Ministry of Civil Aviation
Parliament passes the Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill, 2025
Another significant reform under the leadership of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu
04 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill, 2025, introduced by the Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, was passed in Lok Sabha on 03.04.2025, following its earlier acceptance in the Rajya Sabha. With both Houses having cleared the legislation, this marks the second major aviation reform passed under the leadership of Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu. The bill aims to align India’s aircraft leasing and financing ecosystem with global standards and marks a critical step in deepening investor confidence in India’s rapidly growing aviation market.
The Bill builds on the framework of the Cape Town Convention of 2001, which aimed to simplify and standardize international leasing agreements. India formally adopted this convention in 2008, but gaps in legal enforcement led to higher leasing costs—typically 8 to 10 percent higher than other nations. With this bill, India seeks to plug those gaps, providing legal certainty to aircraft financiers and reducing costs for Indian carriers.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu underlined the urgency behind the legislation and stated “There was a vision behind this leap in civil aviation. There was a mission to fulfill that vision. And to make that mission possible, there was the guidance of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Modi ji. The kind of growth we are seeing today was made possible because of this leadership.”
The Minister illustrated this growth with concrete figures. “For almost 65 years—from Independence to 2014—the total number of passengers flying annually in India was 10 crore 38 lakh. In just the next 10 years, that number has more than doubled to 22 crore 81 lakh in 2024,” he said. “Similarly, the number of airports in India increased from 74 in 2014 to 159 in 2024, with two more ready to be launched soon” he highlighted.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu also spotlighted the increase in the number of aircraft, growing from 340 in 2014 to over 840 by 2024. “These figures show that civil aviation in India is not just growing—it’s booming. No other country has seen this level of aviation expansion in such a short period,” he stated.
The Bill is expected to further ease leasing processes, make India a more attractive destination for aviation investments, and improve the country’s compliance scores under the Cape Town Convention. These changes are essential for reducing airline costs and encouraging new entrants into the sector.
The discussion also touched upon broader issues in the civil aviation sector, such as the high cost of Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) which accounts for nearly 45% of an airline’s operational costs. The Minister expressed concern over the variation in ATF tax across states and called for more states to follow the example of those who have reduced their rates. “Reducing these taxes will boost regional connectivity and lower costs for passengers,” he added.
Looking to the future, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has set ambitious targets for sustainability and capacity building. We have a total of around 80 airports that operate at 100% green energy usage and we aspire to transition over 100 airports to renewable energy, India is making a strong push toward greener aviation. The sector also faces a growing demand for trained pilots—estimated at 30,000 to 34,000 over the next 10 to 15 years. “We are working on increasing the number of Flight Training Organizations (FTOs) and issuing more commercial pilot licenses annually to meet this demand,” the Minister said.
In conclusion, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu affirmed the government’s long-term vision: “Civil aviation in India is not just about flying planes. It’s about connecting people, boosting economies, and creating opportunities. And we are committed to making India a global leader in aviation.”

