Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMPLEMENTATION OF THE RIGHT TO INFORMATION ACT, 2005
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of Section 2(h)(d) of the RTI Act, 2005, any authority or body or institution of selfgovernment established or constituted by notification issued or order made by the appropriate Government including any (i) body owned, controlled or substantially financed; (ii) non - Government organisation substantially financed, directly or indirectly by funds provided by the appropriate Government is considered as public authority.
It is the obligation and responsibility of each and every Public Authority established under Section 2(h) of the RTI Act, 2005 to implement the provisions of the RTI Act. They are also under obligation to undertake the suo motu/proactive disclosure as mandated under Section 4(1)(b) of the RTI Act and comply with the guidelines issued by the Government from time to
time.
In this regard, the Government issued exhaustive guidelines on implementation of suo motu disclosure under section 4 of RTI Act, 2005 vide OM No.1/6/2011-IR dated 15.04.2013 which were reiterated on 07.11.2019.
Para 4.5 of the aforesaid guidelines provide that the Central Information Commission should examine the third-party audit reports for each Ministry/Public Authority and offer advice/recommendations to the concerned Ministries/ Public Authorities.
Further, as per Section 25(5) of the RTI Act, if it appears to the Central Information Commission (CIC) that the practice of a public authority in relation to the exercise of its functions under this Act does not conform with the provisions or spirit of this Act, it may give to the authority a recommendation specifying the steps which ought in its opinion to be taken for promoting such conformity. The CIC being the apex adjudicatory body set up under Section 12(1) of the RTI Act, functions autonomously without being subjected to directions by any other Authority under the RTI Act.
Furthermore, the CIC in terms of Sections 18-20 of the RTI Act, have sufficient powers to enquire into complaints and to adjudicate appeals, including complaints regarding any public authority claiming itself to not be a public authority.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி : தகவலறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டம் 2005-ன் அமலாக்கம்
03 APR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
தகவலறியும் உரிமைச் சட்டம் 2005-ன் பிரிவு 2(எச்)(டி)-படி உரிய அரசாங்கத்தினால் வழங்கப்பட்ட அறிவிக்கையினாலோ அல்லது பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஆணையினாலோ நிறுவப்பட்ட அல்லது அமைத்துருவாக்கப்பட்ட அதிகார அமைப்பு அல்லது குழுமம் அல்லது தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனம் பொது அதிகார அமைப்பு என்று வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் உரிய அரசாங்கத்தால் சொந்தமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள, கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள அல்லது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிதி உதவி பெற்ற அமைப்புகளும் உரிய அரசாங்கத்தால் நேரடியாக அல்லது மறைமுகமாக நிதி உதவி அளிக்கப்படும் அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகளும் இதில் உள்ளடங்கும்.
நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள அனைத்து பொது அதிகார அமைப்புகளும் தகவலறியும் உரிமைச் சட்ட அம்சங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது கடமையாகும். இந்த சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 4 (1) (பி)-ன் படியும் அவ்வப்போது அரசால் வெளியிடப்படும் விதிமுறைகளின் படியும், தாமாக முன்வந்து அல்லது மற்றவர்கள் மூலம் தகவலறிந்து பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதும் இவற்றின் கடமையாகும்.
தகவலறியும் உரிமைச்சட்டம் பிரிவு 25 (5)-ன் படி மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இச்சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 12(1)-ன்படி, இந்த ஆணையம் சுயேச்சையாக செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த சட்டப்பிரிவுகள் 18 முதல் 20 வரையிலான அம்சங்களின்படி புகார்கள் பற்றி விசாரிக்கவும் மேல்முறையீடுகள் மீது தீர்ப்பு வழங்கவும் போதிய அதிகாரம் இந்த ஆணையத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தகவலை மத்திய அரசுப் பணியாளர் நலன் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2118271