Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of New Technologies in Agriculture
04 APR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization’ (SMAM), one of the Centrally Sponsored components of the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) is implemented through the State Governments. Under SMAM, financial assistance is provided to the farmers for purchase of various agricultural machines and equipments including the post-harvest and processing technologies on individual ownership basis. Financial assistance is also provided for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) and Village Level Farm Machinery Banks (FMBs) in order to provide machines and equipments to the farmers on rental basis as per their requirements. Financial assistance under SMAM is also provided for demonstration of kisan drones on farmers’ fields, purchase of drones by the farmers on individual ownership basis and establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of Kisan drones for providing services of drones to farmers for agriculture purpose.
The Government has approved Central Sector Scheme 'NAMO DRONE DIDI' for providing 15,000 Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs), during the period of 3 years (2023-24 to 2025-26) with a view to provide sustainable business and livelihood support to them. Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) have distributed 1094 drones to drone didis of SHGs in 2023-24 using their internal resources. Out of these 1094 drone distributed to drone didis, 500 drones have been distributed under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme. The remaining 14500 drones under the scheme has been targeted to be distributed by the end of financial year 2025-26.
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission in September 2024 with an outlay of Rs. 2817 Crore. The Mission seeks to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country for driving innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and making available timely and reliable crop-related information to all the farmers in the country. The Mission envisages the creation of Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture such as Agristack, Krishi Decision Support System, Comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map and other IT initiatives undertaken by Central/State Governments. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’ an Artificial Intelligence (AI) powered chatbot has been developed to assist farmers with responses to queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme
The Institutes under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) are conducting research on drone spraying systems and droplet deposition characteristics with the objectives of enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of pesticide and liquid fertilizer applications. An AI enabled mobile device has been developed for real time identification of abiotic stress in field crops, which assist crop breeding and precision crop input management. The institutes have also developed different precision farming technologies such as Smart sprayer for pomegranate young orchards, Automatic Spraying System for Polyhouse, Lab based robotic transplanter for plug-type vegetable seedlings, Unmanned multi-purpose track-type vehicle, Autonomous weeder for wide spaced field crops, Robotic harvester for poly-house cultivated tomatoes, Image based automatic hand held diseases identification device for soybean by application of deep learning, Image based variable-rate nitrogen applicator, Controller based feed dispensing system for poultry, Water Stress Indices using Spectral Reflectance and Thermal Imaging in Field Crops, Deep placement fertilizer applicator as an attachment to rice transplanter etc.
Soil Health & Fertility Scheme is implemented by the Government since 2014-2015, wherein Soil Health Cards (SHCs) are issued to farmers to improve the health of the soil. SHCs encourage judicious use of fertilizer, secondary micronutrients along with organic manures & bio-fertilizers. Soil samples are processed through standard procedures and analyzed for 12 parameters viz. pH, electrical conductivity, Organic Carbon, available Nitrogen, Phosphorus, Potassium, Sulphur, and micronutrients (Zinc, Coper, Iron, Manganese & Boron). SHCs provide information on nutrient status of soil and recommendations on appropriate dosage & type of fertilizers for improving soil health and its fertility. Since 2014-15 and as on 31 March 2025, 24.90 Crore SHCs have been generated across the country. Under the scheme, 1068 Static Soil Testing Laboratories, 163 Mobile Soil Testing Laboratories, 6376 Mini Soil Testing Laboratories and 665 Village Level Soil Testing Laboratories have been established across the country. To educate farmers, around 7.0 lakh demonstrations, 93781 farmer’s training programmes and 7425 farmer’s mela have been organized across the country. In addition, 70002 Krishi Sakhis are trained to support farmers in understanding SHCs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی کا فروغ
