Prime Minister's Office
On the occasion of Ram Navami, PM to visit Tamil Nadu and inaugurate New Pamban Rail Bridge connecting Rameswaram to the mainland
PM to also lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu
PM to flag off Rameswaram-Tambaram (Chennai) new train service
04 APR 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Tamil Nadu on 6th April. On the occasion of Ram Navami, at around 12 noon, he will inaugurate the new Pamban Rail Bridge - India’s first vertical lift sea bridge and flag off a train and a ship from the road bridge and witness the operation of the bridge.
Thereafter at around 12:45 PM, he will perform darshan and pooja at Ramanathaswamy temple at Rameswaram. At around 1:30 PM in Rameswaram, he will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the New Pamban Rail Bridge and flag off Rameswaram-Tambaram (Chennai) new train service. The bridge carries a deep cultural significance. According to the Ramayana, the construction of Ram Setu was initiated from Dhanushkodi near Rameswaram.
The Bridge, linking Rameswaram to the mainland, stands as a remarkable feat of Indian engineering on the global stage. It is built at a cost of over Rs 700 crore. It is 2.08 km in length, features 99 spans and a 72.5-metre vertical lift span that rises up to a height of 17 metres, facilitating smooth movement of ships while ensuring seamless train operations. Constructed with stainless steel reinforcement, high-grade protective paint, and fully welded joints, the bridge boasts increased durability and reduced maintenance needs. It is designed for dual rail tracks to accommodate future demands. A special polysiloxane coating protects it from corrosion, ensuring longevity in the harsh marine environment.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation various rail and road projects worth over Rs 8,300 crore in Tamil Nadu. These projects include foundation stone for four-laning of 28 Km long Walajapet – Ranipet section of NH-40 and dedication to the Nation of 4-laned 29 Km long Viluppuram – Puducherry section of NH-332; 57 Km long Poondiyankuppam – Sattanathapuram section of NH-32 and 48 Km long Cholapuram – Thanjavur section of NH-36. These highways will connect many pilgrim centres and tourist places, reduce distance between cities and enable faster access to Medical College and Hospital, Ports besides empowering local farmers to transport agricultural products to the nearby markets and boost economic activity of local leather and small scale industries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রামেশ্বরম ও মূল ভূখণ্ডের মধ্যে যোগসূত্রকারী নতুন পাম্বান রেল সেতু উদ্বোধনে রাম নবমী উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তামিলনাড়ু সফর করবেন
04 APR 2025 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬ এপ্রিল তামিলনাড়ু সফর করবেন। রাম নবমী উপলক্ষে দুপুর ১২টা নাগাদ তিনি নতুন পাম্বান রেল সেতুর উদ্বোধন করবেন। এটি ভারতের প্রথম উল্লম্ব (ভার্টিকাল লিফট) উত্তোলন সমুদ্র সেতু। এখানকার সড়ক সেতু থেকে তিনি একটি ট্রেন ও জাহাজের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন এবং এই সেতুর কাজও পরিদর্শন করবেন।
এর পর তিনি বেলা ১২:৪৫ নাগাদ রামেশ্বরমে রামনাথস্বামী মন্দির দর্শন করবেন ও পুজো দেবেন। দুপুর ১:৩০ নাগাদ তিনি রামেশ্বরমে তামিলনাড়ুর জন্য ৮ হাজার ৩০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিভিন্ন রেল এবং সড়ক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন পাম্বান রেল সেতুর উদ্বোধনের পাশাপাশি রামেশ্বরম-তামবরম (চেন্নাই) নতুন রেল পরিষেবার সূচনা করবেন। এই সেতুটির গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। রামায়ণে কথিত আছে রামেশ্বরমের কাছে ধনুষ্কোটি থেকে রামসেতুর নির্মাণের সূচনা হয়েছিল।
রামেশ্বরম এবং মূল ভূখণ্ডের মধ্যে সংযোগরক্ষাকারী এই সেতু বিশ্বে কারিগরি স্থাপত্যের এক অনন্য নিদর্শন স্বরূপ। ৫৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে এটি নির্মিত হয়েছে। ২.০৮ কিলোমিটার বিস্তৃত ৯৯টি খিলান যুক্ত ৭২.৫ মিটার উল্লম্ব উত্তোলন সেতুটি ১৭ মিটার পর্যন্ত উপরে উঠতে সক্ষম। এটি নির্মিত হওয়ার ফলে একদিকে যেমন নির্বিঘ্নে জাহাজ চলাচল করতে পারবে, অন্যদিকে ট্রেন চলাচলেও কোনো বাধা থাকবে না। ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদার দিকে তাকিয়ে এখানে যৌথ রেল লাইনের সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। সামুদ্রিক এলাকাতে নির্মিত হলেও এই সেতু যেন জং পরে কখনো নষ্ট না হয়, সেজন্য উন্নত ও গুণমান সম্পন্ন বিশেষ মোড়ক ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্য যেসব প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তার মধ্যে রয়েছে জাতীয় সড়ক ৪০-এর চার লেন বিশিষ্ট ২৮ কিলোমিটার লম্বা ওয়ালাজাপেট-রানিপেট বিভাগ। তিনি জাতীয় সড়ক ৩৩২-এর চার লেন বিশিষ্ট ২৯ কিলোমিটার লম্বা ভিলুপ্পুরম-পুদুচেরি বিভাগ, জাতীয় সড়ক ৩২-এর ৫৭ কিলোমিটার লম্বা পুন্দিয়ানকুপ্পম-সত্তানাথপুরম, জাতীয় সড়ক ৩৬-এর ৪৮ কিলোমিটার লম্বা চোলাপুরম-তাঞ্জাভুর বিভাগ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই মহাসড়কগুলি বিভিন্ন ধর্মস্থল এবং পর্যটন কেন্দ্রকে যুক্ত করবে, শহরগুলির মধ্যে দূরত্ব কমাবে, তার পাশাপাশি মেডিকেল কলেজ ও হাসপাতাল এবং বন্দরগুলিতে যাতায়াত অনেক দ্রুত করে তুলবে। এগুলি নির্মিত হওয়ার ফলে স্থানীয় চাষীদের ক্ষমতায়ণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, তাঁরা কৃষিপণ্য অনায়াসেই স্থানীয় বাজারে নিয়ে যেতে পারবে। এর ফলে সামগ্রিকভাবে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডে গতির সঞ্চার হবে এবং স্থানীয় চর্ম এবং ছোট শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি উপকৃত হবে।