Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
WASTE TO ENERGY PROJECTS
03 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, provide the statutory framework for the management of solid waste in the country. As per the Rules, the local authorities and village panchayats of census towns and urban agglomerations, shall allow only the non-usable, non-recyclable, non-biodegradable, non-combustible and non-reactive inert waste and pre-processing rejects and residues from waste processing facilities to go to sanitary landfill sites. The rules further stipulate that every effort shall be made to recycle or reuse the rejects to achieve the desired objective of zero waste going to landfill. Further, all old open dumpsites and existing operational dumpsites are to be investigated and analysed by local authorities and village panchayats for their potential of biomining and bio-remediation and wheresoever, feasible, take necessary actions to bio-mine or bio-remediate the sites.
Local bodies are also mandated to facilitate construction, operation and maintenance of solid waste processing facilities and associated infrastructure using suitable technology including the following technologies and adhering to the guidelines issued by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs from time to time and standards prescribed by the Central Pollution Control Board. Model Procurement Documents have been prepared by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and shared with all States to expedite the bidding process. A public dashboard also captures live data at https://swachhurban.org for transparency and project monitoring. Preference shall be given to decentralized processing to minimize transportation cost and environmental impacts such as:
(i) bio-methanation, microbial composting, vermi-composting, anaerobic digestion or any other appropriate processing for bio-stabilisation of biodegradable wastes; and
(ii) waste to energy processes including refused derived fuel for combustible fraction of waste or supply as feedstock to solid waste-based power plants or cement kilns
Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-U) 2.0 has been launched on October 1, 2021 for a period of five years with a vision of achieving safe sanitation, scientific management of all fractions of waste including bio-degradable waste and remediation of legacy dumpsites. Legacy dumpsites have been created over decades and pose a very challenging task. For the first time, the task of knocking down these garbage-dumps has been taken up at a national scale under Swachh Bharat Mission.
As reported by States/UTs on Swachhattam portal, a total of 1,61,157 ton per day (TPD) of Municipal Solid Waste is generated in the urban areas of the country. Out of which 1,29,708 TPD is processed. i.e. against 16% waste processing in 2014, the current processing capacity has increased to 80.49% by setting up of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), transfer stations, composting plants, Construction and Demolition (C&D) and waste to energy plants including waste to electricity, bio-methanation plants etc. State-wise waste processing facilities are available on website at https://sbmurban.org/swachh-bharat-mission-progess States/Union Territories prepare and submit the City Solid Waste Action Plan (CSWAP) for management of solid waste to claim funds. Under Solid Waste Management (SWM) component of SBM-U 2.0, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) is provided for setting up of waste processing facilities such as Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), composting plants, Construction and Demolition (C&D) and waste to energy plants including waste to electricity, bio-methanation plants etc. to States/UTs on the basis of their needs decide suitable types of SWM plants. Separate details of financial assistance provided for waste to electricity and biogas are not maintained. Under SWM component of SBM-U, projects including waste to energy and waste to biogas worth Rs. 23549.42 crore having central share of Rs. 8662.28 crore has been approved and central share of Rs. 1970.92 crore has been released from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affair (MoHUA) provides support under SBM-Urban for setting up of municipal solid waste based CBG plants in Urban Area. As per the budget announcement 2023-24, 500 new “Waste to Wealth” plants under GOBARdhan are to be established for promoting circular economy. These will include 200 compressed biogas (CBG) plants, including 75 plants in urban areas.
Under Phase-II of Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen (SBM-G), financial assistance of up to Rs. 50.00 lakh per district is available for the complete programme period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 for setting up of Community level biogas plant under GOBARdhan. As on date, States/UTs have reported 895 functional community biogas plants with minimum capacity of 5 cum/day on GOBARdhan portal. Details of the State/UT wise Functional Community Biogas Plants under SBM-G is given in Annexure - I.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued new guidelines regarding Waste to Energy Programme (Programme on Energy from Urban, Industrial, Agricultural Wastes/ Residues) on 02.11.2022. Under new guidelines of the programme for the period of 2020-21 to 2025-26, Central Financial Assistance shall be made available to projects for setting up of large Biogas, BioCNG and Power plants (excluding MSW to Power projects). State-wise details provided by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy regarding Bio-methanation projects alongwith financial assistance provide for establishment of the Bio-methanation plants during the last five years and the current year are at Annexure -II.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, SHRI TOKHAN SAHU in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
*****
SK
Annexure - I
State/UT wise Functional Community Biogas Plants under SBM-G
S. No.
State Name
Number of Functional Community Biogas Plants
1.
