Ministry of Law and Justice
12,49,496 and 1,26,966 legal awareness camps and programs organized by Legal Service Authorities during the year 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto December 2024)
Legal awareness camps and programs organized by Legal Service Authorities attended by around 13.93 crore and 3.06 crore persons respectively
Legal Aid System
03 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) was constituted under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society including beneficiaries covered under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. This Act ensures that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizen by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats for amicable settlement of disputes. In addition, NALSA has also formulated various schemes for the implementation of preventive and strategic legal service programmes, which are implemented by the Legal Services Authorities at various levels i.e. State, District and Taluka level. During last three years from 2022-23 to 2024-25 (upto December 2024), 39.44 lakhs persons have been provided with free legal services.
Government is also implementing a Central Sector Scheme named “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) for a period of five years (2021-2026), at an outlay of Rs. 250 crores. The DISHA scheme aims to provide easy, accessible, affordable and citizen-centric delivery of legal services through the Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programme. Under the DISHA scheme, Tele- Law connects citizens with the lawyers through mobile app “Tele- Law” and Toll-Free number for rendering pre-litigation advice; Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono services) facilitates registered beneficiaries to avail pro bono legal representation in courts and under the Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness Programme, citizens are empowered to know, understand and avail their legal rights, duties and entitlements. Till 28th February 2025, DISHA scheme through its various programmes has covered approximately 2.10 crore beneficiaries in the country.
The Government of India is implementing another Central Sector Scheme namely; Legal Aid Defense Counsel System (LADCS) Scheme through NALSA. LADCS Scheme aims to provide legal aid with regard to criminal cases only to the beneficiaries eligible for legal aid under Section 12 of the LSA Act, 1987. The approved financial outlay of LADCS scheme is Rs. 998.43 crore for 3 years (F.Y. 2023-24 to F.Y. 2025-26). As on 30th December 2024, LADC offices are functional in 654 districts across the country and has engaged 5251 staff including 3448 Defense Counsels. During the year 2024-25 (upto December, 2024), LADCS offices dealt more than 3.95 lakh criminal cases.
Legal awareness programmes are held across the country by Legal Service Authorities on various laws and schemes relating to children, labourers, victims of disaster, SC and ST, persons suffering from disability, etc. Legal Services Authorities also prepare booklets and pamphlets in simple language on various laws and are distributed amongst the people. 12,49,496 and 1,26,966 legal awareness camps and programs organized by Legal Service Authorities during the year 2022-23, 2023-24 and 2024-25 (upto December 2024) which were attended by around 13.93 crore and 3.06 crore persons respectively.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سال 23-2022 ، 24-2023 اور 25-2024 (دسمبر 2024 تک) کے دوران قانونی خدمات سے متعلق اتھارٹیز کے زیر اہتمام 12 لاکھ 49 ہزار 496 اور 1 لاکھ 26 ہزار 966 قانونی آگاہی کیمپ اور پروگرام کا انعقاد
قانونی خدمات سے متعلق اتھارٹیز کے زیر اہتمام قانونی آگاہی کیمپ اور پروگراموں میں بالترتیب تقریباً 13.93 کروڑ اور 3.06 کروڑ افراد نے شرکت کی
03 APR 2025 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
قانونی خدمات سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹیز (این اے ایل ایس اے) کی تشکیل قانونی خدمات اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ 1987 کے تحت ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت آنے والے مستفیدین سمیت معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کو مفت اور قابل قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ ایکٹ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا دیگر معذوریوں کی وجہ سے انصاف حاصل کرنے کے مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور تنازعات کےخوش اسلوبی سے تصفیے کے لیے لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این اے ایل ایس اے نے امتناعی اور اسٹریٹجک قانونی خدمات کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لئے مختلف اسکیمیں بھی تیار کی ہیں ، جو قانونی خدمات کے حکام کے ذریعہ مختلف سطحوں یعنی ریاست ، ضلع اور تعلقہ کی سطح پر نافذ کی جارہی ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران 23-2022 سے 25-2024 تک (دسمبر 2024 تک) 39.44 لاکھ افراد کو مفت قانونی خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
حکومت 5 سال کی مدت (2021سے2026) کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات سے‘ہندوستان میں انصاف تک مجموعی رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل وضع کرنا’ (ڈیش) کے نام سے ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ دیشا اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیلی لاء ، نیا بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری پروگرام کے ذریعے قانونی خدمات کی آسان ، قابل رسائی ، سستی اور شہریوں پر مرکوز فراہمی ہے ۔ دیشا اسکیم کے تحت ، ٹیلی لاء شہریوں کو مقدمے سے پہلے مشورہ دینے کے لیے موبائل ایپ ‘‘ٹیلی لاء’’ اور ٹول فری نمبر کے ذریعے وکلاء سے جوڑتا ہے ؛ نیا بندھو (پرو بونو خدمات) رجسٹرڈ مستفیدین کو عدالتوں میں مفت قانونی نمائندگی حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی آگاہی پروگرام کے تحت ، شہریوں کو اپنے قانونی حقوق ، فرائض اور استحقاق کو جاننے ، سمجھنے اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ 28 فروری 2025 تک ، دیشا اسکیم نے اپنے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک میں تقریبا 2.10 کروڑ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کیا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند این اے ایل ایس اے کے ذریعے لیگل ایڈ ڈیفنس کونسل سسٹم (ایل اے ڈی سی ایس) اسکیم کے نام سے ایک اور مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ ایل اے ڈی سی ایس اسکیم کا مقصد صرف ایل ایس اے ایکٹ 1987 کی دفعہ 12 کے تحت قانونی امداد کے اہل مستفیدین کو فوجداری مقدمات کے حوالے سے قانونی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ ایل اے ڈی سی ایس اسکیم کےلئے منظور شدہ مالی خرچ 998.43 کروڑ روپے 3 سال کے لیے (مالی سال 2023-24 مالی سال 2025-26)ہے۔30 دسمبر 2024 تک ، ایل اے ڈی سی کے دفاتر ملک بھر کے 654 اضلاع میں کام کر رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے 3448 دفاعی مشیروں سمیت 5251 عملے کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ سال 25 -2024کے دوران (دسمبر 2024 تک) ایل اے ڈی سی کے دفاتر نے 3.95 لاکھ سے زیادہ فوجداری مقدمات نمٹائے ۔
بچوں ، مزدوروں ، آفات کے متاثرین ، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی ، معذوری سے متاثرہ ا افرادوغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف قوانین اور اسکیموں پر قانونی خدمات سے متعلق اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ قانونی خدمات کے حکام مختلف قوانین پر سادہ زبان میں کتابچے اور پمفلٹ بھی تیار کرتے ہیں اور لوگوں میں تقسیم کرتے ہیں ۔ سال 23-2022 ، 24-2023 اور 25-2024 (دسمبر 2024 تک) کے دوران قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ منعقدہ 12,49,496 اور 1,26,966 قانونی آگاہی کیمپ اور پروگراموں میں بالترتیب تقریبا 13.93 کروڑ اور 3.06 کروڑ افراد نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ جانکاری قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