Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hails Union Cabinet’s decision to approve Vibrant Villages Program-2
Heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this landmark initiative
Vibrant Villages Program has been a game-changing medium to transform our border villages into the nerve centers of growth and development
Advancing the vision further, the Modi govt has today approved the Vibrant Villages Program-2 with a total outlay of ₹6,839 crore
The program will transform the villages along the International Land Borders into comprehensive development models with adequate amenities for sustainable livelihoods, higher living standards and further bolstered security
04 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah hailed Union Cabinet decision to approve Vibrant Villages Program-2. Shri Amit Shah expressed heartfelt gratitude towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this landmark initiative.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Amit Shah in a post on X platform said, the Vibrant Villages Program has been a game-changing medium to transform our border villages into the nerve centers of growth and development. Advancing the vision further, the Modi govt has today approved the Vibrant Villages Program-2 with a total outlay of ₹6,839 crore, he added.
Union Home Minister said the program will transform the villages along the International Land Borders into comprehensive development models with adequate amenities for sustainable livelihoods, higher living standards and further bolstered security.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम-2 मंजूर करने के कैबिनेट के फैसले को सराहा
इस ऐतिहासिक पहल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हार्दिक आभार
वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम हमारे सीमावर्ती गांवों को विकास और प्रगति के मुख्य केंद्र के रूप में बदलने का एक गेम-चेंजिंग माध्यम रहा है
इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मोदी सरकार ने आज ₹6,839 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम-2 को मंजूरी दी है
यह प्रोग्राम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भूमि सीमाओं के पास बसे गांवों को स्थायी आजीविका, उच्च जीवन स्तर और अधिक पुख्ता सुरक्षा की पर्याप्त सुविधाओं के साथ व्यापक विकास मॉडल में बदल देगा
04 APR 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम-2 को मंजूरी दिए जाने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक पहल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
X पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम हमारे सीमावर्ती गांवों को विकास और प्रगति के मुख्य केन्द्र के रूप में बदलने का एक गेम-चेंजिंग माध्यम रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मोदी सरकार ने आज ₹6,839 करोड़ के कुल परिव्यय के साथ वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम-2 को मंजूरी दी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह प्रोग्राम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भूमि सीमाओं के पास बसे गांवों को स्थायी आजीविका, उच्च जीवन स्तर और अधिक पुख्ता सुरक्षा की पर्याप्त सुविधाओं के साथ व्यापक विकास मॉडल में बदल देगा।