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ نے ایئر کرافٹ آبجیکٹ بل 2025 میں مفادات کے تحفظ کا بل منظور کر لیا
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کی قیادت میں ایک اور اہم اصلاحات
04 APR 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ہوائی جہاز آبجیکٹ بل، 2025 میں مفادات کے تحفظ کا بل، راجیہ سبھا میں اس کی قبل از وقت منظوری کے بعد، 03.04.2025 کو لوک سبھا میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ دونوں ایوانوں نے قانون سازی کی منظوری دے دی ہے، یہ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیرجناب رام موہن نائیڈو کی قیادت میں منظور ہونے والی دوسری بڑی ہوا بازی اصلاحات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس بل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ہوائی جہاز کی لیزنگ اور فنانسنگ ایکو سسٹم کو عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ میں سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو گہرا کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
یہ بل 2001 کے کیپ ٹاؤن کنونشن کے فریم ورک پر بنا ہے، جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی لیزنگ معاہدوں کو آسان اور معیاری بنانا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2008 میں اس کنونشن کو باضابطہ طور پر اپنایا، لیکن قانونی نفاذ میں فرق کی وجہ سے لیزنگ کی لاگتیں زیادہ ہوئیں - عام طور پر دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں 8 سے 10 فیصد زیادہ۔ اس بل کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ان خلا کو پر کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جس سے ہوائی جہاز کے فنانسرز کو قانونی یقین مل جائے گا اور ہندوستانی کیریئر کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی۔
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے اس قانون سازی کے پیچھے عجلت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ’سول ایوی ایشن میں اس اقدام کے پیچھے ایک وژن تھا، اس وژن کو پورا کرنے کا ایک مشن تھا۔ اور اس مشن کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی تھی۔ آج ہم جس طرح کی ترقی دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ ان کی قیادت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔‘
انہوں نے اس نے اس ترقی کو ٹھوس اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ واضح کیا۔ ’تقریباً 65 سالوں میں - آزادی سے لے کر 2014 تک - ہندوستان میں سالانہ پرواز کرنے والے مسافروں کی کل تعداد 10 کروڑ 38 لاکھ تھی۔ صرف اگلے 10 سالوں میں، یہ تعداد 2024 میں دوگنی سے بڑھ کر 22 کروڑ 81 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے،‘۔اسی طرح، ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 74 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 159 ہو گئی، دو اور جلد ہی شروع ہونے کے لیے تیار ہیں،" انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہوائی جہازوں کی تعداد میں اضافے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو 2014 میں 340 سے بڑھ کر 2024 تک 840 تک پہنچ گئی۔ ’یہ اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں شہری ہوابازی صرف ترقی نہیں کر رہی ہے بلکہ عروج پر ہے۔ کسی اور ملک نے اتنی مختصر مدت میں ہوا بازی کی اس سطح پر توسیع نہیں دیکھی۔‘
اس بل سے لیزنگ کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنانے، ہوا بازی کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ہندوستان کو مزید پرکشش مقام بنانے اور کیپ ٹاؤن کنونشن کے تحت ملک کے تعمیل کے اسکور کو بہتر بنانے کی امید ہے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں ایئر لائن کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے اور اس شعبے میں نئے آنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
بحث میں سول ایوی ایشن کے شعبے کے وسیع تر مسائل پر بھی بات کی گئی، جیسے ایوی ایشن ٹربائن فیول (اے ٹی ایف) کی زیادہ قیمت جو کہ ایئر لائن کے آپریشنل اخراجات کا تقریباً 45 فیصد ہے۔ وزیر نے ریاستوں میں اے ٹی ایف ٹیکس میں فرق پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور مزید ریاستوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ان لوگوں کی مثال پر عمل کریں جنہوں نے اپنی شرحیں کم کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ان ٹیکسوں کو کم کرنے سے علاقائی رابطوں کو فروغ ملے گا اور مسافروں کے لیے کم لاگت آئے گی۔" مستقبل کو دیکھتے ہوئے، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے پائیداری اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے مہتواکانکشی اہداف مقرر کیے ہیں۔
سال 2025تک 2.5 کروڑ لیٹر پائیدار ہوابازی ایندھن (ایس اے ایف ) پیدا کرنے اور 100 سے زیادہ ہوائی اڈوں کو قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ، ہندوستان سبز ہوابازی کی طرف مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس شعبے کو تربیت یافتہ پائلٹوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کا بھی سامنا ہے ، جس کا تخمینہ اگلے 10 سے 15 سالوں میں 30,000 سے 34,000 تک ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’ہم فلائٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ٹی او ) کی تعداد بڑھانے اور اس مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سالانہ مزید کمرشل پائلٹ لائسنس جاری کرنے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘
آخر میں، جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے حکومت کے طویل مدتی وژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’ہندوستان میں شہری ہوا بازی کا مقصد صرف ہوائی جہاز اڑانا نہیں ہے؛ یہ لوگوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے، معیشتوں کو فروغ دینے اور مواقع پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں ہے۔ اور ہم ہندوستان کو ہوا بازی میں ایک عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔‘