Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OPERATIONAL NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
03 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 25 operational nuclear power plants in the country with a total capacity of 8880 MW. The details of operational nuclear power plants in the country are given in Annexure.
India is pursuing a three-stage nuclear power programme, for optimum utilization of its limited uranium resources and exploit vast thorium resources for long term energy security, by following nearly closed nuclear fuel cycle wherein the spent fuel from reactors is treated as resource material and not waste. India has developed expertise in backend fuel cycle of pressurized heavy water reactors (PHWRs).
The Programme of Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD&ER) is linked to the front end of nuclear fuel cycle, wherein exploration is carried out to identify, evaluate and augment atomic mineral resources to cater the need of Nuclear Power Programme of India. As on date, AMD&ER has established 4,28,300 tonnes in-situ U-oxide resource in 47 uranium deposits located in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra. The state-wise details of uranium resources are given in Table 1.
Besides,Directoratehasestimated13.15million tonnes (Mt) in-situmonazite (a mineral containing thorium, uranium and Rare Earth Elements) resource occurring in the coastal beach and teri/red sands in parts of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat and in the inland alluvium in parts of Jharkhand, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. Monazite in beach placer
sands contain about 9-10% thorium oxide. The estimated in-situ monazite resource (13.15Mt) contains approximately 1.04Mt thorium metal (Th) or approximately 1.18Mt thorium oxide (ThO2). The state-wise details of these resources are given in Table 2.
Uranium fuel requirement for the reactors which are under domestic safeguards is adequately met by Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL), a Public Sector Enterprise under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). Time to time, projects which include capacity expansion of some of existing units as well as for establishing new projects in various parts of the country, are planned for maintaining sustained supply from UCIL.
Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) with its initial establishment in Hyderabad has further augmented its own production facilities for fuel and structural fabrication at Hyderabad and further establishednewfacilitiesthroughGreenfieldProjectsat“ZirconiumComplex”, Pazhayakayal for Zirconium sponge production and “NFC-Kota” for Fuel Production. The project at Zirconium Complex, Pazhayakayal is completed in 2009 and is under operation since then.
NFC-Kota project is scheduled for completion by March 2026 and has currently achieved more than 90% physical progress with commissioning of major equipment in advanced stage.
Currently, the spent fuel from PHWRs is reprocessed to extract fissile material for use as fuel for next stage nuclear powerplants. However, a small volume of radioactive liquid wastes containing minor actinides and fission products is generated during reprocessing. The high level radioactive liquid waste, generated from reprocessing of spent fuel, is subjected to a process called vitrification, wherein it is converted to glass. This vitrified solid product is subjected to natural cooling in solid storage surveillance facility. This policy is at par with international practices following the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency.
For efficient management of high-level radioactive waste, BARC has developed and demonstrated partition technology for separation of long-lived actinides to facilitate increase in specific loading of waste in the vitrified solid and thereby facilitating substantial volume reduction of vitrified waste. Moreover, this partition technology also helps in recovery of useful radio- isotopes such as Caesium-137, Strontium-90, Ruthenium-106 from the liquid wastes for various societal applications.
Capacity enhancement for PHWR fuel reprocessing and waste management is under progress by construction of large capacity Integrated Nuclear Recycling Plant (INRP) for deploying the partition technology.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: चालू परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र
03 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में देश में 25 परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र कार्यरत हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 8880 मेगावाट है। देश में कार्यरत परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
