Ministry of Railways
Registering annual growth of 9 percent Indian Railways makes 7,134 coaches in last fiscal, Catering to the common man, IR sets the new record vis a vis 5481 in the last decade
With focus on non-AC segment, Indian Railway produces 4,601 coaches in 2024-25
Annual average coach production rises from 3,300 in 2004-14 to 5,481 in 2014-24, with total production of 54,809 coaches in last decade
ICF Chennai produces 178 more coaches to cross annual threshold of 3,000; RCF Kapurthala with 201 and MCF Rae Bareli contribute by 341 more coaches in iconic journey of record production
03 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved a significant milestone in the financial year 2024-25 by manufacturing 7,134 coaches, marking a 9% increase from the previous year’s production of 6,541 coaches, with special emphasis on non A/C coaches with production of 4,601 coaches, catering the needs of common man. This rise reflects India’s growing emphasis on modernizing Railway infrastructure to meet increasing passenger demand.
The Indian Railways has three coach manufacturing units in the country – Integral Coach Factory (ICF) at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, Rail Coach Factory (RCF) at Kapurthala, Punjab and Modern Coach Factory (MCF) at Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh. The Integral Coach Factory (ICF), the premier passenger coach producing unit of Indian Railways in Chennai, surpassed its previous production records for the year 2024-25, as it rolled out 3,007 coaches.
Coach Manufacturing Unit
Location
Coaches Produced (2023-24)
Coaches Produced (2024-25)
Increase in Production
Integral Coach Factory (ICF)
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
2,829
3,007
+178
Rail Coach Factory (RCF)
Kapurthala, Punjab
1,901
2,102
+201
Modern Coach Factory (MCF)
Rae Bareli, Uttar Pradesh
1,684
2,025
+341
Growth in Domestic Manufacturing
Coach production in India has expanded substantially over the years. Between 2004 and 2014, Indian Railways manufactured less than 3,300 coaches on an average per year. However, from 2014 to 2024, production saw a major boost with production of 54,809 coaches with an average of 5,481 coaches per year, aligning with the push for improved connectivity and self-reliance in Railway manufacturing. The expansion is part of a broader effort to enhance domestic production capabilities, reduce dependence on imports and integrate advanced technology into Railway design.
Improving Passenger Experience and Connectivity
The record-breaking coach production aligns with the government’s ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ vision, ensuring improved public transport services while also enabling domestic manufacturing. With more coaches being introduced, passengers can expect better facilities, enhanced safety features and increased capacity to accommodate growing demand.
Additionally, this achievement strengthens the ‘Make in India initiative’, reinforcing India’s position as a key player in Railway manufacturing. By focusing on modern, energy-efficient and passenger-friendly coaches, Indian Railways is making significant strides toward building a more robust and future-ready transport network.
With ongoing efforts in Railway electrification, high-speed corridors and upgraded passenger services, the increased coach production will play a vital role in shaping the future of India’s Rail transport system, ensuring greater efficiency, comfort and accessibility for millions of passengers.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 7,134 ਕੋਚ ਬਣਾਏ, ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ 5481 ਕੋਚ ਬਣਾਏ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ
ਨੌਨ-ਏਸੀ ਸੈਗਮੇਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 4,601 ਕੋਚ ਬਣਾਵੇਗੀ
ਸਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਕੋਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2004-14 ਦੇ 3,300 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2014-24 ਵਿੱਚ 5,481 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 54,809 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਹੋਇਆ
ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ ਚੇਨੱਈ ਨੇ 3,000 ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 178 ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਚ ਬਣਾਏ; ਆਰਸੀਐੱਫ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਨੇ 201 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਫ ਰਾਏਬਰੇਲੀ ਨੇ 341 ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਚ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ
03 APR 2025 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ 7,134 ਕੋਚ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ 6,541 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ 9% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਨ-ਏਸੀ ਕੋਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 4,601 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ, ਵਧਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੋਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ- ਚੇਨੱਈ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰਲ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ), ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਆਰਸੀਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਬਰੇਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਫ)। ਚੇਨੱਈ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕੋਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਇਕਾਈ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰਲ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ 3,007 ਕੋਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਕੋਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈ
ਸਥਾਨ
ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ (2023-24)
ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ (2024-25)
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰਲ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ)
ਚੇਨੱਈ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
2,829
3,007
+178
ਰੇਲ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਆਰਸੀਐੱਫ)
ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ, ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,901
2,102
+201
ਮਾਡਰਨ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਫ)
ਰਾਏ ਬਰੇਲੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1,684
2,025
+341
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 2004 ਤੋਂ 2014 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਔਸਤਨ 3,300 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, 2014 ਤੋਂ 2024 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 54,809 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਔਸਤਨ 5,481 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯਤਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੋਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ’ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੱਧ ਕੋਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲ’ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕੋਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ, ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡਿਡ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਕੋਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਆਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੇਗੀ।