Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hails Union Cabinet’s decision to approve Vibrant Villages Program-2
Heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this landmark initiative
Vibrant Villages Program has been a game-changing medium to transform our border villages into the nerve centers of growth and development
Advancing the vision further, the Modi govt has today approved the Vibrant Villages Program-2 with a total outlay of ₹6,839 crore
The program will transform the villages along the International Land Borders into comprehensive development models with adequate amenities for sustainable livelihoods, higher living standards and further bolstered security
04 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hailed Union Cabinet decision to approve Vibrant Villages Program-2. Shri Amit Shah expressed heartfelt gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this landmark initiative.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah in a post on X platform said, the Vibrant Villages Program has been a game-changing medium to transform our border villages into the nerve centers of growth and development. Advancing the vision further, the Modi govt has today approved the Vibrant Villages Program-2 with a total outlay of ₹6,839 crore, he added.
Union Home Minister said the program will transform the villages along the International Land Borders into comprehensive development models with adequate amenities for sustainable livelihoods, higher living standards and further bolstered security.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-2 ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ
ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ-ਚੇਂਜਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 6,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-2 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
04 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਵਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ, ਉੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੁਖਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-2 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੇਮ-ਚੇਂਜਿੰਗ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 6,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ-2 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਵਸੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ, ਉੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪੁਖਤਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।