Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th to 22nd April ,2025
Poshan Pakhwada 2025 to emphasize on four key themes
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi to visit Arunachal Pradesh during first week of Poshan Pakhwada to assess ongoing initiatives
Smt. Savitri Thakur ,MoS for WCD to address officers of 18 partner Ministries, State WCD Departments, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through Webcast address on inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada
07 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is set to celebrate the 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th April to 22nd April 2025, as part of the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to address malnutrition. This year's Poshan Pakhwada will emphasize four key themes: Focus on the First 1000 Days of Life, Popularization of the Beneficiary/Citizen Module of Poshan Tracker, Management of Malnutrition through CMAM, and Healthy Lifestyle to Address Obesity in Children.
Poshan Abhiyaan, a flagship initiative launched by the Prime Minister, continues its mission to combat malnutrition, improving nutritional outcomes for pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and children under the age of 06. This year’s Poshan Pakhwada will be instrumental in strengthening content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes. As part of the broader Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, the initiative focuses on fostering health, wellness, and immunity against diseases and malnutrition.
On the inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada Minister of State for WCD, Smt. Savitri Thakur will be addressing officers of 18 partner Ministries, officers of State WCD Department, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through a webcast. Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd (at 12 Noon, 8th April 2025)
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will visit Arunachal Pradesh in the first week of the Pakhwada to assess the ongoing initiatives aimed at strengthening support for women and children in the state. This visit is in line with the government’s continuous efforts to improve welfare services and promote the safety and well-being of vulnerable groups.
This Poshan Pakhwada will be outcome oriented. It will aim to bring together various stakeholders to improve nutrition outcomes at the grassroots through home visits, community outreach programs, identification drives and camps at the village, block, and district levels. The focus will be on educating the community about holistic nutrition, promoting exclusive breastfeeding and complementary feeding, and popularising the beneficiary/citizen module of the Poshan Tracker as a tool for community empowerment and involvement.
Since the inception of Poshan Abhiyaan, six successful Poshan Pakhwada events have already been held across the country. The Jan Andolan Activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada are not limited to this Ministry but also have a strong convergence element where partner Ministries viz; Ministry of Rural development, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Education, etc also conduct various events/drives during this period. The various activities/events planned by the States/UTs across the country under Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will also strongly reflect the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Through extensive community engagement, the Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will continue its mission to raise awareness on the importance of nutrition at every level—individual, community, and national—and work towards fostering a Suposhit Bharat in alignment with the Prime Minister's vision.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 8 से 22 अप्रैल, 2025 तक पोषण पखवाड़े का 7वां संस्करण मनाएगा
पोषण पखवाड़ा 2025 चार प्रमुख विषयों पर जोर देगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी पोषण पखवाड़े के पहले सप्ताह के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगी, ताकि वहां चल रही पहलों का मूल्यांकन किया जा सके
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर पोषण पखवाड़े के उद्घाटन दिवस पर 18 साझेदार मंत्रालयों, राज्य महिला एवं बाल विकास विभागों के अधिकारियों और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को वेबकास्ट के जरिये संबोधित करेंगी
07 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की चल रही प्रतिबद्धता के तहत 8 अप्रैल से 22 अप्रैल 2025 तक पोषण पखवाड़े का 7वां संस्करण मनाएगा। इस वर्ष के पोषण पखवाड़े में चार प्रमुख विषयों पर जोर दिया जाएगा: जीवन के पहले 1000 दिनों पर ध्यान, पोषण ट्रैकर के लाभार्थी/नागरिक मॉड्यूल का प्रचार-प्रसार, सीएमएएम के माध्यम से कुपोषण का प्रबंधन और बच्चों में मोटापे से निपटने हेतु स्वस्थ जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देना।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रमुख पहल पोषण अभियान कुपोषण से लड़ने के अपने मिशन को जारी रखे हुए है, जिसका उद्देश्य गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, किशोरियों और छह वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार करना है। इस वर्ष का पोषण पखवाड़ा सामग्री, सेवा वितरण, प्रचार-प्रसार और परिणामों को मजबूत करने में सहायक होगा। व्यापक मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के हिस्से के रूप में यह पहल स्वास्थ्य, तंदुरुस्ती और बीमारियों और कुपोषण के खिलाफ प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है।
पोषण पखवाड़ा के उद्घाटन दिवस पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर 18 भागीदार मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों, राज्य महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के अधिकारियों और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को वेबकास्ट के जरिये संबोधित करेंगी। वेबकास्ट लिंक: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd (8 अप्रैल, 2025 को दोपहर 12 बजे)
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी पखवाड़े के पहले सप्ताह में अरुणाचल प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगी, ताकि राज्य में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए सहायता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से चल रही पहलों का मूल्यांकन किया जा सके। मंत्री महोदया का यह दौरा कल्याण सेवाओं में सुधार करने और कमजोर वर्गों की सुरक्षा और उनकी सुख-समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के अनुरूप है।
यह पोषण पखवाड़ा परिणामोन्मुखी होगा। इसका उद्देश्य घर-घर जाकर, सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्यक्रमों, पहचान अभियानों और गांव, ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर शिविरों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाना है। इसका लक्ष्य समुदाय को समग्र पोषण के बारे में शिक्षित करना, स्तनपान और पूरक आहार को बढ़ावा देना तथा पोषण ट्रैकर के लाभार्थी/नागरिक मॉड्यूल को समुदाय के सशक्तिकरण और भागीदारी के साधन के रूप में लोकप्रिय बनाना है।
पोषण अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से देश भर में छह सफल पोषण पखवाड़ा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। पोषण पखवाड़ा के दौरान आयोजित जन आंदोलन गतिविधियां इस मंत्रालय तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि इसमें ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय आदि भागीदार मंत्रालयों की मजबूत सहभागिता रहती है, जो इस अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न आयोजन/अभियान चलाते हैं। पोषण पखवाड़ा 2025 के तहत देश भर के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा नियोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियां/कार्यक्रम भी 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
व्यापक सामुदायिक सहभागिता के जरिये पोषण पखवाड़ा 2025 प्रत्येक स्तर पर - व्यक्तिगत, सामुदायिक और राष्ट्रीय - पोषण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप सुपोषित भारत के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम करता रहेगा।