Ministry of Finance
9 Years of Stand-Up India
Turning Aspirations into Achievements
05 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Since its launch on 5th April 2016, the Stand-Up India Scheme has been on a mission to empower SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs. It aimed to break barriers by providing bank loans to help them start new businesses. Over the past 9 years, the scheme has not just funded businesses—it has nurtured dreams, created livelihoods, and driven inclusive growth across India.
Achievements Under Stand-Up India
The Stand-Up India Scheme has shown remarkable growth over the years, with the total amount sanctioned increasing from Rs. 14,431.14 crore as of 31st October 2018 to an impressive Rs. 61,020.41 crore by 17th March 2025, since its launch. This reflects a substantial increase, highlighting the scheme’s expanding impact in empowering entrepreneurs across the country.
The scheme reflected significant financial empowerment for the SC, ST communities and women entrepreneurs (from November 2018 to November 2024):
• SC accounts grew from 9,399 to 46,248 with loan amounts rising from Rs. 1,826.21 crore to Rs. 9,747.11 crore.
• ST accounts increased from 2,841 to 15,228 with sanctioned loans jumping from Rs. 574.65 crore to Rs. 3,244.07 crore.
Women entrepreneurs accounts grew from 55,644 to 1,90,844, with sanctioned amounts rising from Rs. 12,452.37 crore to Rs. 43,984.10 crore.
Conclusion
The Stand-Up India Scheme has been a transformative initiative, empowering SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs to turn their business ideas into reality. With significant achievements in loan sanctions and disbursements, it continues to foster inclusive growth. This scheme is not just about loans; it’s about creating opportunities, inspiring change, and turning aspirations into achievements.
References
Click here to download PDF

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ
ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਬਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ
05 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
5 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2016 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ, ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਲੋਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਬੀਤੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ- ਇਸ ਨੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2018 ਤੱਕ 14,431.14 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 17 ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਤੱਕ 61,020.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ
ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬਿੰਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ (ਨਵੰਬਰ 2018 ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ):
- ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ 9,399 ਤੋਂ 46,248 ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਅਤੇ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1,826.21 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 9,747.11 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
- ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2,841 ਤੋਂ 15,228 ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 574.65 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 3,244.07 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
- 2018 ਤੋਂ 2024 ਤੱਕ , ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ 55,644 ਤੋਂ 1,90,844 ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਅਤੇ ਮੰਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 12,452.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 43,984.10 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਸਿੱਟਾ
ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕੀਮ ਇੱਕ ਬਦਲਾਅਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਲੋਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਲੋਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ, ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਦਰਭ
Click here to download PDF