Ministry of Law and Justice
Use of e-governance and e-courts in Income Tax Appellate Tribunal
Over 26,000 appeals and applications were filed electronically through e-filing portal up to 28.02.2025
Court rooms at new office premises of ITAT, Delhi and Lucknow benches have also been equipped with the state-of-the-art video conferencing infrastructure
State-of-the-art video conferencing infrastructure facilitating uninterrupted virtual/hybrid hearings
03 APR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The e-filing portal has been launched in the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) for facilitating electronic filing of appeals, applications, petitions and documents, by the stakeholders. The e-filing portal continues to gain the acceptance of the stakeholders. Over 26,000 appeals and applications were filed electronically through e-filing portal before various benches of ITAT during the year, up to 28.02.2025. The provision of free and high-speed internet at various benches has been provided through Optical Fiber Cable (OFC), for access by all stakeholders. The Court rooms at new office premises of ITAT, Delhi and Lucknow benches have also been equipped with the state-of-the-art video conferencing infrastructure to provide better hybrid/virtual hearing experience to the stakeholders. The upgradation of infrastructure including installation of latest equipment is also being enabled continuously for facilitating uninterrupted virtual/hybrid hearings.
In compliance with the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, ITAT has implemented hybrid / virtual hearings at all Benches, in letter and spirit, which facilitates litigants to attend hearing of their cases virtually. The benches of ITAT are not declining the requests of the parties for virtual hearings. For the period from July 2023 to December 2024, a total 1,22,302 hearings of appeals have been conducted through video conferencing before various Benches of ITAT.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل میں ای -گورننس اور ای -کورٹس کا استعمال
ای -فائلنگ پورٹل کے ذریعے 28 فروری2025 تک 26,000 سے زیادہ اپیلیں اور درخواستیں الیکٹرانک طور پر دائر کی گئیں
آئی ٹی اے ٹی کی دہلی اور لکھنؤ بنچوں کے نئے دفاتر کے احاطے میں عدالتی کمرے بھی جدید ترین ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس ہیں
جدید ترین ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ انفراسٹرکچرسے بلاتعطل ورچوئل/ہائبرڈ سماعتوں کی سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے
03 APR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ای-فائلنگ پورٹل کو انکم ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (آئی ٹی اےٹی) میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے اپیلوں، عرضداشتوں، درخواستوں اور دستاویزات کی الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ای- فائلنگ پورٹل کومتعلقہ فریقوں میں مسلسل قبولیت حاصل ہورہی ہے ۔28 فروری2025 تک، سال کے دوران آئی ٹی اےٹی کی مختلف بنچوں کے سامنے ای- فائلنگ پورٹل کے ذریعے 26,000 سے زیادہ اپیلیں اور درخواستیں الیکٹرانک طور پر دائر کی گئیں۔ مختلف بنچوں پر مفت اور تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (اوایف سی) کے ذریعے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک رسائی کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ آئی ٹی اےٹی کی دہلی اور لکھنؤ بنچوں کے نئے دفتر کے احاطے میں عدالت کے کمرے بھی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بہتر ہائبرڈ/ورچوئل سماعت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ انفراسٹرکچر سے لیس ہیں۔ جدید ترین آلات کی تنصیب سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اپ گریڈیشن کو بھی بلا تعطل ورچوئل/ہائبرڈ سماعتوں کی سہولت کے لیے مسلسل فعال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ہدایات کی تعمیل کرتے ہوئے، آئی ٹی اےٹی نے تمام بینچوں میں ہائبرڈ / ورچوئل سماعتوں کو عملی طور پر لاگو کیا ہے، جس سے مدعیان کو اپنے مقدمات کی سماعت میں حاضر ہونے میں سہولت فراہم ہوئی ہے۔ آئی ٹی اےٹی کی بنچ کی طرف سے ورچوئل سماعتوں کے لیے فریقین کی درخواستوں کو رد نہیں کیا جارہاہے۔ جولائی 2023 سے دسمبر 2024 کی مدت تک، آئی ٹی اےٹی کی مختلف بنچوں کے سامنے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اپیلوں پر کل 1,22,302 سماعتیں کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارت قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھےگئے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