Ministry of Textiles
Government of India Procures 100 Lakh Bales of Cotton Under MSP Operations through its Nodal Agency
38% of total cotton arrivals procured under MSP operations up to March 31, 2025
Rs 37,450 crore paid to cotton farmers
Telangana leads with 40 lakh bales, followed by Maharashtra WITH 30 lakh bales and Gujarat WITH 14.02 lakh bales
508 procurement centers operational
Direct Aadhaar-linked payments and digital tracking through the Cott-Ally mobile app
08 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In current cotton season 2024-25, up to March 31, 2025, Government of India, through its nodal agency, the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI) under Ministry of Textiles has successfully procured 525 lakh quintals of seed cotton, equivalent to 100 lakh bales, under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations. This procurement accounts for 38% of the total cotton arrivals of 263 lakh bales and 34% of the estimated total cotton production of 294.25 lakh bales in the country.
Among the states, Telangana has recorded the highest procurement at 40 lakh bales, followed by Maharashtra with 30 lakh bales and Gujarat with 14 lakh bales. Other states with significant procurement include Karnataka (5 lakh bales), Madhya Pradesh (4 lakh bales), Andhra Pradesh (4 lakh bales), and Odisha (2 lakh bales). Procurement in Haryana, Rajasthan, and Punjab stands at 1.15 lakh bales. In total, Rs.37,450 crore has been paid to approximately 21 lakh cotton farmers across all cotton producing states.
The MSP mechanism continues to provide remunerative prices to cotton farmers, protecting them from distress sales when market prices fall below the MSP. To facilitate efficient procurement, CCI has opened 508 procurement centers nationwide. Several digital initiatives have been implemented, including on-spot Aadhaar authentication, SMS notifications for payments and 100% direct payments through the National Automated Clearing House (NACH). The Cott-Ally mobile app, available in nine regional languages, enables farmers to access real-time information on MSP rates, procurement centers, and payment tracking. Further, all cotton bales produced by CCI are traceable via QR codes, by using Block-chain technology to ensure transparency and accountability.
Government of India remains committed to safeguard interests of cotton farmers through a fair, transparent and efficient procurement process.

ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହାର ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏମଏସପି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ୧୦୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କପା ଗଣ୍ଠି କ୍ରୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧, ୨୦୨୫ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ MSP କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମୋଟ କପା ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୩୮%
କପା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୩୭,୪୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସହିତ ଆଗରେ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ୧୪.୦୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସହିତ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରହିଛି
୫୦୮ଟି କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ
କଟ-ଆଲି ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଆଧାର-ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ
08 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚଳିତ କପା ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ରେ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ (MSP) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୫୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କ୍ୱିଣ୍ଟାଲ ବିହନ କପା କ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ୧୦୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସହିତ ସମାନ। ୨୦୨୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହାର ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି, ବୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ କପା ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ (CCI) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କପା କ୍ରୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି। କିଣାଯାଇଥିବା କପା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ୨୬୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି କପାର ୩୮% ଏବଂ ଆନୁମାନିକ ମୋଟ ୨୯୪.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି କପା ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୩୪% ଅଟେ। ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ରେକର୍ଡ କରିଛି। ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟରେ ରହିଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର । ଗୁଜରାଟ ୧୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିଛି। ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ , ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗଣ୍ଠି କପା କ୍ରୟ କରିଛି। ହରିୟାଣା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ୧.୧୫ ଗଣ୍ଠି ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିଛି। ସମସ୍ତ କପା ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୧ ଲକ୍ଷ କପା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ମୋଟ ୩୭ ହଜାର ୪୫୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଏମଏସପି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କପା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଚାଲିଛି। ଯେତେବେଳେ ବଜାର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଏମଏସପି ଠାରୁ କମିଯାଏ ସେତେବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭାବି ବିକ୍ରିରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି। କିଣା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ତାକୁ ସହଜ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ସିସିଆଇ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୫୦୮ଟି କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିଛି। ଅନେକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନ-ସ୍ପଟ୍ ଆଧାର ପ୍ରମାଣୀକରଣ, ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ଏସଏମଏସ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ୍ ଅଟୋମେଟେଡ୍ କ୍ଲିୟରିଂ ହାଉସ୍ (NACH) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୦୦% ସିଧାସଳଖ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ। ନଅଟି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଭାଷାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କଟ-ଆଲି ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏମଏସପି ହାର, କ୍ରୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ-ସମୟ ସୂଚନା ପାଇବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସିସିଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସମସ୍ତ କପା ଗଣ୍ଠିକୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ଲକ-ଚେନ୍ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି QR କୋଡ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଟ୍ରେସ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏକ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷ କ୍ରୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କପା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ।
sws