Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to celebrate 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th to 22nd April ,2025
Poshan Pakhwada 2025 to emphasize on four key themes
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi to visit Arunachal Pradesh during first week of Poshan Pakhwada to assess ongoing initiatives
Smt. Savitri Thakur ,MoS for WCD to address officers of 18 partner Ministries, State WCD Departments, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through Webcast address on inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada
07 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) is set to celebrate the 7th edition of Poshan Pakhwada from 8th April to 22nd April 2025, as part of the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to address malnutrition. This year's Poshan Pakhwada will emphasize four key themes: Focus on the First 1000 Days of Life, Popularization of the Beneficiary/Citizen Module of Poshan Tracker, Management of Malnutrition through CMAM, and Healthy Lifestyle to Address Obesity in Children.
Poshan Abhiyaan, a flagship initiative launched by the Prime Minister, continues its mission to combat malnutrition, improving nutritional outcomes for pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and children under the age of 06. This year’s Poshan Pakhwada will be instrumental in strengthening content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes. As part of the broader Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, the initiative focuses on fostering health, wellness, and immunity against diseases and malnutrition.
On the inaugural day of Poshan Pakhwada Minister of State for WCD, Smt. Savitri Thakur will be addressing officers of 18 partner Ministries, officers of State WCD Department, and Anganwadi workers of all States/UTs through a webcast. Webcast link: https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd (at 12 Noon, 8th April 2025)
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will visit Arunachal Pradesh in the first week of the Pakhwada to assess the ongoing initiatives aimed at strengthening support for women and children in the state. This visit is in line with the government’s continuous efforts to improve welfare services and promote the safety and well-being of vulnerable groups.
This Poshan Pakhwada will be outcome oriented. It will aim to bring together various stakeholders to improve nutrition outcomes at the grassroots through home visits, community outreach programs, identification drives and camps at the village, block, and district levels. The focus will be on educating the community about holistic nutrition, promoting exclusive breastfeeding and complementary feeding, and popularising the beneficiary/citizen module of the Poshan Tracker as a tool for community empowerment and involvement.
Since the inception of Poshan Abhiyaan, six successful Poshan Pakhwada events have already been held across the country. The Jan Andolan Activities conducted during Poshan Pakhwada are not limited to this Ministry but also have a strong convergence element where partner Ministries viz; Ministry of Rural development, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Education, etc also conduct various events/drives during this period. The various activities/events planned by the States/UTs across the country under Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will also strongly reflect the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’.
Through extensive community engagement, the Poshan Pakhwada 2025 will continue its mission to raise awareness on the importance of nutrition at every level—individual, community, and national—and work towards fostering a Suposhit Bharat in alignment with the Prime Minister's vision.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کے فروغ کی وزارت 8 اپریل سے 22 اپریل 2025 تک پوشن پکھواڑے کا 7 واں ایڈیشن منائے گی
پوشن پکھواڑا 2025 چار اہم موضوعات پر زور دینے کے لیے ہے
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے پوشن پکھواڑے کے پہلے ہفتے کے دوران جاری اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اروناچل پردیش کا دورہ کریں گی
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکرنے پوشن پکھواڑے کے افتتاحی دن کے موقع پر ویب کاسٹنگ کے ذریعے سبھی ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آنگن واڑی کارکنوں ، ریاست کے ڈبلیو سی ڈی محکموں اور 18 شریک وزارتوں کے افسران سے خطاب کریں گی
07 APR 2025 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے جاری وابستگی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 8 اپریل سے 22 اپریل 2025 تک پوشن پکھواڑا کا 7 واں ایڈیشن منانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس سال کا پوشن پکھواڑا چار کلیدی موضوعات زندگی کے پہلے 1000 دنوں پر توجہ، پوشن ٹریکر کے مستفید/شہری ماڈیول کی مقبولیت، سی ایم اے ایم کے ذریعے غذائیت کا انتظام، اور بچوں میں موٹاپے سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی پر مرکوز رہے گا۔
وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی پوشن ابھیان،ایک اہم پہل ہے، جو غذائی قلت سے نمٹنے، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور 06 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لیے غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس سال کا پوشن پکھواڑا مواد کو مضبوط بنانے، ترسیل، کام کی رسائی سے رسائی تک میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ وسیع تر مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یہ پہل صحت، تندرستی اور بیماریوں اور غذائی قلت پر قابو پانے میں قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے۔
پوشن پکھواڑا کے افتتاحی دن کے موقعے پر ڈبلیو سی ڈی کی ریاستی وزیرمحترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر 18 شریک وزارتوں کے افسران، ریاستی ڈبلیو سی ڈی محکموں کے افسران اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آنگن واڑی کارکنوں سے ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے خطاب کریں گی۔ ویب کاسٹ لنک:(8 اپریل 2025 کو دوپہر 12 بجے دئے گئے لنک https://webcast.gov.in/mwcd پر خطاب کریں گی۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی پکھواڑا کے پہلے ہفتے میں اروناچل پردیش کا دورہ کریں گی تاکہ ریاست میں خواتین اور بچوں کی مدد کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے جاری اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے۔ یہ دورہ فلاحی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے اور کمزور گروپوں کی حفاظت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔
یہ پوشن پکھواڑا نتیجہ پر مبنی ہوگا۔ اس کا مقصد گھر کے دورے، کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام، شناختی مہم اور گاؤں، بلاک اور ضلع کی سطح پر کیمپوں کے ذریعےبنیادی سطح پر غذائیت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے متعدد متعلقہ فریقوں کو یکجا کرنا ہے۔اس میں کمیونٹی کو کلی غذائیت کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے، خصوصی طو رپر ماؤں کے دودھ پلانے اور تکمیلی خوراک کو فروغ دینے اور پوشن ٹریکر کے مستفید ہونے والے/شہری ماڈیول کمیونٹی کو بااختیار بنانے اور شمولیت کے ایک ٹول کے طور پر مقبول بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز ہوگی۔
پوشن ابھیان کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ملک بھر میں چھ کامیاب پوشن پکھواڑا پروگرام منعقد کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ پوشن پکھواڑے کے دوران کی جانے والی جن آندولن سرگرمیاں محض اس وزارت تک ہی محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ ان میں ایک مضبوط کنورجنس عنصر بھی موجود ہے جہاں شریک وزارتیں؛ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، جل شکتی کی وزارت، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، تعلیم کی وزارت ، وغیرہ بھی اس مدت کے دوران مختلف تقریبات/ مہمات کا انعقاد کرتی ہیں۔ پوشن پکھواڑا 2025 کے تحت ملک بھر میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے منصوبہ بند مختلف سرگرمیاں/ پروگرام بھی ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کی بھرپور عکاسی کریں گے۔
کمیونٹی کی وسیع مصروفیت کے ذریعے، پوشن پکھواڑا 2025 ہر سطح پر- انفرادی، کمیونٹی اور قومی- پر غذائیت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے اپنے مشن کو جاری رکھے گا اور وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق ایک غذائیت سے بھرپور بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