AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ on the World Health Day
06 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha is all set to host a major celebration of Yoga! The Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is organizing the Yoga Mahotsav 2025 to mark the 75-day countdown to International Yoga Day. The event, coinciding with World Health Day on April 7, 2025, will feature a grand Common Yoga Protocol demonstration from 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar, in the esteemed presence of several dignitaries.
Honorable Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, will grace the event.
Joint Secretary of Ayush, Government of India, Ms. Monalisa Dash, shared insights about the benefits of practising Common Yoga Protocol CYP, which will be a highlight of the 75-days Countdown to the IDY. CYP is the foundation of International Day of Yoga and it is available in 22 different languages. Last year, the Braille edition of the Common Yoga Protocol was launched, promoting inclusivity.
More than 24 crore people have directly participated in IDY so far. Every year, the number of participants is increasing, and new records are being made. This year too, we are expecting to set a new milestone in participation.
The event is set to witness the auspicious presence of dignitaries like Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha, Smt. Pravati Parida; Member of Parliament, Puri Lok Sabha, Sh. Sambit Patra; MLA, Odisha Legislative Assembly, Sh. Ananta Narayan Jena; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; and Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush as distinguished guests.
The Ministry of Ayush, as the central coordinating body for IDY, has been instrumental in transforming the celebration into a global movement.Over the past decade, it has launched numerous initiatives and collaborations to further amplify the reach and impact of Yoga worldwide.
Hon'ble Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Ayush said, “As you are aware, following the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This global recognition of Yoga is a matter of immense pride for our nation, as Yoga is an integral part of our heritage. The central highlight of the International Day of Yoga each year is the Mass Yoga Demonstration, graciously led by the Hon’ble Prime Minister himself. Preparations for IDY 2025 are already underway.”
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in the observance of International Day of Yoga every Year. The Ministry hopes to kindle a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75- day run-up to IDY-2025.
As the International Day of Yoga marks a decade of its journey, we are now celebrating its 11th edition. To recognize this milestone, we are organizing ten signature events as part of this grand Yoga festival viz. Yoga Sangama, Yoga Bandhan, Yoga Parks, Yoga Samavesh, Yoga Prabhava, Yoga Connect, Harit Yoga, Yoga Unplugged, Yoga Maha Kumbh and SamYogam. These will be complemented by a series of impactful initiatives and activities across the country in the run-up to IDY 2025.
As the countdown to International Day of Yoga progresses, the 75 days to IDY celebration marks a momentous beginning. With equal enthusiasm, the 50th and 25th-day milestones will be commemorated, leading up to the main event that promises to spark a global Yoga movement. These celebrations aim to spread the transformative power of Yoga, uniting nations and hearts in a collective journey toward wellness and harmony.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर ‘योग महोत्सव’ मनाएगा
06 APR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा एक बड़े योग उत्सव की मेजबानी के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है! भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय केतहत मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 75-दिन की उलटी गिनती शुरू होने पर योग महोत्सव 2025 का आयोजन कर रहा है। 7 अप्रैल, 2025 को विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस के साथ होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में भुवनेश्वर के कलिंग स्टेडियम में सुबह 6:30 बजे से 8:00 बजे तक एक भव्य कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रदर्शन होगा।
माननीय केन्द्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
भारत सरकार, आयुष की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश ने कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल सीवाईपीके अभ्यास के लाभों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की75दिन की उलटी गिनती का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा। सीवाईपीअंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की नींव है और यह 22 विभिन्न भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। पिछले साल, समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देते हुए कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल का ब्रेल संस्करण शुरू किया गया था।
अब तक 24 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोग सीधे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस में हिस्सा ले चुके हैं। हर साल इसमें हिस्सा लेने वालों की संख्या बढ़ रही है और नए रिकॉर्ड बन रहे हैं। इस साल भी हम भागीदारी के मामले में एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित करने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में ओडिशा की उपमुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती पार्वती परिडा;पुरी लोकसभा के सांसद श्री संबित पात्रा;ओडिशा विधानसभा के विधायक श्री अनंत नारायण जेना;आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा; और आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश जैसे गणमान्य व्यक्ति विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए केन्द्रीय समन्वय संगठन के रूप में आयुष मंत्रालय ने इस उत्सव को वैश्विक आंदोलन में बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। पिछले दशक में इसने दुनिया भर में योग की पहुंच और प्रभाव को और बढ़ाने के लिए अनेक पहल और सहयोग शुरू किए हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने कहा, "जैसा कि आप जानते हैं, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल के बाद, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के रूप में घोषित करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया था। योग की यह वैश्विक मान्यता हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है, क्योंकि योग हमारी विरासत का एक अभिन्न अंग है। प्रत्येक वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का मुख्य आकर्षण सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन होता है, जिसका नेतृत्व स्वयं माननीय प्रधानमंत्री करते हैं। आईडीवाई 2025 की तैयारियाँ पहले से ही चल रही हैं।"
उल्लेखनीय है कि हर साल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन में 75 दिनों की उल्टी गिनती एक महत्वपूर्ण घटना है। मंत्रालय को उम्मीद है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस-2025 से पहले 75 दिन की अवधि में योग के माध्यम से “स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए जन आंदोलन” को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस अपनी यात्रा के एक दशक पूरे कर रहा है, और अब हम इसका 11वां संस्करण मना रहे हैं। इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को मान्यता देने के लिए, हम इस भव्य योग महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में दस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहे हैं, जैसे योग संगम, योग बंधन, योग पार्क, योग समावेश, योग प्रभाव, योग कनेक्ट, हरित योग, योग अनप्लग्ड, योग महाकुंभ और समयोगम। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 तक देश भर में कई प्रभावशाली पहलों और गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की उल्टी गिनती शुरू होने के साथ ही, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के 75 दिन पूरे होने जा रहे हैं। समान उत्साह के साथ, 50वें और 25वें दिन की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाया जाएगा, जो मुख्य कार्यक्रम की ओर ले जाएगा, जो वैश्विक योग आंदोलन को गति देने का वादा करता है। इन समारोहों का उद्देश्य योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को फैलाना, राष्ट्रों और दिलों को स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव की ओर सामूहिक यात्रा में एकजुट करना है।