Ministry of Law and Justice
During last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (upto December 2024), 39.44 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services
Government implementing a Central Sector Scheme named “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) for a period of five years (2021-2026) for Rs. 250 crores
Government of India is implementing Central Sector Scheme Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through National Legal Services Authority
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Legislative Department is mandated with drafting of laws on the basis of the policy decision taken by the concerned administrative Ministries/Department of the Government of India and as per the procedure prescribed by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in the Manual of Parliamentary Procedure in the Government of India. The Legislative Department has been taking necessary steps to ensure that legislative drafting is simple, plain, precise and unambiguous. The Institute of Legislative Drafting and Research offers training in legislative drafting with the focus on drafting the legislations in simple/plain language to make it accessible for the general public.
As part of the resolve of the Government of India to reduce such compliance burden, bring reforms in the legal system and make it more accessible to the common man, so far, a total number of 1562 obsolete and redundant laws have been repealed through various Repealing and Amending Acts.
The Law Commission of India has also been mandated to review and suggest reforms in the laws of the country. As per notification dated 02.09.2024 the Twenty-third Law Commission of India was constituted with the mandate, inter-alia to identify laws which are no longer needed or relevant and can be immediately repealed, examine the existing laws for promoting gender equality and suggesting amendments thereto and revise the Central Acts of general importance so as to simplify them and to remove anomalies, ambiguities and inequities.
The National Legal Services Authority was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. This Act ensures that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes. In addition, National Legal Services Authority has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level. During last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (upto December 2024), 39.44 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services.
Government is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme named “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) for a period of five years (2021-2026), at an outlay of Rs. 250 crores.
The DISHA scheme aims to provide easy, accessible, affordable and citizen-centric delivery of legal services through the Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programme. Under the DISHA scheme, Tele-Law connects citizens with the lawyers through mobile app “Tele-Law” and Toll-Free number for rendering pre-litigation advice; Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono services) facilitates registered beneficiaries to avail pro bono legal representation in courts and under the Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme, citizens are empowered to know, understand and avail their legal rights, duties and entitlements. Till 28th February 2025, DISHA scheme through its various programmes has covered approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country.
The Government of India is implementing another Central Sector Scheme that is the Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through National Legal Services Authority. LADCS Scheme aims to provide legal aid with regard to criminal cases only to the beneficiaries eligible for legal aid under section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. The approved financial outlay of LADCS scheme is Rs. 998.43 crore for 3 years (F.Y. 2023-24 to F.Y. 2025-26). As on 30th December 2024, LADC offices are functional in 654 districts across the country and has engaged 5251 staff including 3448 Defense Counsels. During the year 2024-25 (upto December, 2024), LADCS offices dealt more than 3.95 lakh criminal cases.
Lok Adalats are organised by Legal Services Institutions at such intervals as it deems fit, in order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage. Lok Adalats are one of the effective modes of Alternative Dispute Resolution mechanism in reducing the burden on the courts, which have received positive response from the public.
There are three types of Lok Adalats namely State Lok Adalats, National Lok Adalats and Permanent Lok Adalats.
1. State Lok Adalats are organized by the Legal Services Authorities/Committees as per the local conditions and needs, for settlement of both pre-litigation and post-litigation cases.
2. National Lok Adalats are conducted quarterly for settlement of cases (both pre-litigation and post-litigation) in all the courts from the Supreme Court of India to the Taluk Courts on a single day. Every year, National Legal Services Authority issues calendar for organising National Lok Adalats. During the year 2025, National Lok Adalats are scheduled to be held on 8th March, 10th May, 13th September and 13th December.
3. Permanent Lok Adalats are permanent establishments set up in most of the districts to provide compulsory pre-litigative mechanism for settlement of disputes related to Public Utility Services.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
पिछले तीन वर्षों 2022-23 से 2024-25 (दिसंबर 2024 तक) के दौरान 39.44 लाख लोगों को मुफ्त कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान की गई हैं
सरकार 250 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पांच वर्ष (2021-2026) की अवधि के लिए “भारत में न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करना” (दिशा) नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना लागू कर रही है
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना कानूनी सहायता रक्षा परामर्श प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस) योजना लागू कर रही है
03 APR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