भारत अपने सीमित यूरेनियम संसाधनों के सबसे अच्छे उपयोग और दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए विशाल थोरियम संसाधनों का दोहन करने के लिए तीन-चरणीय परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम चला रहा है, जिसमें लगभग बंद परमाणु ईंधन चक्र का पालन किया जाता है, जिसमें रिएक्टरों से खर्च ईंधन को अपशिष्ट के बजाय संसाधन सामग्री के रूप में माना जाता है। भारत ने दबावयुक्त भारी जल रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर) के बैकएंड ईंधन चक्र में विशेषज्ञता विकसित की है।
परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी एंड ईआर) का कार्यक्रम परमाणु ईंधन चक्र के अग्रिम छोर से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिसमें भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए परमाणु खनिज संसाधनों की पहचान, मूल्यांकन और वृद्धि के लिए अन्वेषण किया जाता है। आज तक, एएमडी एंड ईआर ने आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, झारखंड, मेघालय, राजस्थान, कर्नाटक, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र स्थित 47 यूरेनियम भंडारों में 4,28,300 टन इन-सीटू यू-ऑक्साइड संसाधन स्थापित किया है। यूरेनियम संसाधनों का राज्यवार विवरण तालिका 1 में दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, निदेशालय ने केरल, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के कुछ हिस्सों में तटीय समुद्रतट और टेरी/लाल रेत में तथा झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और तमिलनाडु के कुछ हिस्सों में अंतर्देशीय जलोढ़ में 13.15 मिलियन टन (एमटी) इन-सीटूमोनाजाइट (एक खनिज जिसमें थोरियम, यूरेनियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व होते हैं) संसाधन होने का अनुमान लगाया है। समुद्र तट की रेत में मोनाजाइट में लगभग 9-10 प्रतिशत थोरियम ऑक्साइड होता है। अनुमानित इन-सीटू मोनाजाइट संसाधन (13.15 मीट्रिक टन) में लगभग 1.04 मीट्रिक टन थोरियम धातु (टीएच) या लगभग 1.18 मीट्रिक टन थोरियम ऑक्साइड (टीएचओ2) होता है। इन संसाधनों का राज्यवार विवरण तालिका 2 में दिया गया है।
घरेलू सुरक्षा उपायों के अंतर्गत आने वाले रिएक्टरों के लिए यूरेनियम ईंधन की आवश्यकता को यूरेनियम कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (यूसीआईएल) द्वारा पर्याप्त रूप से पूरा किया जाता है, जो परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है। समय-समय पर, यूसीआईएल से निरंतर आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में कुछ मौजूदा इकाइयों के क्षमता विस्तार के साथ-साथ नई परियोजनाओं की स्थापना सहित परियोजनाओं की योजना बनाई जाती है।
हैदराबाद में अपनी प्रारंभिक स्थापना के साथ परमाणु ईंधन परिसर (एनएफसी) ने हैदराबाद में ईंधन और संरचनात्मक निर्माण के लिए अपनी उत्पादन सुविधाओं को और बढ़ाया है और जिरकोनियम स्पंज उत्पादन के लिए “जिरकोनियम कॉम्प्लेक्स”, पझायाकायल और ईंधन उत्पादन के लिए “एनएफसी-कोटा” में ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से नई सुविधाएं स्थापित की हैं। जिरकोनियम कॉम्प्लेक्स, पझायाकायल में परियोजना 2009 में पूरी हो गई और तब से चालू है।
एनएफसी-कोटा परियोजना मार्च 2026 तक पूरी होनी है और वर्तमान में इसने 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्य की स्थिति हासिल कर ली है तथा प्रमुख उपकरणों की कमीशनिंग भी उन्नत चरण में है।
वर्तमान में, पीएचडब्ल्यूआर से खर्च किए गए ईंधन को अगले चरण के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए ईंधन के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए विखंडनीय सामग्री निकालने के लिए पुन: संसाधित किया जाता है। हालाँकि, पुनर्संसाधन के दौरान मामूली एक्टिनाइड्स और विखंडन उत्पादों वाले रेडियोधर्मी तरल अपशिष्ट की एक छोटी मात्रा उत्पन्न होती है। खर्च किए गए ईंधन के पुनर्संसाधन से उत्पन्न उच्च स्तर के रेडियोधर्मी तरल अपशिष्ट को विट्रीफिकेशन नामक प्रक्रिया के अधीन किया जाता है, जिसमें इसे कांच में बदल दिया जाता है। इस विट्रीफाइड ठोस उत्पाद को ठोस भंडारण निगरानी सुविधा में प्राकृतिक शीतलन के अधीन किया जाता है। यह नीति अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्य प्रणालियों के अनुरूप है।
उच्च-स्तरीय रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट के कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए, बीएआरसी ने विट्रिफाइड ठोस में अपशिष्ट की विशिष्ट लोडिंग में वृद्धि की सुविधा के लिए लंबे समय तक रहने वाले एक्टिनाइड्स को अलग करने के लिए विभाजन तकनीक विकसित और प्रदर्शित की है और इस तरह विट्रिफाइड अपशिष्ट की मात्रा में पर्याप्त कमी की सुविधा प्रदान की है। इसके अलावा, यह विभाजन तकनीक विभिन्न सामाजिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए तरल अपशिष्टों से सीज़ियम-137, स्ट्रोंटियम-90, रूथेनियम-106 जैसे उपयोगी रेडियो-आइसोटोप की वसूली में भी मदद करती है।
विभाजन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के लिए बड़ी क्षमता वाले एकीकृत परमाणु पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्र (आईएनआरपी) के निर्माण के माध्यम से पीएचडब्ल्यूआर ईंधन पुनर्संसाधन और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए क्षमता वृद्धि का कार्य प्रगति पर है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।