Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visits Border Outpost ‘Vinay’ in Kathua during his visit to J&K and interacts with BSF personnel
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the Central Government fully committed to the welfare of the security forces and their families
The Modi Government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by the soldiers in discharging their duties
More than 26 technology-related initiatives are currently being tested, which include anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology and electronic surveillance
BSF is the first line of our security and the force has always discharged this responsibility very well
In a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with latest technical support
The Sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF
Union Home Minister also pays tribute to martyred Assistant Commandant of Border Security Force, Vinay Prasad, who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty on the International Border in Kathua district in the year 2019
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates 8 newly constructed women Barracks, High Mast Lights, G+1 Tower and Composite BOP at the border at a cost of Rs 47.22 crore
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the Border Outpost 'Vinay' in Kathua during his Jammu and Kashmir visit and interacted with the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel deployed. On this occasion, Jammu and Kashmir's Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and Director-General of the Border Security Force, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
During his visit, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the martyr Assistant Commandant Vinay Prasad of the Border Security Force, who made the ultimate sacrifice while on duty at the international border in Kathua district in 2019. Earlier, in 2021, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had also visited the Makwal Border Post along the Jammu frontier.
Union Home Minister inaugurated newly built facilities at the border, including 8 women barracks, high-mast lights, a G+1 tower, and a composite BOP, all constructed at a cost of ₹47.22 crore. These initiatives have strengthened the security arrangements during the Border Security Force personnel's duties and have also improved their living conditions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appreciated the efforts of the BSF personnel and officers in monitoring the international border in the Jammu region. During his interaction with the soldiers, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that on visiting this place one realises the difficult conditions under which the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel ensure the security of the country's borders. He mentioned that despite extreme cold, heavy rainfall, or temperatures reaching 45 degrees Celsius, and regardless of the geographical or climatic challenges, our soldiers remain vigilant and dedicated to securing the borders with preparedness and alertness.
Shri Amit Shah said that the BSF has a glorious history when it comes to the country's security. He mentioned that the entire nation knows that the BSF is our first line of defence, and the force has always performed this responsibility exceptionally well. He further noted that in every war with Pakistan, the contribution of our BSF soldiers has been as significant as that of the Indian Army.
He added that two models of electronic surveillance systems have been developed for deployment on the border. After their installation across the entire border, soldiers will find it much easier to receive information and respond immediately to any actions by the enemy, using technology. Shri Shah also mentioned that several experiments have been conducted to identify infiltration and to detect and destroy tunnels, using technology.
Union Home Minister said that in a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with technical assistance. He said that the sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 26 initiatives related to technology are currently being tested, including anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology, and electronic surveillance. Shri Shah expressed confidence that some results from these tests could be achieved by next March, which would make it easier for the soldiers in fulfilling their duties.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the Modi government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by soldiers in the discharge of their duties and will continue to do so. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the welfare of security forces and their families. The Government of India has launched several welfare schemes for security forces, including Ayushman CAPF, Ex-Gratia Payments, accidental death insurance coverage under the CAPF salary package scheme, the Unified Pension Scheme, the Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme (PMSS), and E-Housing.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജമ്മു- കാഷ്മിര്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശന വേളയില്‍ കത്വയിലെ ബോര്‍ഡര്‍ ഔട്ട്‌പോസ്റ്റായ 'വിനയ്' സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുകയും ബിഎസ്എഫ് ജവാന്മാരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജമ്മു- കാഷ്മിര്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശന വേളയില്‍ ഇന്ന് കത്വയിലെ ബോര്‍ഡര്‍ ഔട്ട്‌പോസ്റ്റായ 'വിനയ്' സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുകയും അവിടെ വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന അതിര്‍ത്തി രക്ഷാ സേന (ബിഎസ്എഫ്) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. തദവസരത്തില്‍ ജമ്മു -കാശ്മിർ ലഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിന്‍ഹ, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹന്‍, ഇന്റലിജന്‍സ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടര്‍, അതിര്‍ത്തി രക്ഷാ സേനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികള്‍ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
സന്ദര്‍ശന വേളയില്‍, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, 2019ല്‍ കഠ്‌വ ജില്ലയിലെ അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ ഡ്യൂട്ടിയിലായിരിക്കെ ജീവന്‍ ബലിയര്‍പ്പിച്ച അതിര്‍ത്തി രക്ഷാ സേനയിലെ രക്തസാക്ഷി അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് കമന്‍ഡാന്റ് വിനയ് പ്രസാദിന് ആദരാഞ്ജലികള്‍ അര്‍പ്പിച്ചു. നേരത്തെ, 2021ല്‍, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജമ്മു അതിര്‍ത്തിയിലെ മക്വല്‍ ബോര്‍ഡര്‍ പോസ്റ്റ് സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ചിരുന്നു.
