Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL RARE EARTHS POLICY
03 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) in 2025 to establish an effective framework for India's self-reliance in the critical mineral sector. Under the NCMM, Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been assigned to carry out 1200 exploration projects from 2024-25 to 2030-31.
In order to reduce the import dependency of Rare Earth Elements (REE), Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) is carrying out exploration to augment resources of REE along the coastal / inland / riverine placer sands of the country for augmentation of heavy mineral resource, which include monazite (a phosphate mineral containing Th and REE) and xenotime (a phosphate mineral of yttrium and REE) as well as in several potential geological domains (hard rock) of the country. Further, during the last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24), GSI has taken up 368 mineral exploration projects on critical minerals including Rare Earth Elements (REE) and for 2024-25, GSI has taken up 195 exploration projects to assess the mineral potential of critical minerals including REE specified in Part D of First Schedule of the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023.
IREL (India) Limited (IREL), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has been mandated to produce Rare Earth Elements in the form of high pure Rare Earth Oxides from Rare Earths (RE) bearing mineral Monazite in India. IREL has been operating in three locations having the facility for integrated mining and processing of mineral sands and a facility each for extraction and refining of rare earths. With the grant of Letter of Intent (LoI) for three more reserve deposits in different geographies of India, the domestic production is planned to be enhanced.
As a part of functioning of IREL, IREL undertakes economic feasibility of mining of Rare Earths before taking up mining operations at each location.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: نیشنل ریئر ارتھ پالیسی
03 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 2025 میں نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم ) کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کے لیے ایک مؤثر فریم ورک قائم کیا جا سکے۔ این سی ایم ایم کے تحت، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) کو 2024-25 سے 2030-31 تک 1200 ریسرچ پروجیکٹوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔
ریئر ارتھ ایلیمنٹس (آر ای ای) کے درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے، اٹامک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی) بھاری معدنی وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملک کے ساحلی/اندرونی/ریورائن پلیسر ریت کے ساتھ آر ای ای کے وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے تلاش کر رہا ہے، جس میں مونازائٹ (ایک فاسفیٹ معدنیات جس میں ٹی ایچ اور آر ای ای شامل ہیں) اور زینوٹائم (ایک فاسفیٹ معدنیات جس میں یٹریم اور آر ای ای شامل ہیں)فاسفیٹ معدنیات کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے کئی ممکنہ ارضیاتی ڈومینز (سخت چٹان) میں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پچھلے تین سالوں (2021-22 سے 2023-24) کے دوران، جی ایس آئی نے نایاب معدنیات (آر ای ای) سمیت اہم معدنیات پر معدنیات کی تلاش کے 368 منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں اور 2024-25 کے لیے، جی ایس آئی نے آر ای ای کے پہلے جزوی معدنیات کی جزوی معدنی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 195 دریافتی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ۔
آئی آر ای ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ایل)، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے) کے تحت ایک پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یو) کو ہندوستان میں ریئر ارتھس (آر ای)والے معدنی مونازائٹ سے اعلی خالص ریئر ارتھ آکسائڈس کی شکل میں ریئر ارتھ ایلمنٹ پیدا کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی آر ای ایل تین جگہوں پر کام کر رہا ہے جس میں معدنی ریت کی مربوط کان کنی اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولت موجود ہے اور ہر ایک میں نایاب زمینوں کو نکالنے اور صاف کرنے کی سہولت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے مختلف جغرافیوں میں مزید تین ریزرو ذخائر کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ، گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
آئی آر ای ایل کے کام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آئی آر ای ایل ہر مقام پر کان کنی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے نایاب زمینوں کی کان کنی کی اقتصادی فزیبلٹی کا بیڑا اٹھاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