Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Statement during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Her Excellency Shinawatra and the Government of Thailand for the excellent organization of this Summit.
Excellencies,
First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I convey our deepest condolences over the loss of lives and property caused by the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. We stand in solidarity with those affected and wish a swift and full recovery to the injured.
Excellencies,
I commend the Prime Minister and her team for their capable and effective leadership in steering BIMSTEC over the past three years.
BIMSTEC serves as a vital bridge between South and Southeast Asia, and is emerging as a powerful platform for advancing regional connectivity, cooperation, and shared prosperity.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the BIMSTEC Charter came into force last year. I am confident that the Bangkok Vision 2030, which we are adopting today, will further our collective commitment to building a prosperous, secure, and inclusive Bay of Bengal region.
Excellencies,
To further strengthen BIMSTEC, we must continue to expand its scope and enhance its institutional capacities.
It is encouraging to note that the Home Ministers’ mechanism is being institutionalized. This forum can play a major role in the fight against cyber crime, cyber security threats, terrorism, drug trafficking, and human trafficking. In this regard, I propose that India host the first meeting of this mechanism later this year.
Excellencies,
For regional development, physical connectivity must go hand in hand with digital and energy connectivity.
I am pleased to note that the BIMSTEC Energy Centre, based in Bengaluru, has commenced its operations. I would like to propose that our teams accelerate efforts towards achieving electric grid interconnection across the region.
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) has revolutionized the delivery of public services. It has significantly enhanced good governance, increased transparency, and accelerated financial inclusion. We would be happy to share our DPI experience with BIMSTEC member states. To take this forward, a pilot study could be undertaken to better understand the specific needs and priorities of BIMSTEC countries in this area.
I would also like to propose establishing connectivity between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and the payment systems of BIMSTEC member states. Such integration would bring substantial benefits across trade, industry, and tourism, enhancing economic activity at all levels.
Excellencies,
Trade and business connectivity are equally vital to our collective progress.
To strengthen collaboration and coordination among our business communities, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce. Additionally, an annual BIMSTEC Business Summit will be organized to foster greater economic engagement.
I would also suggest conducting a feasibility study to explore the potential for trade in local currencies within the BIMSTEC region.
Excellencies,
A free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our shared priority. The Maritime Transport Agreement concluded today will strengthen cooperation in merchant shipping and cargo transport, giving a significant boost to trade across the region.
India proposes the establishment of a Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre. This Centre will focus on capacity building, research, innovation, and fostering greater coordination in maritime policy. It will also serve as a catalyst for enhancing our cooperation in maritime security across the region.
Excellencies,
The recent earthquake has been a stark reminder of how vulnerable the BIMSTEC region remains to natural disasters.
India has always stood by its friends as a first responder in times of crisis. We consider it a privilege to have been able to deliver timely relief to the people of Myanmar. While natural disasters may be unavoidable, our preparedness and ability to respond swiftly, must always remain unwavering.
In this context, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management in India. This Centre will facilitate cooperation in disaster preparedness, relief, and rehabilitation efforts. Additionally, the fourth joint exercise among the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Authorities will be held in India later this year.
Excellencies,
Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development.
I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries. In line with our holistic approach to health, a Centre of Excellence will also be established to promote research and dissemination of traditional medicine
Similarly, to benefit our farmers, we propose the establishment of another Centre of Excellence in India focused on the exchange of knowledge and best practices, research collaboration, and capacity building in the agriculture sector.
Excellencies,
The strides made by Indian scientists in the field of space are a source of inspiration for youth across the Global South. We are ready to share our expertise and experience with all BIMSTEC member states.
In this regard, I propose the establishment of a ground station for manpower training, the development and launch of nano-satellites, and use of remote sensing data for the BIMSTEC countries.
Excellencies,
To enhance youth skilling across the region, we are launching the BODHI initiative, ie "BIMSTEC for Organized Development of Human Resource Infrastructure” initiative.
Under this programme, 300 young individuals from BIMSTEC member countries will receive training in India each year.
Scholarships will be offered to BIMSTEC students at India’s Forestry Research Institute, and the scholarship scheme at Nalanda University will also be expanded. Additionally, an annual training programme will be organized for young diplomats from BIMSTEC member countries.
