Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visits Border Outpost ‘Vinay’ in Kathua during his visit to J&K and interacts with BSF personnel
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the Central Government fully committed to the welfare of the security forces and their families
The Modi Government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by the soldiers in discharging their duties
More than 26 technology-related initiatives are currently being tested, which include anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology and electronic surveillance
BSF is the first line of our security and the force has always discharged this responsibility very well
In a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with latest technical support
The Sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF
Union Home Minister also pays tribute to martyred Assistant Commandant of Border Security Force, Vinay Prasad, who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty on the International Border in Kathua district in the year 2019
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates 8 newly constructed women Barracks, High Mast Lights, G+1 Tower and Composite BOP at the border at a cost of Rs 47.22 crore
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the Border Outpost 'Vinay' in Kathua during his Jammu and Kashmir visit and interacted with the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel deployed. On this occasion, Jammu and Kashmir's Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and Director-General of the Border Security Force, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
During his visit, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the martyr Assistant Commandant Vinay Prasad of the Border Security Force, who made the ultimate sacrifice while on duty at the international border in Kathua district in 2019. Earlier, in 2021, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had also visited the Makwal Border Post along the Jammu frontier.
Union Home Minister inaugurated newly built facilities at the border, including 8 women barracks, high-mast lights, a G+1 tower, and a composite BOP, all constructed at a cost of ₹47.22 crore. These initiatives have strengthened the security arrangements during the Border Security Force personnel's duties and have also improved their living conditions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appreciated the efforts of the BSF personnel and officers in monitoring the international border in the Jammu region. During his interaction with the soldiers, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that on visiting this place one realises the difficult conditions under which the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel ensure the security of the country's borders. He mentioned that despite extreme cold, heavy rainfall, or temperatures reaching 45 degrees Celsius, and regardless of the geographical or climatic challenges, our soldiers remain vigilant and dedicated to securing the borders with preparedness and alertness.
Shri Amit Shah said that the BSF has a glorious history when it comes to the country's security. He mentioned that the entire nation knows that the BSF is our first line of defence, and the force has always performed this responsibility exceptionally well. He further noted that in every war with Pakistan, the contribution of our BSF soldiers has been as significant as that of the Indian Army.
He added that two models of electronic surveillance systems have been developed for deployment on the border. After their installation across the entire border, soldiers will find it much easier to receive information and respond immediately to any actions by the enemy, using technology. Shri Shah also mentioned that several experiments have been conducted to identify infiltration and to detect and destroy tunnels, using technology.
Union Home Minister said that in a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with technical assistance. He said that the sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 26 initiatives related to technology are currently being tested, including anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology, and electronic surveillance. Shri Shah expressed confidence that some results from these tests could be achieved by next March, which would make it easier for the soldiers in fulfilling their duties.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the Modi government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by soldiers in the discharge of their duties and will continue to do so. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the welfare of security forces and their families. The Government of India has launched several welfare schemes for security forces, including Ayushman CAPF, Ex-Gratia Payments, accidental death insurance coverage under the CAPF salary package scheme, the Unified Pension Scheme, the Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme (PMSS), and E-Housing.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج کٹھوعہ میں سرحدی چوکی 'ونئے' کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں تعینات بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے جوانوں سے بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت سیکورٹی فورسز اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے
مودی حکومت اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران فوجیوں کو درپیش مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے
ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق چھبیس سے زیادہ اقدامات اس وقت آزمائشوں سے گزر رہے ہیں، جن میں اینٹی ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، سرنگ کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانک نگرانی جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں
بی ایس ایف ہماری حفاظت کی پہلی لائن ہے اور فورس نے ہمیشہ اس ذمہ داری کو بخوبی نبھایا ہے
چند سالوں میں، پورے بھارت پاکستان اور بھارت-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر تعینات سکیورٹی فورسز تکنیکی مدد سے لیس ہو جائیں گی
جوانوں کی ایثار، بہادری، قربانی اور حوصلے نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کو سرحد پار کے دشمن سے بچایا ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں بی ایس ایف کے لیے احترام کا جذبہ ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے سال 2019 میں کٹھوعہ ضلع میں بین الاقوامی سرحد پر ڈیوٹی کے دوران عظیم قربانیاں دینے والے سیکورٹی فورس کے شہید اسسٹنٹ کمانڈنٹ ونے پرساد کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے سرحد پر 47.22 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نو تعمیر شدہ 08 خواتین بیرک، ہائی ماسٹ لائٹس، جی+1 ٹاور اور جامع بی او پی کا افتتاح بھی کیا
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر کے اپنے دورے کے دوران آج کٹھوعہ میں سرحدی چوکی 'ونئے' کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں تعینات بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے جوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن، ڈائریکٹر انٹیلی جنس بیورو اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس اور کئی معززین موجود تھے۔ اس موقع امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے سال 2019 میں کٹھوعہ ضلع میں بین الاقوامی سرحد پر ڈیوٹی کے دوران عظیم قربانی دینے والے بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے شہید اسسٹنٹ کمانڈنٹ ونے پرساد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ قبل ازیں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سال 2021 میں جموں سرحد پر بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹ مکوال کا دورہ کیاتھا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سرحد پر نو تعمیر شدہ 08 مہیلا بیرکوں، ہائی ماسٹ لائٹس، جی+1 ٹاور اور کمپوزٹ بی او پی کا افتتاح کیا جو 47.22 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے اہلکاروں کی ڈیوٹی کے دوران سیکورٹی مضبوط ہوئی ہے اور ان کے رہنے کی سہولیات بھی بہترہوگئی ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے جموں خطے کی بین الاقوامی سرحد کی نگرانی کے لیے کی جا رہی کوششوں کے لیے بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے جوانوں اور افسران کی تعریف کی۔ فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہاں آکر یہ معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے جوان کن مشکل حالات میں ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شدید سردی، موسلا دھار بارش یا 45 ڈگری درجہ حرارت، جغرافیائی یا موسمی تفاوت کے باوجود ہمارے فوجی چوکس رہتے ہیں اور سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں مصروف رہتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی سلامتی کے سلسلے میں بی ایس ایف کی شاندار تاریخ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورا ملک جانتا ہے کہ بی ایس ایف ہماری سیکورٹی کی پہلی لائن ہے اور فورس نے ہمیشہ اس ذمہ داری کو بخوبی نبھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان کے ساتھ ہر جنگ میں ہمارے بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں کا اتنا ہی بڑا حصہ رہا ہے جتنا ہندوستانی فوج کا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحد پر تعیناتی کے لیے الیکٹرانک سرویلنس سسٹم کے دو ماڈل بنائے گئے ہیں اور پوری سرحد پر ان کی تعیناتی کے بعد فوجیوں کے لیے معلومات حاصل کرنا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے دشمن کی جانب سے کسی بھی کارروائی کی صورت میں فوری جواب دینا بہت آسان ہو جائے گا۔ مسٹر شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ دراندازی کی نشاندہی کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سرنگ کا پتہ لگانے اور اسے تباہ کرنے کے کئی تجربات بھی کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چند سالوں میں پوری ہند-پاک اور ہند-بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر تعینات سیکورٹی فورسز کو تکنیکی مدد سے لیس کر دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے فوجیوں کی قربانی، بہادری، قربانی اور حوصلے نے ہمیشہ سرحد پار کے دشمنوں سے ہندوستان کی حفاظت کی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ملک کے لوگوں کے دلوں میں بی ایس ایف کے لیے احترام کا جذبہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق 26 سے زیادہ اقدامات اس وقت جانچ کے تحت ہیں، جن میں ڈرون مخالف ٹیکنالوجی، سرنگ کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانک نگرانی جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان تمام ٹیسٹوں کے اگلے مارچ تک کچھ نتائج آنے کا امکان ہے، جس سے فوجیوں کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں کچھ آسانی ہوگی۔
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں فوجیوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور کرتی رہے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت سیکورٹی فورسز اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پوری طرح وقف ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے سیکورٹی فورسز کے لیے کئی فلاحی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں، جن میں آیوشمان سی اے پی ایف، ایکس گریشیا پیمنٹس، سی اے پی ایف سیلری پیکج اسکیم کے تحت حادثاتی موت کا بیمہ کوریج، یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم، پردھان منتری اسکالرشپ اسکیم (پی ایم ایس ایس) اور ای ہاؤسنگ شامل ہیں۔