Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OPERATIONAL NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
03 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Presently, there are 25 operational nuclear power plants in the country with a total capacity of 8880 MW. The details of operational nuclear power plants in the country are given in Annexure.
India is pursuing a three-stage nuclear power programme, for optimum utilization of its limited uranium resources and exploit vast thorium resources for long term energy security, by following nearly closed nuclear fuel cycle wherein the spent fuel from reactors is treated as resource material and not waste. India has developed expertise in backend fuel cycle of pressurized heavy water reactors (PHWRs).
The Programme of Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD&ER) is linked to the front end of nuclear fuel cycle, wherein exploration is carried out to identify, evaluate and augment atomic mineral resources to cater the need of Nuclear Power Programme of India. As on date, AMD&ER has established 4,28,300 tonnes in-situ U-oxide resource in 47 uranium deposits located in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Maharashtra. The state-wise details of uranium resources are given in Table 1.
Besides,Directoratehasestimated13.15million tonnes (Mt) in-situmonazite (a mineral containing thorium, uranium and Rare Earth Elements) resource occurring in the coastal beach and teri/red sands in parts of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat and in the inland alluvium in parts of Jharkhand, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu. Monazite in beach placer
sands contain about 9-10% thorium oxide. The estimated in-situ monazite resource (13.15Mt) contains approximately 1.04Mt thorium metal (Th) or approximately 1.18Mt thorium oxide (ThO2). The state-wise details of these resources are given in Table 2.
Uranium fuel requirement for the reactors which are under domestic safeguards is adequately met by Uranium Corporation of India Limited (UCIL), a Public Sector Enterprise under the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE). Time to time, projects which include capacity expansion of some of existing units as well as for establishing new projects in various parts of the country, are planned for maintaining sustained supply from UCIL.
Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC) with its initial establishment in Hyderabad has further augmented its own production facilities for fuel and structural fabrication at Hyderabad and further establishednewfacilitiesthroughGreenfieldProjectsat“ZirconiumComplex”, Pazhayakayal for Zirconium sponge production and “NFC-Kota” for Fuel Production. The project at Zirconium Complex, Pazhayakayal is completed in 2009 and is under operation since then.
NFC-Kota project is scheduled for completion by March 2026 and has currently achieved more than 90% physical progress with commissioning of major equipment in advanced stage.
Currently, the spent fuel from PHWRs is reprocessed to extract fissile material for use as fuel for next stage nuclear powerplants. However, a small volume of radioactive liquid wastes containing minor actinides and fission products is generated during reprocessing. The high level radioactive liquid waste, generated from reprocessing of spent fuel, is subjected to a process called vitrification, wherein it is converted to glass. This vitrified solid product is subjected to natural cooling in solid storage surveillance facility. This policy is at par with international practices following the guidelines of International Atomic Energy Agency.
For efficient management of high-level radioactive waste, BARC has developed and demonstrated partition technology for separation of long-lived actinides to facilitate increase in specific loading of waste in the vitrified solid and thereby facilitating substantial volume reduction of vitrified waste. Moreover, this partition technology also helps in recovery of useful radio- isotopes such as Caesium-137, Strontium-90, Ruthenium-106 from the liquid wastes for various societal applications.
Capacity enhancement for PHWR fuel reprocessing and waste management is under progress by construction of large capacity Integrated Nuclear Recycling Plant (INRP) for deploying the partition technology.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: کام کرنے والے جوہری توانائی پلانٹس
03 APR 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں، محکمۂ جوہری توانائی، محکمۂ خلا، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فی الحال ملک میں 25 فعال جوہری توانائی کے پلانٹس ہیں جن کی کل صلاحیت 8880 میگاواٹ ہے۔ ملک میں کام کرنے والے جوہری توانائی کے پلانٹس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ہندوستان اپنے محدود یورینیم وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور توانائی کی طویل مدتی یقینی فراہمی کے لیے وسیع تھوریم وسائل سے استفادے کے لیے تین مراحل والے جوہری توانائی پروگرام پر عمل پیرا ہے، تقریبا بند جوہری ایندھن کے چکر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے جہاں ری ایکٹروں میں خرچ ہونے والے ایندھن کو وسائل کے مواد کے طور پر سمجھا جاتا ہے نہ کہ کچرے کے طور پر۔ ہندوستان نے پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) کے بیک اینڈ فیول سائیکل میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔
ایٹمک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی اینڈ ای آر) کا پروگرام نیوکلیئر فیول سائیکل کے فرنٹ اینڈ سے منسلک ہے، جہاں ہندوستان کے نیوکلیئر پاور پروگرام کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جوہری معدنی وسائل کی شناخت، تشخیص اور اضافہ کرنے کے لیے ایکسپلوریشن کی جاتی ہے۔ آج تک اے ایم ڈی اینڈ ای آر نے آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، جھارکھنڈ، میگھالیہ، راجستھان، کرناٹک، چھتیس گڑھ، اتر پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں واقع 47 یورینیم کے ذخائر میں 4,28,300 ٹن ان سیٹو یو آکسائیڈ ذخائر قائم کیے ہیں۔ یورینیم کے ذخائر کی ریاست وار تفصیلات جدول 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے پاس ساحلی ساحل اور کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کے کچھ حصوں میں ٹیری/سرخ ریت اور جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور تمل ناڈو کے کچھ حصوں میں اندرون ملک گاد میں پائے جانے والے 13.15 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ان سیٹمونازائٹ (تھوریم ، یورینیم اور نایاب زمینی عناصر پر مشتمل ایک معدنیات) ذخائر کا تخمینہ ہے ۔
بیچ پلیسر میں مونازائٹ ریت تقریباً9-10فیصد تھوریم آکسائڈ ہوتا ہے۔تخمینہ شدہ ان سیٹو مونازائٹ ذخائر (13.15 Mt) میں تقریبا 1.04 ایم ٹی تھوریم دھات (ٹی ایچ) یا تقریبا 1.18 ایم ٹی تھوریم آکسائڈ (ٹی ایچ او 2) پر مشتمل ہے۔ ان ذخائر کی ریاست وار تفصیلات جدول 2 میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
ری ایکٹروں کے لیے یورینیم ایندھن کی ضرورت جو گھریلو حفاظتی اقدامات کے تحت ہیں، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی اے ای) کے تحت پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز یورینیم کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (یو سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعے مناسب طریقے سے پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ وقتا فوقتا، یو سی آئی ایل سے سپلائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایسے پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جاتی ہے جن میں کچھ موجودہ یونٹوں کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں نئے پروجیکٹ قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔
نیوکلیئر فیول کمپلیکس (این ایف سی) نے حیدرآباد میں اپنے ابتدائی قیام سے ایندھن اور ساختیاتی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی پیداواری سہولیات میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے اور گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس کے ذریعے زرکونیم کمپلیکس، پژائکایل میں زرکونیم اسفنج کی پیداوار اورایندھن کی پیداوار کے لیے ’’این ایف سی-کوٹا‘‘ کے لیے نئی سہولیات قائم کی ہیں ۔ زرکونیم کمپلیکس، پژائکایل میں یہ پروجیکٹ 2009 میں مکمل ہوا اور تب سے اس پر کام جاری ہے۔
این ایف سی-کوٹا پروجیکٹ مارچ 2026 تک مکمل ہونے والا ہے اور اس وقت اعلی درجے کے مرحلے میں بڑے آلات کے استعمال کے ساتھ 90فیصد سے زیادہ فزیکل پیش رفت حاصل کر چکا ہے۔
فی الحال، پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر میں استعمال والے ایندھن کو اگلے مرحلے کے جوہری توانائی پلانٹس کے لیے ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے بکھرے ہوئے مواد کو نکالنے کے لیے دوبارہ پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، دوبارہ پروسیسنگ کے دوران معمولی ایکٹینائڈزوالا، کم مقدار میں تابکار رقیق کچرہ اور فشن مصنوعات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اعلی درجے کا تابکار رقیق کچرہ، جو خرچ شدہ ایندھن کی دوبارہ پروسیسنگ سے پیدا ہوتا ہے، وٹریفیکیشن (شیشہ گری) نامی عمل کے تابع ہوتا ہے، جس میں اسے شیشے میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس وٹریفائیڈ ٹھوس پروڈکٹ ٹھوس اسٹوریج نگرانی کی سہولت میں قدرتی ٹھنڈک پہنچائی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی بین الاقوامی طورطریقوں کے مطابق ہے جس میں بین الاقوامی جوہری توانائی ایجنسی کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اعلی سطح کے تابکار کچرے کے موثر بندوبست کے لیے، بی اے آر سی نے طویل عرصے تک رہنے والے ایکٹینائڈز کو الگ کرنے کے لیے پارٹیشن ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے اور اس کی نمائش کی ہے تاکہ وٹریفائیڈ ٹھوس مادے میں کچرے کی مخصوص لوڈنگ میں اضافے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور اس طرح وٹریفائیڈ کچرے کے حجم میں خاطر خواہ کمی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، یہ پارٹیشن ٹیکنالوجی مختلف سماجی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے رقیق کچرے سے سیزیم-137، اسٹرونشیم-90، روتھینیم-106 جیسے مفید ریڈیو آاسوٹوپس کی بازیابی میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔
تقسیم کی ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی کے لیے بڑی صلاحیت والے انٹیگریٹڈ نیوکلیئر ری سائیکلنگ پلانٹ (آئی این آر پی) کی تعمیر کے ذریعے پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر فیول ری پروسیسنگ اور کچرے کے بندوبست کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافہ جاری ہے ۔