Excellencies,
Our shared cultural heritage forms a strong foundation for our enduring ties.
The ‘Bali Jatra’ of Odisha, the deep-rooted historical links between Buddhist and Hindu traditions, and the linguistic affinities among us—all stand as powerful symbols of our cultural interconnectedness.
To celebrate and showcase these bonds, India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival later this year.
Excellencies,
To foster greater exchange among our youth, the BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit will be held later this year. We will also launch the BIMSTEC Hackathon and the Young Professional Visitors Programme to encourage innovation and collaboration.
In the field of sports, India proposes to host the BIMSTEC Athletics Meet this year. And looking ahead to 2027, on the occasion of BIMSTEC’s 30th anniversary, we are pleased to announce that India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Games.
Excellencies,
For us, BIMSTEC is not merely a regional organization. It is a model for inclusive development and collective security. It stands as a testament to our shared commitments and the strength of our unity.
It embodies the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”
I am confident that together, we will continue to strengthen the spirit of solidarity, cooperation, and mutual trust, and take BIMSTEC to even greater heights.
In conclusion, I extend a warm welcome to Bangladesh as the incoming Chair of BIMSTEC and convey my best wishes for its successful leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ষষ্ঠ বিমষ্টেক সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিমসকল,
নমস্কাৰ
আৰম্ভণিতে এই সন্মিলনৰ উৎকৃষ্ট আয়োজনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্বিনাৱাত্ৰা আৰু থাইলেণ্ড চৰকাৰলৈ আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
মহামহিমসকল,
প্ৰথমেই ভাৰতবাসীৰ হৈ শেহতীয়াকৈ ম্যানমাৰ আৰু থাইলেণ্ডত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ ফলত প্ৰাণ আৰু সা-সম্পত্তিৰ ক্ষতি হোৱাত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। আমি ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ সৈতে সহমৰ্মিতাৰে থিয় দিছো আৰু আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰিছো।
মহামহিমসকল,
প্ৰথমে ভাৰতবাসীৰ হৈ প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাই গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো আৰু বিগত তিনি বছৰে বিমষ্টেক পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলৰ সক্ষম আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছো। বিমষ্টেকে দক্ষিণ আৰু দক্ষিণ-পূব এছিয়াৰ মাজত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰে, আৰু আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ, সহযোগিতা, আৰু অংশীদাৰী সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। বিগত বছৰসমূহত বিমষ্টেক চনদ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাটো অতি সন্তুষ্টিৰ বিষয়। মই নিশ্চিত যে আজি আমি গ্ৰহণ কৰা বেংকক ভিজন ২০৩০য়ে বংগোপসাগৰৰ এক সমৃদ্ধিশালী, সুৰক্ষিত, আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন অঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে আমাৰ সামূহিক প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক আৰু আগুৱাই নিব।
মহামহিমসকল,
বিমষ্টেকক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আমি ইয়াৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি যাব লাগিব আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ ব্যৱস্থাক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এই মঞ্চই চাইবাৰ অপৰাধ, চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ ভাবুকি, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ, আৰু মানৱ সৰবৰাহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত মুখ্য ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মই প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছো যে ভাৰতে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰক।
মহামহিমসকল,
আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভৌতিক সংযোগ ডিজিটেল আৰু শক্তি সংযোগৰ সৈতে একেলগে যাব লাগিব। মই এই কথা জানিবলৈ পাই সুখী যে বেংগালুৰুস্থিত বিমষ্টেক শক্তি কেন্দ্ৰৰ কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। মই প্ৰস্তাৱ দিব বিচাৰিছো যে আমাৰ দলসমূহে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত ইলেক্ট্ৰিক গ্ৰীডৰ আন্তঃসংযোগ লাভৰ দিশত প্ৰচেষ্টা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰক।
মহামহিমসকল,
আমাৰ সামূহিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে বাণিজ্য আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক সংযোগ সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আমাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয় শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ মই বিমষ্টেক চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিছো। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও অধিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সংযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে বাৰ্ষিক বিমষ্টেক ব্যৱসায়িক সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব। বিমষ্টেক অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰত স্থানীয় মুদ্ৰাৰ বাণিজ্যৰ সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈ সম্ভাৱ্যতা অধ্যয়ন চলোৱাৰ পৰামৰ্শও দিম।
