AYUSH
Ashwagandha’s Scientific Surge: Research Doubles in Five Years
Studies highlight Ashwagandha’s potential to reduce stress, improve sleep, boost immunity
03 APR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ashwagandha (Withania somnifera), one of the most widely used herbs in traditional medicine systems across various countries, including Indian Traditional Medicine systems, has captured the global scientific community’s interest, with a notable surge in the number of scientific studies exploring its use for medicinal purposes. As per the PubMed database, in 2019, 95 studies on Ashwagandha were listed, while in 2024, the number rose to 201—an impressive increase of 111.58%. This upward trend indicates a growing recognition of Ashwagandha’s potential in clinical research and therapeutic applications.
Known for its adaptogenic and therapeutic properties, Ashwagandha has been studied for its potential to reduce stress, improve sleep, boost immunity, and many other health benefits. Botanically classified as Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal, it is a small perennial herb with white flowers and orange-red berries, thriving in the warmer regions of India. It is also commonly referred to as "Indian winter cherry" and "Indian ginseng," underscoring its widespread medicinal significance.
As per the data from the PubMed website, by March 2025, over 1,911 studies have been published so far around Ashwagandha, marking a significant rise in recent years in scientific exploration around the herb.
Recognising the increasing scientific interest in and around Ashwagandha, the Ministry of Ayush has published a comprehensive safety dossier on the herb to aid scientists and scholars. Also, to address safety-related aspects of the herb, an expert committee under the Chairmanship of Dr. Shiv Kumar Sarin, Chancellor, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, New Delhi, was constituted, and the report of the committee has also been published. These publications aim to provide scientifically validated information about Ashwagandha’s safety, efficacy, and therapeutic potential.
Scientists have discovered that Ashwagandha contains bioactive compounds with diverse pharmacological effects, including anti-inflammatory, antistress, antioxidant, immunomodulatory, hemopoietic, and rejuvenating properties. It has been observed to positively influence the endocrine, cardiopulmonary, and central nervous systems, making it a promising candidate for further clinical applications.
A recent systematic review analysing five randomised controlled trials with 400 participants found that Ashwagandha extract significantly improved sleep quality in adults, especially those diagnosed with insomnia. The extract was also noted to enhance mental alertness upon waking and reduce anxiety levels.
Furthermore, several clinical trials suggest that Ashwagandha extracts may help alleviate stress and anxiety. A 2021 systematic review identified seven studies involving 491 adults from India, revealing that Ashwagandha supplementation for 6 to 8 weeks resulted in significant stress and anxiety reduction compared to placebo groups.
With research activity accelerating, Ashwagandha stands at the intersection of traditional wisdom and modern scientific exploration, offering immense promise for human health and well-being. As ongoing studies unlock its full potential, the world may soon witness even greater therapeutic applications of this time-tested herb.
Link to Reports:-
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/34559859/
https://ayush.gov.in/images/domains/quality_standards/safetyReportAshwagandha.pdf
https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/Revised-Ashwagandha-Booklet-9.8.2024-final.pdf

وزارت آیوش
اشوگندھا کا سائنسی عروج: پانچ سالوں میں دوگنا تحقیق
تحقیق میں اشوگندھا کی تناؤ کو کم کرنے، نیند کو بہتر بنانے، قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا
03 APR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
اشوگندھا (ویتنیا سومنیفیرا) مختلف ممالک میں روایتی طریقۂ علاج میں سب سے زیادہ استعمال ہونے والی جڑی بوٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی روایتی طریقۂ علاج بھی شامل ہیں، جس نے عالمی سائنسی برادری کی دلچسپی حاصل کی ہے،اور اس میں سائنسی تحقیق کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے جو علاج و معالجے کے مقاصد کے لیے اس کے استعمال کا بغور جائزہ لے رہے۔ پب میڈ ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق، 2019 میں، اشوگندھا پر 95 تحقیقی مطالعات کی فہرست تیار کی گئی تھی، جبکہ 2024 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 201 ہو گئی-جو 111.58 فیصد کا شاندار اضافہ ہے۔ اس اضافے کے رجحان سے طبی تحقیق اور علاج معالجے میں اشواگندھا کی صلاحیت کی بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
اپنی موافقت پذیر اور علاج معالجے کی خصوصیات کے لیے مشہور، اشوگندھا کا مطالعہ تناؤ کو کم کرنے، نیند کو بہتر بنانے، قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے اور صحت سے متعلق بہت سے دیگر فوائد کی صلاحیت کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ نباتیات کےطور پر ویتنیا سومنیفیرا (ایل ڈنال) کے نام سے درجہ بند ، یہ سفید پھولوں اور نارنجی سرخ بیر والی ایک چھوٹی بارہماسی جڑی بوٹی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے گرم علاقوں میں پھلتی پھولتی ہے۔ اسے عام طور پر ’’ہندوستانی وِنٹر چیری‘‘ اور ’’ہندوستانی جنسینگ‘‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے، جس سے وسیع علاج و معالجے میں اس کی اہمیت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
پب میڈ ویب سائٹ کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مارچ 2025 تک ، اشوگندھا سے متعلق اب تک 1,911 سے زیادہ تحقیقی مقالےشائع ہوچکے ہیں، جو حالیہ برسوں میں اس جڑی بوٹی کے سائنسی جائزے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہے۔
اشوگندھا اور اس سے متعلق بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی دلچسپی کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت نے سائنسدانوں اور اسکالرز کی مدد کے لیے اس جڑی بوٹی پر حفاظت سے متعلق جامع ڈوزیئر شائع کیا ہے۔ نیز، جڑی بوٹی کے تحفظ سے متعلق پہلوؤں کو حل کرنے کے لیے، نئی دہلی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیور اینڈ بلیری سائنسز کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر شیو کمار سرین کی صدارت میں ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی اور کمیٹی کی رپورٹ بھی شائع کی گئی ہے۔ ان اشاعتوں کا مقصد اشوگندھا کی حفاظت، افادیت اور علاج کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں سائنسی طور پر تصدیق شدہ معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
سائنس دانوں نے دریافت کیا ہے کہ اشواگندھا میں بائیو ایکٹیو مرکبات ہوتے ہیں جن میں مختلف فارماکولوجیکل اثرات ہوتے ہیں، جن میں ورم کم کرنے، تناؤ کرنے، اینٹی آکسیڈینٹ، امیونوموڈولیٹری، خون بنانے اور توانائی پیدا کرنے کی خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ اینڈوکرائن، کارڈیو پلمونری اور مرکزی اعصابی نظام کو مثبت طور پر متاثر کرتی ہے، جس سے یہ طبی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے ایک اچھی امیدوار بن جاتا ہے۔
400 شرکاء کے ساتھ پانچ رینڈمائزڈ کنٹرولڈ ٹرائلز کا تجزیہ کرنے والے ایک حالیہ سلسلہ وار جائزے سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ اشوگندھا کے عرق سے بالغوں میں، خاص طور پر ان لوگوں میں جنہیں نیند نہ آنے کی بیماری ہے، نیند کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ یہ بھی پتہ چلا کہ اس عرق سےجاگنے پر ذہنی میں اضافہ ہوا اور اضطراب میں بھی کمی آئی۔
مزید برآں، کئی طبی تجربوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اشوگندھا کے عرق سے تناؤ اور اضطراب کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ 2021 کے ایک سلسلہ وار جائزے میں ہندوستان کے 491 بالغوں پر مشتمل سات مطالعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی، جن میں یہ انکشاف کیا گیا کہ 6 سے 8 ہفتوں تک اشوگندھا کو اضافی دوا کے طور پر دینےسے پلیسبو گروپوں کے مقابلے میں تناؤ اور اضطراب میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوئی۔
تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آنےسے، اشوگندھا روایتی حکمت اور جدید سائنسی تحقیق کے درمیانی نقطے پرہے ، جو انسانی صحت اور تندرستی کے لیے بے پناہ وعدے کرتی ہے۔ اب جبکہ جاری تحقیقوں میں اس کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جارہا ہے، تو ممکن ہےدنیا جلد ہی اس وقت آزمودہ جڑی بوٹی کے اور بھی زیادہ علاج معالجے کا مشاہدہ کرے۔
رپورٹس کے لنکس:
https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/34559859/
https://ayush.gov.in/images/domains/quality_standards/safetyReportAshwagandha.pdf
https://ccras.nic.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/Revised-Ashwagandha-Booklet-9.8.2024-final.pdf