Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Statement during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Her Excellency Shinawatra and the Government of Thailand for the excellent organization of this Summit.
Excellencies,
First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I convey our deepest condolences over the loss of lives and property caused by the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. We stand in solidarity with those affected and wish a swift and full recovery to the injured.
Excellencies,
I commend the Prime Minister and her team for their capable and effective leadership in steering BIMSTEC over the past three years.
BIMSTEC serves as a vital bridge between South and Southeast Asia, and is emerging as a powerful platform for advancing regional connectivity, cooperation, and shared prosperity.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the BIMSTEC Charter came into force last year. I am confident that the Bangkok Vision 2030, which we are adopting today, will further our collective commitment to building a prosperous, secure, and inclusive Bay of Bengal region.
Excellencies,
To further strengthen BIMSTEC, we must continue to expand its scope and enhance its institutional capacities.
It is encouraging to note that the Home Ministers’ mechanism is being institutionalized. This forum can play a major role in the fight against cyber crime, cyber security threats, terrorism, drug trafficking, and human trafficking. In this regard, I propose that India host the first meeting of this mechanism later this year.
Excellencies,
For regional development, physical connectivity must go hand in hand with digital and energy connectivity.
I am pleased to note that the BIMSTEC Energy Centre, based in Bengaluru, has commenced its operations. I would like to propose that our teams accelerate efforts towards achieving electric grid interconnection across the region.
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) has revolutionized the delivery of public services. It has significantly enhanced good governance, increased transparency, and accelerated financial inclusion. We would be happy to share our DPI experience with BIMSTEC member states. To take this forward, a pilot study could be undertaken to better understand the specific needs and priorities of BIMSTEC countries in this area.
I would also like to propose establishing connectivity between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and the payment systems of BIMSTEC member states. Such integration would bring substantial benefits across trade, industry, and tourism, enhancing economic activity at all levels.
Excellencies,
Trade and business connectivity are equally vital to our collective progress.
To strengthen collaboration and coordination among our business communities, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce. Additionally, an annual BIMSTEC Business Summit will be organized to foster greater economic engagement.
I would also suggest conducting a feasibility study to explore the potential for trade in local currencies within the BIMSTEC region.
Excellencies,
A free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our shared priority. The Maritime Transport Agreement concluded today will strengthen cooperation in merchant shipping and cargo transport, giving a significant boost to trade across the region.
India proposes the establishment of a Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre. This Centre will focus on capacity building, research, innovation, and fostering greater coordination in maritime policy. It will also serve as a catalyst for enhancing our cooperation in maritime security across the region.
Excellencies,
The recent earthquake has been a stark reminder of how vulnerable the BIMSTEC region remains to natural disasters.
India has always stood by its friends as a first responder in times of crisis. We consider it a privilege to have been able to deliver timely relief to the people of Myanmar. While natural disasters may be unavoidable, our preparedness and ability to respond swiftly, must always remain unwavering.
In this context, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management in India. This Centre will facilitate cooperation in disaster preparedness, relief, and rehabilitation efforts. Additionally, the fourth joint exercise among the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Authorities will be held in India later this year.
Excellencies,
Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development.
I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries. In line with our holistic approach to health, a Centre of Excellence will also be established to promote research and dissemination of traditional medicine
Similarly, to benefit our farmers, we propose the establishment of another Centre of Excellence in India focused on the exchange of knowledge and best practices, research collaboration, and capacity building in the agriculture sector.
Excellencies,
The strides made by Indian scientists in the field of space are a source of inspiration for youth across the Global South. We are ready to share our expertise and experience with all BIMSTEC member states.
In this regard, I propose the establishment of a ground station for manpower training, the development and launch of nano-satellites, and use of remote sensing data for the BIMSTEC countries.
Excellencies,
To enhance youth skilling across the region, we are launching the BODHI initiative, ie "BIMSTEC for Organized Development of Human Resource Infrastructure” initiative.
Under this programme, 300 young individuals from BIMSTEC member countries will receive training in India each year.
