Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF THE RIGHT TO INFORMATION ACT, 2005
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Section 2(h)(d) of the RTI Act, 2005, any authority or body or institution of selfgovernment established or constituted by notification issued or order made by the appropriate Government including any (i) body owned, controlled or substantially financed; (ii) non - Government organisation substantially financed, directly or indirectly by funds provided by the appropriate Government is considered as public authority.
It is the obligation and responsibility of each and every Public Authority established under Section 2(h) of the RTI Act, 2005 to implement the provisions of the RTI Act. They are also under obligation to undertake the suo motu/proactive disclosure as mandated under Section 4(1)(b) of the RTI Act and comply with the guidelines issued by the Government from time to
time.
In this regard, the Government issued exhaustive guidelines on implementation of suo motu disclosure under section 4 of RTI Act, 2005 vide OM No.1/6/2011-IR dated 15.04.2013 which were reiterated on 07.11.2019.
Para 4.5 of the aforesaid guidelines provide that the Central Information Commission should examine the third-party audit reports for each Ministry/Public Authority and offer advice/recommendations to the concerned Ministries/ Public Authorities.
Further, as per Section 25(5) of the RTI Act, if it appears to the Central Information Commission (CIC) that the practice of a public authority in relation to the exercise of its functions under this Act does not conform with the provisions or spirit of this Act, it may give to the authority a recommendation specifying the steps which ought in its opinion to be taken for promoting such conformity. The CIC being the apex adjudicatory body set up under Section 12(1) of the RTI Act, functions autonomously without being subjected to directions by any other Authority under the RTI Act.
Furthermore, the CIC in terms of Sections 18-20 of the RTI Act, have sufficient powers to enquire into complaints and to adjudicate appeals, including complaints regarding any public authority claiming itself to not be a public authority.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: معلومات کے حق کے قانون کا نفاذ، 2005
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
آر ٹی آئی قانون، 2005 کی دفعہ 2(h)(d) کے تحت، کوئی بھی اتھارٹی، ادارہ یا خود مختار حکومت کا ادارہ جو مناسب حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن یا حکم کے ذریعے قائم یا تشکیل دیا گیا ہو، بشمول (i) کوئی ادارہ جو اس کے مالک، کنٹرول یا خاطر خواہ مالی امداد سے چلتا ہو؛ (ii) غیر سرکاری تنظیم جو مناسب حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ فنڈز سے براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر خاطر خواہ مالی امداد حاصل کرتی ہو، کو عوامی اتھارٹی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
آر ٹی آئی قانون، 2005 کی دفعہ 2(ایچ) کے تحت قائم ہر عوامی اتھارٹی کی ذمہ داری اور فرض ہے کہ وہ آر ٹی آئی قانون کے احکامات کو نافذ کرے۔ ان پر یہ بھی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ دفعہ 4 1( بی )کے تحت ازخود/فعال انکشاف کریں اور حکومت کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل کریں۔
اس سلسلے میں، حکومت نے آر ٹی آئی قانون، 2005 کی دفعہ 4 کے تحت ازخود انکشاف کے نفاذ کے بارے میں جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے، جو او ایم نمبر 1/6/2011-آئی آر مورخہ 15.04.2013 کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے اور 07.11.2019 کو ان کی توثیق کی گئی۔
مذکورہ رہنما خطوط کے پیرا 4.5 میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی معلومات کمیشن کو ہر وزارت/عوامی اتھارٹی کے تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ رپورٹس کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے اور متعلقہ وزارتوں/عوامی اتھارٹیوں کو مشورہ/تجاویز پیش کرنا چاہیے۔
مزید برآں، آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 25(5) کے مطابق، اگر مرکزی معلومات کمیشن (سی آئی سی) کو یہ معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ کسی عوامی اتھارٹی کا اس ایکٹ کے تحت اپنے فرائض کے استعمال سے متعلق عمل اس ایکٹ کے احکامات یا روح کے مطابق نہیں ہے، تو وہ اس اتھارٹی کو ایک سفارش دے سکتا ہے جس میں ان اقدامات کی وضاحت کی جاتی ہے جو اس کے خیال میں اس مطابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے جانے چاہئیں۔ سی آئی سی، جو آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12(1) کے تحت قائم کردہ اعلیٰ فیصلہ کن ادارہ ہے، خود مختار طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور اسے آر ٹی آئی قانون کے تحت کسی دوسرے اتھارٹی کے احکامات کا پابند نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
مزید یہ کہ، سی آئی سی کو آر ٹی آئی قانون کی دفعات 18-20 کے تحت شکایات کی تفتیش اور اپیلوں کے فیصلے کے لیے کافی اختیارات حاصل ہیں، بشمول کسی عوامی اتھارٹی کے خلاف شکایات جو خود کو عوامی اتھارٹی نہ ہونے کا دعویٰ کرتی ہو۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