Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government and Poultry Industry Collaborate to Prevent Bird Flu Outbreaks
Implements Three-Pronged Strategy of Biosecurity Measures, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying held a high level meeting on 4th April 2025 in New Delhi to discuss the recent outbreaks of Avian Influenza (Bird Flu) in the country. Chaired by Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary DAHD, the meeting brought together scientific experts, poultry industry representatives and policymakers to review the current situation of avian influenza and explore strategies to contain the disease and prevent its spread.
A three-pronged strategy to prevent and control Bird Flu has been decided by DAHD in consultation with the stakeholders. It encompasses Stricter Biosecurity Measures wherein poultry farms must enhance hygiene practices, control farm access and follow stringent biosecurity protocols to minimize the risk of infection, Strengthened Surveillance and Mandatory Registration of Poultry Farms to enhance disease tracking and control (All poultry farms must register with state animal husbandry departments within a month. The government has urged poultry industry stakeholders to ensure 100% compliance with this directive).
Speaking at the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized, "Protecting our poultry sector is critical for food security and rural livelihoods. Strict biosecurity, scientific surveillance, and responsible industry practices are essential in our fight against Bird Flu." Additionally, Secretary DAHD stated the need for developing a predictive modelling system for early warning and environmental surveillance which would enable proactive disease detection and response, minimizing the risk of outbreaks and protecting the poultry industry. DAHD has permitted the use of the H9N2 (Low Pathogenic Avian Influenza) vaccine, developed by ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal, which is now available commercially. A national study will evaluate the vaccine’s effectiveness of LPAI vaccination. The meeting also extensively discussed the possibility of allowing the use of a vaccine against Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. Representatives from the poultry industry urged the government to explore vaccination as a strategy to prevent further economic losses in the sector. Scientific experts highlighted that currently available HPAI vaccines do not provide sterile immunity but only reduce virus shedding. Given these complexities, it was agreed that further scientific evaluation is needed before making a policy decision. The meeting recommended conducting detailed science-based assessments to determine the feasibility of HPAI vaccination in India. Research efforts have also been initiated to develop an indigenous HPAI vaccine following global best practices.
The meeting saw participation from top animal health experts and leading poultry industry players including poultry vaccine manufacturers, poultry associations and government & research institutions like ICAR-NIHSAD, ICAR-IVRI, ICAR-CARI, ICAR-NIVEDI, and ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research.
About Avian Influenza and Current Status in India
Avian Influenza is a highly infectious viral disease affecting birds, with occasional transmission to mammals. Since its first detection in India in 2006, outbreaks have been reported annually across multiple states. This year, the virus has shown cross-species transmission, impacting not just poultry but also wild birds and even big cats in some areas. Currently, six active outbreak zones remain in Jharkhand, Telangana, and Chhattisgarh in the country.
Present situation on HPAI (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Domestic Poultry
Parameter
Details
States Affected
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Bihar (Total: 8 states)
Total Number of Epicentres
34
Active Epicentres
6 (3 States – Jharkhand (Bokaro and Pakur), Telangana (Ranga Reddy, Nalagonda and Yadadri Bhuvanagiri & Chhattisgarh (Baikunthpur, Korea)
Non Poultry Species Affected (From 1st January-4th April 2025)
Name of the State
Species affected
Maharashtra
Tiger, Leopard, Vulture, Crow, Hawk and Egret
Madhya Pradesh
Pet Cat
Rajasthan
Demoiselle crane, Painted Stork
Bihar
Crow
Goa
Jungle Cat
Comprehensive Approach to Controlling Avian Influenza
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) has implemented a series of initiatives to control and prevent the spread of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI) in India. The country follows a strict "detect and culling" policy, which involves culling infected birds, restricting movement, and disinfecting areas within a 1 km radius of outbreaks. States have been instructed to report daily on control measures, with increased surveillance and preparedness, especially during winter when migratory birds pose a higher risk. Surveillance for HPAI has also been expanded to non-poultry species, with negative results from tested cattle, goats, and pigs. In the global effort to combat potential pandemics, India has shared sequencing data of H5N1 isolates and related samples with international networks. Central teams, along with the National Joint Outbreak Response Team, are being deployed to manage outbreaks, and regular coordination meetings are being held with State Animal Husbandry Departments and other relevant authorities, including the Health and Wildlife Departments. India follows a test-and-cull policy to contain Avian Influenza outbreaks. Under the Livestock Health and Disease Control Scheme, the government compensates affected farmers for culled birds, destroyed eggs, and feed, with costs shared 50:50 between the Centre and States.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
बर्ड फ्लू के प्रकोप को रोकने के लिए सरकार और कुक्कुट उद्योग साथ आए
जैव सुरक्षा उपायों, सुदृढ़ निगरानी और कुक्कुट फार्मों के अनिवार्य पंजीकरण की त्रि-आयामी रणनीति लागू की जा रही
05 APR 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने देश में हाल ही में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा (बर्ड फ्लू) के प्रकोप पर चर्चा करने के लिए 4 अप्रैल 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय, सचिव डीएएचडी की अध्यक्षता में हुई इस बैठक में वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, पोल्ट्री उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और नीति निर्माताओं ने एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की और बीमारी को नियंत्रित करने और इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिए रणनीतियों का पता लगाया।
हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद डीएएचडी द्वारा बर्ड फ्लू की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए एक त्रि-आयामी रणनीति तय की गई है। इसमें शामिल हैं: सख्त जैव सुरक्षा उपाय, जिसके तहत पोल्ट्री फार्मों को स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को बढ़ाना होगा, फार्म तक पहुंच को नियंत्रित करना होगा और संक्रमण के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए कड़े जैव सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना होगा; मजबूत निगरानी; और रोग पर नज़र रखने और नियंत्रण को बढ़ाने के लिए पोल्ट्री फार्मों का अनिवार्य पंजीकरण (सभी पोल्ट्री फार्मों को एक महीने के भीतर राज्य पशुपालन विभागों के साथ पंजीकरण कराना होगा। सरकार ने पोल्ट्री उद्योग के हितधारकों से इस निर्देश का 100% अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया है)।
बैठक में बोलते हुए, श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने जोर दिया, "हमारे पोल्ट्री क्षेत्र की रक्षा खाद्य सुरक्षा और ग्रामीण आजीविका के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। बर्ड फ्लू के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई में सख्त जैव सुरक्षा, वैज्ञानिक निगरानी और जिम्मेदार उद्योग प्रथाएं आवश्यक हैं।" इसके अतिरिक्त, सचिव डीएएचडी ने प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और पर्यावरणीय निगरानी के लिए एक पूर्वानुमान आधारित मॉडलिंग प्रणाली विकसित करने की आवश्यकता बताई जो सक्रिय रोग का पता लगाने और प्रतिक्रिया को सक्षम करेगा, जिससे प्रकोप का खतरा कम होगा और पोल्ट्री उद्योग की रक्षा होगी। डीएएचडी ने आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी, भोपाल द्वारा विकसित एच9एन2 (लो पैथोजेनिक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा) वैक्सीन के उपयोग की अनुमति दी है, जो अब व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध है। एक राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन एलपीएआई टीकाकरण की वैक्सीन की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन करेगा। बैठक में भारत में अत्यधिक रोगजनक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा (एचपीएआई) के खिलाफ वैक्सीन के उपयोग की अनुमति देने की संभावना पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा हुई। पोल्ट्री उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने सरकार से क्षेत्र में आगे के आर्थिक नुकसान को रोकने के लिए टीकाकरण को एक रणनीति के रूप में तलाशने का आग्रह किया। वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों ने प्रकाश डाला किया कि वर्तमान में उपलब्ध एचपीएआई टीके बाँझ प्रतिरक्षा प्रदान नहीं करते हैं, बल्कि केवल वायरस के बोझ को कम करते हैं। इन जटिलताओं को देखते हुए, यह सहमति हुई कि नीतिगत निर्णय लेने से पहले आगे वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता है। बैठक में भारत में एचपीएआई टीकाकरण की व्यवहार्यता निर्धारित करने के लिए विस्तृत विज्ञान-आधारित आकलन करने की सिफारिश की गई। वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बाद एक स्वदेशी एचपीएआई वैक्सीन विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान प्रयास भी शुरू किए गए हैं।
बैठक में शीर्ष पशु स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों और प्रमुख पोल्ट्री उद्योग के प्रमुख लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें पोल्ट्री वैक्सीन निर्माता, पोल्ट्री संघ और आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी, आईसीएआर-आईवीआरआई, आईसीएआर-सीएआरआई, आईसीएआर-एनआईवीईडीआई और आईसीएआर-पोल्ट्री अनुसंधान निदेशालय जैसे सरकारी और अनुसंधान संस्थान शामिल थे।
एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा और भारत में वर्तमान स्थिति
एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा एक अत्यधिक संक्रामक वायरल बीमारी है जो पक्षियों को प्रभावित करती है और कभी-कभी स्तनधारियों में भी फैल सकती है। भारत में इसकी पहली पहचान 2006 में हुई थी, और तब से हर साल कई राज्यों में इसके प्रकोप की खबरें आती रही हैं। इस वर्ष, वायरस ने क्रॉस-स्पीशीज ट्रांसमिशन दिखाया है, जिसका प्रभाव न केवल पोल्ट्री पर बल्कि जंगली पक्षियों और कुछ क्षेत्रों में बड़ी बिल्लियों पर भी पड़ा है। वर्तमान में, देश में झारखंड, तेलंगाना और छत्तीसगढ़ में छह सक्रिय प्रकोप क्षेत्र बने हुए हैं।
भारत में एचपीएआई की वर्तमान स्थिति (1 जनवरी से 4 अप्रैल 2025 तक)
घरेलू पोल्ट्री उद्योग
मानक
विवरण
प्रभावित राज्य
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, बिहार (कुल: 8 राज्य)
प्रकोप वाले केंद्रों की कुल संख्या
34
सक्रिय प्रकोप वाले केंद्र
6 (3 राज्य - झारखंड (बोकारो और पाकुड़), तेलंगाना (रंगा रेड्डी, नालगोंडा और यादद्री भुवनगिरी) और छत्तीसगढ़ (बैकुंठपुर, कोरिया))
प्रभावित गैर-पोल्ट्री प्रजातियां (1 जनवरी से 4 अप्रैल 2025 तक)
राज्यों के नाम
प्रभावित प्रजातियां
महाराष्ट्र
बाघ, तेंदुआ, गिद्ध, कौआ, बाज और बगुला
मध्य प्रदेश
पालतू बिल्ली
राजस्थान
डेमोइसेल क्रेन,पेंटेड स्टॉर्क
बिहार
कौए
गोवा
जंगली बिल्ली
एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा नियंत्रण के लिए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने भारत में अत्यधिक रोगजनक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा (एचपीएआई) के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने और रोकने के लिए कई पहलें लागू की हैं। देश में "पता लगाना और मारना" की सख्त नीति का पालन किया जाता है, जिसमें संक्रमित पक्षियों को मारना, आवाजाही को प्रतिबंधित करना और प्रकोप के 1 किमी के दायरे में क्षेत्रों को कीटाणुरहित करना शामिल है। राज्यों को नियंत्रण उपायों पर दैनिक रिपोर्ट करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं, विशेष रूप से सर्दियों के दौरान जब प्रवासी पक्षी अधिक जोखिम पैदा करते हैं, तब निगरानी और तैयारी बढ़ा दी गई है। एचपीएआई के लिए निगरानी को गैर-पोल्ट्री प्रजातियों तक भी विस्तारित किया गया है, जिसमें परीक्षण किए गए मवेशियों, बकरियों और सूअरों में नकारात्मक परिणाम आए हैं। संभावित महामारी से लड़ने के वैश्विक प्रयास में, भारत ने एच5एन1 आइसोलेट्स और संबंधित नमूनों के अनुक्रमण डेटा को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेटवर्क के साथ साझा किया है। राष्ट्रीय संयुक्त प्रकोप प्रतिक्रिया दल के साथ केंद्रीय टीमों को प्रकोपों ​​के प्रबंधन के लिए तैनात किया जा रहा है, और राज्य पशुपालन विभागों और स्वास्थ्य और वन्यजीव विभागों सहित अन्य संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समन्वय बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। भारत एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के प्रकोप को नियंत्रित करने के लिए परीक्षण-और-मारना नीति का पालन करता है। पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और रोग नियंत्रण योजना के तहत, सरकार मारे गए पक्षियों, नष्ट किए गए अंडों और चारे के लिए प्रभावित किसानों को मुआवजा देती है, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच 50:50 लागत साझा की जाती है।