Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIGENOUS NUCLEAR REACTORS
03 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Units-3&4 of Kakrapar Atomic Power Station (KAPS-3&4), the first pair of indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) setup at Kakrapar in Gujarat are already operational, having commenced commercial operation on 30.06.2023 and 31.03.2024 respectively.
Two units of 700 MW indigenous PHWRs were sanctioned to be setup at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan (RAPP-7&8, 2X700 MW)
One of the units, RAPP-7 has been connected to the grid on 17.03.2025, while RAPP- 8 is under advanced stage of commissioning and is expected to be completed in 2025-26.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: اندرونِ ملک نیوکلیائی ری ایکٹرس
03 APR 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
کاکراپار اٹامک پاور سٹیشن (کے اے پی ایس – 3اینڈ 4) کے یونٹس-3 اور 4، گجرات کے کاکراپار میں مقامی 700 میگاواٹ کے پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) سیٹ اپ کا پہلا جوڑا پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں، جس نے بالترتیب 30.06.2023 اور 31.03.2020 کو کمرشل آپریشن شروع کر دیا ہے۔
راجستھان میں راوت بھاٹہ میں 700 میگاواٹ کے مقامی پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر کے دو یونٹس قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی (RAPP-7&8, 2X700 MW)۔
یونٹوں میں سے ایک، آر اے پی پی -7 کو 17.03.2025 کو گرڈ سے منسلک کر دیا گیا ہے، جبکہ آر اے پی پی -8 کو شروع کرنے کے اعلی درجے کے مرحلے میں ہے اور 2025-26 میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