Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visits Border Outpost ‘Vinay’ in Kathua during his visit to J&K and interacts with BSF personnel
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the Central Government fully committed to the welfare of the security forces and their families
The Modi Government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by the soldiers in discharging their duties
More than 26 technology-related initiatives are currently being tested, which include anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology and electronic surveillance
BSF is the first line of our security and the force has always discharged this responsibility very well
In a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with latest technical support
The Sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF
Union Home Minister also pays tribute to martyred Assistant Commandant of Border Security Force, Vinay Prasad, who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty on the International Border in Kathua district in the year 2019
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates 8 newly constructed women Barracks, High Mast Lights, G+1 Tower and Composite BOP at the border at a cost of Rs 47.22 crore
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the Border Outpost 'Vinay' in Kathua during his Jammu and Kashmir visit and interacted with the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel deployed. On this occasion, Jammu and Kashmir's Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and Director-General of the Border Security Force, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
During his visit, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the martyr Assistant Commandant Vinay Prasad of the Border Security Force, who made the ultimate sacrifice while on duty at the international border in Kathua district in 2019. Earlier, in 2021, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had also visited the Makwal Border Post along the Jammu frontier.
Union Home Minister inaugurated newly built facilities at the border, including 8 women barracks, high-mast lights, a G+1 tower, and a composite BOP, all constructed at a cost of ₹47.22 crore. These initiatives have strengthened the security arrangements during the Border Security Force personnel's duties and have also improved their living conditions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appreciated the efforts of the BSF personnel and officers in monitoring the international border in the Jammu region. During his interaction with the soldiers, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that on visiting this place one realises the difficult conditions under which the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel ensure the security of the country's borders. He mentioned that despite extreme cold, heavy rainfall, or temperatures reaching 45 degrees Celsius, and regardless of the geographical or climatic challenges, our soldiers remain vigilant and dedicated to securing the borders with preparedness and alertness.
Shri Amit Shah said that the BSF has a glorious history when it comes to the country's security. He mentioned that the entire nation knows that the BSF is our first line of defence, and the force has always performed this responsibility exceptionally well. He further noted that in every war with Pakistan, the contribution of our BSF soldiers has been as significant as that of the Indian Army.
He added that two models of electronic surveillance systems have been developed for deployment on the border. After their installation across the entire border, soldiers will find it much easier to receive information and respond immediately to any actions by the enemy, using technology. Shri Shah also mentioned that several experiments have been conducted to identify infiltration and to detect and destroy tunnels, using technology.
Union Home Minister said that in a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with technical assistance. He said that the sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 26 initiatives related to technology are currently being tested, including anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology, and electronic surveillance. Shri Shah expressed confidence that some results from these tests could be achieved by next March, which would make it easier for the soldiers in fulfilling their duties.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the Modi government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by soldiers in the discharge of their duties and will continue to do so. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the welfare of security forces and their families. The Government of India has launched several welfare schemes for security forces, including Ayushman CAPF, Ex-Gratia Payments, accidental death insurance coverage under the CAPF salary package scheme, the Unified Pension Scheme, the Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme (PMSS), and E-Housing.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कठुआ में बॉर्डर आउटपोस्ट ‘विनय’ का दौरा किया और वहां तैनात सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के जवानों के साथ संवाद किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार सुरक्षा बलों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित है
