Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th to 22nd April ,2025
Poshan Pakhwada 2025 to emphasize on four key themes
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi to visit Arunachal Pradesh during first week of Poshan Pakhwada to assess ongoing initiatives
Smt. Savitri Thakur ,MoS for WCD to address officers of 18 partner Ministries, State WCD Departments, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through Webcast address on inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada
07 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is set to celebrate the 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th April to 22nd April 2025, as part of the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to address malnutrition. This year's Poshan Pakhwada will emphasize four key themes: Focus on the First 1000 Days of Life, Popularization of the Beneficiary/Citizen Module of Poshan Tracker, Management of Malnutrition through CMAM, and Healthy Lifestyle to Address Obesity in Children.
Poshan Abhiyaan, a flagship initiative launched by the Prime Minister, continues its mission to combat malnutrition, improving nutritional outcomes for pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and children under the age of 06. This year’s Poshan Pakhwada will be instrumental in strengthening content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes. As part of the broader Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, the initiative focuses on fostering health, wellness, and immunity against diseases and malnutrition.
On the inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada Minister of State for WCD, Smt. Savitri Thakur will be addressing officers of 18 partner Ministries, officers of State WCD Department, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through a webcast. Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd (at 12 Noon, 8th April 2025)
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will visit Arunachal Pradesh in the first week of the Pakhwada to assess the ongoing initiatives aimed at strengthening support for women and children in the state. This visit is in line with the government’s continuous efforts to improve welfare services and promote the safety and well-being of vulnerable groups.
This Poshan Pakhwada will be outcome oriented. It will aim to bring together various stakeholders to improve nutrition outcomes at the grassroots through home visits, community outreach programs, identification drives and camps at the village, block, and district levels. The focus will be on educating the community about holistic nutrition, promoting exclusive breastfeeding and complementary feeding, and popularising the beneficiary/citizen module of the Poshan Tracker as a tool for community empowerment and involvement.
Since the inception of Poshan Abhiyaan, six successful Poshan Pakhwada events have already been held across the country. The Jan Andolan Activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada are not limited to this Ministry but also have a strong convergence element where partner Ministries viz; Ministry of Rural development, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Education, etc also conduct various events/drives during this period. The various activities/events planned by the States/UTs across the country under Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will also strongly reflect the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Through extensive community engagement, the Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will continue its mission to raise awareness on the importance of nutrition at every level—individual, community, and national—and work towards fostering a Suposhit Bharat in alignment with the Prime Minister's vision.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
இருவாரகால ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் ஏப்ரல் 8-ம் தேதி முதல் 22-ம் தேதிவரை மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் கொண்டாடப்பட உள்ளது
07 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டைக் களைவதில் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கத்தின் 7-வது பதிப்பை 2025 ஏப்ரல் 8-ம் தேதி முதல் 22ம் தேதிவரை கொண்டாட உள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான இருவார கால ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் நான்கு முக்கியக் கருப்பொருள்களை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்தவும், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு குறித்த சமூக மேலாண்மைப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், குழந்தைகளின் உடல் பருமனைக் குறைப்பதற்கான தீர்வு காணவும், சுகாதாரமான வாழ்வியல் முறைகளை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் குழந்தையின் வாழ்வில் முதல் 1000 நாட்கள் மீது முழு கவனம் செலுத்த இந்த இருவார கால இயக்கம் வகை செய்கிறது.
கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள், பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள், வளரிளம் பெண்கள் மற்றும் 6 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடுகளை களைவதற்காக இந்த இயக்கம் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட முன்னோடி திட்டமான ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகைய விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மூலம் மக்களிடையே ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு தொடர்பான விளைவுகள் குறித்தும், ஊட்டச்சத்து மூலம் சுகாதாரத்தை பேணுவதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்தும் வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த இருவார கால நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்கமாக மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், 18 அமைச்சகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள், மாநில மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே இணையவழியில் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார். நாளை நண்பகல் 12 மணிக்கு நடைபெற உள்ள கலந்துரையாடலுக்கான இணைப்பு:
https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இந்த இருவார கால நிகழ்ச்சியின் முதல் வாரத்தில் மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி அம்மாநிலத்திற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119756