Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Statement during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Her Excellency Shinawatra and the Government of Thailand for the excellent organization of this Summit.
Excellencies,
First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I convey our deepest condolences over the loss of lives and property caused by the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. We stand in solidarity with those affected and wish a swift and full recovery to the injured.
Excellencies,
I commend the Prime Minister and her team for their capable and effective leadership in steering BIMSTEC over the past three years.
BIMSTEC serves as a vital bridge between South and Southeast Asia, and is emerging as a powerful platform for advancing regional connectivity, cooperation, and shared prosperity.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the BIMSTEC Charter came into force last year. I am confident that the Bangkok Vision 2030, which we are adopting today, will further our collective commitment to building a prosperous, secure, and inclusive Bay of Bengal region.
Excellencies,
To further strengthen BIMSTEC, we must continue to expand its scope and enhance its institutional capacities.
It is encouraging to note that the Home Ministers’ mechanism is being institutionalized. This forum can play a major role in the fight against cyber crime, cyber security threats, terrorism, drug trafficking, and human trafficking. In this regard, I propose that India host the first meeting of this mechanism later this year.
Excellencies,
For regional development, physical connectivity must go hand in hand with digital and energy connectivity.
I am pleased to note that the BIMSTEC Energy Centre, based in Bengaluru, has commenced its operations. I would like to propose that our teams accelerate efforts towards achieving electric grid interconnection across the region.
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) has revolutionized the delivery of public services. It has significantly enhanced good governance, increased transparency, and accelerated financial inclusion. We would be happy to share our DPI experience with BIMSTEC member states. To take this forward, a pilot study could be undertaken to better understand the specific needs and priorities of BIMSTEC countries in this area.
I would also like to propose establishing connectivity between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and the payment systems of BIMSTEC member states. Such integration would bring substantial benefits across trade, industry, and tourism, enhancing economic activity at all levels.
Excellencies,
Trade and business connectivity are equally vital to our collective progress.
To strengthen collaboration and coordination among our business communities, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce. Additionally, an annual BIMSTEC Business Summit will be organized to foster greater economic engagement.
I would also suggest conducting a feasibility study to explore the potential for trade in local currencies within the BIMSTEC region.
Excellencies,
A free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our shared priority. The Maritime Transport Agreement concluded today will strengthen cooperation in merchant shipping and cargo transport, giving a significant boost to trade across the region.
India proposes the establishment of a Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre. This Centre will focus on capacity building, research, innovation, and fostering greater coordination in maritime policy. It will also serve as a catalyst for enhancing our cooperation in maritime security across the region.
Excellencies,
The recent earthquake has been a stark reminder of how vulnerable the BIMSTEC region remains to natural disasters.
India has always stood by its friends as a first responder in times of crisis. We consider it a privilege to have been able to deliver timely relief to the people of Myanmar. While natural disasters may be unavoidable, our preparedness and ability to respond swiftly, must always remain unwavering.
In this context, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management in India. This Centre will facilitate cooperation in disaster preparedness, relief, and rehabilitation efforts. Additionally, the fourth joint exercise among the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Authorities will be held in India later this year.
Excellencies,
Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development.
I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries. In line with our holistic approach to health, a Centre of Excellence will also be established to promote research and dissemination of traditional medicine
Similarly, to benefit our farmers, we propose the establishment of another Centre of Excellence in India focused on the exchange of knowledge and best practices, research collaboration, and capacity building in the agriculture sector.
Excellencies,
The strides made by Indian scientists in the field of space are a source of inspiration for youth across the Global South. We are ready to share our expertise and experience with all BIMSTEC member states.
In this regard, I propose the establishment of a ground station for manpower training, the development and launch of nano-satellites, and use of remote sensing data for the BIMSTEC countries.
Excellencies,
To enhance youth skilling across the region, we are launching the BODHI initiative, ie "BIMSTEC for Organized Development of Human Resource Infrastructure” initiative.
Under this programme, 300 young individuals from BIMSTEC member countries will receive training in India each year.
Scholarships will be offered to BIMSTEC students at India’s Forestry Research Institute, and the scholarship scheme at Nalanda University will also be expanded. Additionally, an annual training programme will be organized for young diplomats from BIMSTEC member countries.
Excellencies,
Our shared cultural heritage forms a strong foundation for our enduring ties.
