AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ on the World Health Day
06 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha is all set to host a major celebration of Yoga! The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organizing the Yoga Mahotsav 2025 to mark the 75-day countdown to International Yoga Day. The event, coinciding with World Health Day on April 7, 2025, will feature a grand Common Yoga Protocol demonstration from 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar, in the esteemed presence of several dignitaries.
Honorable Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, will grace the event.
Joint Secretary of Ayush, Government of India, Ms. Monalisa Dash, shared insights about the benefits of practising Common Yoga Protocol CYP, which will be a highlight of the 75-days Countdown to the IDY. CYP is the foundation of International Day of Yoga and it is available in 22 different languages. Last year, the Braille edition of the Common Yoga Protocol was launched, promoting inclusivity.
More than 24 crore people have directly participated in IDY so far. Every year, the number of participants is increasing, and new records are being made. This year too, we are expecting to set a new milestone in participation.
The event is set to witness the auspicious presence of dignitaries like Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Smt. Pravati Parida; Member of Parliament, Puri Lok Sabha, Sh. Sambit Patra; MLA, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Sh. Ananta Narayan Jena; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; and Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush as distinguished guests.
The Ministry of Ayush, as the central coordinating body for IDY, has been instrumental in transforming the celebration into a global movement.Over the past decade, it has launched numerous initiatives and collaborations to further amplify the reach and impact of Yoga worldwide.
Hon'ble Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush said, “As you are aware, following the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This global recognition of Yoga is a matter of immense pride for our nation, as Yoga is an integral part of our heritage. The central highlight of the International Day of Yoga each year is the Mass Yoga Demonstration, graciously led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister himself. Preparations for IDY 2025 are already underway.”
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in the observance of International Day of Yoga every Year. The Ministry hopes to kindle a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75- day run-up to IDY-2025.
As the International Day of Yoga marks a decade of its journey, we are now celebrating its 11th edition. To recognize this milestone, we are organizing ten signature events as part of this grand Yoga festival viz. Yoga Sangama, Yoga Bandhan, Yoga Parks, Yoga Samavesh, Yoga Prabhava, Yoga Connect, Harit Yoga, Yoga Unplugged, Yoga Maha Kumbh and SamYogam. These will be complemented by a series of impactful initiatives and activities across the country in the run-up to IDY 2025.
As the countdown to International Day of Yoga progresses, the 75 days to IDY celebration marks a momentous beginning. With equal enthusiasm, the 50th and 25th-day milestones will be commemorated, leading up to the main event that promises to spark a global Yoga movement. These celebrations aim to spread the transformative power of Yoga, uniting nations and hearts in a collective journey toward wellness and harmony.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر یوگا مہوتسو منائے گی
06 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
اوڈیشہ یوگا کے ایک بڑے جشن کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے! مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)، آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت، بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کی الٹی گنتی کے 75 ویں دن کے موقع پر یوگا مہوتسو 2025 کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب، 7 اپریل 2025 کو عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر، کئی معززین کی موجودگی میں، کالنگا اسٹیڈیم، بھونیشور میں صبح 6:30 بجے سے صبح 8:00 بجے تک ایک عظیم الشان کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا مظاہرہ پیش کرے گی۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے لئے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری، حکومت ہند، محترمہ مونالیسا ڈیش نے مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول سی وائی پی پر عمل کرنے کے فوائد کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا، جو آئی ڈی وائی کے 75 دنوں کے الٹی گنتی کی ایک خاص بات ہوگی۔ سی وائی پی یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی بنیاد ہے اور یہ 22 مختلف زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ پچھلے سال، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا بریل ایڈیشن شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں شمولیت کو فروغ دیا گیا تھا۔
آئی ڈی وائی میں اب تک 24 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ براہ راست حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔ ہر سال، شرکاء کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے، اور نئے ریکارڈ بنائے جا رہے ہیں. اس سال بھی، ہم شرکت میں ایک نیا سنگ میل طے کرنے کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں اوڈیشہ کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ جیسی معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا۔ پروتی پریدا؛ ممبر پارلیمنٹ، پوری لوک سبھا، ایس سمبیت پاترا؛ ایم ایل اے، اوڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی، ش اننتا نارائن جینا؛ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا؛ اور محترمہ مونالیسا دش، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش نے بطور معزز مہمان شرکت کی۔
آیوش کی وزارت، آئی ڈی وائی کے لیے مرکزی رابطہ کار ادارے کے طور پر، جشن کو ایک عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، اس نے دنیا بھر میں یوگا کی رسائی اور اثر کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات اور تعاون شروع کیے ہیں۔
عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی)، وزارت آیوش نے کہا، "جیسا کہ آپ جانتے ہیں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل کے بعد، اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی) قرار دینے کا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کیا۔ ہر سال یوگا کے عالمی دن کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کا مظاہرہ کیا جاتا ہے، جس کی قیادت خود وزیر اعظم کر رہے ہیں آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے لیے تیاریاں جاری ہیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 75 دن کا الٹی گنتی ہر سال یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ایک اہم تقریب ہے۔ وزارت کو امید ہے کہ آئی ڈی وائی - 2025 کے 75 دن کے دوران یوگا کے ذریعے "صحت اور بہبود کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تحریک" کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
جیسا کہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ اپنے سفر کی ایک دہائی مکمل کر رہا ہے، اب ہم اس کا 11 واں ایڈیشن منا رہے ہیں۔ اس سنگِ میل کو پہچاننے کے لیے، ہم اس عظیم یوگا تہوار یعنی یوگا فیسٹیول کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دس دستخطی پروگرام منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ یوگا سنگاما، یوگا بندھن، یوگا پارکس، یوگا سماویش، یوگا پربھوا، یوگا کنیکٹ، ہریت یوگا، یوگا ان پلگڈ، یوگا مہا کمبھ اور سام یوگم۔ یہ آئی ڈی وائی 2025 تک ملک بھر میں اثر انگیز اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز سے مکمل ہوں گے۔
جیسے جیسے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کی الٹی گنتی آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات کے 75 دن ایک اہم آغاز ہے۔ یکساں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ، 50ویں اور 25ویں دن کے سنگ میل کو یاد کیا جائے گا، جو اس اہم تقریب کی جانب لے جائے گا جو عالمی یوگا تحریک کو جنم دینے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ ان تقریبات کا مقصد یوگا کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو پھیلانا، قوموں اور دلوں کو فلاح اور ہم آہنگی کی طرف اجتماعی سفر میں متحد کرنا ہے۔