मोदी सरकार जवानों की ड्यूटी के निर्वहन में आने वाली तकलीफों को कम करने का काम कर रही है
तकनीक से संबंधित 26 से अधिक कई पहलों के परीक्षण अभी चल रहे हैं, जिनमें ड्रोनरोधी तकनीक, टनल आइडेंटिफिकेशन तकनीक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सर्वेलांस जैसे पहलू शामिल हैं
BSF हमारी सुरक्षा की प्रथम पंक्ति है और बल ने इस दायित्व का हमेशा बहुत अच्छे से निर्वहन किया है
कुछ ही वर्षों में पूरी भारत-पाक और भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर तैनात सुरक्षाबल के जवान तकनीकी सहायता से लैस हो जायेंगे
जवानों का त्याग, वीरता, बलिदान और हौंसला सीमा पार दुश्मन से भारत को हमेशा बचाते हैं और इसी कारण देश की जनता के दिलों में BSF के प्रति सम्मान का भाव है
गृह मंत्री ने वर्ष 2019 में कठुआ जिले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर ड्यूटी के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सीमा सुरक्षा बल के शहीद सहायक समादेष्टा, विनय प्रसाद को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की
श्री अमित शाह ने सीमा पर 47.22 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले नविनिर्मित 08 महिला बैरक, हाई मास्ट लाइटस, जी+1 टॉवर और कम्पोजिट BOP का लोकार्पण भी किया
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी जम्मू और कश्मीर यात्रा के दौरान आजकठुआ में बॉर्डर आउटपोस्ट ‘विनय’ का दौरा किया और वहां तैनात सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के जवानों के साथ संवाद किया।इस अवसर पर जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव श्री गोविन्द मोहन, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो और महानिदेशक, सीमा सुरक्षा बल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने, वर्ष 2019 में कठुआ जिले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर ड्यूटी के दौरान सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सीमा सुरक्षा बल के शहीद सहायक समादेष्टा, विनय प्रसाद को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इससे पहले, केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने वर्ष 2021 में जम्मू सीमान्त की सीमा चौकी मकवाल का दौरा किया था।केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सीमा पर नविनिर्मित 08 महिला बैरक, हाई मास्ट लाइटस, जी+1 टॉवर और कम्पोजिट BOP का लोकार्पण किया जो 47.22 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाए गए हैं। इन पहलसे सीमा सुरक्षा बल कर्मियों की ड्यूटी के दौरान सुरक्षा व्यवस्था मजबूत हुई है और उनके रहन सहन की सुविधाएं भी बेहतर हो गई हैं I
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने जम्मू क्षेत्र की अंतराष्ट्रीय सीमा की निगरानी के लिए किये जा रहे प्रयासों के लिए सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवानों और अधिकारियों की सराहना की। जवानों के साथ अपने संवाद के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यहां आकर पता चलता है कि कितनी कठिन परिस्थितियों में सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवान देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कड़ाके की ठंड, मूसलाधार बारिश या फिर 45 डिग्री तापमान में, भौगोलिक या मौसम की विषमता के बावजूद हमारे जवान तत्परता के साथ और चौकस रहकर सीमाओं की सुरक्षा में लगे रहते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि BSF का देश की सुरक्षा के सबंध में गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा देश जानता है कि BSF हमारी सुरक्षा की प्रथम पंक्ति है और बल ने इस दायित्व का हमेशा बहुत अच्छे से निर्वहन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पाकिस्तान के साथ हुई हर जंग में भारतीय सेना जितना ही बड़ा योगदान BSF के हमारे जवानों का रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा पर तैनाती के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सर्वेलांस सिस्टम के दो मॉडल बने हैं और पूरी सीमा पर इनकी तैनाती के बाद जवानों को सूचना प्राप्त करने और दुश्मन द्वारा किसी भी हरकत की स्थिति में तत्काल जवाब देने के लिए तकनीक के माध्यम से बहुत सहजता हो जाएगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके साथ ही घुसपैठ को चिन्हित करने और सुरंग को तकनीक के माध्यम से ढूंढने और नष्ट करने के लिए भी कई प्रयोग हुए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कुछ ही वर्षों में पूरी भारत-पाक और भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर तैनात सुरक्षाबल के जवान तकनीकी सहायता से लैस हो जायेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे जवानों का त्याग, वीरता, बलिदान और हौंसला सीमापार दुश्मन से भारत को हमेशा बचाते हैं और इसी कारण देश की जनता के दिलों में BSF के प्रति सम्मान का भाव है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि तकनीक से संबंधित 26 से अधिक पहल के परीक्षण अभी चल रहे हैं, जिनमें ड्रोनरोधी तकनीक, टनल आइडेंटिफिकेशन तकनीक और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सर्वेलांस जैसे पहलू शामिल हैं। श्री शाह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन सभी परीक्षणों में अगले मार्च तक कुछ नतीजे पर पहुंचने की संभावना है, जिससे जवानों को उनके कर्तव्य के निर्वहन में कुछ आसानी हो सके।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार जवानों की ड्यूटी के निर्वहन में आने वाली तकलीफों को कम करने का प्रयास कर रही है और करती रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार सुरक्षा बलों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित है। भारत सरकार ने सुरक्षाबलों के लिए कई कल्याणकारी योजनाएं चलाई है, जिनमें आयुष्मान CAPF, अनुग्रह भुगतान (EX –Gratia Payments), CAPF वेतन पैकेज योजना के तहत आकस्मिक मृत्यु बीमा कवरेज, यूनिफाईड पेंशन योजना, प्रधानमंत्री छात्रवृत्ति योजना (PMSS) और ई-आवास शामिल हैं।