Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal confers ‘Startup Maharathi’ Awards at Startup Mahakumbh 2025
Maharathis are the warriors of India’s innovation journey: Shri Piyush Goyal
Second Fund of Funds for Startups worth ₹10,000 crore approved to boost deep-tech and early-stage innovation
Startup India Desk to be set up to serve as a helpline for startups
05 APR 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal conferred the ‘Startup Maharathi’ Awards on the concluding day of Startup Mahakumbh 2025 in New Delhi today. Addressing a packed audience of entrepreneurs, innovators and ecosystem enablers, the Minister lauded all participants, stating that each one of them is a “Maharathi”—a skilled warrior and vital contributor in India’s startup revolution.
“Maharathi is every one of the 2,400 participants of this grand challenge. Every one of the 3,000 exhibitors at Startup Mahakumbh is on the path to success,” said Shri Goyal, as he acknowledged the immense talent and potential of India’s startup ecosystem.
He encouraged young founders to set ambitious goals and rise beyond the limitations of the present. “The potential you hold will make you a great contributor to India’s journey in this Amrit Kaal. Let the Startup Mahakumbh ignite aspirations that go beyond the current realm of reality,” he added.
Comparing the scale of the event with previous years, the Minister informed that while last year saw around 3,000 visitors, this year the Mahakumbh witnessed a record footfall of 2.3 lakh visitors, underlining India’s exponential growth trajectory in the innovation space.
Shri Goyal also shared that 40% of the applicants for the Maharathi Grand Challenge were from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, and many were women-led startups. “Women are taking a lead in India’s development and contributing with great enthusiasm,” he remarked.
The Minister emphasised that the Government is creating an enabling environment for startups through landmark reforms in Ease of Doing Business. “Over 40,000 compliances have been simplified or removed, and many laws have been decriminalized so that startups can work freely and fairly,” he said.
Announcing a key initiative, Shri Goyal revealed that a dedicated Startup India Desk will be set up in the Ministry of Commerce & Industry to serve as a helpline for startups across India, accessible via a simple 4-digit toll-free number in regional languages.
He also said that the Second Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) with a corpus of ₹10,000 crore, has been approved by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This year, ₹2,000 crore will be disbursed to SIDBI as the first installment. A significant portion of the fund will be reserved for seed funding of small startups and to support deep-tech innovation.
“Through this fund, we aim to foster the development of cutting-edge technologies like AI, robotics, quantum computing, machine learning, precision manufacturing and biotech,” he stated.
The objective is to provide early-stage financial support to budding entrepreneurs who often face challenges in accessing traditional forms of capital. This allocation will empower startups working on disruptive technologies by enabling them to scale prototypes, undertake research and development, and accelerate go-to-market strategies.
The fund will especially focus on startups operating in cutting-edge domains such as artificial intelligence, machine learning, quantum computing, robotics, precision manufacturing, biotech, and semiconductor design, where long gestation periods and high capital requirements often pose hurdles. By mobilising patient capital, the Government aims to build a strong pipeline of indigenous technology solutions that can address national priorities and position India as a global innovation leader.
This initiative reflects the Government’s commitment to nurturing a self-reliant and forward-looking startup ecosystem, where young innovators from every corner of India have equal access to resources and opportunities.
Shri Goyal further urged SIDBI to establish at least one support centre in every state to provide basic infrastructure and shared facilities for early-stage entrepreneurs. Recalling his interaction with a startup that had invested in its own 3D printer due to the lack of shared facilities, the Minister stressed the importance of accessible prototyping resources.
“We must unlock India’s full potential through facilitation, not regulation. The Government is here to support your journey, not control it,” he concluded.
Shri Goyal called upon India’s youth to lead the way in emerging sectors like AI, semiconductors and deep-tech, and shape the nation’s path to Atmanirbhar Bharat.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-இல் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் 'ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மஹாராத்தி' விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்
05 APR 2025 9:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மகாகும்பமேளா 2025-ன் நிறைவு நாளான இன்று புதுதில்லியில் மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் 'ஸ்டார்ட் அப் மகாரதி' விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். தொழில்முனைவோர், புதுமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உதவியாளர்கள் நிறைந்த பார்வையாளர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவரையும் பாராட்டினார், அவர்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஒரு "மகாரதி" ஒரு திறமையான போர்வீரர் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் புரட்சியில் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பாளர் என்று கூறினார்
இளம் நிறுவனர்களை லட்சிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்கவும், நிகழ்காலத்தின் வரம்புகளைத் தாண்டி உயரவும் அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார். "உங்களிடம் உள்ள திறன், இந்த அமிர்தக் காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பயணத்திற்கு உங்களை ஒரு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பாளராக மாற்றும். ஸ்டார்ட்அப் மகா கும்பமேளா தற்போதைய யதார்த்தத்தின் எல்லைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட அபிலாஷைகளைத் தூண்டட்டும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு சுமார் 3,000 பார்வையாளர்கள் மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்கு வருகை தந்ததாகவும், இந்த ஆண்டு 2.3 லட்சம் பேர் வருகை தந்திருப்பதாகவும், இது புத்தாக்கப் படைப்புகள் பிரிவில் இந்தியாவின் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரம்மாண்டமான மகாரதி சவாலுக்குக் கிடைத்த விண்ணப்பங்களில் 40%, 2 மற்றும் 3-ஆம் நிலை நகரங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவை என்றும், அவற்றில் பல, பெண்களால் வழி நடத்தப்படும் நிறுவனங்கள் என்றும் திரு கோயல் கூறினார். "இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் பெண்கள் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறார்கள் மற்றும் மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்களிக்கிறார்கள்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒரு முக்கிய முன்முயற்சியை அறிவித்த திரு கோயல், இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவ வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தில் ஒரு பிரத்யேக அமர்வு அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும், இதை எளிய 4 இலக்க கட்டணமில்லா எண் மூலம் பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் அணுகலாம் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
10,000 கோடி ரூபாய் தொகுப்பு நிதியுடன் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான இரண்டாவது நிதிக்கு மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு முதல் தவணையாக எஸ்..டி.பி.ஐக்கு ரூ.2,000 கோடி வழங்கப்படும். நிதியின் கணிசமான பகுதி சிறிய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் நிதியளிப்பு மற்றும் ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக ஒதுக்கப்படும்.
"இந்த நிதியின் மூலம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங், இயந்திர கற்றல், துல்லிய உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2119385&reg=3&lang=1