Ministry of Law and Justice
During last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (upto December 2024), 39.44 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services
Government implementing a Central Sector Scheme named “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) for a period of five years (2021-2026) for Rs. 250 crores
Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through National Legal Services Authority
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department is mandated with drafting of laws on the basis of the policy decision taken by the concerned administrative Ministries/Department of the Government of India and as per the procedure prescribed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in the Manual of Parliamentary Procedure in the Government of India. The Legislative Department has been taking necessary steps to ensure that legislative drafting is simple, plain, precise and unambiguous. The Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research offers training in legislative drafting with the focus on drafting the legislations in simple/plain language to make it accessible for the general public.
As part of the resolve of the Government of India to reduce such compliance burden, bring reforms in the legal system and make it more accessible to the common man, so far, a total number of 1562 obsolete and redundant laws have been repealed through various Repealing and Amending Acts.
The Law Commission of India has also been mandated to review and suggest reforms in the laws of the country. As per notification dated 02.09.2024 the Twenty-third Law Commission of India was constituted with the mandate, inter-alia to identify laws which are no longer needed or relevant and can be immediately repealed, examine the existing laws for promoting gender equality and suggesting amendments thereto and revise the Central Acts of general importance so as to simplify them and to remove anomalies, ambiguities and inequities.
The National Legal Services Authority was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. This Act ensures that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes. In addition, National Legal Services Authority has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level. During last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (upto December 2024), 39.44 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services.
Government is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme named “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) for a period of five years (2021-2026), at an outlay of Rs. 250 crores.
The DISHA scheme aims to provide easy, accessible, affordable and citizen-centric delivery of legal services through the Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programme. Under the DISHA scheme, Tele-Law connects citizens with the lawyers through mobile app “Tele-Law” and Toll-Free number for rendering pre-litigation advice; Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono services) facilitates registered beneficiaries to avail pro bono legal representation in courts and under the Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme, citizens are empowered to know, understand and avail their legal rights, duties and entitlements. Till 28th February 2025, DISHA scheme through its various programmes has covered approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country.
The Government of India is implementing another Central Sector Scheme that is the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through National Legal Services Authority. LADCS Scheme aims to provide legal aid with regard to criminal cases only to the beneficiaries eligible for legal aid under section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. The approved financial outlay of LADCS scheme is Rs. 998.43 crore for 3 years (F.Y. 2023-24 to F.Y. 2025-26). As on 30th December 2024, LADC offices are functional in 654 districts across the country and has engaged 5251 staff including 3448 Defense Counsels. During the year 2024-25 (upto December, 2024), LADCS offices dealt more than 3.95 lakh criminal cases.
Lok Adalats are organised by Legal Services Institutions at such intervals as it deems fit, in order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage. Lok Adalats are one of the effective modes of Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanism in reducing the burden on the courts, which have received positive response from the public.
There are three types of Lok Adalats namely State Lok Adalats, National Lok Adalats and Permanent Lok Adalats.
1. State Lok Adalats are organized by the Legal Services Authorities/Committees as per the local conditions and needs, for settlement of both pre-litigation and post-litigation cases.
2. National Lok Adalats are conducted quarterly for settlement of cases (both pre-litigation and post-litigation) in all the courts from the Supreme Court of India to the Taluk Courts on a single day. Every year, National Legal Services Authority issues calendar for organising National Lok Adalats. During the year 2025, National Lok Adalats are scheduled to be held on 8th March, 10th May, 13th September and 13th December.
3. Permanent Lok Adalats are permanent establishments set up in most of the districts to provide compulsory pre-litigative mechanism for settlement of disputes related to Public Utility Services.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
گزشتہ تین برسوں 23-2022 سے25-2024 (دسمبر 2024 تک) میں 39.44 لاکھ افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئیں
حکومت 250 کروڑروپےسے پانچ سال (2021-2026) کی مدت کے لیے ‘‘ہندوستان میں انصاف تک رسائی کے جامع اختراعی حل کی تیاری’’ کے نام سے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے
حکومت ہند نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے ذریعے سینٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسل سسٹم (ایل اے ڈی سی ایس) اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
