Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SAFETY OF ATOMIC ENERGY PLANTS
03 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation. Nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provided fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach, in line with codes and guides of Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB). The operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. Appropriate Personal Protection Equipments and monitoring aids are provided to all the personnel working in the nuclear power plants. The safety of nuclear power plants is continuously monitored and reviewed by the AERB.
India is member state of multilateral organization International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) and scientific officers of the Department are participating regularly in events organized by IAEA on advance nuclear technology development for knowledge sharing.
A large public awareness and outreach programme based on a structured multipronged approach is implemented by NPCIL to spread awareness and address the apprehensions of the people in a credible and easy to understand manner.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Space and Department of Atomic Energy, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوال: ایٹمی توانائی پلانٹوں کا تحفظ
03 APR 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
جوہری توانائی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں حفاظت کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ سائٹنگ، ڈیزائن، تعمیر، کمیشننگ، اور آپریشن۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کو فالتو پن، تنوع کے حفاظتی اصولوں کو اپناتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ (اے ای آربی) کے کوڈز اور گائیڈز کے مطابق، دفاع میں گہرائی کے نقطہ نظر کے بعد ناکامی سے محفوظ ڈیزائن کی خصوصیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ آپریشنز اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ، تربیت یافتہ اور لائسنس یافتہ عملے کے ذریعے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔ جوہری پاور پلانٹس میں کام کرنے والے تمام اہلکاروں کو مناسب ذاتی تحفظ کے سازوسامان اور نگرانی کے آلات فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کی حفاظت کی اے ای آر بی کی طرف سے مسلسل نگرانی اور جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کثیرالجہتی تنظیم انٹرنیشنل اٹامک انرجی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) کا رکن ریاست ہے اور محکمہ کے سائنسی افسران علم کے اشتراک کے لیے پیشگی جوہری ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی پر آئی اے ای اے کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والے پروگراموں میں باقاعدگی سے شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
بیداری پھیلانے اور لوگوں کے خدشات کو قابل بھروسہ اور سمجھنے میں آسان طریقے سے دور کرنے کے لیے این پی سی آئی ایل کے ذریعے ایک منظم کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ایک وسیع عوامی بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، محکمہ عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ خلائی اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