Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
WASTE TO ENERGY PROJECTS
03 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, provide the statutory framework for the management of solid waste in the country. As per the Rules, the local authorities and village panchayats of census towns and urban agglomerations, shall allow only the non-usable, non-recyclable, non-biodegradable, non-combustible and non-reactive inert waste and pre-processing rejects and residues from waste processing facilities to go to sanitary landfill sites. The rules further stipulate that every effort shall be made to recycle or reuse the rejects to achieve the desired objective of zero waste going to landfill. Further, all old open dumpsites and existing operational dumpsites are to be investigated and analysed by local authorities and village panchayats for their potential of biomining and bio-remediation and wheresoever, feasible, take necessary actions to bio-mine or bio-remediate the sites.
Local bodies are also mandated to facilitate construction, operation and maintenance of solid waste processing facilities and associated infrastructure using suitable technology including the following technologies and adhering to the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs from time to time and standards prescribed by the Central Pollution Control Board. Model Procurement Documents have been prepared by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and shared with all States to expedite the bidding process. A public dashboard also captures live data at https://swachhurban.org for transparency and project monitoring. Preference shall be given to decentralized processing to minimize transportation cost and environmental impacts such as:
(i) bio-methanation, microbial composting, vermi-composting, anaerobic digestion or any other appropriate processing for bio-stabilisation of biodegradable wastes; and
(ii) waste to energy processes including refused derived fuel for combustible fraction of waste or supply as feedstock to solid waste-based power plants or cement kilns
Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years with a vision of achieving safe sanitation, scientific management of all fractions of waste including bio-degradable waste and remediation of legacy dumpsites. Legacy dumpsites have been created over decades and pose a very challenging task. For the first time, the task of knocking down these garbage-dumps has been taken up at a national scale under Swachh Bharat Mission.
As reported by States/UTs on Swachhattam portal, a total of 1,61,157 ton per day (TPD) of Municipal Solid Waste is generated in the urban areas of the country. Out of which 1,29,708 TPD is processed. i.e. against 16% waste processing in 2014, the current processing capacity has increased to 80.49% by setting up of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), transfer stations, composting plants, Construction and Demolition (C&D) and waste to energy plants including waste to electricity, bio-methanation plants etc. State-wise waste processing facilities are available on website at https://sbmurban.org/swachh-bharat-mission-progess States/Union Territories prepare and submit the City Solid Waste Action Plan (CSWAP) for management of solid waste to claim funds. Under Solid Waste Management (SWM) component of SBM-U 2.0, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) is provided for setting up of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), composting plants, Construction and Demolition (C&D) and waste to energy plants including waste to electricity, bio-methanation plants etc. to States/UTs on the basis of their needs decide suitable types of SWM plants. Separate details of financial assistance provided for waste to electricity and biogas are not maintained. Under SWM component of SBM-U, projects including waste to energy and waste to biogas worth Rs. 23549.42 crore having central share of Rs. 8662.28 crore has been approved and central share of Rs. 1970.92 crore has been released from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affair (MoHUA) provides support under SBM-Urban for setting up of municipal solid waste based CBG plants in Urban Area. As per the budget announcement 2023-24, 500 new “Waste to Wealth” plants under GOBARdhan are to be established for promoting circular economy. These will include 200 compressed biogas (CBG) plants, including 75 plants in urban areas.
Under Phase-II of Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen (SBM-G), financial assistance of up to Rs. 50.00 lakh per district is available for the complete programme period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 for setting up of Community level biogas plant under GOBARdhan. As on date, States/UTs have reported 895 functional community biogas plants with minimum capacity of 5 cum/day on GOBARdhan portal. Details of the State/UT wise Functional Community Biogas Plants under SBM-G is given in Annexure - I.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued new guidelines regarding Waste to Energy Programme (Programme on Energy from Urban, Industrial, Agricultural Wastes/ Residues) on 02.11.2022. Under new guidelines of the programme for the period of 2020-21 to 2025-26, Central Financial Assistance shall be made available to projects for setting up of large Biogas, BioCNG and Power plants (excluding MSW to Power projects). State-wise details provided by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy regarding Bio-methanation projects alongwith financial assistance provide for establishment of the Bio-methanation plants during the last five years and the current year are at Annexure -II.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, SHRI TOKHAN SAHU in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
SK
Annexure - I
State/UT wise Functional Community Biogas Plants under SBM-G
S. No.
State Name
Number of Functional Community Biogas Plants
1.
Assam
20
1.
Bihar
17
1.
Chhattisgarh
281
1.
Gujarat
33
1.
Haryana
8
1.
Himachal Pradesh
7
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
11
1.
Jharkhand
33
1.
Karnataka
64
1.
Kerala
24
1.
Madhya Pradesh
115
1.
Maharashtra
8
1.
Puducherry
2
1.
Punjab
20
1.
