Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government and Poultry Industry Collaborate to Prevent Bird Flu Outbreaks
Implements Three-Pronged Strategy of Biosecurity Measures, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying held a high level meeting on 4th April 2025 in New Delhi to discuss the recent outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird Flu) in the country. Chaired by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary DAHD, the meeting brought together scientific experts, poultry industry representatives and policymakers to review the current situation of avian influenza and explore strategies to contain the disease and prevent its spread.
A three-pronged strategy to prevent and control Bird Flu has been decided by DAHD in consultation with the stakeholders. It encompasses Stricter Biosecurity Measures wherein poultry farms must enhance hygiene practices, control farm access and follow stringent biosecurity protocols to minimize the risk of infection, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms to enhance disease tracking and control (All poultry farms must register with state animal husbandry departments within a month. The government has urged poultry industry stakeholders to ensure 100% compliance with this directive).
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized, "Protecting our poultry sector is critical for food security and rural livelihoods. Strict biosecurity, scientific surveillance, and responsible industry practices are essential in our fight against Bird Flu." Additionally, Secretary DAHD stated the need for developing a predictive modelling system for early warning and environmental surveillance which would enable proactive disease detection and response, minimizing the risk of outbreaks and protecting the poultry industry. DAHD has permitted the use of the H9N2 (Low Pathogenic Avian Influenza) vaccine, developed by ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal, which is now available commercially. A national study will evaluate the vaccine’s effectiveness of LPAI vaccination. The meeting also extensively discussed the possibility of allowing the use of a vaccine against Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. Representatives from the poultry industry urged the government to explore vaccination as a strategy to prevent further economic losses in the sector. Scientific experts highlighted that currently available HPAI vaccines do not provide sterile immunity but only reduce virus shedding. Given these complexities, it was agreed that further scientific evaluation is needed before making a policy decision. The meeting recommended conducting detailed science-based assessments to determine the feasibility of HPAI vaccination in India. Research efforts have also been initiated to develop an indigenous HPAI vaccine following global best practices.
The meeting saw participation from top animal health experts and leading poultry industry players including poultry vaccine manufacturers, poultry associations and government & research institutions like ICAR-NIHSAD, ICAR-IVRI, ICAR-CARI, ICAR-NIVEDI, and ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research.
About Avian Influenza and Current Status in India
Avian Influenza is a highly infectious viral disease affecting birds, with occasional transmission to mammals. Since its first detection in India in 2006, outbreaks have been reported annually across multiple states. This year, the virus has shown cross-species transmission, impacting not just poultry but also wild birds and even big cats in some areas. Currently, six active outbreak zones remain in Jharkhand, Telangana, and Chhattisgarh in the country.
Present situation on HPAI (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Domestic Poultry
Parameter
Details
States Affected
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Bihar (Total: 8 states)
Total Number of Epicentres
34
Active Epicentres
6 (3 States – Jharkhand (Bokaro and Pakur), Telangana (Ranga Reddy, Nalagonda and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri & Chhattisgarh (Baikunthpur, Korea)
Non Poultry Species Affected (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Name of the State
Species affected
Maharashtra
Tiger, Leopard, Vulture, Crow, Hawk and Egret
Madhya Pradesh
Pet Cat
Rajasthan
Demoiselle crane, Painted Stork
Bihar
Crow
Goa
Jungle Cat
Comprehensive Approach to Controlling Avian Influenza
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) has implemented a series of initiatives to control and prevent the spread of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. The country follows a strict "detect and culling" policy, which involves culling infected birds, restricting movement, and disinfecting areas within a 1 km radius of outbreaks. States have been instructed to report daily on control measures, with increased surveillance and preparedness, especially during winter when migratory birds pose a higher risk. Surveillance for HPAI has also been expanded to non-poultry species, with negative results from tested cattle, goats, and pigs. In the global effort to combat potential pandemics, India has shared sequencing data of H5N1 isolates and related samples with international networks. Central teams, along with the National Joint Outbreak Response Team, are being deployed to manage outbreaks, and regular coordination meetings are being held with State Animal Husbandry Departments and other relevant authorities, including the Health and Wildlife Departments. India follows a test-and-cull policy to contain Avian Influenza outbreaks. Under the Livestock Health and Disease Control Scheme, the government compensates affected farmers for culled birds, destroyed eggs, and feed, with costs shared 50:50 between the Centre and States.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బర్డ్‌ఫ్లూ వ్యాప్తిని నివారించడానికి చేయికలిపిన ప్రభుత్వం, పౌల్ట్రీ పరిశ్రమ
బయోసెక్యూరిటీ చర్యలు, నిఘాను బలోపేతం చేయడం, పౌల్ట్రీ ఫారాలను తప్పనిసరిగా నమోదు చేయడం అనే త్రిముఖ వ్యూహాం అమలు
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఇటీవల వచ్చిన బర్డ్ ఫ్లూ(ఏవియన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్లూయెంజా)పై చర్చించడానికి మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడిపరిశ్రమ విభాగం (డీఏహెచ్‌డీ) 2025 ఏప్రిల్ 4న దిల్లీలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. ఏవియన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్లూయెంజాకు సంబంధించి ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించడానికి, వ్యాధిని నియంత్రించేందుకు, దాని వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించటానికి వ్యూహాలను తయారుచేసేందుకు జరిగిన ఈ భేటీకి డీఏహెచ్‌డీ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఇందులో శాస్త్రీయ నిపుణులు, పౌల్ట్రీ పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు, విధాన నిర్ణేతలు పాల్గొన్నారు.
వివిధ భాగస్వాములతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి బర్డ్‌ఫ్లూను నివారించడానికి, నియంత్రించడానికి మూడంచెల వ్యూహాన్ని అనుసరించాలని డీఏహెచ్‌డీ నిర్ణయించింది. ఇందులో కఠినమైన బయోసెక్యూరిటీ చర్యలు ఉన్నాయి. దీనికోసం కోళ్ల ఫారాలు పరిశుభ్రత పద్ధతులను మెరుగుపరుచుకోవాలి. దీనితో పాటు వ్యాధి సంక్రమించే ప్రమాదాన్ని కనిష్ఠ స్థాయికి తగ్గించేందుకు బయోసెక్యూరిటీ నిబంధనలు అనుసరించాలి. వ్యాధిని ట్రాక్ చేయటం, నియంత్రణను పెంచేందుకు పౌల్ట్రీ ఫారాలు నిఘాను బలోపేతం చేయాలి. వాటిని తప్పనిసరిగా నమోదు చేయాలి(అన్ని పౌల్ట్రీ ఫారాలు ఒక నెలలోపు రాష్ట్ర పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖల వద్ద నమోదు చేసుకోవాలి. ఈ ఆదేశాలను 100శాతం పాటించేలా చూడాలని పౌల్ట్రీ పరిశ్రమ భాగస్వాములను ప్రభుత్వం కోరింది.)
ఈ సమావేశంలో శ్రీమతి అల్కా ఉపాధ్యాయ మాట్లాడుతూ.. "ఆహార భద్రత, గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధికి మన పౌల్ట్రీ రంగాన్ని కాపాడుకోవటం చాలా ముఖ్యం. బర్డ్ ఫ్లూపై పోరాటంలో కఠినమైన బయోసెక్యూరిటీ, శాస్త్రీయ నిఘా, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పరిశ్రమ పద్ధతులు అనుసరించటం చాలా అవసరం” అని అన్నారు. ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక, పర్యావరణ సంబంధిత నిఘా కోసం ఒక ముందస్తు నమూనా వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయాల్సిన అవసరాన్న్ని తెలియజేశారు. ఇది వ్యాధిని ముందస్తుగా గుర్తించటం, త్వరగా స్పందించటానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. తద్వారా వ్యాప్తి ప్రమాదాన్ని తగ్గించి పౌల్ట్రీ పరిశ్రమను కాపాడుతుంది. భోపాల్‌లోని ఐసీఏఆర్-ఎన్‌ఐహెచ్‌ఎస్‌ఏడీ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన హెచ్9ఎన్‌2‌(లో పాథోజెనిక్ ఏవియన్ ఇన్ ఫ్లూయెంజా-ఎల్‌పీఏఐ) టీకా వినియోగానికి డీఏహెచ్‌డీ అనుమతించింది. ఇది ఇప్పుడు కొనుగోలు చేసేందుకు అందుబాటులో ఉంది. ఒక జాతీయ అధ్యయనం ఆ టీకా ప్రభావాన్ని అంచనా వేయనుంది. భారత్‌లో హెచ్‌పీఏఐ(హై పాథోజెనిక్ ఏవియన్ ఇన్ ఫ్లూయెంజా) విషయంలో టీకాను ఉపయోగించటాన్ని అనుమతించే అవకాశాలపై సమావేశంలో విస్తృతంగా చర్చించారు. ఈ రంగంలో ఆర్థికంగా మరింత నష్టాన్ని నివారించేందుకు టీకాలు వేయటాన్ని ఒక వ్యూహంగా పరిగణించాలని పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు ప్రభుత్వాన్ని కోరారు. ప్రస్తుతం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న హెచ్‌పీఏఐ టీకాలు పూర్తి రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని అందించవని, వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని మాత్రమే తగ్గిస్తాయని శాస్త్రీయ నిపుణులు పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ సంక్లిష్టతల దృష్ట్యా విధాన నిర్ణయం తీసుకునే ముందు మరింత శాస్త్రీయ మూల్యాంకనం అవసరమని సమావేశం అంగీకరించింది. భారత్‌లో హెచ్‌పీఏఐ టీకా సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలను నిర్ణయించేందుకు విశ్లేషణాత్మక శాస్త్రీయ మదింపులను నిర్వహించాలని సమావేశం సిఫార్సు చేసింది. అంతర్జాతీయ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను అనుసరించి స్వదేశీ హెచ్‌పీఏఐ టీకాను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి పరిశోధన కూడా ప్రారంభమైంది.
గుర్తించనప్పటికీ వాటిని కూడా నిఘా పరిధిలోకి తీసుకొచ్చారు. అంటువ్యాధులను ఎదుర్కోవటానికి ప్రపంచం చేస్తున్న కృషికి తనవంతుగా హెచ్‌5‌ఎన్‌1 ఐసోలేట్‌లు, సంబంధిత నమూనాల సీక్వెన్సింగ్ డేటాను భారత్‌ అంతర్జాతీయ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లతో పంచుకుంది. వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించడానికి జాతీయ సంయుక్త వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి ప్రతిస్పందన బృందం(నేషనల్ జాయింట్ అవుట్‌బ్రేక్‌ రెస్పాన్స్ టీం)తో పాటు కేంద్ర బృందాలను మోహరిస్తున్నారు. రాష్ట్ర పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖలు.. ఆరోగ్య, వన్యప్రాణి శాఖలతో సహా ఇతర సంబంధిత అధికారులతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమన్వయ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఏవియన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్లూ‌యెంజా వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టేందుకు భారత్ ‌పరీక్షించు, చంపు(టెస్ట్ అండ్ కల్) విధానాన్ని అనుసరిస్తోంది. పశుసంవర్థక ఆరోగ్యం, వ్యాధి నియంత్రణ పథకం(లైవ్‌స్టాక్ హెల్త్ అండ్ డిసీస్ కంట్రోల్ స్కీమ్) కింద బాధిత రైతులకు చంపిన పక్షులు, నాశనం చేసిన గుడ్లు, దాణా కోసం ప్రభుత్వం పరిహారం చెల్లిస్తుంది. ఇందులో ఖర్చులను కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాలు 50:50 నిష్పత్తిలో పంచుకుంటున్నాయి.