Ministry of Textiles
Government of India Procures 100 Lakh Bales of Cotton Under MSP Operations through its Nodal Agency
38% of total cotton arrivals procured under MSP operations up to March 31, 2025
Rs 37,450 crore paid to cotton farmers
Telangana leads with 40 lakh bales, followed by Maharashtra WITH 30 lakh bales and Gujarat WITH 14.02 lakh bales
508 procurement centers operational
Direct Aadhaar-linked payments and digital tracking through the Cott-Ally mobile app
08 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In current cotton season 2024-25, up to March 31, 2025, Government of India, through its nodal agency, the Cotton Corporation of India Ltd. (CCI) under Ministry of Textiles has successfully procured 525 lakh quintals of seed cotton, equivalent to 100 lakh bales, under Minimum Support Price (MSP) operations. This procurement accounts for 38% of the total cotton arrivals of 263 lakh bales and 34% of the estimated total cotton production of 294.25 lakh bales in the country.
Among the states, Telangana has recorded the highest procurement at 40 lakh bales, followed by Maharashtra with 30 lakh bales and Gujarat with 14 lakh bales. Other states with significant procurement include Karnataka (5 lakh bales), Madhya Pradesh (4 lakh bales), Andhra Pradesh (4 lakh bales), and Odisha (2 lakh bales). Procurement in Haryana, Rajasthan, and Punjab stands at 1.15 lakh bales. In total, Rs.37,450 crore has been paid to approximately 21 lakh cotton farmers across all cotton producing states.
The MSP mechanism continues to provide remunerative prices to cotton farmers, protecting them from distress sales when market prices fall below the MSP. To facilitate efficient procurement, CCI has opened 508 procurement centers nationwide. Several digital initiatives have been implemented, including on-spot Aadhaar authentication, SMS notifications for payments and 100% direct payments through the National Automated Clearing House (NACH). The Cott-Ally mobile app, available in nine regional languages, enables farmers to access real-time information on MSP rates, procurement centers, and payment tracking. Further, all cotton bales produced by CCI are traceable via QR codes, by using Block-chain technology to ensure transparency and accountability.
Government of India remains committed to safeguard interests of cotton farmers through a fair, transparent and efficient procurement process.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசு தனது ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமை மூலம் 100 லட்சம் பேல்கள் பருத்தியை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது
08 APR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
2025 மார்ச் 31 வரையிலான பருத்தி பருவத்தில், மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய பருத்திக் கழகம் லிமிடெட் முகமை மூலம் இந்திய அரசு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையின் கீழ் 100 லட்சம் பேல்களுக்கு சமமான 525 லட்சம் குவிண்டால் விதை பருத்தியை வெற்றிகரமாகக் கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த கொள்முதல் நாட்டின் மொத்த பருத்தி கொள்முதலான 263 லட்சம் பேல்களில் 38% ஆகும்.
மாநிலங்களில் அதிகபட்சமாக தெலங்கானாவில் 40 லட்சம் பேல்களும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 30 லட்சம் பேகளும், குஜராத்தில் 14 லட்சம் பேல்களும் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பருத்தி உற்பத்தி செய்யும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் சுமார் 21 லட்சம் பருத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் ₹37,450 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை நடைமுறையானது, பருத்தி விவசாயிகளுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை தொடர்ந்து வழங்குகிறது. சந்தை விலைகள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு கீழே வீழ்ச்சியடையும் போது பாதிப்பிலிருந்து அவர்களை இது பாதுகாக்கிறது. திறமையான கொள்முதலை எளிதாக்க, இந்தியப் பருத்திக் கழகம் லிமிடெட் நாடு முழுவதும் 508 கொள்முதல் மையங்களைத் திறந்துள்ளது.
நியாயமான, வெளிப்படையான, திறன் வாய்ந்த கொள்முதல் நடைமுறை மூலம் பருத்தி விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.