Rajasthan
14
1.
Tamil Nadu
78
1.
Tripura
16
1.
Uttar Pradesh
111
1.
Uttarakhand
19
1.
West Bengal
14
Total
895
Annexure - II
State-wise details of CFA provided to bio-methanation (Biogas/BioCNG/ Biogas to power) plants supported under the Waste to Energy programme during last five years and the current year:
States
No. of projects
Installed Capacity
(in MWeq)
Total CFA including Service charges
(in Rs. Crores)
Andhra Pradesh
6
1.83
4.38
Goa
1
1.00
3.03
Gujarat
9
7.46
23.12
Haryana
5
4.52
16.12
Karnataka
3
5.35
14.02
Madhya Pradesh
2
4.85
11.04
Maharashtra
7
9.58
15.77
Tamil Nadu
3
5.92
17.54
Telangana
5
4.58
7.72
Uttar Pradesh
8
8.63
33.40
Uttarakhand
1
0.09
0.20
Total
50
53.80
146.34

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा उत्पादन संबंधी परियोजनाएं
03 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 देश में ठोस अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए वैधानिक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं। नियमों के अनुसार, जनगणना कस्बों व शहरी समूहों के स्थानीय प्राधिकरण और ग्राम पंचायतें केवल गैर-उपयोगी, गैर-पुनर्चक्रणीय, गैर-जैवनिम्नीकरणीय, गैर-दहनशील और गैर-प्रतिक्रियाशील निष्क्रिय अपशिष्ट और अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं से पूर्व-प्रसंस्करण अस्वीकृत और अवशेषों को ही सैनिटरी लैंडफिल साइटों पर जाने की अनुमति देंगी। नियम आगे यह भी निर्धारित करते हैं कि लैंडफिल में जाने वाले शून्य अपशिष्ट के अपेक्षित उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अस्वीकृत अपशिष्टों को पुनर्चक्रित या पुनः उपयोग करने का हर संभव प्रयास किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, सभी पुराने खुली डंपसाइट और मौजूदा प्रचालित डंपसाइट की स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों एवं ग्राम पंचायतों द्वारा बायो-माइनिंग और बायो-रीमेडिएशन की उनकी क्षमता के लिए जांच और विश्लेषण किया जाना चाहिए तथा जहां भी संभव हो, साइटों पर बायो-माइनिंग या बायो-रीमेडिएशन के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए।
स्थानीय निकायों को उपयुक्त तकनीक का उपयोग करके ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, संचालन एवं रखरखाव की सुविधा प्रदान करने का भी अधिदेश दिया गया है, जिसमें निम्नलिखित तकनीकें शामिल हैं और समय-समय पर आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों का पालन करना शामिल है। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा मॉडल खरीद दस्तावेज तैयार किए गए हैं तथा बोली प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए सभी राज्यों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं। पारदर्शिता और परियोजना निगरानी के लिए https://swachhurban.org एक सार्वजनिक डैशबोर्ड भी लाइव डेटा कैप्चर करता है। परिवहन लागत और पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए विकेंद्रीकृत प्रसंस्करण को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी जैसे:
(i) जैव-मीथेनेशन, सूक्ष्मजीवी खाद, वर्मी-खाद, अवायवीय पाचन या जैवनिम्नीकरणीय अपशिष्टों के जैव-स्थिरीकरण के लिए कोई अन्य उपयुक्त प्रसंस्करण; तथा
(ii) अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा बनाने की प्रक्रिया में अपशिष्ट के दहनशील अंश के लिए अस्वीकृत व्युत्पन्न ईंधन या ठोस अपशिष्ट आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों या सीमेंट भट्टों को फीडस्टॉक के रूप में आपूर्ति शामिल है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम-यू) 2.0 को सुरक्षित स्वच्छता प्राप्त करना, बायो-डिग्रेडेबल अपशिष्ट सहित अपशिष्ट के सभी अंशों का वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन और पुरानी डंपसाइटों का सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से 1 अक्टूबर, 2021 को पांच साल की अवधि के लिए शुरू किया गया है। पुरानी डंपसाइट दशकों से बनाई गई हैं और एक बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है। पहली बार, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इन कूड़े के ढेरों को खत्म करने का कार्य शुरू किया गया है।
स्वच्छता पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में प्रतिदिन कुल 1,61,157 टन (टीपीडी) नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है। जिसमें से 1,29,708 टीपीडी का प्रसंस्करण किया जाता है। यानी 2014 में 16 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण की तुलना में, वर्तमान प्रसंस्करण क्षमता सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाएं (एमआरएफ), स्थानांतरण स्टेशन, खाद संयंत्र, निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) तथा अपशिष्ट से बिजली सहित ऊर्जा संयंत्र, जैव-मीथेनेशन संयंत्र आदि जैसे अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं स्थापित करके 80.49 प्रतिशत हो गई है। राज्यवार अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाएं वेबसाइट https://sbmurban.org/swachh-bharat-mission-progess पर उपलब्ध हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ठोस अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए शहरी ठोस अपशिष्ट कार्य योजना (सीएसडब्ल्यूएपी) तैयार करके उसे प्रस्तुत करते हैं ताकि निधियों का दावा किया जा सके। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) घटक के अंतर्गत, अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं जैसे कि सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाएं (एमआरएफ), खाद संयंत्र, निर्माण और विध्वंस (सीएंडडी) तथा अपशिष्ट से बिजली सहित अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्र, बायो-मीथेनेशन संयंत्र आदि की स्थापना के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर उपयुक्त प्रकार के एसडब्ल्यूएम संयंत्रों का निर्णय ले सकें। अपशिष्ट से बिजली और बायोगैस के लिए प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता का अलग से विवरण नहीं रखा जाता है। एसबीएम-यू के एसडब्लूएम घटक के तहत, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा और अपशिष्ट से बायोगैस सहित 23549.42 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं अनुमोदित की गई हैं, जिनमें 8662.28 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा है और 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक 1970.92 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय हिस्सा जारी किया गया है।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय शहरी क्षेत्रों में नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट आधारित सीबीजी संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए एसबीएम-शहरी के तहत सहायता प्रदान करता है। बजट घोषणा 2023-24 के अनुसार, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गोबरधन के तहत 500 नए "अपशिष्ट से धन" संयंत्र स्थापित किए जाने हैं। इनमें शहरी क्षेत्रों में 75 संयंत्रों सहित 200 संपीड़ित बायोगैस संयंत्र शामिल होंगे।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत, गोबरधन के अंतर्गत सामुदायिक स्तर पर बायोगैस संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक की पूरी कार्यक्रम अवधि के लिए प्रति जिले 50.00 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई गई है। आज तक, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने गोबरधन पोर्टल पर 5 घनमीटर/दिन की न्यूनतम क्षमता वाले 895 कार्यात्मक सामुदायिक बायोगैस संयंत्रों की सूचना दी है। एसबीएम-जी के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार कार्यात्मक सामुदायिक बायोगैस संयंत्रों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने 02 नवंबर 2022 को अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम (शहरी, औद्योगिक, कृषि अपशिष्ट/अवशेषों से ऊर्जा पर कार्यक्रम) के संबंध में नए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। 2020-21 से 2025-26 की अवधि के लिए कार्यक्रम के नए दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत, बड़े बायोगैस, बायो सीएनजी और बिजली संयंत्रों (बिजली परियोजनाओं के लिए एमएसडब्ल्यू को छोड़कर) की स्थापना के लिए परियोजनाओं को केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान बायो-मीथेनेशन परियोजनाओं के संबंध में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए राज्य-वार विवरण और बायो-मीथेनेशन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए प्रदान की गई वित्तीय सहायता अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
अनुलग्नक - I
एसबीएम-जी के अंतर्गत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार कार्यात्मक सामुदायिक बायोगैस संयंत्र
क्र.सं.
राज्य
कार्यात्मक सामुदायिक बायोगैस संयंत्रों की संख्या
1.
असम
20
1.
बिहार
17
1.
छत्तीसगढ़
281
1.
गुजरात
33
1.
हरियाणा
8
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
11
1.
झारखंड
33
1.
कर्नाटक
64
1.
केरल
24
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
115
1.
महाराष्ट्र
8
1.
पुडुचेरी
2
1.
पंजाब
20
1.
राजस्थान
14
1.
तमिलनाडु
78
1.
त्रिपुरा
16
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
111
1.
उत्तराखंड
19
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
14
कुल
895
अनुलग्नक - II
पिछले पांच वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सहायता प्राप्त बायो-मीथेनेशन (बायोगैस/बायोसीएनजी/बायोगैस से बिजली) संयंत्रों को प्रदान की गई सीएफए का राज्यवार विवरण:
राज्य
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
संस्थापित क्षमता
(एमडब्ल्यूईक्यू)
सेवा शुल्क सहित कुल सीएफए
(करोड़ रुपये में)
आंध्र प्रदेश
6
1.83
4.38
गोवा
1
1.00
3.03
गुजरात
9
7.46
23.12
हरियाणा
5
4.52
16.12
कर्नाटक
3
5.35
14.02
मध्य प्रदेश
2
4.85
11.04
महाराष्ट्र
7
9.58
15.77
तमिलनाडु
3
5.92
17.54
तेलंगाना
5
4.58
7.72
उत्तर प्रदेश
8
8.63
33.40
उत्तराखंड
1
0.09
0.20
कुल
50
53.80
146.34