Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Ram Navami, PM to visit Tamil Nadu and inaugurate New Pamban Rail Bridge connecting Rameswaram to the mainland
PM to also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu
PM to flag off Rameswaram-Tambaram (Chennai) new train service
04 APR 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Tamil Nadu on 6th April. On the occasion of Ram Navami, at around 12 noon, he will inaugurate the new Pamban Rail Bridge - India’s first vertical lift sea bridge and flag off a train and a ship from the road bridge and witness the operation of the bridge.
Thereafter at around 12:45 PM, he will perform darshan and pooja at Ramanathaswamy temple at Rameswaram. At around 1:30 PM in Rameswaram, he will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the New Pamban Rail Bridge and flag off Rameswaram-Tambaram (Chennai) new train service. The bridge carries a deep cultural significance. According to the Ramayana, the construction of Ram Setu was initiated from Dhanushkodi near Rameswaram.
The Bridge, linking Rameswaram to the mainland, stands as a remarkable feat of Indian engineering on the global stage. It is built at a cost of over Rs 700 crore. It is 2.08 km in length, features 99 spans and a 72.5-metre vertical lift span that rises up to a height of 17 metres, facilitating smooth movement of ships while ensuring seamless train operations. Constructed with stainless steel reinforcement, high-grade protective paint, and fully welded joints, the bridge boasts increased durability and reduced maintenance needs. It is designed for dual rail tracks to accommodate future demands. A special polysiloxane coating protects it from corrosion, ensuring longevity in the harsh marine environment.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu. These projects include foundation stone for four-laning of 28 Km long Walajapet – Ranipet section of NH-40 and dedication to the Nation of 4-laned 29 Km long Viluppuram – Puducherry section of NH-332; 57 Km long Poondiyankuppam – Sattanathapuram section of NH-32 and 48 Km long Cholapuram – Thanjavur section of NH-36. These highways will connect many pilgrim centres and tourist places, reduce distance between cities and enable faster access to Medical College and Hospital, Ports besides empowering local farmers to transport agricultural products to the nearby markets and boost economic activity of local leather and small scale industries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
रामनवमी के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे और रामेश्वरम को मुख्य भूमि से जोड़ने वाले नए पंबन रेल पुल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु में 8,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री रामेश्वरम-तांबरम (चेन्नई) नई ट्रेन सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे
04 APR 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 6 अप्रैल को तमिलनाडु का दौरा करेंगे। रामनवमी के अवसर पर, दोपहर करीब 12 बजे, वे भारत के पहले वर्टिकल लिफ्ट समुद्री पुल - नए पंबन रेल पुल का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्री मोदी सड़क पुल से एक ट्रेन और एक जहाज को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे और पुल के संचालन को देखेंगे।
इसके बाद दोपहर करीब 12:45 बजे, वे रामेश्वरम में रामनाथस्वामी मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा करेंगे। रामेश्वरम में दोपहर करीब 1:30 बजे वह तमिलनाडु में 8,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह जनसभा को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नए पंबन रेल पुल का उद्घाटन करेंगे और रामेश्वरम-तांबरम (चेन्नई) नई ट्रेन सेवा को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इस पुल का सांस्कृतिक महत्व बहुत गहरा है। रामायण के अनुसार, राम सेतु का निर्माण रामेश्वरम के पास धनुषकोडी से शुरू हुआ था।
रामेश्वरम को मुख्य भूमि से जोड़ने वाला यह पुल वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय इंजीनियरिंग की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के रूप में खड़ा है। इसे 700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया गया है। इसकी लंबाई 2.08 किमी है, इसमें 99 स्पैन और 72.5 मीटर का वर्टिकल लिफ्ट स्पैन है जो 17 मीटर की ऊंचाई तक उठता है। इससे निर्बाध ट्रेन संचालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए जहाजों की सुचारू आवाजाही की सुविधा मिलती है। स्टेनलेस स्टील सुदृढीकरण, उच्च श्रेणी के सुरक्षात्मक पेंट और पूरी तरह से वेल्डेड जोड़ों के साथ निर्मित, पुल में अधिक स्थायित्व और कम रखरखाव की आवश्यकता है। इसे भविष्य की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए दोहरी रेल पटरियों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। विशेष पॉलीसिलोक्सेन कोटिंग इसे जंग से बचाती है, जिससे कठोर समुद्री वातावरण में दीर्घायु सुनिश्चित होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु में 8,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न रेल और सड़क परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में एनएच-40 के 28 किलोमीटर लंबे वालाजापेट-रानीपेट खंड को चार लेन का बनाने के कार्य का शिलान्यास और एनएच-332 के 29 किलोमीटर लंबे विलुप्पुरम-पुदुचेरी खंड को चार लेन का बनाने का काम, एनएच-32 का 57 किलोमीटर लंबा पूंडियनकुप्पम-सत्तनाथपुरम खंड और एनएच-36 का 48 किलोमीटर लंबा चोलापुरम-तंजावुर खंड शामिल हैं। ये राजमार्ग कई तीर्थस्थलों और पर्यटन स्थलों को जोड़ेंगे, शहरों के बीच की दूरी कम करेंगे और मेडिकल कॉलेज एवं अस्पताल, बंदरगाहों तक तेज पहुंच सक्षम करेंगे। इसके अलावा ये स्थानीय किसानों को कृषि उत्पादों को नजदीकी बाजारों तक पहुंचाने और स्थानीय चमड़ा और लघु उद्योगों की आर्थिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा देने में सशक्त बनाएंगे।