Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL RARE EARTHS POLICY
03 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched the National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) in 2025 to establish an effective framework for India's self-reliance in the critical mineral sector. Under the NCMM, Geological Survey of India (GSI) has been assigned to carry out 1200 exploration projects from 2024-25 to 2030-31.
In order to reduce the import dependency of Rare Earth Elements (REE), Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) is carrying out exploration to augment resources of REE along the coastal / inland / riverine placer sands of the country for augmentation of heavy mineral resource, which include monazite (a phosphate mineral containing Th and REE) and xenotime (a phosphate mineral of yttrium and REE) as well as in several potential geological domains (hard rock) of the country. Further, during the last three years (2021-22 to 2023-24), GSI has taken up 368 mineral exploration projects on critical minerals including Rare Earth Elements (REE) and for 2024-25, GSI has taken up 195 exploration projects to assess the mineral potential of critical minerals including REE specified in Part D of First Schedule of the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023.
IREL (India) Limited (IREL), a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) has been mandated to produce Rare Earth Elements in the form of high pure Rare Earth Oxides from Rare Earths (RE) bearing mineral Monazite in India. IREL has been operating in three locations having the facility for integrated mining and processing of mineral sands and a facility each for extraction and refining of rare earths. With the grant of Letter of Intent (LoI) for three more reserve deposits in different geographies of India, the domestic production is planned to be enhanced.
As a part of functioning of IREL, IREL undertakes economic feasibility of mining of Rare Earths before taking up mining operations at each location.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद के प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय रेयर अर्थ नीति
03 APR 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए एक प्रभावी संरचना स्थापित करने के लिए 2025 में राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) शुरू किया है। एनसीएमएम के तहत, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) को 2024-25 से 2030-31 तक 1200 अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने का काम सौंपा गया है।
रेयर अर्थ तत्वों (आरईई) के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए, परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण और अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) देश के तटीय/अंतर्देशीय/नदी के प्लेसर रेत के साथ आरईई के संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के लिए अन्वेषण कर रहा है, ताकि भारी खनिज संसाधन में वृद्धि की जा सके। इसमें मोनाजाइट (थोरियम और आरईई युक्त एक फॉस्फेट खनिज) और जेनोटाइम (यिट्रियम और आरईई का एक फॉस्फेट खनिज) के साथ-साथ देश के कई संभावित भूवैज्ञानिक डोमेन (कठोर चट्टान) शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, पिछले तीन वर्षों (2021-22 से 2023-24) के दौरान, जीएसआई ने रेयर अर्थ तत्वों (आरईई) सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर 368 खनिज अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं और 2024-25 के लिए, जीएसआई ने एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 की पहली अनुसूची के भाग-डी में निर्दिष्ट आरईई सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खनिज क्षमता का आकलन करने के लिए 195 अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम (पीएसयू) आईआरईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (आईआरईएल) को भारत में रेयर अर्थ (आरई) युक्त खनिज मोनाजाइट से उच्च शुद्ध रेयर अर्थ ऑक्साइड के रूप में रेयर अर्थ तत्वों का उत्पादन करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। आईआरईएल तीन स्थानों पर परिचालन कर रहा है, जिसमें खनिज रेत के एकीकृत खनन और प्रसंस्करण की सुविधा है और रेयर अर्थ के निष्कर्षण और शोधन के लिए एक-एक संयंत्र है। भारत के विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में तीन और आरक्षित भंडारों के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) दिए जाने के साथ, घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की योजना है।
आईआरईएल की कार्यप्रणाली के एक भाग के रूप में, आईआरईएल प्रत्येक स्थान पर खनन कार्य शुरू करने से पहले रेयर अर्थ के खनन की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता का आकलन करता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।