Assam
20
1.
Bihar
17
1.
Chhattisgarh
281
1.
Gujarat
33
1.
Haryana
8
1.
Himachal Pradesh
7
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
11
1.
Jharkhand
33
1.
Karnataka
64
1.
Kerala
24
1.
Madhya Pradesh
115
1.
Maharashtra
8
1.
Puducherry
2
1.
Punjab
20
1.
Rajasthan
14
1.
Tamil Nadu
78
1.
Tripura
16
1.
Uttar Pradesh
111
1.
Uttarakhand
19
1.
West Bengal
14
Total
895
Annexure - II
State-wise details of CFA provided to bio-methanation (Biogas/BioCNG/ Biogas to power) plants supported under the Waste to Energy programme during last five years and the current year:
States
No. of projects
Installed Capacity
(in MWeq)
Total CFA including Service charges
(in Rs. Crores)
Andhra Pradesh
6
1.83
4.38
Goa
1
1.00
3.03
Gujarat
9
7.46
23.12
Haryana
5
4.52
16.12
Karnataka
3
5.35
14.02
Madhya Pradesh
2
4.85
11.04
Maharashtra
7
9.58
15.77
Tamil Nadu
3
5.92
17.54
Telangana
5
4.58
7.72
Uttar Pradesh
8
8.63
33.40
Uttarakhand
1
0.09
0.20
Total
50
53.80
146.34

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروجیکٹس
03 APR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹھوس فضلہ کے بندوبست سے متعلق قوانین ، 2016 ملک میں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ قواعد کے مطابق، مقامی حکام اور مردم شماری کے قصبوں اور شہری اجتماعات کی گرام پنچایتیں صرف غیر مفید، غیر ری سائیکل، غیر بایوڈیگریڈیبل اور پری پروسیسنگ ریجیکٹ اور کچرے کی پروسیسنگ سہولیات سے باقیات کو زمینی جگہ پر پھینکنے کی اجازت دیں گی۔ قواعد میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ رد شدہ کچرے کو ری سائیکل یا دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جائے گی تاکہ لینڈ فل کرنے کے لیے صفر کچرے کے مطلوبہ مقصد کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام پرانی کھلی ڈمپ سائٹس اور موجودہ آپریشنل ڈمپ سائٹس کا معائنہ اور تجزیہ کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ان کی بائیو مائننگ اور بائیو ریمیڈییشن کے لیے مقامی حکام اور گرام پنچایتوں کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، بائیو مائننگ یا بائیو ریمیڈیشن کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کی جائے۔
مقامی اداروں کو یہ بھی پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سالڈ ویسٹ پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال میں سہولت فراہم کریں اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے مقرر کردہ معیارات پر عمل کرنا شامل ہیں۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے ماڈل پروکیورمنٹ دستاویزات تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور بولی لگانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایک عوامی ڈیش بورڈ https://swachhurban.org شفافیت اور پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی کے لیے لائیو ڈیٹا بھی حاصل کرتا ہے۔ نقل و حمل کے اخراجات اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے وکندریقرت پروسیسنگ کو ترجیح دی جائے گی جیسے
(i) بایو میتھی نیشن، مائکروبیل کمپوسٹنگ، ورمی کمپوسٹنگ، اینیروبک ہاضمہ یا بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل کچرے کے بائیواسٹیبلائزیشن کے لیے کوئی اور مناسب پروسیسنگ؛ اور
(ii) ویسٹ ٹو انرجی کے عمل میں ٹھوس فضلہ پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس یا سیمنٹ کے بھٹوں کو اخذ کردہ ایندھن یا فیڈ اسٹاک کو مسترد کرنے کے طور پر کچرے کے آتش گیر حصے کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم –یو ) 2.0 کو محفوٖظ صفائی کا حصول کرنا، بایو ڈیگریڈیبل ویسٹ سمیت کچرے کے تمام حصوں کا سائنسی انتظام اور میراثی ڈمپ سائٹس کو درست کرنے کےمقصد سے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے شروع کیاگیا ہے۔ پرانی ڈمپ سائٹس کئی دہائیوں میں بنائی گئی ہیں اور یہ ایک بہت مشکل کام ہے۔ پہلی بار سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت قومی سطح پر کچرے کے اس انبار کو ختم کرنے کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
سوچھتا پورٹل پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں کل 1,61,157 ٹن یومیہ میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جس میں سے 1,29,708 ٹی پی ڈی پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے فنڈز کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے اربن سالڈ ویسٹ ایکشن پلان تیار کر کے جمع کرواتے ہیں۔ایس بی ایم –یو 2.0 کے سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ جزو کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویسٹ پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات جیسے کہ مٹیریل ریکوری فیسیلٹیز ، کمپوسٹنگ پلانٹس، کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمولیشن اور ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ فضلے سے بجلی اور بائیو گیس کے لیے فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد کی الگ الگ تفصیلات برقرار نہیں رکھی گئی ہیں۔ ایس بی ایم –یو کے ایس ڈبلیو ایم جزو کے تحت، 23549.42 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کیا گیا ہے جن میں فضلہ سے توانائی اور فضلہ سے بائیو گیس شامل ہیں، جن میں 8662.28 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصہ اور 2021-2020 سے 2026-2025 تک جاری کیے گئے 1970.92 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصہ شامل ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت شہری علاقوں میں میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ پر مبنی سی بی جی پلانٹس کے قیام کے لئے ایس بی ایم-اربن کے تحت مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 24-2023 کے بجٹ کے اعلان کے مطابق، گوبردھن کے تحت 500 نئے ‘‘ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ’’ پلانٹ لگائے جائیں گے تاکہ سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ان میں 200 کمپریسڈ بایو گیس پلانٹس شامل ہوں گے جن میں شہری علاقوں میں 75 پلانٹس شامل ہیں۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت، روپے تک کی مالی امداد۔ 2021-2020 سے 2026-2025 تک پورے پروگرام کی مدت کے لیے گوبردھن کے تحت کمیونٹی لیول بائیو گیس پلانٹ کے قیام کے لیے فی ضلع 50.00 لاکھ روپے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج تک، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے گوبردھن پورٹل پر کم از کم 5m3/دن کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 895 فعال کمیونٹی بائیو گیس پلانٹس کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ ایس بی ایم-جی کے تحت ریاستی/یو ٹی کے لحاظ سے فعال کمیونٹی بائیو گیس پلانٹس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے 02 نومبر 2022 کو ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروگرام (شہری، صنعتی، زرعی فضلہ/رہائش سے توانائی پر پروگرام) کے حوالے سے نئی رہنما خطوط جاری کی ہیں۔ 2021-2020 سے 2026-2025 کی مدت کے لیے پروگرام کے نئے رہنما خطوط کے تحت، بڑے بایو گیس، بایو سی این جی اور پاور پلانٹس (سوائے ایم ایس ڈبلیو سے لے کر پاور پروجیکٹس) کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی طرف سے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران بائیو میتھینیشن پراجیکٹس کے حوالے سے فراہم کردہ ریاستی تفصیلات اور بائیو میتھینیشن پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کردہ مالی امداد ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ-1
ایس بی ایم -جی کے تحت ریاست/یوٹی کے لحاظ سے فعال کمیونٹی بائیو گیس پلانٹس
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
فنکشنل کمیونٹی بائیو گیس پلانٹس کی تعداد
آسام
20
17
بہار
281
33
چھتیس گڑھ
8
7
گجرات
11
33
ہریانہ
64
24
ہماچل پردیش
115
8
جموں و کشمیر
2
20
جھارکھنڈ
14
78
کرناٹک
16
111
کیرالہ
19
14
کل
895
ضمیمہ -2
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروگرام کے تحت تعاون یافتہ بائیو میتھینیشن (بائیو گیس/بائیوگیس/بائیو گیس ٹو پاور) پلانٹس کو دی گئی سی ایف اے کی ریاستی تفصیلات:
ریاست
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
نصب شدہ صلاحیت
سروس چارجز سمیت کل سی ایف اے (کروڑ روپے میں)
آندھرا پردیش
6
1.83
4.38
گوا
1
1.00
3.03
گجرات
9
7.46
23.12
ہریانہ
5
4.52
16.12
کرناٹک
3
5.35
14.02
مدھیہ پردیش
2
4.85
11.04
مہاراشٹر
7
9.58
15.77
تمل ناڈو
3
5.92
17.54
تلنگانہ
5
4.58
7.72
اتر پردیش
8
8.63
33.40
اتراکھنڈ
1
0.09
0.20
کل
50
53.80
146.34