എട്ട് വനിതാ ബാരക്കുകള്‍, ഹൈമാസ്റ്റ് ലൈറ്റുകള്‍, ഒരു G+1 ടവര്‍, ഒരു സംയോജിത ബോര്‍ഡര്‍ ഔട്ട് പോസ്റ്റ് (BOP) ഉള്‍പ്പടെ 47.22 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവില്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ പുതുതായി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ സംരഭങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ത്തവ്യനിര്‍വ്വഹണത്തിനിടെ അതിര്‍ത്തി രക്ഷാ സേനാംഗങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും അവരുടെ ജീവിത സാഹചര്യങ്ങള്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ജമ്മു മേഖലയിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര അതിര്‍ത്തി സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ബിഎസ്എഫ് ജവാന്മാരും ഓഫീസര്‍മാരും നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഈ സ്ഥലം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തി രക്ഷാ സേന (ബിഎസ്എഫ്) ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എത്ര ദുഷ്‌കരമായ സാഹചര്യത്തിലാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അതിര്‍ത്തി സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് ഒരാള്‍ക്കു തിരിച്ചറിയാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന്, സൈനികരുമായുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനിടെ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അതിശൈത്യം, കനത്ത മഴ, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ 45 ഡിഗ്രി സെല്‍ഷ്യസ് വരെ ഉയരുന്ന താപനില എന്നീ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍, ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമോ കാലാവസ്ഥാപരമോ ആയ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ കണക്കിലെടുക്കാതെ, നമ്മുടെ സൈനികര്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തികള്‍ സുരക്ഷിതമാക്കാന്‍ ജാഗ്രത പുലര്‍ത്തുകയും എല്ലാ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പകളോടും കരുതലോടും കൂടി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന കാര്യം അദ്ദേഹം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
രാജ്യ സുരക്ഷയുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ബിഎസ്എഫിന് സ്തുത്യര്‍ഹമായ ഒരു ചരിത്രമുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ നിരയാണ് ബിഎസ്എഫ് എന്നു രാജ്യത്തിനു മുഴുവനും അറിയാം. സേന എപ്പോഴും ഈ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം അസാധാരണമാം വിധം നന്നായി നിര്‍വ്വഹിക്കുന്നുമുണ്ട്. പാക്കിസ്ഥാനുമായുള്ള ഓരോ യുദ്ധത്തിലും നമ്മുടെ ബിഎസ്എഫ് സൈനികരുടെ സംഭാവന ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ആര്‍മിയുടെ സംഭാവന പോലെ തന്നെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
അതിര്‍ത്തിയില്‍ വിന്യസിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ രണ്ടു മാതൃകകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. മുഴുവന്‍ അതിര്‍ത്തിയിലും ഇവ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞാല്‍, സൈനികര്‍ക്ക് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിക്കാനും ശത്രുവിന്റെ ഏതു നീക്കത്തോടും ഉടനടി പ്രതികരിക്കാനും വളരെ എളുപ്പത്തില്‍ കഴിയും. നുഴഞ്ഞുകയറ്റം മനസിലാക്കാനും തുരങ്കങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തി നശിപ്പിക്കാനുമായി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നിരവധി പരീക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തുന്നെണ്ടെന്ന കാര്യം ശ്രീ ഷാ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
ഏതാനം വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കകം ഇന്ത്യ-പാക്കിസ്ഥാന്‍, ഇന്ത്യ-ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് അതിര്‍ത്തികളില്‍ വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സുരക്ഷാ സേനകള്‍ക്ക് സമ്പൂര്‍ണ്ണ സാങ്കേതിക പിന്തുണ ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നമ്മുടെ സൈനികരുടെ ത്യാഗം, ധീരത, ശൗര്യം, സ്ഥൈര്യം എന്നിവ അതിര്‍ത്തിക്കപ്പുറത്തുനിന്നുള്ള ശത്രുക്കള്‍ക്കെതിരേ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രക്ഷാകവചമായി വര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ബിഎസ്എഫിനോട് രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ബഹുമാനമുള്ളതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആന്റി-ഡ്രോണ്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ടണല്‍ ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് നിരീക്ഷണം എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പടെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 26 ലധികം സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ നിലവില്‍ പരീക്ഷണ ഘട്ടത്തിലാണെന്നു ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത മാര്‍ച്ചോടെ ഈ പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ചില ഗുണഫലങ്ങള്‍ ലഭിച്ചു തുടങ്ങുമെന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസം ശ്രീ ഷാ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് സൈനികര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ കര്‍ത്തവ്യനിര്‍വ്വഹണം സുഗമമാക്കും.
സൈനികര്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ കര്‍ത്തവ്യനിര്‍വ്വഹണത്തില്‍ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിന് മോദി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സുരക്ഷാ സേനാംഗങ്ങളുടെയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനു പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ആയുഷ്മാന്‍ സിഎപിഎഫ്, എക്‌സ് -ഗ്രേഷ്യാ പേയ്‌മെന്റുകള്‍, സിഎപിഎഫ് ശമ്പള പാക്കേജ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള അപകട മരണ ഇന്‍ഷുറന്‍സ് പരിരക്ഷ, ഏകീകൃത പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതി, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്‌കോളര്ഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതി (പിഎംഎസ്എസ്), ഇ-ഹൗസിംഗ് എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പടെ സുരക്ഷാ സേനാംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരവധി ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.