قانون ساز ی کے محکمہ کو حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ انتظامی وزارتوں/محکموں کے پالیسی جاتی فیصلے کی بنیاد پر اور حکومت ہند کےپارلیمانی طریقہ کار کے مینوئل میں وزارت پارلیمانی امور کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ قانون ساز ی کامحکمہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے کہ مسودہ قانون سادہ، سہل، درست اور غیر مبہم ہو۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیجسلیٹو ڈرافٹنگ اینڈ ریسرچ قانون سازی کے مسودے تیار کرنے کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں قانون سازی کو سادہ/سہل زبان میں تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے تاکہ اسے عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل فہم بنایا جا سکے۔
اس طرح کے تعمیلی بوجھ کو کم کرنے، قانونی نظام میں اصلاحات لانے اور اسے عام آدمی کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے حکومت ہند کے عزم کے تحت اب تک، مختلف منسوخی اور ترمیمی ایکٹ کے ذریعے کل 1562 فرسودہ اور بے کار قوانین کو منسوخ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا کو ملک کے قوانین میں اصلاحات کا جائزہ لینے اور تجاویزپیش کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ 02.09.2024 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ہندوستان کا تئیسواں لاء کمیشن، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ غیرضروری قوانین کی نشاندہی کرنے اور انہیں فوری طور پر منسوخ کرنے، صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے موجودہ قوانین کاجائزہ لینے اور ان میں ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کرنے اورعمومی اہمیت کے حامل مرکزی قوانین پر نظرثانی کرنے،ان میں موجود ابہام، تضاد اور عدم موافقت کو دور کرنے کےمینڈیٹ کے ساتھ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔
نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کو لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات بشمول لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت مستفید ہونے والوں کو مفت اور قابل رسائی قانونی خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ یہ ایکٹ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو انصاف کے حصول کے مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یادیگرمعذوریوں کے سبب انصاف کی رسائی سے محروم نہ کیا جائے، اورتنازعات کےدوستانہ تصفیہ کے لئے لوک عدالتوں کاانعقاد کیا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی نے حفاظتی اور اسٹریٹجک قانونی خدمات کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں بھی مرتب کی ہیں، جنہیں قانونی خدمات کے حکام مختلف سطحوں یعنی ریاست، ضلع اور تعلقہ کی سطح پر نافذ کرتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں 2022-23 سے 2024-25 (دسمبر 2024 تک) میں 39.44 لاکھ افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت 250 کروڑروپےسے پانچ سال (2021-2026) کی مدت تک ‘‘ہندوستان میں انصاف تک رسائی کے جامع اختراعی حل کی تیاری(ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے)’’ کے نام سے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیلی لا، نیاے بندھو (پرو بانو لیگل سروسز) اور لیگل لٹریسی اور قانونی آگاہی پروگرام کے ذریعے قانونی خدمات کی آسان، قابل رسائی، سستی اور شہریوں پر مبنی فراہمی کرنا ہے۔ ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت، ٹیلی لاء کے ذریعہ شہریوں کو وکلاء کے ساتھ موبائل ایپ ‘‘ٹیلی لا’’ اور ٹول فری نمبر کے ذریعہ جوڑا جاتا ہے تاکہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل قانونی مشورہ پانےکا موقع دیا جا سکے۔ نیاے بندھو (پرو بانو سروسز) رجسٹرڈ استفادہ کنندگان کو عدالتوں میں قانونی نمائندگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی آگاہی پروگرام کے تحت شہریوں کو اپنے قانونی حقوق، فرائض اور مراعات کو جاننے، سمجھنے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا اختیارملتا ہے۔ 28 فروری 2025 تک، ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2.10 کروڑ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند ایک دوسری مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کو نافذ کررہی ہے جس کا نام نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے ذریعے لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسل سسٹم (ایل اےڈی سی ایس) اسکیم ہے۔ ایل اےڈی سی ایس اسکیم کا مقصد صرف ان مستفیدین کو فوجداری مقدمات کے حوالے سے قانونی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے جو لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز ایکٹ 1987 کے سیکشن 12 کے تحت قانونی مدد پانے کے اہل ہیں۔ 3 سال (مالی سال 2023-24 سے مالی سال 2025-26) کے لیے ایل اےڈی سی ایس اسکیم کا منظورشدہ بجٹ 998.43 کروڑروپے ہے۔ 30 دسمبر 2024 تک، ایل اےڈی سی کے دفاتر ملک بھر کے 654 اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں اوران میں 3448 دفاعی مشیروں سمیت 5251 عملے کو شامل کیا جاچکا ہے ۔ سال 2024-25 کے دوران (دسمبر، 2024 تک)، ایل اے ڈی سی ایس کے دفاتر نے 3.95 لاکھ سے زیادہ فوجداری مقدمات نمٹائے۔
قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کی طرف سے مناسب وقفوں پر لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ، تاکہ عدالتوں میں زیر التواء مقدمات کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جا سکے اور تنازعات کو مقدمے کی سماعت سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں حل کیا جا سکے۔ لوک عدالتیں عام عدالتوں کا بوجھ کم کرنے کے متبادل کے طور پر تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار کے موثر طریقوں میں سے ایک ہیں، جن پر عوام کی طرف سے مثبت ردعمل ملا ہے۔
لوک عدالتوں کی تین قسمیں ہیں یعنی ریاستی لوک عدالت، قومی لوک عدالت اور مستقل لوک عدالت
1. قانونی خدمات کے حکام/کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ مقامی حالات اور ضروریات کے مطابق ریاستی لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے اور مقدمہ کے بعد دونوں سطحوں پر مقدمات کا تصفیہ کیا جائے۔
2. سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا سے لے کر تعلقہ عدالتوں تک تمام عدالتوں میں درج مقدمات (پری لیٹی گیشن اور پوسٹ لیٹی گیشن دونوں) کے تصفیہ کے لیے قومی لوک عدالتیں سہ ماہی طور پر منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ ہر سال، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی قومی لوک عدالتوں کے انعقاد کے لیے کیلنڈر جاری کرتی ہے۔ سال 2025 کے دوران، قومی لوک عدالتیں 8 مارچ، 10 مئی، 13 ستمبر اور 13 دسمبر کو منعقد ہونے والی ہیں۔
3. مستقل لوک عدالتیں زیادہ تر اضلاع میں قائم مستقل ادارے ہیں جو پبلک یوٹیلیٹی سروسز سے متعلق تنازعات کے تصفیہ کے لیے قبل از قانونی چارہ جوئی لازمی میکانزم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھےگئے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