Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Crown Prince of Dubai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the UAE
PM recalls his visit to the UAE last year during which he participated in the World Government Summit in Dubai as Guest of Honour
PM conveys his warm regards to the UAE Leadership
PM remarks that his visit signifies generational continuity in the strong and historic ties between India and the UAE
They discuss ways to further strengthen the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, in trade, investments, defence, energy, technology, education, sports and people-to-people ties
PM thanks the UAE Leadership for ensuring the welfare of 4.3 million Indians living in the UAE
08 APR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Highness Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the UAE today.
Recalling his visit to the UAE last year during which he participated in the World Government Summit in Dubai as Guest of Honour, Prime Minister conveyed his warm regards to His Highness Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE; and His Highness Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai.
Prime Minister remarked that his visit signified generational continuity in the strong and historic ties between India and the UAE, emphasizing the enduring partnership built on mutual trust and a shared vision for the future.
They discussed ways to further strengthen the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, especially in the areas of trade, investments, defence, energy, technology, education, sports and people-to-people ties.
PM expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the UAE for ensuring the welfare of around 4.3 million Indians living in the UAE, acknowledging their vital role in the vibrant relations between the two nations.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
യുഎഇ ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ദുബായ് കിരീടാവകാശിയെ സ്വീകരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ദുബായിൽ ലോക ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ യുഎഇ സന്ദർശിച്ചത് അനുസ്മരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
യുഎഇ നേതൃത്വത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊഷ്മളമായി ആശംസിച്ചു
ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎഇയും തമ്മിലുള്ള കരുത്തുറ്റതും ചരിത്രപരവുമായ ബന്ധം തലമുറകളായി തുടരുന്നതിന്റെ സൂചനയാണു സന്ദർശനമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, പ്രതിരോധം, ഊർജം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, കായികമേഖല, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്നിവയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികൾ നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു
യുഎഇയിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന 4.3 ദശലക്ഷം ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയതിനു യുഎഇ നേതൃത്വത്തോടു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു
08 APR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്നു ദുബായ് കിരീടാവകാശിയും ഉപപ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും യുഎഇ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹംദാൻ ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ റാഷിദ് അൽ മക്തൂമിനെ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ദുബായിൽ ലോക ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ യുഎഇ സന്ദർശിച്ചത് അനുസ്മരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനും യുഎഇ വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ദുബായ് ഭരണാധികാരിയുമായ മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ റാഷിദ് അൽ മക്തൂമിനും ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎഇയും തമ്മിലുള്ള കരുത്തുറ്റതും ചരിത്രപരവുമായ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ തലമുറകളുടെ തുടർച്ചയാണു സന്ദർശനത്തിലൂടെ പ്രകടമാകുന്നതെന്നും, പരസ്പരവിശ്വാസത്തിലും ഭാവിക്കായുള്ള പൊതുവായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിലും അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ശാശ്വത പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനാണ് ഇത് ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്നതെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, പ്രതിരോധം, ഊർജം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, കായികരംഗം, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനു കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തേകുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികളെക്കുറിച്ചു നേതാക്കൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഊർജസ്വലമായ ബന്ധത്തിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്ന, യുഎഇയിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന, ഏകദേശം 4.3 ദശലക്ഷം ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കിയതിനു യുഎഇ നേതൃത്വത്തോടു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.