Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-off INS Sunayna as Indian Ocean Ship SAGAR from Karwar with 44 personnel of nine friendly nations of Indian Ocean Region
IOS SAGAR is a reflection of India’s commitment to peace, prosperity & collective security in maritime domain: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Indian Navy ensures that no nation in IOR suppresses another on the basis of overwhelming economy & military power”
“Our aim is to develop IOR as a symbol of brotherhood & shared interest”
RM also inaugurates Rs 2,000 crore modern operational, repair & logistic facilities constructed under Project Seabird
05 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off Indian Navy Offshore Patrol Vessel, INS Sunayna, as Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region) in Karwar, Karnataka on April 05, 2025. Raksha Mantri also inaugurated modern operational, repair and logistic facilities constructed under Project Seabird worth over Rs 2,000 crore. He was accompanied by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials.
IOS Sagar
The flagging-off of the ship, with 44 naval personnel from nine friendly nations (Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka & Tanzania), marks a significant step in reinforcing India’s commitment to regional maritime security and international cooperation.
Addressing the representatives from partner nations of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Shri Rajnath Singh termed the launch of IOS SAGAR as a reflection of India’s commitment to peace, prosperity, and collective security in maritime domain. He highlighted India’s growing presence in IOR, stating “It is not just related to our security and national interests, it also points towards the equality of rights and duties among our friendly countries in the region. Our Navy ensures that, in IOR, no nation suppresses another on the basis of overwhelming economy and military power. We ensure that the nations’ interests are protected without compromising their sovereignty,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also commended the Indian Navy for emerging as the first responder during incidents such as hijacking of ships and acts of pirates, in the region. He stated that the Navy ensures the security of not just Indian ships but also foreign ones, terming free navigation, rule-based order, anti-piracy and securing peace and stability in IOR as one of its biggest objectives. “Along with other stakeholders, Indian Navy is ensuring peace and prosperity in the region. Equipped with state-of-the-art ships, weapons & equipment and well-trained & motivated sailors, we resolve to move ahead with other friendly nations towards developing IOR as a symbol of brotherhood and shared interest,” he added.
The flag-off coincides with the 10th anniversary of the SAGAR initiative and the National Maritime Day. Shri Rajnath Singh referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) initiative and stated that it will expand and strengthen the SAGAR vision in a more advanced and collaborative manner. “Now that India has transitioned from SAGAR to MAHASAGAR, there could be no better time to launch the voyage of IOS SAGAR,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the historical significance of April 05, when India’s first merchant ship, SS Loyalty, sailed from Mumbai to London in 1919, describing it as a fitting occasion to launch the IOS SAGAR mission. “It’s a proud moment to see India leading the charge for regional cooperation on the same date we mark our maritime legacy,” he said.
Extending his best wishes to the crew, Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that IOS SAGAR will achieve its broader goals of collective security & growth and maritime excellence.
IOS SAGAR is a pioneering effort aimed at bringing together the navies and maritime agencies of the Southwest IOR on an Indian Naval platform. The mission will serve as an opportunity to provide comprehensive training to sea-riders from friendly countries and marks an unprecedented collaboration in maritime security.
INS Sunayna, during its deployment, will visit Dar-es-Salaam, Nacala, Port Louis and Port Victoria. The international crew aboard will undertake training exercises and apply knowledge gained from various professional training schools at Kochi. The exercises/training planned include firefighting, damage control, Visit Board Search and Seizure, bridge operations, seamanship, engine room management, switchboard operations and boat handling - all of which will improve interoperability between the Indian Navy and its international partners.
IOS SAGAR will play a crucial role in shaping the future of the IOR. With this mission, India once again reaffirms its commitment to building stronger ties with its maritime neighbours and working towards a safer, more inclusive & secure maritime environment in the region.
Project Seabird Facilities
The facilities include marine infrastructure designed for berthing ships, submarines and harbour craft, an armament wharf, two piers specifically equipped for refits, marine utility complexes, residential infrastructure consisting 480 dwelling units for sailors and defence civilians, and support facilities comprising 25 km road network, 12 km storm water drainage, water reservoirs, waste management plants and security watch towers.
