Ministry of Steel
IMPORT OF STEEL AND ITS DOMESTIC PRODUCTION
04 APR 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The details of import of finished steel in India for the last five years, country-wise and year-wise is placed at Annexure.
The details of domestic crude steel production for the last five years, year-wise is given below:-
Domestic Crude Steel Production
Year
Quantity (in MnT)
2019-20
109.14
2020-21
103.54
2021-22
120.29
2022-23
127.20
2023-24
144.30
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); MnT=million tonnes
Steel is a deregulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country. The decision regarding import and export are taken by steel companies based on techno-commercial considerations and market dynamics.
Government has taken steps to ensure that only quality steel is produced in the country or imported from outside. In this direction, 151 BIS standards have been notified and have been covered by Quality Control Orders (QCOs) by Ministry of Steel to ensure that only quality steel is made available to the end users & the public at large.
The Government has taken following steps to encourage domestic steel production:-
1. Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Implementation of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
Country-wise and Year-wise import of finished Steel during last five year
IMPORT OF FINISHED STEEL ('000 tonnes)
Country
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
ARGENTINA
26
7
1
0
0
AUSTRALIA
4
2
1
0
1
AUSTRIA
13
71
9
10
52
BAHARAIN
10
14
5
1
3
BELGIUM
74
56
28
33
17
BRAZIL
23
5
6
3
1
CANADA
20
17
10
11
6
CHINA
1207
843
833
1407
2687
CZECH REP
2
0
1
2
4
DENMARK
3
2
2
1
1
FINLAND
9
5
5
7
6
FRANCE
56
121
58
77
15
GERMANY
135
146
151
112
80
INDONESIA
464
79
241
148
94
ITALY
81
33
34
31
23
JAPAN
1018
560
664
841
1274
KAZAKHSTAN
3
11
1
6
0
KOREA
2687
1947
2009
2228
2670
KUWAIT
8
3
3
3
9
MALAYSIA
51
42
8
20
6
NEPAL
6
6
9
59
120
NETHERLANDS
11
20
13
4
3
NEWZELAND
1
1
0
1
1
OMAN
4
12
5
7
11
POLAND
8
5
7
6
3
PORTUGAL
2
1
2
2
0
ROMANIA
3
1
1
2
17
RUSSIA
71
63
55
313
53
SAUDI ARABIA
8
36
14
9
39
SINGAPORE
139
43
8
6
4
SLOVENIA
11
7
6
4
1
SOUTH AFRICA
22
15
8
5
7
SPAIN
32
20
27
21
5
SWEDEN
23
27
39
48
20
SWITZERLAND
1
1
1
1
1
TAIWAN
165
186
194
163
185
THAILAND
52
50
25
53
58
TURKEY
5
8
2
3
3
U.K.
17
11
6
5
4
UAE
21
21
24
12
52
UKRAINE
84
31
22
7
1
USA
65
54
29
17
20
VIETNAM
86
133
75
320
737
OTHERS
39
39
26
11
27
TOTAL
6768
4752
4669
6022
8320
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात का आयात और उसका घरेलू उत्पादन
04 APR 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारत में तैयार इस्पात के आयात का देशवार और वर्षवार ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान घरेलू कच्चे इस्पात उत्पादन का वर्ष-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
घरेलू कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन
वर्ष
मात्रा (मि.टन में)
2019-20
109.14
2020-21
103.54
2021-22
120.29
2022-23
127.2
2023-24
144.3
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); एमएनटी=मिलियन टन
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर एक सुविधाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। आयात और निर्यात के बारे में निर्णय इस्पात कंपनियों द्वारा तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक विचारों और बाजार की गतिशीलता के आधार पर लिया जाता है।
सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं कि देश में केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्टील का उत्पादन हो या बाहर से आयात किया जाए। इस दिशा में, 151 बीआईएस मानकों को अधिसूचित किया गया है और इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) द्वारा कवर किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को केवल गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्टील ही उपलब्ध कराया जाए।
सरकार ने घरेलू इस्पात उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ स्टील को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति।
2. देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का कार्यान्वयन।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान तैयार इस्पात का देश-वार और वर्ष-वार आयात
तैयार इस्पात का आयात ('000 टन)
देश
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
अर्जेंटीना
26
7
1
0
0
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
4
2
1
0
1
ऑस्ट्रिया
13
71
9
10
52
बहरीन
10
14
5
1
3
बेल्जियम
74
56
28
33
17
ब्राजील
23
5
6
3
1
कनाडा
20
17
10
11
6
चीन
1207
843
833
1407
2687
चेक गणराज्य
2
0
1
2
4
डेनमार्क
3
2
2
1
1
फ़िनलैंड
9
5
5
7
6
फ़्रांस
56
121
58
77
15
जर्मनी
135
146
151
112
80
इंडोनेशिया
464
79
241
148
94
इटली
81
33
34
31
23
जापान
1018
560
664
841
1274
कज़ाखस्तान
3
11
1
6
0
कोरिया
2687
1947
2009
2228
2670
कुवैत
8
3
3
3
9
मलेशिया
51
42
8
20
6
नेपाल
6
6
9
59
120
नीदरलैंड
11
20
13
4
3
न्यूज़ीलैंड
1
1
0
1
1
ओमान
4
12
5
7
11
पोलैंड
8
5
7
6
3
पुर्तगाल
2
1
2
2
0
रोमानिया
3
1
1
2
17
रूस
71
63
55
313
53
सऊदी अरब
8
36
14
9
39
सिंगापुर
139
43
8
6
4
स्लोवेनिया
11
7
6
4
1
दक्षिण अफ़्रीका
22
15
8
5
7
स्पेन
32
20
27
21
5
स्वीडन
23
27
39
48
20
स्विट्जरलैंड
1
1
1
1
1
ताइवान
165
186
194
163
185
थाईलैंड
52
50
25
53
58
तुर्की
5
8
2
3
3
यू.के.
17
11
6
5
4
यूएई
21
21
24
12
52
यूक्रेन
84
31
22
7
1
यूएसए
65
54
29
17
20
वियतनाम
86
133
75
320
737
अन्य
39
39
26
11
27
कुल
6768
4752
4669
6022
8320
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी)
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।