Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of New Technologies in Agriculture
04 APR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization’ (SMAM), one of the Centrally Sponsored components of the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) is implemented through the State Governments. Under SMAM, financial assistance is provided to the farmers for purchase of various agricultural machines and equipments including the post-harvest and processing technologies on individual ownership basis. Financial assistance is also provided for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Village Level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs) in order to provide machines and equipments to the farmers on rental basis as per their requirements. Financial assistance under SMAM is also provided for demonstration of kisan drones on farmers’ fields, purchase of drones by the farmers on individual ownership basis and establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of Kisan drones for providing services of drones to farmers for agriculture purpose.
The Government has approved Central Sector Scheme 'NAMO DRONE DIDI' for providing 15,000 Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), during the period of 3 years (2023-24 to 2025-26) with a view to provide sustainable business and livelihood support to them. Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 1094 drones to drone didis of SHGs in 2023-24 using their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drone distributed to drone didis, 500 drones have been distributed under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. The remaining 14500 drones under the scheme has been targeted to be distributed by the end of financial year 2025-26.
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission in September 2024 with an outlay of Rs. 2817 Crore. The Mission seeks to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country for driving innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and making available timely and reliable crop-related information to all the farmers in the country. The Mission envisages the creation of Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture such as Agristack, Krishi Decision Support System, Comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map and other IT initiatives undertaken by Central/State Governments. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’ an Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered chatbot has been developed to assist farmers with responses to queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme
The Institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) are conducting research on drone spraying systems and droplet deposition characteristics with the objectives of enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of pesticide and liquid fertilizer applications. An AI enabled mobile device has been developed for real time identification of abiotic stress in field crops, which assist crop breeding and precision crop input management. The institutes have also developed different precision farming technologies such as Smart sprayer for pomegranate young orchards, Automatic Spraying System for Polyhouse, Lab based robotic transplanter for plug-type vegetable seedlings, Unmanned multi-purpose track-type vehicle, Autonomous weeder for wide spaced field crops, Robotic harvester for poly-house cultivated tomatoes, Image based automatic hand held diseases identification device for soybean by application of deep learning, Image based variable-rate nitrogen applicator, Controller based feed dispensing system for poultry, Water Stress Indices using Spectral Reflectance and Thermal Imaging in Field Crops, Deep placement fertilizer applicator as an attachment to rice transplanter etc.
Soil Health & Fertility Scheme is implemented by the Government since 2014-2015, wherein Soil Health Cards (SHCs) are issued to farmers to improve the health of the soil. SHCs encourage judicious use of fertilizer, secondary micronutrients along with organic manures & bio-fertilizers. Soil samples are processed through standard procedures and analyzed for 12 parameters viz. pH, electrical conductivity, Organic Carbon, available Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sulphur, and micronutrients (Zinc, Coper, Iron, Manganese & Boron). SHCs provide information on nutrient status of soil and recommendations on appropriate dosage & type of fertilizers for improving soil health and its fertility. Since 2014-15 and as on 31 March 2025, 24.90 Crore SHCs have been generated across the country. Under the scheme, 1068 Static Soil Testing Laboratories, 163 Mobile Soil Testing Laboratories, 6376 Mini Soil Testing Laboratories and 665 Village Level Soil Testing Laboratories have been established across the country. To educate farmers, around 7.0 lakh demonstrations, 93781 farmer’s training programmes and 7425 farmer’s mela have been organized across the country. In addition, 70002 Krishi Sakhis are trained to support farmers in understanding SHCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देना
04 APR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के केंद्र प्रायोजित घटकों में से एक 'कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)' राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। एसएमएएम के तहत किसानों को व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व के आधार पर कटाई के बाद और प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित विभिन्न कृषि मशीनों और उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। किसानों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किराये के आधार पर मशीनें और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर (सीएचसी) और ग्राम स्तरीय कृषि मशीनरी बैंक (एफएमबी) की स्थापना के लिए भी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एसएमएएम के तहत किसानों के खेतों पर किसान ड्रोन के प्रदर्शन, किसानों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व के आधार पर ड्रोन की खरीद और कृषि उद्देश्य के लिए किसानों को ड्रोन की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए किसान ड्रोन के कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए भी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
सरकार ने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को 3 वर्ष (2023-24 से 2025-26) की अवधि के दौरान 15,000 ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' को मंजूरी दी है, ताकि उन्हें स्थायी व्यवसाय और आजीविका सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियों (एलएफसी) ने अपने आंतरिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करके 2023-24 में एसएचजी की ड्रोन दीदियों को 1,094 ड्रोन वितरित किए हैं। ड्रोन दीदियों को वितरित किए गए इन 1,094 ड्रोन में से 500 ड्रोन नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत वितरित किए गए हैं। योजना के तहत शेष 14,500 ड्रोन वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के अंत तक वितरित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
सरकार ने सितंबर 2024 में 2817 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ डिजिटल कृषि मिशन को मंजूरी दी है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य देश में एक मजबूत डिजिटल कृषि इको-सिस्टम को सक्षम करना है, ताकि किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके और देश के सभी किसानों को समय पर और विश्वसनीय फसल संबंधी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। इस मिशन में कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना जैसे एग्रीस्टैक, कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली, व्यापक मृदा उर्वरता और प्रोफाइल मानचित्र और केंद्र/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की जाने वाली अन्य आईटी पहलों का निर्माण शामिल है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के बारे में किसानों के सवालों का हल करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) संचालित चैटबॉट 'किसान ई-मित्र' भी विकसित किया गया है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तहत संस्थान कीटनाशक और तरल उर्वरक अनुप्रयोगों की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से ड्रोन छिड़काव प्रणाली और बूंद जमाव विशेषताओं पर अनुसंधान कर रहे हैं। खेत की फसलों में अजैविक तनाव की वास्तविक समय पहचान के लिए एक एआई सक्षम मोबाइल डिवाइस विकसित किया गया है, जो फसल प्रजनन और सटीक फसल इनपुट प्रबंधन में सहायता करता है। संस्थानों ने विभिन्न कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों का भी विकास किया है जैसे अनार के युवा बागों के लिए स्मार्ट स्प्रेयर, पॉलीहाउस के लिए स्वचालित छिड़काव प्रणाली, प्लग-प्रकार की सब्जी की पौध के लिए लैब आधारित रोबोट ट्रांसप्लांटर, मानवरहित बहुउद्देश्यीय ट्रैक-प्रकार वाहन, विस्तृत अंतराल वाली खेत की फसलों के लिए स्वायत्त वीडर, पॉलीहाउस में उगाए गए टमाटरों के लिए रोबोट हार्वेस्टर छवि आधारित परिवर्तनीय दर नाइट्रोजन एप्लीकेटर, पोल्ट्री के लिए नियंत्रक आधारित फ़ीड डिस्पेंसिंग सिस्टम, फील्ड फसलों में स्पेक्ट्रल रिफ्लेक्टेंस और थर्मल इमेजिंग का उपयोग करके जल तनाव सूचकांक, चावल प्रत्यारोपण के लिए एक अनुलग्नक के रूप में डीप प्लेसमेंट उर्वरक एप्लीकेटर आदि।
सरकार द्वारा वर्ष 2014-15 से मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता योजना लागू की गई है, जिसके अंतर्गत मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए किसानों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) जारी किए जाते हैं। एसएचसी उर्वरक, द्वितीयक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों के साथ-साथ जैविक खादों और जैव-उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। मिट्टी के नमूनों को मानक प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से संसाधित किया जाता है और 12 मापदंडों अर्थात पीएच, विद्युत चालकता, कार्बनिक कार्बन, उपलब्ध नाइट्रोजन, फास्फोरस, पोटेशियम, सल्फर और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों (जस्ता, कॉपर, आयरन, मैंगनीज और बोरोन) के लिए विश्लेषण किया जाता है। एसएचसी मिट्टी की पोषक स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य और इसकी उर्वरता में सुधार के लिए उर्वरकों की उचित खुराक और प्रकार पर सिफारिशें करते हैं। वर्ष 2014-15 से लेकर 31 मार्च, 2025 तक, देशभर में 24.90 करोड़ एसएचसी बनाए जा चुके हैं। इस योजना के तहत देशभर में 1068 स्थैतिक मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, 163 मोबाइल मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, 6,376 लघु मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं और 665 ग्राम स्तरीय मृदा परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए देशभर में करीब 7.0 लाख प्रदर्शन, 93,781 किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और 7,425 किसान मेले आयोजित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, किसानों को एसएचसी को समझने में सहायता करने के लिए 70,002 कृषि सखियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने शुक्रवार को राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी दी।