معاہدوں کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
حکومت ہند کے ’ویژن 2047‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بڑی تعداد میں تیز رفتار کوریڈور تیار کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ سڑک کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی اور ملک میں عالمی معیار کے نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرے گی ۔