এটা মুক্ত, মুকলি, সুৰক্ষিত, আৰু নিৰাপদ ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। আজি সমাপ্ত হোৱা সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিবহণ চুক্তিয়ে বণিক জাহাজ আৰু মাল পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ বাণিজ্যিক যথেষ্ট উত্থান ঘটিব। ভাৰতে এটা বহনক্ষম সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিবহণ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। এই কেন্দ্ৰই সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ, গৱেষণা, উদ্ভাৱন, আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক নীতিত অধিক সমন্বয়ক লাভান্বিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব দিব। ই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিব। শেহতীয়াকৈ হোৱা ভূমিকম্পই বিমষ্টেক অঞ্চলটো প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰতি কিমান দুৰ্বল হৈয়ে আছে তাৰ তীব্ৰ সোঁৱৰণী দিছে। সংকটৰ সময়ত প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে ভাৰতে সদায় বন্ধুৰ কাষত থিয় দি আহিছে। ম্যানমাৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক সময়মতে সকাহ দিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাটো আমি এক সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা বুলি গণ্য কৰোঁ৷ প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগ অনিবাৰ্য হ’ব পাৰে যদিও আমাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু দ্ৰুতভাৱে সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ ক্ষমতা, সদায় অটল থাকিব লাগিব। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মই ভাৰতত দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে বিমষ্টেক চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছো। এই কেন্দ্ৰই দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰস্তুতি, সাহায্য, আৰু পুনৰ্বাসন প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহযোগিতাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰতত বিমষ্টেক দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ মাজত চতুৰ্থ যৌথ অনুশীলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
মহামহিমসকল,
জনস্বাস্থ্য আমাৰ সামূহিক সামাজিক বিকাশৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ। মই ঘোষণা কৰি আনন্দিত হৈছো যে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিমষ্টেক দেশসমূহত কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ যত্নৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বাবে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব। স্বাস্থ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰসাৰক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে এটা উৎকৃষ্টতা কেন্দ্ৰও স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। একেদৰে আমাৰ কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিবলৈ আমি ভাৰতত জ্ঞান আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, গৱেষণা সহযোগিতা, আৰু কৃষি খণ্ডত সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা আন এটা উৎকৃষ্টতা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছো।
মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলে যি অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে সেয়া সমগ্ৰ গ্ল’বেল চাউথৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস। আমি আমাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা বিমষ্টেকৰ সকলো সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ সাজু। এই সন্দৰ্ভত মই জনশক্তি প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে এটা গ্ৰাউণ্ড ষ্টেচন স্থাপন, নেন’-চেটেলাইটৰ বিকাশ আৰু উৎক্ষেপণ, আৰু বিমষ্টেক দেশসমূহৰ বাবে ৰিম’ট চেন্সিং ডাটা ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছো।
সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমি BODHI পদক্ষেপ অৰ্থাৎ "BIMSTEC for Organized Development of Human Resource Infrastructure" পদক্ষেপ আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত বিমষ্টেকৰ সদস্য দেশৰ ৩০০ যুৱক ব্যক্তিয়ে প্ৰতি বছৰে ভাৰতত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিব। ভাৰতৰ বন গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত বিমষ্টেকৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক বৃত্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, আৰু নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বৃত্তি আঁচনিও সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বিমষ্টেকৰ সদস্য দেশৰ যুৱ কূটনীতিবিদসকলৰ বাবে বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হ’ব।
আমাৰ বাবে বিমষ্টেক কেৱল আঞ্চলিক সংগঠন নহয়। ই সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন আৰু সামূহিক সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে এক আৰ্হি। ই আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু আমাৰ ঐক্যৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে থিয় দিছে। ইয়াত "সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা প্ৰয়াস”ৰ মনোভাৱ সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে আমি একেলগে সংহতি, সহযোগিতা, আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰি যাম, আৰু বিমষ্টেকক আৰু অধিক উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাম। সামৰণিত বিমষ্টেকৰ আগন্তুক অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে বাংলাদেশক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছো আৰু ইয়াৰ সফল নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। আপোনাক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।