The ‘Bali Jatra’ of Odisha, the deep-rooted historical links between Buddhist and Hindu traditions, and the linguistic affinities among us—all stand as powerful symbols of our cultural interconnectedness.
To celebrate and showcase these bonds, India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival later this year.
Excellencies,
To foster greater exchange among our youth, the BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit will be held later this year. We will also launch the BIMSTEC Hackathon and the Young Professional Visitors Programme to encourage innovation and collaboration.
In the field of sports, India proposes to host the BIMSTEC Athletics Meet this year. And looking ahead to 2027, on the occasion of BIMSTEC’s 30th anniversary, we are pleased to announce that India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Games.
Excellencies,
For us, BIMSTEC is not merely a regional organization. It is a model for inclusive development and collective security. It stands as a testament to our shared commitments and the strength of our unity.
It embodies the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”
I am confident that together, we will continue to strengthen the spirit of solidarity, cooperation, and mutual trust, and take BIMSTEC to even greater heights.
In conclusion, I extend a warm welcome to Bangladesh as the incoming Chair of BIMSTEC and convey my best wishes for its successful leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چھٹے بمسٹیک سربراہ اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
نمسکار!
آج، میں تھائی لینڈ کی وزیر اعظم محترمہ شناوات جی کا اس سمٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
معززین سب سے پہلے، میں میانمار اور تھائی لینڈ میں زلزلے کی وجہ سے ہوئے جان و مال کے نقصان پر تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور اس میں زخمی ہونے والوں کے لیے اچھی صحت کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب
میں وزیراعظم اور ان کی ٹیم کو گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران بمسٹیک کی چیئرمین شپ اور کارروائی کی مؤثر اور پُراثر قیادت کرنے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بمسٹیک جنوبی ایشیا اور مشرقی ایشیا کو جوڑنے والا ایک وسیلہ ہے اور علاقائی رابطے، تعاون اور خوشحالی کی نئی راہیں کھولنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ ‘بمسٹیک چارٹر’ گزشتہ برس نافذ ہو گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ‘بینکاک وژن 2030’ جسے ہم آج اپنا رہے ہیں، خلیج بنگال کے خطے میں خوشحالی، سلامتی اور جامعیت کے لئے ہمارے عزم کو پورا کرے گا۔
عزت مآب
بمسٹیک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لئے، ہمیں اس کے دائرہ کار اور صلاحیت کو مسلسل بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ وزرائے داخلہ کے طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ فورم سائبر کرائم، سائبر سیکورٹی، انسداد دہشت گردی، منشیات اور انسانی ا سمگلنگ کے خلاف جنگ میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے میں اس سال بھارت میں اس کا پہلا اجلاس منعقد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب
علاقائی ترقی کے لئے، فزیکل کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل اور انرجی کنیکٹوٹی انتہائی اہم ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بنگلورو میں بمسٹیک انرجی سنٹر نے کام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ میرا مشورہ ہے کہ ہماری ٹیمیں الیکٹرک گرڈ انٹر کنکشن پر تیزی سے کام کریں۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر یعنی ڈی پی آئی نے ہندوستان میں عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک انقلاب برپا کیا ہے۔ اچھی حکمرانی اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اور مالی شمولیت کو فروغ ملا ہے۔ ہمیں بمسٹیک ممالک کے ساتھ ڈی پی آئی کے تجربے کا اشتراک کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔ اس کے لیے بمسٹیک ممالک کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے پائلٹ اسٹڈی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، میں ہندوستان کے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس، یعنی یو پی آئی اور بمسٹیک خطے میں ادائیگی کے نظام کے درمیان رابطے کی بھی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس سے تجارت، صنعت اور سیاحت کو ہر سطح پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
عزت مآب
تجارتی اور کاروباری رابطہ بھی ہماری ترقی کے لیے اہم ہے۔
اپنے کاروباروں کے درمیان تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے لئے، میں بمسٹیک چیمبر آف کامرس کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ بمسٹیک بزنس سمٹ بھی ہر سال منعقد کی جائے گی۔
میری تجویز ہے کہ بمسٹیک خطے میں مقامی کرنسی میں تجارت کے امکانات پر بھی ایک فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کرائی جائے۔
عزت مآب
آزاد، کھلا، محفوظ اور مستحکم بحر ہند ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہے۔ آج ختم ہوئےبحری نقل و حمل کے معاہدہ سے مرچینٹ شپنگ اور کارگو ٹرانسپورٹ میں تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی۔ کاروبار میں تیزی آئے گی۔