Scholarships will be offered to BIMSTEC students at India’s Forestry Research Institute, and the scholarship scheme at Nalanda University will also be expanded. Additionally, an annual training programme will be organized for young diplomats from BIMSTEC member countries.
Excellencies,
Our shared cultural heritage forms a strong foundation for our enduring ties.
The ‘Bali Jatra’ of Odisha, the deep-rooted historical links between Buddhist and Hindu traditions, and the linguistic affinities among us—all stand as powerful symbols of our cultural interconnectedness.
To celebrate and showcase these bonds, India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival later this year.
Excellencies,
To foster greater exchange among our youth, the BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit will be held later this year. We will also launch the BIMSTEC Hackathon and the Young Professional Visitors Programme to encourage innovation and collaboration.
In the field of sports, India proposes to host the BIMSTEC Athletics Meet this year. And looking ahead to 2027, on the occasion of BIMSTEC’s 30th anniversary, we are pleased to announce that India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Games.
Excellencies,
For us, BIMSTEC is not merely a regional organization. It is a model for inclusive development and collective security. It stands as a testament to our shared commitments and the strength of our unity.
It embodies the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”
I am confident that together, we will continue to strengthen the spirit of solidarity, cooperation, and mutual trust, and take BIMSTEC to even greater heights.
In conclusion, I extend a warm welcome to Bangladesh as the incoming Chair of BIMSTEC and convey my best wishes for its successful leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
થાઇલેન્ડના બેંગકોકમાં છઠ્ઠા BIMSTEC સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સંબોધન
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ
નમસ્તે!
આજે, હું આ સમિટના સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન માટે થાઇલેન્ડના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શિનાવાત્રાજીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
મહામહિમ
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું મ્યાનમાર અને થાઇલેન્ડમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપને કારણે થયેલા જાનમાલના નુકસાન પર તમામ ભારતીયો વતી મારી ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું અને હું આ દુર્ઘટનામાં ઘાયલ થયેલા લોકોના સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યની કામના કરું છું.
મહામહિમ,
છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષમાં BIMSTEC ના અધ્યક્ષપદ અને સંચાલનને કાર્યક્ષમ અને અસરકારક રીતે સંચાલિત કરવા બદલ હું પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને તેમની ટીમને અભિનંદન આપું છું.
BIMSTEC એ દક્ષિણ એશિયા અને પૂર્વ એશિયાને જોડતો સેતુ છે અને પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણ, સહયોગ અને સમૃદ્ધિના નવા માર્ગો ખોલવા માટે એક અસરકારક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે ઉભરી રહ્યો છે.
ગયા વર્ષે 'BIMSTEC ચાર્ટર' અમલમાં આવ્યું તે ખુશીની વાત છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આજે આપણે જે 'બેંગકોક વિઝન 2030' અપનાવી રહ્યા છીએ તે બંગાળના ખાડી ક્ષેત્રમાં સમૃદ્ધિ, સુરક્ષા અને સમાવેશ માટેના આપણા સંકલ્પને સાકાર કરશે.
મહામહિમ,
BIMSTEC ને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે આપણે તેનો વ્યાપ અને ક્ષમતા સતત વધારવાની જરૂર છે.
ગૃહમંત્રીઓની પદ્ધતિ સંસ્થાકીય બની રહી છે તે ખુશીની વાત છે. આ ફોરમ સાયબર ક્રાઇમ, સાયબર સુરક્ષા, આતંકવાદ વિરોધી, ડ્રગ્સ અને માનવ તસ્કરી સામેની લડાઈમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે. આ માટે હું આ વર્ષે ભારતમાં તેની પ્રથમ બેઠક યોજવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકું છું.
મહામહિમ,
પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ માટે, ભૌતિક તેમજ ડિજિટલ અને ઊર્જા જોડાણ અત્યંત મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
મને ખુશી છે કે બેંગલુરુમાં BIMSTEC ઉર્જા કેન્દ્ર કાર્યરત થઈ ગયું છે. હું સૂચન કરું છું કે આપણી ટીમો ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ગ્રીડ ઇન્ટરકનેક્શન પર ઝડપથી કામ કરે.
ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એટલે કે DPI એ ભારતમાં જાહેર સેવા વિતરણમાં ક્રાંતિ લાવી છે. સુશાસન અને પારદર્શિતામાં વધારો થયો છે અને નાણાકીય સમાવેશને વેગ મળ્યો છે. અમને BIMSTEC દેશો સાથે DPI અનુભવ શેર કરવામાં ખુશી થશે. આ માટે BIMSTEC દેશોની જરૂરિયાતોને સમજવા માટે એક પાયલોટ અભ્યાસ હાથ ધરી શકાય છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, હું ભારતના યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ ઇન્ટરફેસ, એટલે કે UPI અને BIMSTEC ક્ષેત્રની ચૂકવણી પ્રણાલીઓ વચ્ચે જોડાણનો પણ પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકું છું. આનાથી વેપાર, ઉદ્યોગ અને પર્યટનને તમામ સ્તરે ફાયદો થશે.
મહામહિમ,
આપણી પ્રગતિ માટે વેપાર અને વ્યવસાયિક જોડાણ પણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
આપણા વ્યવસાયો વચ્ચે સહયોગ અને સંકલન વધારવા માટે હું BIMSTEC ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સની સ્થાપનાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકું છું. આ ઉપરાંત દર વર્ષે BIMSTEC બિઝનેસ સમિટનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
મારું સૂચન છે કે BIMSTEC ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થાનિક ચલણમાં વેપારની સંભાવના પર પણ એક શક્યતાનો અભ્યાસ હાથ ધરવો જોઈએ.
મહામહિમ,
મુક્ત, ખુલ્લો અને સુરક્ષિત હિંદ મહાસાગર આપણી સામાન્ય પ્રાથમિકતા છે. આજે પૂર્ણ થયેલ દરિયાઈ પરિવહન કરાર વેપારી શિપિંગ અને કાર્ગો પરિવહનમાં સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવશે. વ્યવસાયમાં ગતિ આવશે.
અમે ભારતમાં એક ટકાઉ દરિયાઈ પરિવહન કેન્દ્ર સ્થાપિત કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકીએ છીએ. આ કેન્દ્ર દરિયાઈ નીતિઓમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, સંશોધન, નવીનતા અને સંકલન વધારવા માટે કામ કરશે. દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષામાં પણ આપણો સહયોગ વધશે.
મહામહિમ,
તાજેતરના ભૂકંપે આપણને યાદ અપાવ્યું કે BIMSTEC ક્ષેત્ર કુદરતી આફતો માટે કેટલું સંવેદનશીલ છે.
ભારત હંમેશા તેના મિત્ર દેશો માટે પ્રથમ પ્રતિભાવ આપનાર તરીકે કાર્ય કરે છે. આપણું સૌભાગ્ય છે કે આપણે મ્યાનમારના લોકોને સમયસર રાહત પૂરી પાડી શક્યા છીએ. આપત્તિઓને રોકી શકાતી નથી, પરંતુ આપણે તેનો સામનો કરવા માટે હંમેશા તૈયાર રહેવું જોઈએ.
આ સંદર્ભમાં, હું ભારતમાં આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે BIMSTEC સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકું છું. આ કેન્દ્ર આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન, રાહત અને પુનર્વસનમાં મદદ કરશે. ઉપરાંત આ વર્ષે BIMSTEC ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટીઝ વચ્ચે ચોથી સંયુક્ત કવાયત ભારતમાં યોજાશે.
મહામહિમ,
જાહેર આરોગ્ય એ આપણી સામાજિક પ્રગતિનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ આધારસ્તંભ છે.
