Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hails Union Cabinet’s decision to approve Vibrant Villages Program-2
Heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this landmark initiative
Vibrant Villages Program has been a game-changing medium to transform our border villages into the nerve centers of growth and development
Advancing the vision further, the Modi govt has today approved the Vibrant Villages Program-2 with a total outlay of ₹6,839 crore
The program will transform the villages along the International Land Borders into comprehensive development models with adequate amenities for sustainable livelihoods, higher living standards and further bolstered security
04 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hailed Union Cabinet decision to approve Vibrant Villages Program-2. Shri Amit Shah expressed heartfelt gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this landmark initiative.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah in a post on X platform said, the Vibrant Villages Program has been a game-changing medium to transform our border villages into the nerve centers of growth and development. Advancing the vision further, the Modi govt has today approved the Vibrant Villages Program-2 with a total outlay of ₹6,839 crore, he added.
Union Home Minister said the program will transform the villages along the International Land Borders into comprehensive development models with adequate amenities for sustainable livelihoods, higher living standards and further bolstered security.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-2ને મંજૂરી આપવાના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળના નિર્ણયને આવકાર્યો
આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર
આપણા સરહદી ગામડાઓને વિકાસ અને વિકાસના મુખ્ય કેન્દ્રોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ એક ગેમ-ચેન્જિંગ માધ્યમ રહ્યું છે
આ વિઝનને વધુ આગળ ધપાવતા, મોદી સરકારે આજે ₹6,839 કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ પ્રોગ્રામ-2 ને મંજૂરી આપી છે
આ કાર્યક્રમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભૂમિ સરહદો પરના ગામડાઓને ટકાઉ આજીવિકા, ઉચ્ચ જીવનધોરણ અને વધુ મજબૂત સુરક્ષા માટે પૂરતી સુવિધાઓ સાથે વ્યાપક વિકાસ મોડેલમાં પરિવર્તિત કરશે
04 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ-2ને મંજૂરી આપવાના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળના નિર્ણયને બિરદાવ્યો હતો. શ્રી અમિત શાહે આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પહેલ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર માન્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી અમિત શાહે એક્સ પ્લેટફોર્મ પરની પોસ્ટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ આપણા સરહદી ગામોને વિકાસ અને વિકાસના ચેતા કેન્દ્રોમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટે એક ગેમ-ચેન્જિંગ માધ્યમ રહ્યું છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, વિઝનને વધુ આગળ વધારતાં મોદી સરકારે આજે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ્સ પ્રોગ્રામ-2ને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમાં કુલ રૂ.6,839 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ કાર્યક્રમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જમીન સરહદો પરનાં ગામડાંઓને વિસ્તૃત વિકાસ મોડલમાં પરિવર્તિત કરશે, જેમાં સ્થાયી આજીવિકા માટે પર્યાપ્ત સુવિધાઓ, ઉચ્ચ જીવનધોરણ અને સુરક્ષાને વધારે પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.