These facilities will boost the sustenance of assets operating off the West Coast, and augment the Indian Navy’s efforts in maintaining a future-ready force. The infrastructure has been developed in pursuit of the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat with more than 90% of the material and equipment being sourced from within the country. The progressive operationalisation of the Karwar base will generate industrial growth and enable substantial support to the local economy in the Uttar Kannada Region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒன்பது நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 44 பணியாளர்களுடன் ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனாவை கார்வாரில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
05 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலம் கார்வாரில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் ரோந்துக் கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனாவை இந்திய பெருங்கடல் கப்பலாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2025 ஏப்ரல் 05 அன்று கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ரூ .2,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் கட்டப்பட்ட நவீன செயல்பாட்டு, பழுதுபார்ப்பு மற்றும் தளவாட வசதிகளையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திறந்து வைத்தார். அவருடன் முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் மற்றும் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இருந்தனர்.
ஒன்பது நட்பு நாடுகளைச் (கொமொரோஸ், கென்யா, மடகாஸ்கர், மாலத்தீவுகள், மொரீஷியஸ், மொசாம்பிக், சீஷெல்ஸ், இலங்கை மற்றும் தான்சானியா) சேர்ந்த 44 கடற்படை வீரர்களுடன் இந்த கப்பல் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தின் நட்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கடல்சார் துறையில் அமைதி, வளம், கூட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். "இது எங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய நலன்களுடன் தொடர்புடையது மட்டுமல்ல, பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள எங்கள் நட்பு நாடுகளிடையே உரிமைகள் மற்றும் கடமைகளின் சமத்துவத்தையும் இது சுட்டிக்காட்டுகிறது. இந்து சமுத்திரப் பிராந்தியத்தில் அபரிமிதமான பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் ராணுவ பலத்தின் அடிப்படையில் எந்த நாடும் மற்றொரு நாட்டை ஒடுக்குவதில்லை என்பதை நமது கடற்படை உறுதி செய்கிறது. நாடுகளின் இறையாண்மையை சமரசம் செய்யாமல் அவற்றின் நலன்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்கிறோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் கப்பல்கள் கடத்தல் மற்றும் கடற்கொள்ளையர்களின் செயல்கள் போன்ற சம்பவங்களின் போது, முதல் பதிலடியாக செயல்பட்டதற்காக இந்திய கடற்படையை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்திய கப்பல்கள் மட்டுமல்ல, வெளிநாட்டு கப்பல்களின் பாதுகாப்பையும் கடற்படை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், சுதந்திரமான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, விதி அடிப்படையிலான ஒழுங்கு, கடற்கொள்ளை எதிர்ப்பு மற்றும் இந்து சமுத்திரப் பகுதியில் அமைதி மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாப்பது ஆகியவை அதன் மிகப்பெரிய நோக்கங்களில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் முதல் வணிகக் கப்பலான எஸ்.எஸ்.லாயல்டி 1919-ம் ஆண்டு மும்பையிலிருந்து லண்டனுக்கு புறப்பட்ட ஏப்ரல் 5-ம் தேதி வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த பாதுகாப்புத் துறை, ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் திட்டத்தை தொடங்குவதற்கு இது பொருத்தமான தருணம் என்று விவரித்தார். "நமது கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தை குறிக்கும் அதே தேதியில் பிராந்திய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான பொறுப்பை இந்தியா வழிநடத்துவதைப் பார்ப்பது பெருமையான தருணம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாலுமிகளுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் அதன் கூட்டு பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கடல்சார் சிறப்பு ஆகிய பரந்த இலக்குகளை அடையும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் என்பது தென்மேற்கு இந்து சமுத்திரப் பகுதியில் உள்ள கடற்படைகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் முகமைகளை இந்திய கடற்படை மேடையில் ஒன்றிணைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முன்னோடி முயற்சியாகும். நட்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கடல்சார் வீரர்களுக்கு விரிவான பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக இந்த இயக்கம் செயல்படும் மற்றும் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பில் முன்னோடியில்லாத ஒத்துழைப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா கப்பல் தர்-எஸ்-சலாம், நாகாலா, போர்ட் லூயிஸ் மற்றும் போர்ட் விக்டோரியா ஆகிய இடங்களுக்குச் செல்லும். கப்பலில் உள்ள சர்வதேச குழுவினர் பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வார்கள். கொச்சியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு தொழில்முறை பயிற்சிப் பள்ளிகளில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட அறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119246