Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah visits Border Outpost ‘Vinay’ in Kathua during his visit to J&K and interacts with BSF personnel
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the Central Government fully committed to the welfare of the security forces and their families
The Modi Government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by the soldiers in discharging their duties
More than 26 technology-related initiatives are currently being tested, which include anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology and electronic surveillance
BSF is the first line of our security and the force has always discharged this responsibility very well
In a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with latest technical support
The Sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF
Union Home Minister also pays tribute to martyred Assistant Commandant of Border Security Force, Vinay Prasad, who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty on the International Border in Kathua district in the year 2019
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurates 8 newly constructed women Barracks, High Mast Lights, G+1 Tower and Composite BOP at the border at a cost of Rs 47.22 crore
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the Border Outpost 'Vinay' in Kathua during his Jammu and Kashmir visit and interacted with the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel deployed. On this occasion, Jammu and Kashmir's Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of the Intelligence Bureau, and Director-General of the Border Security Force, along with several other dignitaries, were present.
During his visit, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the martyr Assistant Commandant Vinay Prasad of the Border Security Force, who made the ultimate sacrifice while on duty at the international border in Kathua district in 2019. Earlier, in 2021, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah had also visited the Makwal Border Post along the Jammu frontier.
Union Home Minister inaugurated newly built facilities at the border, including 8 women barracks, high-mast lights, a G+1 tower, and a composite BOP, all constructed at a cost of ₹47.22 crore. These initiatives have strengthened the security arrangements during the Border Security Force personnel's duties and have also improved their living conditions.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appreciated the efforts of the BSF personnel and officers in monitoring the international border in the Jammu region. During his interaction with the soldiers, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said that on visiting this place one realises the difficult conditions under which the Border Security Force (BSF) personnel ensure the security of the country's borders. He mentioned that despite extreme cold, heavy rainfall, or temperatures reaching 45 degrees Celsius, and regardless of the geographical or climatic challenges, our soldiers remain vigilant and dedicated to securing the borders with preparedness and alertness.
Shri Amit Shah said that the BSF has a glorious history when it comes to the country's security. He mentioned that the entire nation knows that the BSF is our first line of defence, and the force has always performed this responsibility exceptionally well. He further noted that in every war with Pakistan, the contribution of our BSF soldiers has been as significant as that of the Indian Army.
He added that two models of electronic surveillance systems have been developed for deployment on the border. After their installation across the entire border, soldiers will find it much easier to receive information and respond immediately to any actions by the enemy, using technology. Shri Shah also mentioned that several experiments have been conducted to identify infiltration and to detect and destroy tunnels, using technology.
Union Home Minister said that in a few years, the security forces deployed on the entire India-Pakistan and India-Bangladesh border will be fully equipped with technical assistance. He said that the sacrifice, bravery, valor, and courage of our soldiers form the shield of India against enemies from across the border, and this is why the people of the country hold deep respect for the BSF.
Shri Amit Shah said that over 26 initiatives related to technology are currently being tested, including anti-drone technology, tunnel identification technology, and electronic surveillance. Shri Shah expressed confidence that some results from these tests could be achieved by next March, which would make it easier for the soldiers in fulfilling their duties.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the Modi government is working to reduce the difficulties faced by soldiers in the discharge of their duties and will continue to do so. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government is fully committed to the welfare of security forces and their families. The Government of India has launched several welfare schemes for security forces, including Ayushman CAPF, Ex-Gratia Payments, accidental death insurance coverage under the CAPF salary package scheme, the Unified Pension Scheme, the Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme (PMSS), and E-Housing.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரர் திரு அமித் ஷா, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பயணத்தின் போது கத்துவாவில் உள்ள எல்லை புறக்காவல் நிலையமான 'வினய்'க்கு சென்று எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்
07 APR 2025 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, தனது ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் பயணத்தின் போது இன்று கத்துவாவில் உள்ள எல்லை புறக்காவல் நிலையமான 'வினய்'க்கு சென்று அங்கு நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படை (பி.எஸ்.எஃப்) வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா, மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், மத்திய உள்துறை செயலாளர் திரு கோவிந்த் மோகன், புலனாய்வு பணியகத்தின் இயக்குநர் மற்றும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தனது பயணத்தின் போது, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கத்துவா மாவட்டத்தில் சர்வதேச எல்லையில் கடமையில் இருந்தபோது உயிர் தியாகம் செய்த எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தியாகி உதவி கமாண்டன்ட் வினய் பிரசாத்திற்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். முன்னதாக, 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில், அவர் ஜம்மு எல்லையில் உள்ள மக்வால் எல்லை சாவடிக்கு விஜயம் செய்திருந்தார்.
ஜம்மு பிராந்தியத்தில் சர்வதேச எல்லையைக் கண்காணிப்பதில் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை வீரர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகளின் முயற்சிகளை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினர். ராணுவ வீரர்களுடனான உரையாடலின் போது, இந்த இடத்தைப் பார்வையிடும்போது, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை (பி.எஸ்.எஃப்) வீரர்கள் நாட்டின் எல்லைகளின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளை ஒருவர் உணர்கிறார் என்று கூறினார்.
எல்லையில் நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்காக மின்னணு கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகளின் இரண்டு மாதிரிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். முழு எல்லையிலும் தங்கள் நிறுவலுக்குப் பிறகு, சிப்பாய்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி தகவல்களைப் பெறுவது மற்றும் எதிரியின் எந்தவொரு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் உடனடியாக பதிலளிப்பது மிகவும் எளிதானது. தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி ஊடுருவலை அடையாளம் காணவும், சுரங்கப் பாதைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து அழிக்கவும் பல்வேறு சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இன்னும் சில ஆண்டுகளில், இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் இந்தியா-வங்கதேச எல்லையில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவிகளுடன் முழுமையாக பொருத்தப்படும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நமது வீரர்களின் தியாகம், துணிச்சல், வீரம் மற்றும் தைரியம் ஆகியவை எல்லைக்கு அப்பாலிருந்து வரும் எதிரிகளுக்கு எதிராக இந்தியாவின் கேடயமாக விளங்குகின்றன என்று கூறிய அவர், அதனால்தான் நாட்டு மக்கள் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் மீது ஆழ்ந்த மரியாதை வைத்துள்ளனர் என்றும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2119839