04 APR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی میکانائزیشن سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم)، جو کہ راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) کے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اجزاء میں سے ایک ہے، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت، کسانوں کو مختلف زرعی مشینوں اور سازوسامان کی خریداری کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں انفرادی ملکیت کی بنیاد پر فصلوں کی کٹائی اور اس کے بعد پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی) اور گاؤں سطح کے زرعی مشینری بینک (ایف ایم بی) کے قیام کے لیے بھی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق کرائے کی بنیاد پر مشینیں اور سازوسامان فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ ایس ایم اے ایم کے تحت کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر کسان ڈرون لانے، کسانوں سے انفرادی ملکیت کی بنیاد پر ڈرون کی خریداری اور کسانوں کو زراعت کے مقصد کے لیے ڈرون کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کسان ڈرون کے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت نے 3 سال (24-2023 سے 26-2025) کے دوران خواتین اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کو 15,000 ڈرون فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ‘نمو ڈرون دیدی’ کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ انھیں پائیدار کاروبار اور روزی روٹی میں مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔ لیڈ فرٹیلائزر کمپنیز (ایل ایف سی) نے اپنے اندرونی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 24-2023 میں ایس ایچ جی کے ڈرون دیدیوں کو 1094 ڈرون تقسیم کیے ہیں۔ ڈرون دیدیوں میں تقسیم کیے گئے ان 1094 ڈرونز میں سے 500 ڈرون نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کے تحت تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت بقیہ 14500 ڈرونز کو مالی سال 26-2025کے آخر تک تقسیم کرنے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ستمبر 2024 میں 2817 کروڑ کے کل خرچ سے ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ مشن ملک میں کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل حل چلانے اور ملک کے تمام کسانوں کو فصل سے متعلق بروقت اور قابل بھروسہ معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک میں ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل زرعی ایکو سسٹم کو فعال کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ یہ مشن زراعت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے کہ ایگری اسٹیک، کرشی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے معاون نظام ، مٹی کی زرخیزی اور پروفائل کا نقشہ اور مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے دیگر آئی ٹی اقدامات کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ ‘کسان ای متر’ ایک مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے چلنے والا چیٹ بوٹ تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے بارے میں سوالات کے جوابات دینے میں مدد ملے۔
زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت ادارے ڈرون سے پانی چھڑکنے کے نظام اور بوندوں کو جمع کرنے کی خصوصیات پر تحقیق کر رہے ہیں جس کا مقصد کیڑے مار ادویات اور رقیق کھاد کے استعمال کی کارکردگی اور اثر کو بڑھانا ہے۔ کھیت کی فصلوں میں غیر حیاتی چیزوں کی حقیقی وقت میں شناخت کے لیے ایک اے آئی فعال موبائل ڈیوائس تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو فصلوں کی افزائش اور درست فصل کے ان پٹ مینجمنٹ میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اداروں نے مختلف درستگی والی کاشتکاری کی ٹیکنالوجیز بھی تیار کی ہیں جیسے انار کے نئے باغات کے لیے اسمارٹ اسپرے، پولی ہاؤس کے لیے خودکارا سپرے مارنے کا نظام، پلگ قسم کی سبزیوں کے لیے لیب پر مبنی روبوٹک ٹرانسپلانٹر، بغیر پائلٹ کثیر مقصدی ٹریک قسم کی گاڑی، وسیع فاصلہ والی کھیت کی فصلوں کے لیے خودمختار ویڈر، پولی ہاؤس بوئے گئے ٹماٹر کے لیے روبوٹک ہارویسٹرس ، ڈیپ لرننگ کے اطلاق کے ذریعے سویا بین کے لیے ہاتھ سے پکڑے جانے والے امراض کی شناخت کرنے والا خودکار آلہ، تصویر پر مبنی متغیر شرح نائٹروجن ایپلی کیٹر، پولٹری کے لیے کنٹرولر پر مبنی فیڈ ڈسپنسنگ سسٹم، کھیتوں کی فصلوں میں اسپیکٹرل ریفلیکٹنس اور تھرمل امیجنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے واٹر اسٹریس انڈیکس، دھان کی بوائی سے منسلک ڈیپ پلیسمنٹ فرٹیلائزر ایپلی کیٹر جیسے امور شامل ہیں ۔
مٹی کی زرخیزی اور صحت کی اسکیم حکومت کی طرف سے 15-2014 سے لاگو کی گئی ہے، جس میں مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈز (ایس ایچ سی) جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس ایچ سی نامیاتی کھادوں اور حیاتیاتی کھادوں کے ساتھ کھاد، ثانوی مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس کے معقول استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ مٹی کے نمونوں پر معیاری طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے اور 12 پیرامیٹرز کے لیے تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایچ، برقی چالکتا، نامیاتی کاربن، دستیاب نائٹروجن، فاسفورس، پوٹاشیم، سلفر، اور مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس (زنک، کاپر، آئرن، مینگنیج اور بوران)۔ ایس ایچ سی مٹی کی غذائیت کی حیثیت کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں اور مٹی کی صحت اور اس کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مناسب خوراک اور کھاد کی قسم کے بارے میں سفارشات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ 15-2014 سے لے کر 31 مارچ 2025 تک، ملک بھر میں 24.90 کروڑ ایس ایچ سی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 1068 مٹی کی جانچ کی لیبارٹریز، 163 موبائل سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز، 6376 منی سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز اور 665 ولیج لیول سوائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو معلومات کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 7.0 لاکھ نمائش، 93781 کسانوں کے تربیتی پروگرام اور 7425 کسان میلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 70002 کرشی سکھیوں کو ایس ایچ سی کو سمجھنے میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی جا رہی ہے۔