Ministry of Textiles
Government of India Procures 100 Lakh Bales of Cotton Under MSP Operations through its Nodal Agency
38% of total cotton arrivals procured under MSP operations up to March 31, 2025
Rs 37,450 crore paid to cotton farmers
Telangana leads with 40 lakh bales, followed by Maharashtra WITH 30 lakh bales and Gujarat WITH 14.02 lakh bales
508 procurement centers operational
Direct Aadhaar-linked payments and digital tracking through the Cott-Ally mobile app
08 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In current cotton season 2024-25, up to March 31, 2025, Government of India, through its nodal agency, the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI) under Ministry of Textiles has successfully procured 525 lakh quintals of seed cotton, equivalent to 100 lakh bales, under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations. This procurement accounts for 38% of the total cotton arrivals of 263 lakh bales and 34% of the estimated total cotton production of 294.25 lakh bales in the country.
Among the states, Telangana has recorded the highest procurement at 40 lakh bales, followed by Maharashtra with 30 lakh bales and Gujarat with 14 lakh bales. Other states with significant procurement include Karnataka (5 lakh bales), Madhya Pradesh (4 lakh bales), Andhra Pradesh (4 lakh bales), and Odisha (2 lakh bales). Procurement in Haryana, Rajasthan, and Punjab stands at 1.15 lakh bales. In total, Rs.37,450 crore has been paid to approximately 21 lakh cotton farmers across all cotton producing states.
The MSP mechanism continues to provide remunerative prices to cotton farmers, protecting them from distress sales when market prices fall below the MSP. To facilitate efficient procurement, CCI has opened 508 procurement centers nationwide. Several digital initiatives have been implemented, including on-spot Aadhaar authentication, SMS notifications for payments and 100% direct payments through the National Automated Clearing House (NACH). The Cott-Ally mobile app, available in nine regional languages, enables farmers to access real-time information on MSP rates, procurement centers, and payment tracking. Further, all cotton bales produced by CCI are traceable via QR codes, by using Block-chain technology to ensure transparency and accountability.
Government of India remains committed to safeguard interests of cotton farmers through a fair, transparent and efficient procurement process.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारकडून नोडल एजन्सीद्वारे किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेंतर्गत 100 लाख कापूस गाठींची खरेदी
कापूस शेतकऱ्यांना 37,450 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण
कापूस खरेदीत 40 लाख गाठींसह तेलंगणा आघाडीवर, त्यापाठोपाठ 30 लाख गाठींसह महाराष्ट्र आणि 14.02 लाख गाठींसह गुजरात चा क्रमांक
08 APR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2025
चालू कापूस हंगाम 2024-25 मध्ये, 31 मार्च 2025 पर्यंत, केंद्र सरकारने, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या भारतीय कापूस महामंडळ लिमिटेड (सीसीआय) या नोडल एजन्सीद्वारे, किमान आधारभूत किंमत (एमएसपी) योजनेंतर्गत 100 लाख गाठींच्या समतुल्य 525 लाख क्विंटल सरकीसह कापसाची खरेदी यशस्वीरित्या केली आहे. ही खरेदी एकूण 263 लाख गाठी कापूस आवकच्या 38% आहे आणि देशातील अंदाजे 294.25 लाख कापूस गाठींच्या उत्पादनाच्या 34% आहे.
राज्यांमध्ये, तेलंगणाने सर्वाधिक 40 लाख गाठींची खरेदी नोंदवली आहे, त्यानंतर महाराष्ट्राने 30 लाख गाठी आणि गुजरातने 14 लाख गाठींची खरेदी नोंदवली आहे. लक्षणीय खरेदी केलेल्या इतर राज्यांमध्ये कर्नाटक (5 लाख गाठी), मध्य प्रदेश (4 लाख गाठी), आंध्र प्रदेश (4 लाख गाठी) आणि ओदिशा (2 लाख गाठी) यांचा समावेश आहे. हरियाणा, राजस्थान आणि पंजाबमध्ये 1.15 लाख गाठींची खरेदी झाली. एकूण, सर्व कापूस उत्पादक राज्यांमधील अंदाजे 21 लाख कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना 37,450 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत.
एमएसपी यंत्रणा कापूस शेतकऱ्यांना किफायतशीर भाव देत आहे, ज्यामुळे बाजारभाव एमएसपीपेक्षा कमी झाल्यावर पडत्या किंमतीला विक्री करण्यापासून त्यांना संरक्षण मिळते. कार्यक्षम खरेदी सुलभ करण्यासाठी, सीसीआयने देशभरात 508 खरेदी केंद्रे उघडली आहेत. अनेक डिजिटल उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यात ऑन-स्पॉट आधार प्रमाणीकरण, पेमेंटसाठी एसएमएस सूचना आणि नॅशनल ऑटोमेटेड क्लिअरिंग हाऊस (एनएसीएच) द्वारे 100% थेट पेमेंट यांचा समावेश आहे. नऊ प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेले कॉट-अ‍ॅली मोबाईल अॅप शेतकऱ्यांना एमएसपी दर, खरेदी केंद्रे आणि पेमेंट ट्रॅकिंगची अद्ययावत माहिती मिळविण्यास सक्षम करते. शिवाय, पारदर्शकता आणि जबाबदारी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ब्लॉक-चेन तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून सीसीआयने उत्पादित केलेल्या सर्व कापसाच्या गाठी क्यूआर कोडद्वारे शोधता येतात.
केंद्र सरकार निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम खरेदी प्रक्रियेद्वारे कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यास कटिबद्ध आहे.