Ministry of Finance
9 Years of Stand-Up India
Turning Aspirations into Achievements
05 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
Since its launch on 5th April 2016, the Stand-Up India Scheme has been on a mission to empower SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs. It aimed to break barriers by providing bank loans to help them start new businesses. Over the past 9 years, the scheme has not just funded businesses—it has nurtured dreams, created livelihoods, and driven inclusive growth across India.
Achievements Under Stand-Up India
The Stand-Up India Scheme has shown remarkable growth over the years, with the total amount sanctioned increasing from Rs. 14,431.14 crore as of 31st October 2018 to an impressive Rs. 61,020.41 crore by 17th March 2025, since its launch. This reflects a substantial increase, highlighting the scheme’s expanding impact in empowering entrepreneurs across the country.
The scheme reflected significant financial empowerment for the SC, ST communities and women entrepreneurs (from November 2018 to November 2024):
• SC accounts grew from 9,399 to 46,248 with loan amounts rising from Rs. 1,826.21 crore to Rs. 9,747.11 crore.
• ST accounts increased from 2,841 to 15,228 with sanctioned loans jumping from Rs. 574.65 crore to Rs. 3,244.07 crore.
Women entrepreneurs accounts grew from 55,644 to 1,90,844, with sanctioned amounts rising from Rs. 12,452.37 crore to Rs. 43,984.10 crore.
Conclusion
The Stand-Up India Scheme has been a transformative initiative, empowering SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs to turn their business ideas into reality. With significant achievements in loan sanctions and disbursements, it continues to foster inclusive growth. This scheme is not just about loans; it’s about creating opportunities, inspiring change, and turning aspirations into achievements.
References
Click here to download PDF

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் 9 ஆண்டுகள் - எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை சாதனைகளாக மாற்றுதல்
05 APR 2025 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
2016 ஏப்ரல் 5 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா திட்டம் எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி பிரிவினர், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து வருகிறது. புதிய தொழில்களைத் தொடங்க உதவும் வகையில் வங்கிக் கடன்களை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் தடைகளை உடைப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தத் திட்டம் வணிகங்களுக்கு நிதி மட்டும் அளிக்கவில்லை. இது கனவுகளை வளர்த்து, வாழ்வாதாரங்களை உருவாக்கி, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா திட்டம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் எடியுள்ளது. 31 அக்டோபர் 2018 நிலவரப்படி ₹ 14,431.14 கோடியில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 17 மார்ச் 2025 அன்று ₹ 61,020.41 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது . இது கணிசமான அதிகரிப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் திட்டத்தின் தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி சமூகங்கள், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிதி அதிகாரத்தை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
எஸ்சி பிரிவினருக்கு ₹ 9,747.11 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஸ்டி ₹ 3,244.07 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு ₹ 43,984.10 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் இந்தியா திட்டம் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாகும். இது எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி பிரிவினர், பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. கடன் ஒப்புதல்கள், விநியோகத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனைகளுடன், இது உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை தொடர்ந்து வளர்த்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த இணையதளவை இணைப்புகளைப் பார்க்கவும்https://www.standupmitra.in/home/suischemes#Objective
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1913705
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/apr/doc202345178201.pdf
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/en/page/major-achievements
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1558102