Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th to 22nd April ,2025
Poshan Pakhwada 2025 to emphasize on four key themes
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi to visit Arunachal Pradesh during first week of Poshan Pakhwada to assess ongoing initiatives
Smt. Savitri Thakur ,MoS for WCD to address officers of 18 partner Ministries, State WCD Departments, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through Webcast address on inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada
07 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is set to celebrate the 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th April to 22nd April 2025, as part of the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to address malnutrition. This year's Poshan Pakhwada will emphasize four key themes: Focus on the First 1000 Days of Life, Popularization of the Beneficiary/Citizen Module of Poshan Tracker, Management of Malnutrition through CMAM, and Healthy Lifestyle to Address Obesity in Children.
Poshan Abhiyaan, a flagship initiative launched by the Prime Minister, continues its mission to combat malnutrition, improving nutritional outcomes for pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and children under the age of 06. This year’s Poshan Pakhwada will be instrumental in strengthening content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes. As part of the broader Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, the initiative focuses on fostering health, wellness, and immunity against diseases and malnutrition.
On the inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada Minister of State for WCD, Smt. Savitri Thakur will be addressing officers of 18 partner Ministries, officers of State WCD Department, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through a webcast. Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd (at 12 Noon, 8th April 2025)
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will visit Arunachal Pradesh in the first week of the Pakhwada to assess the ongoing initiatives aimed at strengthening support for women and children in the state. This visit is in line with the government’s continuous efforts to improve welfare services and promote the safety and well-being of vulnerable groups.
This Poshan Pakhwada will be outcome oriented. It will aim to bring together various stakeholders to improve nutrition outcomes at the grassroots through home visits, community outreach programs, identification drives and camps at the village, block, and district levels. The focus will be on educating the community about holistic nutrition, promoting exclusive breastfeeding and complementary feeding, and popularising the beneficiary/citizen module of the Poshan Tracker as a tool for community empowerment and involvement.
Since the inception of Poshan Abhiyaan, six successful Poshan Pakhwada events have already been held across the country. The Jan Andolan Activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada are not limited to this Ministry but also have a strong convergence element where partner Ministries viz; Ministry of Rural development, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Education, etc also conduct various events/drives during this period. The various activities/events planned by the States/UTs across the country under Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will also strongly reflect the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Through extensive community engagement, the Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will continue its mission to raise awareness on the importance of nutrition at every level—individual, community, and national—and work towards fostering a Suposhit Bharat in alignment with the Prime Minister's vision.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय 8 ते 22 एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान 7वा पोषण पंधरवडा साजरा करणार
पोषण पंधरवड्यामध्‍ये प्रमुख चार विषयांवर राहणार भर
07 APR 2025 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 एप्रिल 2025
कुपोषणाला तोंड देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला अनुसरून महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने 8 ते 22 एप्रिल 2025 दरम्यान पोषण पंधरवड्याची 7 वी आवृत्ती साजरी करण्‍यात येणार आहे. या वर्षीच्या पोषण पंधरवड्यामध्‍ये प्रमुख चार विषयांवर भर दिला जाणार आहे. बाळ जन्‍माला आल्यानंतरच्या पहिल्या 1000 दिवसांमध्‍ये आरोग्यविषयक उपायांबाबत लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच पोषण ट्रॅकरच्या लाभार्थी/नागरिक मॉड्यूल अधिकाधिक लोकप्रिय कसे होईल, यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे. ‘सीएमएएम’ द्वारे कुपोषणाचे व्यवस्थापन आणि मुलांमध्ये येणारा लठ्ठपणा दूर करण्यासाठी निरोगी जीवनशैलीचा अंगिकार याकडे लक्ष पुरवले जाणार आहे.
पोषण अभियान हा पंतप्रधानांनी सुरू केलेला एक प्रमुख उपक्रम आहे. यामध्‍ये कुपोषणाशी लढण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबवले जातात. गर्भवती महिला, स्तनदा माता, किशोरवयीन मुली आणि सहा वर्षांखालील मुलांचे चांगले पोषण व्‍हावे, यासाठी उपाय योजना राबवल्या जात आहेत. या वर्षीचा पोषण पंधरवडा,आशय, पोहोच आणि फलनिष्पत्ती यासाठी महत्वाचा ठरेल. व्यापक मिशन सक्षम अंगणवाडी आणि पोषण 2.0 चा भाग म्हणून, हा उपक्रम राबवला जाणार आहे. निरामय आरोग्य, रोगाविरुद्ध प्रतिकारशक्ती वाढविण्यावर आणि कुपोषण कमी करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारा हा कार्यक्रम आहे.
पोषण पंधरवड्याच्या उद्घाटनाच्या दिवशी एक विशेष कार्यक्रम होणार आहे. याप्रसंगी महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर 18 भागीदार मंत्रालयांचे अधिकारी, राज्य महिला आणि बाल विकास विभागाचे अधिकारी आणि सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अंगणवाडी कर्मचाऱ्यांना वेबकास्टद्वारे संबोधित करतील. वेबकास्ट लिंक: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd (दिनांक – 8 एप्रिल,2025 वेळ - दुपारी 12.00 वाजता)
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्री अन्‍नपूर्णा देवी पंधरवड्याच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात अरुणाचल प्रदेशला भेट देतील आणि राज्यातील महिला आणि मुलांसाठी मदत मजबूत करण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या उपक्रमांचे मूल्यांकन करतील.
हा पोषण पंधरवडा परिणामाभिमुख असेल. गाव, तालुका आणि जिल्हा पातळीवर गृहभेटी, सामुदायिक पोहोच कार्यक्रम, ओळख मोहीम आणि शिबिरांद्वारे तळागाळातील पोषण परिणाम सुधारण्यासाठी विविध भागधारकांना एकत्र आणण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असेल. समुदायाला समग्र पोषणाबद्दल शिक्षित करणे, स्तनपान आणि पूरक आहाराला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि समुदाय सक्षमीकरण आणि सहभागासाठी एक साधन म्हणून पोषण ट्रॅकरच्या लाभार्थी/नागरिक मॉड्यूलला लोकप्रिय करणे, यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
पोषण अभियानाच्या स्थापनेपासून, देशभरात सहा यशस्वी पोषण पंधरवडा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले गेले आहेत. पोषण पंधरवडा 2025 अंतर्गत देशभरातील राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी नियोजित केलेले विविध उपक्रम/कार्यक्रम देखील 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' च्या संकल्पनेवर आधारित असणार आहेत.
व्यापक सामुदायिक सहभागाद्वारे, पोषण पंधरवडा 2025 मध्‍ये वैयक्तिक, सामुदायिक आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर पोषणाच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याचे आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत, सुपोषित भारत निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करून आपले ध्येय साध्‍य करण्‍यासाठी काम जारी ठेवण्यात येईल.