Ministry of Culture
Role of Cultural Heritage in Making a Viksit Bharat by 2047
03 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture aims to make India's cultural sector a key pillar of the Viksit Bharat vision-an India that is economically advanced, socially cohesive, and globally respected for its cultural leadership, by leveraging its rich heritage, promoting inclusive participation, and driving innovation.
The vision is built on a 5-pillar strategy to ensure that arts are integrated into India's larger developmental agenda. This comprehensive approach will contribute significantly to the creation of a prosperous, inclusive, and culturally empowered society, thus making India a proud and globally influential nation by 2047. The strategic five pillars are as under:
1. Preservation of Bharat’s 10,000+ Years of Cultural Heritage: This pillar is dedicated to safeguarding and conserving India's vast and diverse cultural legacy. By preserving historical sites, indigenous arts, and traditional practices, the Ministry aims to ensure that future generations can engage with and learn from the country's past. This focus on preservation will serve as the foundation for the development of India's cultural industries.
2. Democratize Access and Participation: One of the primary goals is to overcome barriers to access and participation in the cultural sector. The Ministry is committed to making arts and cultural activities more inclusive, ensuring that all citizens, irrespective of their social and economic backgrounds, can engage with and contribute to cultural development. This will encourage “Jan Bhagidhari” or people’s participation, which is crucial for the vibrant cultural landscape envisioned in the Viksit Bharat 2047 framework.
3. Leverage Technology in Arts and Culture: Innovation and technology will play a significant role in both the preservation and promotion of India’s cultural heritage. Through digital platforms, virtual exhibitions, and interactive technologies, the Ministry aims to enhance access to Bharat’s cultural content globally, driving innovation in the ways heritage is experienced and shared. The integration of technology will also streamline the preservation process and offer new tools for creative expression in the arts.
4. Promote Culture & Creative Economy: The vision emphasizes the need to establish India as a global leader in the cultural and creative economy. By leveraging India's diverse & rich cultural wealth, Ministry of Culture seeks to expand the creative economy around built heritage and the cultural and creative industries—such as performing arts, visual arts, architecture and design, fairs and festivals, crafts, fashion and culinary heritage, into major drivers of economic growth. This will not only create jobs and boost local economies but also establish arts and culture as significant contributors to India’s soft power on the global stage.
5. Position Bharat as a Global Cultural Power (Vishwabandhu): India's arts and culture will be pivotal in strengthening its position as a “Vishwabandhu,” or global friend. The Ministry aims to use culture as a diplomatic tool for building global partnerships and enhancing India’s soft power. Focused efforts will be made to project India's cultural narrative worldwide, fostering greater international recognition and influence. By doing so, India will maximize its impact on global cultural discourse and emerge as a leading cultural force.
The vision is supported by an activity roadmap, a responsibility matrix and an action plan. These frameworks provide detailed timelines, specific targets, and clear divisions of responsibility for each action point. By aligning the efforts of the Ministry of Culture’s various organizations with this unified vision, India’s cultural sector will be better positioned to contribute to the economic and social development goals set for 2047.
As part of the Viksit Bharat Vision 2047, the strategy adopted by Ministry of Culture to integrate technology and digital platforms to enhance global outreach of India’s cultural and heritage sites, includes, leveraging technology in preservation and restoration of cultural assets, developing a digital repository for Bharat's tangible and intangible heritage, transforming visitor engagement at cultural institutions, integrating technology to enhance operational efficiency across Ministry of Culture organizations and addressing regulatory challenges to make Bharat a pioneer in tech-laws.
The Ministry of Culture is consistently taking innovative steps and aligning the existing schemes towards the achievement of Viksit Bharat 2047 Vision. The latest such initiative is the establishment of 20 Kalagrams across the country to replicate the success of Kalagram established by the Ministry of Culture at Prayagraj during the Mahakumbh Mela- 2025. These Kalagrams will serve as vibrant cultural spaces, creating opportunities for artists, craftsmen, performing artists, fostering cultural exchange and promoting age old traditions of Kala, Sanskriti and Parampara while acting as hubs of Creative Economy.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
سال2047 تک وکست بھارت بنانے میں ثقافتی ورثے کا کردار
03 APR 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت کا مقصد وکست بھارت وژن کے تحت بھارت کے ثقافتی شعبے کو ایک اہم ستون بنانا ہے— ایک ایسا بھارت جو اقتصادی طور پر ترقی یافتہ، سماجی طور پر ہم آہنگ، اور ثقافتی قیادت کے لحاظ سے عالمی سطح پر معزز ہو۔ وزارت یہ ہدف اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دے کر، شمولیتی شرکت کو یقینی بنا کر، اور جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھا کر حاصل کرے گی۔