મને એ કહેતા આનંદ થાય છે કે ભારત BIMSTEC દેશોમાં કેન્સર સંભાળમાં તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. સર્વાંગી સ્વાસ્થ્યના વિઝન સાથે, પરંપરાગત દવાઓમાં સંશોધન અને પ્રસાર માટે શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે.
તેવી જ રીતે, અમે ખેડૂતોના લાભ માટે જ્ઞાન અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના આદાનપ્રદાન, સંશોધન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે ભારતમાં એક શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્ર ખોલવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકીએ છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
ભારતીય વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ અવકાશ ક્ષેત્રમાં કરેલી પ્રગતિ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના તમામ યુવાનો માટે પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત છે. અમે આપ સૌ સાથે અમારા અનુભવ શેર કરવા તૈયાર છીએ.
આ સંદર્ભમાં હું BIMSTEC દેશો માટે માનવશક્તિ તાલીમ, નેનો સેટેલાઇટનું ઉત્પાદન અને પ્રક્ષેપણ, રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ ડેટાના ઉપયોગ માટે ગ્રાઉન્ડ સ્ટેશન સ્થાપવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકું છું.
મહામહિમ,
યુવાનોને કૌશલ્ય આપવા માટે, અમે "બોધી" એટલે કે "માનવ સંસાધન માળખાના સંગઠિત વિકાસ માટે BIMSTEC" પહેલ શરૂ કરીશું.
આ અંતર્ગત, દર વર્ષે BIMSTEC દેશોના 300 યુવાનોને ભારતમાં તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે.
ભારતીય વન સંશોધન સંસ્થામાં BIMSTEC વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શિષ્યવૃત્તિ આપવામાં આવશે. નાલંદા યુનિવર્સિટીમાં શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાનો પણ વિસ્તાર કરવામાં આવશે. BIMSTEC દેશોના યુવા રાજદ્વારીઓ માટે દર વર્ષે એક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
મહામહિમ,
આપણો સહિયારો સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસો આપણા સંબંધોનો મજબૂત પાયો છે.
ઓડિશાની 'બાલી યાત્રા', બૌદ્ધ અને હિન્દુ પરંપરાઓ વચ્ચેનું ગાઢ ઐતિહાસિક જોડાણ, આપણી ભાષાઓ, આ બધું આપણા સાંસ્કૃતિક સંબંધોના પ્રતીકો છે.
આ સંબંધોને ઉજાગર કરવા માટે, આ વર્ષે ભારતમાં પ્રથમ BIMSTEC પરંપરાગત સંગીત મહોત્સવનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
મહામહિમ,
આપણા યુવાનો વચ્ચે આદાનપ્રદાન વધારવા માટે આ વર્ષે BIMSTEC યંગ લીડર્સ સમિટ યોજાશે. અને BIMSTEC હેકાથોન અને યંગ પ્રોફેશનલ વિઝિટર પ્રોગ્રામ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
રમતગમતના ક્ષેત્રમાં, હું આ વર્ષે ભારતમાં 'BIMSTEC એથ્લેટિક્સ મીટ' યોજવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકું છું. 2027માં, BIMSTEC ની ત્રીસમી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે, અમે પ્રથમ BIMSTEC રમતોનું આયોજન કરવાની જાહેરાત કરીએ છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
અમારા માટે BIMSTEC ફક્ત એક પ્રાદેશિક સંગઠન નથી. આ સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસ અને સુરક્ષાનું આપણું મોડેલ છે. તે આપણા સહિયારા સંકલ્પ અને સામૂહિક શક્તિનું પ્રતીક છે.
'સબકા સાથ, સબકા વિકાસ, સબકા પ્રયાસ'ની વિભાવનાની નક્કર અભિવ્યક્તિ છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આપણે એકતા, સહયોગ અને વિશ્વાસની ભાવનાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવીશું અને સાથે મળીને BIMSTEC ને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જઈશું!
અંતે, હું BIMSTECના નવા અધ્યક્ષ બાંગ્લાદેશનું સ્વાગત કરું છું અને તેમને શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવું છું.
ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર!