Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government and Poultry Industry Collaborate to Prevent Bird Flu Outbreaks
Implements Three-Pronged Strategy of Biosecurity Measures, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying held a high level meeting on 4th April 2025 in New Delhi to discuss the recent outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird Flu) in the country. Chaired by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary DAHD, the meeting brought together scientific experts, poultry industry representatives and policymakers to review the current situation of avian influenza and explore strategies to contain the disease and prevent its spread.
A three-pronged strategy to prevent and control Bird Flu has been decided by DAHD in consultation with the stakeholders. It encompasses Stricter Biosecurity Measures wherein poultry farms must enhance hygiene practices, control farm access and follow stringent biosecurity protocols to minimize the risk of infection, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms to enhance disease tracking and control (All poultry farms must register with state animal husbandry departments within a month. The government has urged poultry industry stakeholders to ensure 100% compliance with this directive).
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized, "Protecting our poultry sector is critical for food security and rural livelihoods. Strict biosecurity, scientific surveillance, and responsible industry practices are essential in our fight against Bird Flu." Additionally, Secretary DAHD stated the need for developing a predictive modelling system for early warning and environmental surveillance which would enable proactive disease detection and response, minimizing the risk of outbreaks and protecting the poultry industry. DAHD has permitted the use of the H9N2 (Low Pathogenic Avian Influenza) vaccine, developed by ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal, which is now available commercially. A national study will evaluate the vaccine’s effectiveness of LPAI vaccination. The meeting also extensively discussed the possibility of allowing the use of a vaccine against Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. Representatives from the poultry industry urged the government to explore vaccination as a strategy to prevent further economic losses in the sector. Scientific experts highlighted that currently available HPAI vaccines do not provide sterile immunity but only reduce virus shedding. Given these complexities, it was agreed that further scientific evaluation is needed before making a policy decision. The meeting recommended conducting detailed science-based assessments to determine the feasibility of HPAI vaccination in India. Research efforts have also been initiated to develop an indigenous HPAI vaccine following global best practices.
The meeting saw participation from top animal health experts and leading poultry industry players including poultry vaccine manufacturers, poultry associations and government & research institutions like ICAR-NIHSAD, ICAR-IVRI, ICAR-CARI, ICAR-NIVEDI, and ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research.
About Avian Influenza and Current Status in India
Avian Influenza is a highly infectious viral disease affecting birds, with occasional transmission to mammals. Since its first detection in India in 2006, outbreaks have been reported annually across multiple states. This year, the virus has shown cross-species transmission, impacting not just poultry but also wild birds and even big cats in some areas. Currently, six active outbreak zones remain in Jharkhand, Telangana, and Chhattisgarh in the country.
Present situation on HPAI (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Domestic Poultry
Parameter
Details
States Affected
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Bihar (Total: 8 states)
Total Number of Epicentres
34
Active Epicentres
6 (3 States – Jharkhand (Bokaro and Pakur), Telangana (Ranga Reddy, Nalagonda and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri & Chhattisgarh (Baikunthpur, Korea)
Non Poultry Species Affected (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Name of the State
Species affected
Maharashtra
Tiger, Leopard, Vulture, Crow, Hawk and Egret
Madhya Pradesh
Pet Cat
Rajasthan
Demoiselle crane, Painted Stork
Bihar
Crow
Goa
Jungle Cat
Comprehensive Approach to Controlling Avian Influenza
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) has implemented a series of initiatives to control and prevent the spread of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. The country follows a strict "detect and culling" policy, which involves culling infected birds, restricting movement, and disinfecting areas within a 1 km radius of outbreaks. States have been instructed to report daily on control measures, with increased surveillance and preparedness, especially during winter when migratory birds pose a higher risk. Surveillance for HPAI has also been expanded to non-poultry species, with negative results from tested cattle, goats, and pigs. In the global effort to combat potential pandemics, India has shared sequencing data of H5N1 isolates and related samples with international networks. Central teams, along with the National Joint Outbreak Response Team, are being deployed to manage outbreaks, and regular coordination meetings are being held with State Animal Husbandry Departments and other relevant authorities, including the Health and Wildlife Departments. India follows a test-and-cull policy to contain Avian Influenza outbreaks. Under the Livestock Health and Disease Control Scheme, the government compensates affected farmers for culled birds, destroyed eggs, and feed, with costs shared 50:50 between the Centre and States.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حکومت اور پولٹری انڈسٹری نے برڈ فلو کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے تعاون کیا
بائیو سیکیورٹی اقدامات، مضبوط نگرانی اور پولٹری فارمز کی لازمی رجسٹریشن کی تین جہتی حکمت عملی کو نافذ کرتا ہے
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ) نے 4 اپریل 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ملک میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا (برڈ فلو) کے حالیہ پھیلنے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی۔ جس کی صدارت محترمہ نے کی۔ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری ڈی اے ایچ ڈی ، میٹنگ نے سائنسی ماہرین، پولٹری انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں اور پالیسی سازوں کو ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے اور اس بیماری پر قابو پانے اور اس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے برڈ فلو کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے تین جہتی حکمت عملی کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس میں بائیو سکیورٹی کے سخت اقدامات شامل ہیں جن میں پولٹری فارمز کو حفظان صحت کے طریقوں کو بڑھانا چاہیے، فارم تک رسائی کو کنٹرول کرنا چاہیے اور انفیکشن کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے سخت بائیو سکیورٹی پروٹوکولز کی پیروی کرنا چاہیے، بیماریوں سے باخبر رہنے اور کنٹرول کو بڑھانے کے لیے پولٹری فارمز کی مضبوط نگرانی اور لازمی رجسٹریشن لازمی ہے (تمام پولٹری ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ساتھ پولٹری فارمز کے ماہانہ ریگولر ریاست کے ساتھ۔ حکومت نے پولٹری انڈسٹری کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس ہدایت کی 100فیصد تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں)۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ۔ الکا اپادھیائے نے زور دیا، "کھانے کی حفاظت اور دیہی معاش کے لیے ہمارے پولٹری سیکٹر کی حفاظت بہت ضروری ہے۔ برڈ فلو کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں سخت بایو سیکیوریٹی، سائنسی نگرانی، اور ذمہ دار صنعتی طریقے ضروری ہیں۔" مزید برآں، سکریٹری ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے قبل از وقت انتباہ اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے لیے ایک پیشین گوئی کرنے والا ماڈلنگ سسٹم تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جس سے بیماری کا فعال پتہ لگانے اور جواب دینے، پھیلنے کے خطرے کو کم کرنے اور پولٹری کی صنعت کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے ایچ 9این 2 (کم پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا) ویکسین کے استعمال کی اجازت دی ہے، جو آئی سی اے آر نشاد،، بھوپال نے تیار کی ہے، جو اب تجارتی طور پر دستیاب ہے۔ ایک قومی مطالعہ ایل پی اے آئی ویکسین کی ویکسین کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لے گا۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان میں ہائی پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایچ پی اے آئی) کے خلاف ویکسین کے استعمال کی اجازت دینے کے امکان پر بھی بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پولٹری انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں نے حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس شعبے میں مزید معاشی نقصانات کو روکنے کے لیے ایک حکمت عملی کے طور پر ویکسینیشن کو تلاش کرے۔ سائنسی ماہرین نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ فی الحال دستیاب ایچ پی اے آئی ویکسین جراثیم سے پاک قوت مدافعت فراہم نہیں کرتی ہیں بلکہ صرف وائرس کے اخراج کو کم کرتی ہیں۔ ان پیچیدگیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے، اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ پالیسی فیصلہ کرنے سے پہلے مزید سائنسی جانچ کی ضرورت ہے۔ میٹنگ نے ہندوستان میں ایچ پی اے آئی ویکسینیشن کی فزیبلٹی کا تعین کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی سائنس پر مبنی جائزے کرنے کی سفارش کی۔ عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے بعد ایک مقامی ایچ پی اے آئی ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لیے تحقیقی کوششیں بھی شروع کر دی گئی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں جانوروں کی صحت کے ماہرین اور پولٹری انڈسٹری کے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں بشمول پولٹری ویکسین مینوفیکچررز، پولٹری ایسوسی ایشنز اور حکومتی اور تحقیقی اداروں جیسے آئی سی اے آر ،این آین آئی وی آئی ڈی آئی ،آئی سی اے آر ، آئی سی اے آرآئی وی آر آئی ، آئی سی اے آراین آئی ایچ ایس اے ڈی اور آئی سی اے آر -ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پولٹری ریسرچ نے شرکت کی۔
ایویئن انفلوئنزا اور ہندوستان میں موجودہ صورتحال کے بارے میں:
ایویئن انفلوئنزا ایک انتہائی متعدی وائرل بیماری ہے جو پرندوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے، جو کبھی کبھار ممالیہ جانوروں میں منتقل ہوتی ہے۔ 2006 میں ہندوستان میں اس کی پہلی شناخت کے بعد سے، ہر سال متعدد ریاستوں میں پھیلنے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اس سال، وائرس نے کراس اسپیشیز ٹرانسمیشن کو دکھایا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف پولٹری بلکہ جنگلی پرندوں اور یہاں تک کہ کچھ علاقوں میں بڑی بلیوں کو بھی متاثر کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، ملک میں جھارکھنڈ، تلنگانہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں چھ فعال پھیلنے والے زون باقی ہیں۔
ایچ پی اے آئی پر موجودہ صورتحال (1 جنوری سے 4 اپریل 2025 تک)
گھریلو پولٹری:
Parameter
Details
States Affected
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Bihar (Total: 8 states)
Total Number of Epicentres
34
Active Epicentres
6 (3 States – Jharkhand (Bokaro and Pakur), Telangana (Ranga Reddy, Nalagonda and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri & Chhattisgarh (Baikunthpur, Korea)
Non Poultry Species Affected (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Name of the State
Species affected
Maharashtra
Tiger, Leopard, Vulture, Crow, Hawk and Egret
Madhya Pradesh
Pet Cat
Rajasthan
Demoiselle crane, Painted Stork
Bihar
Crow
Goa
Jungle Cat
ایویئن انفلوئنزا کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر
محکمہ حیوانات اور دودھ پالنا (ڈی ایچ اے ڈی ) نے ہندوستان میں انتہائی پیتھوجینک ایویئن انفلوئنزا (ایچ پی اے آئی ) کے پھیلاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنے اور اسے روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ نافذ کیا ہے۔ ملک ایک سخت "پتہ لگانے اور ختم کرنے" کی پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس میں متاثرہ پرندوں کو مارنا، نقل و حرکت کو محدود کرنا، اور پھیلنے کے 1 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں موجود علاقوں کو جراثیم سے پاک کرنا شامل ہے۔ ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ روزانہ کنٹرول کے اقدامات کے بارے میں رپورٹ کریں، نگرانی اور تیاری میں اضافہ، خاص طور پر سردیوں کے دوران جب نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کو زیادہ خطرہ لاحق ہوتا ہے۔ ایچ پی اے آئی کے لیے نگرانی کا دائرہ غیر پولٹری پرجاتیوں تک بھی بڑھا دیا گیا ہے، جس کے ٹیسٹ شدہ مویشیوں، بکریوں اور خنزیروں کے منفی نتائج ہیں۔ ممکنہ وبائی امراض کا مقابلہ کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں، ہندوستان نے ایچ 5این 1 الگ تھلگ اور متعلقہ نمونوں کی ترتیب کا ڈیٹا بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ہے۔ سنٹرل ٹیمیں، نیشنل جوائنٹ آؤٹ بریک ریسپانس ٹیم کے ساتھ، وباء کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے تعینات کی جا رہی ہیں، اور ریاستی حیوانات کے محکموں اور صحت اور جنگلی حیات کے محکموں سمیت دیگر متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطہ کاری کی میٹنگیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ بھارت ایویئن انفلوئنزا کے پھیلنے پر قابو پانے کے لیے ٹیسٹ اور کُل پالیسی پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ لائیوسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت متاثرہ کسانوں کو مارے گئے پرندوں، تباہ شدہ انڈوں اور چارے کے لیے معاوضہ دیتی ہے، جس کی لاگت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان 50:50 مشترکہ ہے۔