Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri flags-off INS Sunayna as Indian Ocean Ship SAGAR from Karwar with 44 personnel of nine friendly nations of Indian Ocean Region
IOS SAGAR is a reflection of India’s commitment to peace, prosperity & collective security in maritime domain: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Indian Navy ensures that no nation in IOR suppresses another on the basis of overwhelming economy & military power”
“Our aim is to develop IOR as a symbol of brotherhood & shared interest”
RM also inaugurates Rs 2,000 crore modern operational, repair & logistic facilities constructed under Project Seabird
05 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flagged-off Indian Navy Offshore Patrol Vessel, INS Sunayna, as Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) SAGAR (Security & Growth for All in the Region) in Karwar, Karnataka on April 05, 2025. Raksha Mantri also inaugurated modern operational, repair and logistic facilities constructed under Project Seabird worth over Rs 2,000 crore. He was accompanied by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and other senior officials.
IOS Sagar
The flagging-off of the ship, with 44 naval personnel from nine friendly nations (Comoros, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldives, Mauritius, Mozambique, Seychelles, Sri Lanka & Tanzania), marks a significant step in reinforcing India’s commitment to regional maritime security and international cooperation.
Addressing the representatives from partner nations of the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Shri Rajnath Singh termed the launch of IOS SAGAR as a reflection of India’s commitment to peace, prosperity, and collective security in maritime domain. He highlighted India’s growing presence in IOR, stating “It is not just related to our security and national interests, it also points towards the equality of rights and duties among our friendly countries in the region. Our Navy ensures that, in IOR, no nation suppresses another on the basis of overwhelming economy and military power. We ensure that the nations’ interests are protected without compromising their sovereignty,” he said.
Raksha Mantri also commended the Indian Navy for emerging as the first responder during incidents such as hijacking of ships and acts of pirates, in the region. He stated that the Navy ensures the security of not just Indian ships but also foreign ones, terming free navigation, rule-based order, anti-piracy and securing peace and stability in IOR as one of its biggest objectives. “Along with other stakeholders, Indian Navy is ensuring peace and prosperity in the region. Equipped with state-of-the-art ships, weapons & equipment and well-trained & motivated sailors, we resolve to move ahead with other friendly nations towards developing IOR as a symbol of brotherhood and shared interest,” he added.
The flag-off coincides with the 10th anniversary of the SAGAR initiative and the National Maritime Day. Shri Rajnath Singh referred to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) initiative and stated that it will expand and strengthen the SAGAR vision in a more advanced and collaborative manner. “Now that India has transitioned from SAGAR to MAHASAGAR, there could be no better time to launch the voyage of IOS SAGAR,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the historical significance of April 05, when India’s first merchant ship, SS Loyalty, sailed from Mumbai to London in 1919, describing it as a fitting occasion to launch the IOS SAGAR mission. “It’s a proud moment to see India leading the charge for regional cooperation on the same date we mark our maritime legacy,” he said.
Extending his best wishes to the crew, Shri Rajnath Singh exuded confidence that IOS SAGAR will achieve its broader goals of collective security & growth and maritime excellence.
IOS SAGAR is a pioneering effort aimed at bringing together the navies and maritime agencies of the Southwest IOR on an Indian Naval platform. The mission will serve as an opportunity to provide comprehensive training to sea-riders from friendly countries and marks an unprecedented collaboration in maritime security.
INS Sunayna, during its deployment, will visit Dar-es-Salaam, Nacala, Port Louis and Port Victoria. The international crew aboard will undertake training exercises and apply knowledge gained from various professional training schools at Kochi. The exercises/training planned include firefighting, damage control, Visit Board Search and Seizure, bridge operations, seamanship, engine room management, switchboard operations and boat handling - all of which will improve interoperability between the Indian Navy and its international partners.
IOS SAGAR will play a crucial role in shaping the future of the IOR. With this mission, India once again reaffirms its commitment to building stronger ties with its maritime neighbours and working towards a safer, more inclusive & secure maritime environment in the region.
Project Seabird Facilities
The facilities include marine infrastructure designed for berthing ships, submarines and harbour craft, an armament wharf, two piers specifically equipped for refits, marine utility complexes, residential infrastructure consisting 480 dwelling units for sailors and defence civilians, and support facilities comprising 25 km road network, 12 km storm water drainage, water reservoirs, waste management plants and security watch towers.
These facilities will boost the sustenance of assets operating off the West Coast, and augment the Indian Navy’s efforts in maintaining a future-ready force. The infrastructure has been developed in pursuit of the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat with more than 90% of the material and equipment being sourced from within the country. The progressive operationalisation of the Karwar base will generate industrial growth and enable substantial support to the local economy in the Uttar Kannada Region.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے بحر ہند کے علاقے کے نو دوست ممالک کے 44 اہلکاروں کے ساتھ کاروار سے بحر ہند کے جہاز ساگر کے طور پر آئی این ایس سنینا کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
آئی او ایس ساگر سمندری حدود میں امن، خوشحالی اور اجتماعی سلامتی کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا عکاس ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
"ہندوستانی بحریہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ آئی او آر میں کوئی بھی ملک زبردست معیشت اور فوجی طاقت کی بنیاد پر کسی دوسرے کونہ دبائے "
" آئی او آر کو بھائی چارے اور مشترکہ مفاد کی علامت کے طور پر تیار کرنا ہمارا مقصد ہے"
وزیر دفاع نے پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے تحت تعمیر کردہ 2,000 کروڑ روپے کی جدید آپریشنل، مرمت اور لاجسٹک سہولیات کا بھی افتتاح کیا
05 APR 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 05 اپریل 2025 کو کرناٹک کے کاروار میں بحر ہند کے جہاز (آئی او ایس) ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) کی علامت کے طور پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آف شور گشتی جہاز، آئی این ایس سنینا کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے 2,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے تحت تعمیر کردہ جدید آپریشنل، مرمت اور لاجسٹک سہولیات کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی، سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آئی او ایس ساگر
نو دوست ممالک (کوموروس، کینیا، مڈغاسکر، مالدیپ، ماریشس، موزمبیق، سیشلز، سری لنکا اور تنزانیہ) کی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ جہاز کی پرچم کشائی علاقائی بحری سلامتی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) کے شراکت دار ممالک کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آئی او ایس ساگر کے آغاز کو سمندری علاقے میں امن، خوشحالی اور اجتماعی سلامتی کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کا عکاس قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے آئی او آر میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ "اس کا تعلق صرف ہماری سلامتی اور قومی مفادات سے نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ خطے میں ہمارے دوست ممالک کے درمیان حقوق اور فرائض کی مساوات کی طرف بھی اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ ہماری بحریہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ آئی او آر میں، کوئی بھی ملک زبردست معیشت اور فوجی طاقت کی بنیاد پر کسی دوسرے کو دبائے نہیں ۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ قوموں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جائے"۔
وزیر دفاع نے خطے میں بحری جہازوں کے اغوا اور قزاقوں کی کارروائیوں جیسے واقعات کے دوران پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر ابھرنے پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحریہ نہ صرف ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کی بلکہ غیر ملکی جہازوں کی بھی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے، مفت نیویگیشن، اصول پر مبنی آرڈر، قزاقی کے خلاف اور آئی او آر میں امن و استحکام کو اس کے سب سے بڑے مقاصد میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہیں۔ "دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستانی بحریہ خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ جدید ترین بحری جہازوں، ہتھیاروں اور آلات اور اچھی تربیت یافتہ اور حوصلہ افزا ملاحوں سے لیس، ہم بھائی چارے اور مشترکہ مفاد کی علامت کے طور پر آئی او آر کی ترقی کی طرف دیگر دوست ممالک کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا عزم کرتے ہیں،" انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
