Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR AND ATOMIC POWER PLANTS
03 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The share of nuclear power in the country’s energy basket is proposed to be increased by augmenting the installed nuclear power capacity.
A large nuclear power expansion programme of 13,600 MW is under implementation which is expected to increase the nuclear power capacity to 22,480 MW by 2031-32. Further, the Government has announced an ambitious Nuclear Energy mission with a target of reaching a nuclear power capacity of 100 GW by 2047.
The details are given in the annexure.
Annexure
State
Location
Unit
Capacity
(MW)
Maharashtra
Tarapur
TAPS-1
160
TAPS-2
160
TAPS-3
540
TAPS-4
540
Rajasthan
Rawatbhata
RAPS-1
100
RAPS-2
200
RAPS-3
220
RAPS-4
220
RAPS-5
220
RAPS-6
220
RAPS-7
700
TamilNadu
Kalpakkam
MAPS-1
220
MAPS-2
220
Kudankulam
KKNPP-1
1000
KKNPP-2
1000
Uttar Pradesh
Narora
NAPS-1
220
NAPS-2
220
Gujarat
Kakrapar
KAPS-1
220
KAPS-2
220
KAPS-3
700
KAPS-4
700
Karnataka
Kaiga
KGS-1
220
KGS-2
220
KGS-3
220
KGS-4
220
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: नाभिकीय एवं परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र
03 APR 2025 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
देश की ऊर्जा जरूरतों में परमाणु ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी को स्थापित परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता में वृद्धि करके बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है।
13,600 मेगावाट का एक बड़ा परमाणु ऊर्जा विस्तार कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिससे 2031-32 तक परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता बढ़कर 22,480 मेगावाट हो जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट की परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता तक पहुँचने के लक्ष्य के साथ एक महत्वाकांक्षी परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की है।
विस्तृत विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
राज्य
जगह
इकाई
क्षमता
(मेगावाट)
महाराष्ट्र
तारापुर
टीएपीएस-1
160
टीएपीएस-2
160
टीएपीएस-3
540
टीएपीएस-4
540
राजस्थान
रावतभाटा
आरएपीएस-1
100
आरएपीएस-2
200
आरएपीएस-3
220
आरएपीएस-4
220
आरएपीएस-5
220
आरएपीएस-6
220
आरएपीएस-7
700
तमिलनाडु
कलपक्कम
एमएपीएस-1
220
एमएपीएस-2
220
कुडनकुलम
केकेएनपीपी-1
1000
केकेएनपीपी-2
1000
उत्तर प्रदेश
नरौरा
NAPS -1
220
NAPS -2
220
गुजरात
काकरापार
केएपीएस-1
220
केएपीएस-2
220
केएपीएस-3
700
केएपीएस-4
700
कर्नाटक
कैगा
केजीएस-1
220
केजीएस-2
220
केजीएस -3
220
केजीएस -4
220
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।