Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Statement during the 6th BIMSTEC Summit
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
At the outset, I extend my sincere gratitude to Prime Minister Her Excellency Shinawatra and the Government of Thailand for the excellent organization of this Summit.
Excellencies,
First of all, on behalf of the people of India, I convey our deepest condolences over the loss of lives and property caused by the recent earthquake in Myanmar and Thailand. We stand in solidarity with those affected and wish a swift and full recovery to the injured.
Excellencies,
I commend the Prime Minister and her team for their capable and effective leadership in steering BIMSTEC over the past three years.
BIMSTEC serves as a vital bridge between South and Southeast Asia, and is emerging as a powerful platform for advancing regional connectivity, cooperation, and shared prosperity.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that the BIMSTEC Charter came into force last year. I am confident that the Bangkok Vision 2030, which we are adopting today, will further our collective commitment to building a prosperous, secure, and inclusive Bay of Bengal region.
Excellencies,
To further strengthen BIMSTEC, we must continue to expand its scope and enhance its institutional capacities.
It is encouraging to note that the Home Ministers’ mechanism is being institutionalized. This forum can play a major role in the fight against cyber crime, cyber security threats, terrorism, drug trafficking, and human trafficking. In this regard, I propose that India host the first meeting of this mechanism later this year.
Excellencies,
For regional development, physical connectivity must go hand in hand with digital and energy connectivity.
I am pleased to note that the BIMSTEC Energy Centre, based in Bengaluru, has commenced its operations. I would like to propose that our teams accelerate efforts towards achieving electric grid interconnection across the region.
India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) has revolutionized the delivery of public services. It has significantly enhanced good governance, increased transparency, and accelerated financial inclusion. We would be happy to share our DPI experience with BIMSTEC member states. To take this forward, a pilot study could be undertaken to better understand the specific needs and priorities of BIMSTEC countries in this area.
I would also like to propose establishing connectivity between India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and the payment systems of BIMSTEC member states. Such integration would bring substantial benefits across trade, industry, and tourism, enhancing economic activity at all levels.
Excellencies,
Trade and business connectivity are equally vital to our collective progress.
To strengthen collaboration and coordination among our business communities, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce. Additionally, an annual BIMSTEC Business Summit will be organized to foster greater economic engagement.
I would also suggest conducting a feasibility study to explore the potential for trade in local currencies within the BIMSTEC region.
Excellencies,
A free, open, secure, and safe Indian Ocean is our shared priority. The Maritime Transport Agreement concluded today will strengthen cooperation in merchant shipping and cargo transport, giving a significant boost to trade across the region.
India proposes the establishment of a Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre. This Centre will focus on capacity building, research, innovation, and fostering greater coordination in maritime policy. It will also serve as a catalyst for enhancing our cooperation in maritime security across the region.
Excellencies,
The recent earthquake has been a stark reminder of how vulnerable the BIMSTEC region remains to natural disasters.
India has always stood by its friends as a first responder in times of crisis. We consider it a privilege to have been able to deliver timely relief to the people of Myanmar. While natural disasters may be unavoidable, our preparedness and ability to respond swiftly, must always remain unwavering.
In this context, I propose the establishment of a BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management in India. This Centre will facilitate cooperation in disaster preparedness, relief, and rehabilitation efforts. Additionally, the fourth joint exercise among the BIMSTEC Disaster Management Authorities will be held in India later this year.
Excellencies,
Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development.
I am pleased to announce that India will extend support for training and capacity building in cancer care across BIMSTEC countries. In line with our holistic approach to health, a Centre of Excellence will also be established to promote research and dissemination of traditional medicine
Similarly, to benefit our farmers, we propose the establishment of another Centre of Excellence in India focused on the exchange of knowledge and best practices, research collaboration, and capacity building in the agriculture sector.
Excellencies,
The strides made by Indian scientists in the field of space are a source of inspiration for youth across the Global South. We are ready to share our expertise and experience with all BIMSTEC member states.
In this regard, I propose the establishment of a ground station for manpower training, the development and launch of nano-satellites, and use of remote sensing data for the BIMSTEC countries.
Excellencies,
To enhance youth skilling across the region, we are launching the BODHI initiative, ie "BIMSTEC for Organized Development of Human Resource Infrastructure” initiative.
Under this programme, 300 young individuals from BIMSTEC member countries will receive training in India each year.
Scholarships will be offered to BIMSTEC students at India’s Forestry Research Institute, and the scholarship scheme at Nalanda University will also be expanded. Additionally, an annual training programme will be organized for young diplomats from BIMSTEC member countries.