ہم ہندوستان میں ایک پائیدار میری ٹائم ٹرانسپورٹ سینٹر قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ سینٹر، میری ٹائم پالیسیوں میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، تحقیق، جدت اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ میری ٹائم سیکورٹی میں بھی ہمارے تعاون کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب
حالیہ زلزلے نے ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ بمسٹیک خطہ قدرتی آفات کے نتیجے میں کتنا غیر محفوظ ہے۔
ہندوستان ہمیشہ اپنے دوست ممالک کے لیے پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ ہم میانمار کے عوام کو بروقت ریلیف فراہم کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ آفات کو روکا نہیں جا سکتا، لیکن ہمیں ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہنا چاہیے۔
اس تناظر میں، میں ہندوستان میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے لیے بمسٹیک سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ مرکز ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، راحت اور بحالی میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس سال بمسٹیک ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز کے درمیان چوتھی مشترکہ مشقیں ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوں گی۔
عزت مآب
صحت عامہ ہماری سماجی ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان بمسٹیک ممالک میں کینسر کی دیکھ بھال میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ مجموعی صحت کے وژن کے ساتھ، روایتی ادویات میں تحقیق اور پھیلاؤ کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا جائے گا۔
اسی طرح، ہم کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے علم اور بہترین طور طریقوں، تحقیق اور صلاحیتوں کے تبادلے کے لئے ہندوستان میں ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کھولنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب
خلائی شعبے میں ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں کی پیش رفت گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تمام نوجوانوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔ ہم آپ سب کے ساتھ اپنا تجربہ شیئر کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں، میں بمسٹیک ممالک کے لیے افرادی قوت کی تربیت، نینو سیٹلائٹس کی تیاری اور لانچنگ، ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا کے استعمال کے لیے زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔
عزت مآب
نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے کے لیےہم ‘‘بودھی’’ یعنی ‘‘ انسانی وسائل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منظم ترقی کے لئے’’ اقدامات شروع کریں گے۔
اس کے تحت ہر سال بمسٹیک ممالک کے 300 نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان میں تربیت دی جائے گی۔
بمسٹیک کے طلباء کو فاریسٹری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا میں اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں بھی اسکالرشپ اسکیم کو وسعت دی جائے گی۔ بمسٹیک ممالک کے نوجوان سفارت کاروں کے لیے ہر سال ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب
ہمارا مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثہ ہمارے تعلقات کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔
اوڈیشہ کی ‘بالی جاترا’، بودھ اور ہندو روایات کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی رشتے، ہماری زبانیں، یہ سب ہمارے ثقافتی رشتوں کی علامت ہیں۔
ان روابط کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے، اس سال ہندوستان میں پہلا بمسٹیک روایتی میوزک فیسٹیول منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب
ہمارے نوجوانوں کے درمیان تبادلے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، اس سال بمسٹیک ینگ لیڈرس سمٹ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا اور بمسٹیک ہیکاتھون اور ینگ پروفیشنل وزیٹرس پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا۔
کھیلوں کے میدان میں،بھارت میں اس سال ‘بمسٹیک ایتھلیٹکس میٹ’ منعقد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔ 2027 میں، بمسٹیک کی تیسویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، ہم پہلے بمسٹیک گیمز کی میزبانی کا اعلان کرتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب
بمسٹیک ہمارے لیے صرف ایک علاقائی تنظیم نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارا جامع ترقی اور سلامتی کا ماڈل ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ عزم اور اجتماعی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔
یہ‘سب کا ساتھ- سب کا وکاس- سب کا پرایاس’ کے تصور کا ٹھوس مظہر ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم یکجہتی، تعاون اور اعتماد کے جذبے کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے اور مل کر بمسٹیک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔
آخر میں، میں بمسٹیک کے آئندہ سربراہ بنگلہ دیش کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں اور انہیں نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!