Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
SUPPORT TO MSMEs EXPORTERS
03 APR 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) has developed a support system towards export promotion by setting up 65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs) in its field offices namely, MSME Development and Facilitation Offices, MSME Technology Centres and MSME Testing Centres. These EFCs handhold the MSMEs by providing MSMEs with support in documentation, market access, financing, technology adoption and training. Ministry of MSME also implements the International Cooperation (IC) Scheme which provides assistance for Capacity Building of First Time Exporters (CBFTE). Under the CBFTE, reimbursement is provided to new Micro &Small Enterprises (MSE) exporters for costs incurred on Registration-cum-Membership Certification (RCMC) with EPCs, Export Insurance Premium and testing & quality certification for exports. (ii) The Market Development Assistance (MDA) component of IC Scheme provides assistance on reimbursement basis to the eligible Central / State Government organizations and Industry Associations to facilitate participation of MSMEs in international exhibitions and fairs held abroad; and for organizing international conference in India with the aim of technology upgradation, modernization, joint venture etc.
MSME Champions Scheme with three sub schemes, MSME-Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme, MSME-Competitive (LEAN) Scheme and MSME-Innovative Scheme (Incubation, Design& IPR) is a holistic approach to unify, synergize and converge with various Schemes and interventions to enable MSMEs to become globally competitive.
Other initiatives for helping MSMEs to grow their business globally include Ministry of Commerce and Industry’s Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES) and Market Access Initiative (MAI) which facilitates participation of Indian Exporters in exhibitions, buyer seller meets, fairs etc. Initiatives like Districts as Export hubs identify export potential, address bottlenecks and supports local exporters / manufacturers. The Trade Connect e Platform is an information and intermediation platform on international trade, which provides comprehensive services for both new and existing exporters.
To support MSMEs in accessing global market, the Government has taken following measures:
(i) Ministry of MSME has set up a dedicated support system for export promotion by setting up 65 Export Facilitation Centres (EFCs). These EFCs support MSMEs by disseminating information on various Schemes and supports available for the MSMEs for enhancing their exports, in linking them with financial institutions such as NBFCs, new fintech start-ups etc, to avail credit at competitive rates etc.
(ii) Raising and Accelerating MSME Performance (RAMP) Scheme aims to provide support to Micro, Small and Medium enterprises through increased access to technological upgradation, market and credit by strengthening of Central and State agencies.
(iii) The Trade Connect e-Platform is an information and intermediation platform on international trade, which provides comprehensive services for both new and existing exporters.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई निर्यातकों को समर्थन
03 APR 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने एमएसएमई विकास एवं सुविधा कार्यालयों, एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और एमएसएमई परीक्षण केंद्रों जैसे अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 65 निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र (ईएफसी) स्थापित करके निर्यात संवर्धन की दिशा में एक सहायता प्रणाली विकसित की है। ये ईएफसी एमएसएमई को दस्तावेजीकरण, बाजार पहुंच, वित्तपोषण, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और प्रशिक्षण में सहायता प्रदान करके एमएसएमई की सहायता करते हैं। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग (आईसी) योजना को भी लागू करता है जो पहली बार निर्यात करने वालों (सीबीएफटीई) के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है। सीबीएफटीई के अंतर्गत, नए सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसई) के निर्यातकों को ईपीसी के साथ पंजीकरण-सह-सदस्यता प्रमाणन (आरसीएमसी), निर्यात बीमा प्रीमियम और निर्यात के लिए परीक्षण एवं गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन पर होने वाली लागतों की प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान की जाती है। (ii) आईसी योजना का बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) घटक, विदेशों में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों और मेलों में एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने; और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, आधुनिकीकरण, संयुक्त उद्यम आदि के उद्देश्य से भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए पात्र केंद्र/राज्य सरकार संगठनों और उद्योग संघों को प्रतिपूर्ति के आधार पर सहायता प्रदान करता है।
एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना तीन उप-योजनाओं, एमएसएमई-सतत (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना, एमएसएमई-प्रतिस्पर्धी (एलईएएन) योजना और एमएसएमई-अभिनव योजना (इन्क्यूबेशन, डिजाइन और आईपीआर) के साथ एमएसएमई को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और हस्तक्षेपों के साथ एकीकरण, तालमेल और अभिसरण के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण है।
एमएसएमई को वैश्विक स्तर पर अपना कारोबार बढ़ाने में मदद करने से जुड़ी अन्य पहलों में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की निर्यात योजना के लिए व्यापार अवसंरचना (टीआईईएस) और बाजार पहुंच पहल (एमएआई) शामिल हैं, जो प्रदर्शनियों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों, मेलों आदि में भारतीय निर्यातकों की भागीदारी की सहूलियत प्रदान करती हैं। निर्यात केंद्रों के रूप में जिलों जैसी पहल निर्यात क्षमता की पहचान करती है, बाधाओं को दूर करती है और स्थानीय निर्यातकों/निर्माताओं को सहायता प्रदान करती है। ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई प्लेटफॉर्म अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर एक सूचना और मध्यस्थता मंच है, जो नए और मौजूदा दोनों निर्यातकों के लिए व्यापक सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच बनाने में एमएसएमई को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार ने निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
(i) एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने 65 निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र (ईएफसी) स्थापित करके निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए एक समर्पित सहायता प्रणाली स्थापित की है। ये ईएफसी एमएसएमई को उनके निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न योजनाओं और सहायता के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करके, उन्हें एनबीएफसी, नए फिनटेक स्टार्ट-अप जैसे वित्तीय संस्थानों से जोड़कर, प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर ऋण प्राप्त करने आदि में सहायता करते हैं।
(ii) एमएसएमई प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाना और तेज करना (आरएएमपी) योजना का उद्देश्य केंद्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों को मजबूत करके तकनीकी उन्नयन, बाजार और ऋण तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान करना है।
(iii) ट्रेड कनेक्ट ई-प्लेटफॉर्म अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर एक सूचना और मध्यस्थता मंच है, जो नए और मौजूदा दोनों निर्यातकों के लिए व्यापक सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।