فلیگ آف ساگر اقدام کی 10 ویں سالگرہ قومی میری ٹائم ڈے کے موقع پر منائی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حالیہ مہاساگر (میوچل اینڈ ہولیسٹک ایڈوانسمنٹ فار سیکوریٹی اینڈ گروتھ ایکروسس ریجنز) پہل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ساگر کے وژن کو مزید جدید اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ وسعت دے گا اور مضبوط کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا"اب جب کہ ہندوستان ساگر سے مہاسگر میں منتقل ہو چکا ہے، آئی او ایس ساگر کے سفر کو شروع کرنے کے لیے اس سے بہتر وقت کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا"۔
وزیر دفاع نے 05 اپریل کی تاریخی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جب ہندوستان کا پہلا تجارتی جہاز، ایس ایس لائلٹی، 1919 میں ممبئی سے لندن کے لیے روانہ ہوا، اور اسے آئی او ایس ساگر مشن کے آغاز کے لیے ایک موزوں موقع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ ایک قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کو اسی تاریخی دن پر علاقائی تعاون کی ذمہ داری سونپی جا رہی ہے جب ہم اپنی سمندری میراث کو نشان زد کرتے ہیں"۔
عملے کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی او ایس ساگر اجتماعی سلامتی اور ترقی اور سمندری برتری کے اپنے وسیع اہداف کو حاصل کرے گا۔
آئی او ایس ساگر ایک اہم کوشش ہے جس کا مقصد جنوب مغربی آئی او آر کی بحریہ اور میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھا کرنا ہے۔ یہ مشن دوست ممالک کے سمندری سواروں کو جامع تربیت فراہم کرنے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور یہ میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی میں بے مثال تعاون کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔
آئی این ایس سنینا، اپنی تعیناتی کے دوران دارالسلام، نکالا، پورٹ لوئس اور پورٹ وکٹوریہ کا دورہ کرے گی۔ جہاز پر سوار بین الاقوامی عملہ تربیتی مشقیں کرے گا اور کوچی کے مختلف پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اسکولوں سے حاصل کردہ علم کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔ جن مشقوں/تربیت کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ان میں فائر فائٹنگ، ڈیمیج کنٹرول، وزٹ بورڈ سرچ اینڈ سیزور، پل آپریشن، بحری جہاز، انجن روم مینجمنٹ، سوئچ بورڈ آپریشن اور بوٹ ہینڈلنگ شامل ہیں - یہ سب ہندوستانی بحریہ اور اس کے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
آئی او ایس ساگر آئی او آر کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس مشن کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ایک بار پھر اپنے سمندری پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ مضبوط تعلقات استوار کرنے اور خطے میں ایک محفوظ، زیادہ جامع اور محفوظ سمندری ماحول کی سمت میں کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کی سہولیات
ان سہولیات میں بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور ہاربر کرافٹ کو برتھنگ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا سمندری انفراسٹرکچر، ایک ہتھیاروں کا گھاٹ، خاص طور پر تزئین و آرائش کے لیے لیس دو گھاٹ، میرین یوٹیلیٹی کمپلیکس، ملاحوں اور دفاعی شہریوں کے لیے 480 رہائشی یونٹوں پر مشتمل رہائشی انفراسٹرکچر، اور امدادی سہولیات جن میں 25 کلو میٹر روڈ نیٹ ورک ، 12 کلو میٹر طوفانی پانی کی نکاسی، پانی کے ذخائر فضلا کے انتظامات سے متعلق تنصیبات اور سیکیوریٹی واچ ٹاور شامل ہیں ۔
یہ سہولیات مغربی ساحل پر کام کرنے والے اثاثوں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیں گی، اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس کو برقرار رکھنے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کریں گی۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو حکومت کے خود انحصار بھارت کے وژن کے پیش نظر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں 90فیصد سے زیادہ مواد اور سامان ملک کے اندر سے حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔ کاروار اڈے کی ترقی پذیری سے صنعتی ترقی ہوگی اور اتر کنڑ خطے میں مقامی معیشت کو خاطر خواہ مدد ملے گی۔