विधायी विभाग को भारत सरकार के संबंधित प्रशासनिक मंत्रालयों/विभाग द्वारा लिए गए नीतिगत निर्णय के आधार पर तथा भारत सरकार के संसदीय प्रक्रिया नियमावली में संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार कानूनों का मसौदा तैयार करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। विधायी विभाग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है कि विधायी प्रारूपण सरल, सादा, सटीक और सुस्पष्ट हो। विधायी प्रारूपण और अनुसंधान संस्थान विधायी प्रारूपण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य विधानों को सरल/सुगम भाषा में तैयार करना है, ताकि इसे आम जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाया जा सके।
अनुपालन के ऐसे बोझ को कम करने, कानूनी प्रणाली में सुधार लाने और इसे आम लोगों के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाने के भारत सरकार के संकल्प के हिस्से के रूप में, अब तक विभिन्न निरसन और संशोधन अधिनियमों के माध्यम से कुल 1562 अप्रचलित और अनावश्यक कानूनों को निरस्त किया जा चुका है।
भारतीय विधि आयोग को देश के कानूनों की समीक्षा करने और उनमें सुधार के सुझाव देने का भी अधिकार दिया गया है। दिनांक 2 सितंबर, 2024 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार, भारत के तेईसवें विधि आयोग का गठन किया गया था, जिसका कार्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ उन कानूनों की पहचान करना था जिनकी अब आवश्यकता नहीं है या जो प्रासंगिक नहीं हैं और जिन्हें तुरंत निरस्त किया जा सकता है, लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मौजूदा कानूनों की जांच करना और उनमें संशोधन का सुझाव देना तथा सामान्य महत्व के केंद्रीय अधिनियमों को संशोधित करना ताकि उन्हें सरल बनाया जा सके और विसंगतियों, अस्पष्टताओं और असमानताओं को दूर किया जा सके।
विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण का गठन किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत आने वाले लाभार्थियों सहित समाज के कमजोर वर्गों को मुफ्त और सक्षम कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। यह अधिनियम यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आर्थिक या अन्य अक्षमताओं के कारण किसी भी नागरिक को न्याय प्राप्त करने के अवसरों से वंचित न किया जाए और विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान के लिए लोक अदालतों का आयोजन किया जाए। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण ने निवारक और रणनीतिक कानूनी सेवा कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं भी तैयार की हैं, जिन्हें विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों द्वारा विभिन्न स्तरों यानी राज्य, जिला और तालुका स्तर पर कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों 2022-23 से 2024-25 (दिसंबर 2024 तक) के दौरान 39.44 लाख लोगों को मुफ्त कानूनी सेवाएं प्रदान की गई हैं।
सरकार 250 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से पांच वर्ष (2021-2026) की अवधि के लिए भारत में न्याय तक समग्र पहुंच के लिए अभिनव समाधान तैयार करना (दिशा) नामक एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना भी लागू कर रही है।
दिशा योजना का उद्देश्य टेली-लॉ, न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो लीगल सर्विसेज) और कानूनी साक्षरता एवं कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से कानूनी सेवाओं की आसान, सुलभ, सस्ती और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिलीवरी प्रदान करना है। दिशा योजना के तहत, टेली-लॉ नागरिकों को मुकदमे-पूर्व सलाह देने के लिए मोबाइल ऐप टेली-लॉ और टोल-फ्री नंबर के माध्यम से वकीलों से जोड़ता है, न्याय बंधु (प्रो बोनो सर्विसेज) पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को अदालतों में मुफ्त कानूनी प्रतिनिधित्व प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है और कानूनी साक्षरता एवं कानूनी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के तहत, नागरिकों को उनके कानूनी अधिकारों, कर्तव्यों और हकों को जानने, समझने और उनका लाभ उठाने का अधिकार दिया जाता है। 28 फरवरी, 2025 तक, दिशा योजना ने अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देश में लगभग 2.10 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर किया है।
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के माध्यम से एक अन्य केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, कानूनी सहायता बचाव परामर्श प्रणाली (एलएडीसीएस) को लागू कर रही है। एलएडीसीएस योजना का उद्देश्य केवल विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1987 की धारा 12 के अंतर्गत कानूनी सहायता के लिए पात्र लाभार्थियों को आपराधिक मामलों के संबंध में कानूनी सहायता प्रदान करना है। एलएडीसीएस योजना का स्वीकृत वित्तीय परिव्यय 3 वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26) के लिए 998.43 करोड़ रुपये है। 30 दिसंबर, 2024 तक, देश भर के 654 जिलों में एलएडीसी कार्यालय कार्यरत हैं और इनमें 3448 बचाव परामर्शदाताओं सहित 5251 कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं। वर्ष 2024-25 (दिसंबर, 2024 तक) के दौरान, एलएडीसीएस कार्यालयों ने 3.95 लाख से अधिक आपराधिक मामलों का निपटारा किया।
लोक अदालतों का आयोजन विधिक सेवा संस्थानों द्वारा ऐसे अंतरालों पर किया जाता है, जैसा कि वे उचित समझते हैं, ताकि अदालतों में लंबित मामलों की संख्या को कम किया जा सके और विवादों को मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के चरण में ही निपटाया जा सके। लोक अदालतें अदालतों पर बोझ कम करने के लिए वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान तंत्र के प्रभावी तरीकों में से एक हैं, जिन्हें जनता से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है।
लोक अदालतें तीन प्रकार की होती हैं: राज्य लोक अदालतें, राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें और स्थायी लोक अदालतें।
ए. राज्य लोक अदालतों का आयोजन विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरणों/समितियों द्वारा स्थानीय परिस्थितियों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार मुकदमे-पूर्व और मुकदमे-पश्चात दोनों प्रकार के मामलों के निपटारे के लिए किया जाता है।
बी. भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय से लेकर तालुक न्यायालयों तक सभी न्यायालयों में मामलों (मुकदमेबाजी से पहले और मुकदमेबाजी के बाद) के निपटारे के लिए तिमाही आधार पर एक ही दिन राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें आयोजित की जाती हैं। राष्ट्रीय विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण हर साल राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतों के आयोजन के लिए कैलेंडर जारी करता है। वर्ष 2025 के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालतें 8 मार्च, 10 मई, 13 सितंबर और 13 दिसंबर को आयोजित की जानी हैं।
सी. स्थायी लोक अदालतें अधिकांश जिलों में स्थापित स्थायी प्रतिष्ठान हैं, जो सार्वजनिक उपयोगिता सेवाओं से संबंधित विवादों के निपटारे के लिए अनिवार्य पूर्व-मुकदमेबाजी तंत्र प्रदान करते हैं।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।