یہ وژن پانچ ستونوں پر مبنی ایک حکمت عملی کے ذریعے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے تاکہ فنون کو بھارت کے بڑے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ یہ جامع حکمت عملی ایک خوشحال، شمولیتی اور ثقافتی طور پر مستحکم معاشرے کی تشکیل میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی، اور یوں بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک با وقار اور عالمی سطح پر بااثر قوم بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔ ان پانچ کلیدی ستونوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
1. بھارت کے 10,000 سال سے زیادہ پرانے ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ :یہ ستون بھارت کے وسیع اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے وقف ہے۔ تاریخی مقامات، روایتی فنون، اور قدیم رسم و رواج کی حفاظت کے ذریعے، وزارت مستقبل کی نسلوں کو ملک کے شاندار ماضی سے روشناس کرانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ ثقافتی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے یہ تحفظ بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
2. ثقافتی رسائی اور شرکت کو عوامی بنانا : ثقافتی شعبے میں شرکت اور رسائی میں حائل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا وزارت کے اہم اہداف میں شامل ہے۔ اس اقدام کے تحت، تمام شہریوں کو، چاہے ان کا سماجی اور اقتصادی پس منظر کچھ بھی ہو، ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں شمولیت اور اس میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ وژن "جن بھاگیداری" (عوامی شرکت) کے اصول پر مبنی ہے، جو وکست بھارت 2047 کے لائحہء عمل میں ایک متحرک ثقافتی منظرنامے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
3. فنون و ثقافت میں ٹیکنالوجی کا مؤثر استعمال :ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کا نمایاں کردار ہوگا۔ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، ورچوئل نمائشوں اور جدید تکنیکی ذرائع کے ذریعے، وزارت کا مقصد بھارت کے ثقافتی اثاثوں کو عالمی سطح پر قابلِ رسائی بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف ثقافتی تجربات کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا بلکہ تخلیقی اظہار کے لیے بھی نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
4. ثقافت اور تخلیقی معیشت کو فروغ دینا:یہ وژن بھارت کو ثقافتی اور تخلیقی معیشت میں عالمی رہنما بنانے پر زور دیتا ہے۔ وزارت ثقافت کا مقصد بھارت کے وسیع اور متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں (جیسے کہ فنون کی پشکش، بصری فنون، فن تعمیر، دستکاری، فیشن، اور روایتی کھانوں) کو معیشت کے کلیدی عوامل میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے بلکہ مقامی معیشتوں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا، اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی سافٹ پاور کو مستحکم کیا جائے گا۔
5. بھارت کو ایک عالمی ثقافتی قوت (وشو بندھو) کے طور پر پیش کرنا:بھارت کی ثقافت اور فنون، ملک کو "وشو بندھو" (عالمی دوست) کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ وزارت ثقافت، سفارتی سطح پر بھارت کے ثقافتی بیانیے کو عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داریوں کو فروغ دینے کی حکمت عملی پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے، بھارت عالمی ثقافتی مباحثوں میں اپنی شناخت کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ایک نمایاں ثقافتی قوت کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔
یہ وژن ایک سرگرمی روڈ میپ، ایک ذمہ داری میٹرکس اور ایک ایکشن پلان کے ذریعے معاونت یافتہ ہے۔ یہ لائحہء عمل مخصوص اہداف، تفصیلی ٹائم لائنز، اور ہر عملی پوائنٹ کے لیے واضح ذمہ داریاں متعین کرتا ہے۔ وزارتِ ثقافت کی مختلف تنظیموں کی کوششوں کو اس متحدہ وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرکے، بھارت کے ثقافتی شعبے کو 2047 کے اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقیاتی اہداف میں مؤثر طریقے سے شامل کیا جا سکے گا۔
وِکسِت بھارت وژن 2047 کے تحت، بھارت کے ثقافتی اور ورثے کے مقامات کی عالمی سطح پر رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارتِ ثقافت نے جو حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، اس میں درج ذیل اقدامات ثقافتی اثاثوں کے تحفظ اور بحالی میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال،بھارت کے مادی اور غیر مادی ورثے کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ (ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری) کی تیاری،ثقافتی اداروں میں زائرین کی شرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا انضمام،وزارتِ ثقافت کی تنظیموں میں آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل کا اطلاق،بھارت کو تکنیکی قوانین (ٹیک-لاز) میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے ریگولیٹری چیلنجز کا حل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزارتِ ثقافت مسلسل جدید اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور موجودہ اسکیموں کو وِکسِت بھارت 2047 وژن کے مطابق ڈھال رہی ہے۔ اس سمت میں تازہ ترین اقدام 20 کلاگراموں (ثقافتی مراکز) کا قیام ہے، جو ملک بھر میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز مہاکمبھ میلہ 2025 کے دوران پریاگ راج میں وزارتِ ثقافت کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ کلاگرام کی کامیابی کو دہرائیں گے۔ یہ کلاگرام فنکاروں، دستکاروں اور پرفن کاروں کے لیے تخلیقی مواقع فراہم کریں گے، ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دیں گے اور کلا، سنسکرتی اور پرمپرا (فن، ثقافت اور روایات) کی قدیم روایات کو زندہ رکھنے میں مدد دیں گے۔ یہ مراکز کریئیٹو اکانومی (تخلیقی معیشت) کے مراکز کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت و سیاحت، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے فراہم کیں۔