Ministry of Law and Justice
The Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgements in 18 vernacular languages
03 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court is collaborating with the High Courts in translation of e-SCR Judgements in 18 vernacular languages. The Chief Justice of India has constituted the Artificial Intelligence Assisted Legal Translation Advisory Committee, headed by a Judge of the Supreme Court of India to monitor the translation of Supreme Court Reportable Judgements (e-SCR) into vernacular languages by using Artificial Intelligence Tools. A similar Committee has been constituted in all the High Courts, headed by a Judge of the respective High Courts.
The Artificial Intelligence Committee of the Supreme Court has been convening frequent meetings with the Artificial Intelligence Committee of the High Courts and giving directions/ suggestions for translation of Supreme Court and High Court Judgements in vernacular language by using Artificial Intelligence Tools. The Artificial Intelligence Committee of the High Courts, Law Secretary, Advocate General, the Secretary in-charge of translation department in the State have been requested to take steps for appointment of translators in every High Court for translation of Supreme Court Reportable Judgements (e-SCR) as well as the High Court judgements into vernacular/ local language of that state.
As on 28.03.2025, 36344 Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 47439 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other vernacular languages and uploaded on e-SCR portal with the assistance of the High Courts (Annexure-I).
Annexure-I
Details of Supreme Court Judgments translated in Hindi language and in other vernacular languages and uploaded on e-SCR portal as on 28.03.2025.
Supreme Court Vernacular Judgements Available on e-SCR Portal
Sl. No.
Local Language
No. of Judgements
1.
Assamese
340
1.
Bengali
3600
1.
Garo
7
1.
Gujarati
3361
1.
Hindi
36344
1.
Kannada
1942
1.
Kashmiri
1
1.
Khasi
4
1.
Konkani
16
1.
Malayalam
2996
1.
Marathi
2628
1.
Nepali
153
1.
Odia
378
1.
Punjabi
25004
1.
Santali
51
1.
Tamil
2808
1.
Telugu
1659
1.
Urdu
2491
Total
83783
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
18 வட்டார மொழிகளில் தீர்ப்புகளை மொழிபெயர்ப்பதில் உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது
03 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
18 வட்டார மொழிகளில் மின்னணு முறையில் உச்சநீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகளை (e-SCR) மொழிபெயர்க்க உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பதைக் கண்காணிக்க, நீதிபதி ஒருவரது தலைமையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உதவியுடன் சட்ட மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆலோசனைக் குழுவை உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி அமைத்துள்ளார். அனைத்து உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களிலும், இதேபோன்ற குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக் குழு, உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக் குழுக்களுடன் அடிக்கடி கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி உச்ச நீதிமன்றம், உயர் நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகளை உள்ளூர் மொழியில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகள்/பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
28.03.2025 நிலவரப்படி, 36344 உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகள் இந்தி மொழியிலும், 47439 உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகள் பிற வட்டார மொழிகளிலும் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டு, இ-எஸ்சிஆர் தளத்தில் பதிவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. தமிழில் 2808 உச்ச நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகள் மொழிப் பெயர்க்கப்பட்டு பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118241