Excellencies,
Our shared cultural heritage forms a strong foundation for our enduring ties.
The ‘Bali Jatra’ of Odisha, the deep-rooted historical links between Buddhist and Hindu traditions, and the linguistic affinities among us—all stand as powerful symbols of our cultural interconnectedness.
To celebrate and showcase these bonds, India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Traditional Music Festival later this year.
Excellencies,
To foster greater exchange among our youth, the BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit will be held later this year. We will also launch the BIMSTEC Hackathon and the Young Professional Visitors Programme to encourage innovation and collaboration.
In the field of sports, India proposes to host the BIMSTEC Athletics Meet this year. And looking ahead to 2027, on the occasion of BIMSTEC’s 30th anniversary, we are pleased to announce that India will host the inaugural BIMSTEC Games.
Excellencies,
For us, BIMSTEC is not merely a regional organization. It is a model for inclusive development and collective security. It stands as a testament to our shared commitments and the strength of our unity.
It embodies the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”
I am confident that together, we will continue to strengthen the spirit of solidarity, cooperation, and mutual trust, and take BIMSTEC to even greater heights.
In conclusion, I extend a warm welcome to Bangladesh as the incoming Chair of BIMSTEC and convey my best wishes for its successful leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਛੇਵੇਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ (6th BIMSTEC Summit) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
04 APR 2025 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!(Namaskar!)
ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ (Summit) ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ Her Excellency ਸ਼ਿਨਾਵਾਤ੍ਰਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਮੈਂ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਈ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਹਾਨੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਸੋਗ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ, ਇਸ ਆਪਦਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਘਾਇਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਛੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਤੂ (ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੁਲ਼-vital bridge) ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ BIMSTEC Charter’ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ‘ਬੈਂਕਾਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ 2030’ (Bangkok Vision 2030) ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ Bay of Bengal ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ Home Ministers’ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Cyber crime, cyber security, counter-terrorism, drug and human trafficking ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫੋਰਮ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ, physical ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ digital ਅਤੇ energy connectivity ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਸਥਿਤ BIMSTEC Energy Centre ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਸ electric grid interconnection ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ Digital Public Infrastructure, ਯਾਨੀ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ (DPI) ਨਾਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ਿਅਲ inclusion ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡੀਪੀਆਈ (DPI) ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ pilot study ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Unified payment Interface, ਯਾਨੀ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ (UPI) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ payment systems ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ connectivity ਦਾ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਭੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡੇ businesses ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ BIMSTEC Chamber of Commerce ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ (economic engagement.) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ BIMSTEC Business Summit ਭੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ (BIMSTEC region) ਵਿੱਚ local currency ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ feasibility study ਭੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
Excellencies,
Free, open, secure and safe Indian Ocean ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਏ Maritime Transport Agreement ਨਾਲ ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ Sustainable Maritime Transport Centre ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਹ Centre ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਇਮ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਰੀਟਾਇਮ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਤਨਾ vulnerable ਹੈ।(The recent earthquake has been a stark reminder of how vulnerable the BIMSTEC region remains to natural disasters.)
ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ First Responder ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਦਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ BIMSTEC Centre of Excellence for Disaster Management ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ Centre, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ Disaster Management Authorities ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੌਥੀ joint exercise ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
Excellencies,
ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ।(Public health is a vital pillar of our collective social development.)
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ cancer care ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ capacity building ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਹੋਲਿਸਟਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਤੋਂ, traditional medicine ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ Centre of excellence ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ knowledge and best practices ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, research ਅਤੇ capacity building ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ Centre of Excellence ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
Space ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (BIMSTEC countries) ਲਈ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, nano-satellites ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ, remote sensing data ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ skilling ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ "BODHI”,ਯਾਨੀ, "BIMSTEC for Organised Development of Human resource Infrastructure” initiative ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 300 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Forestry Research Institute ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ diplomats ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ programme ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ।
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ‘ਬਾਲੀ ਜਾਤਰਾ’(‘Bali Jatra’ of Odisha), ਬੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ Traditional Music Festival ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
Excellencies,
ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ BIMSTEC Young Leaders’ Summit ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ, ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ Hackathon ਅਤੇ Young Professional Visitors programme ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ BIMSTEC Athletics Meet’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ। 2027 ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਦੀ 30ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ BIMSTEC Games host ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Excellencies,
ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਟਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਹੈ। (It embodies the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayas”)
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ (BIMSTEC) ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ!
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ ਬਿਮਸਟੈੱਕ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ (incoming Chair of BIMSTEC) ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!