Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives the Crown Prince of Dubai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the UAE
PM recalls his visit to the UAE last year during which he participated in the World Government Summit in Dubai as Guest of Honour
PM conveys his warm regards to the UAE Leadership
PM remarks that his visit signifies generational continuity in the strong and historic ties between India and the UAE
They discuss ways to further strengthen the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, in trade, investments, defence, energy, technology, education, sports and people-to-people ties
PM thanks the UAE Leadership for ensuring the welfare of 4.3 million Indians living in the UAE
08 APR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received His Highness Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the UAE today.
Recalling his visit to the UAE last year during which he participated in the World Government Summit in Dubai as Guest of Honour, Prime Minister conveyed his warm regards to His Highness Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE; and His Highness Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President, Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai.
Prime Minister remarked that his visit signified generational continuity in the strong and historic ties between India and the UAE, emphasizing the enduring partnership built on mutual trust and a shared vision for the future.
They discussed ways to further strengthen the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, especially in the areas of trade, investments, defence, energy, technology, education, sports and people-to-people ties.
PM expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the UAE for ensuring the welfare of around 4.3 million Indians living in the UAE, acknowledging their vital role in the vibrant relations between the two nations.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દુબઈના ક્રાઉન પ્રિન્સ, નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને યુએઈના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગયા વર્ષે દુબઈમાં વર્લ્ડ ગવર્નમેન્ટ સમિટમાં ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર તરીકે ભાગ લીધો હતો તે UAEની મુલાકાતને યાદ કરી
પીએમએ UAEના નેતૃત્વને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
પીએમએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે તેમની મુલાકાત ભારત અને UAE વચ્ચેના મજબૂત અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોમાં પેઢી દર પેઢી સાતત્ય દર્શાવે છે
તેઓએ વેપાર, રોકાણો, સંરક્ષણ, ઉર્જા, ટેકનોલોજી, શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત અને લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધોમાં ભારત-UAE વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી
પીએમએ UAEમાં રહેતા 4.3 મિલિયન ભારતીયોના કલ્યાણની ખાતરી કરવા બદલ UAEના નેતૃત્વનો આભાર માન્યો
08 APR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે દુબઈના પ્રિન્સ, યુએઈના નાયબ પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ હમદાન બિન મોહમ્મદ બિન રાશિદ અલ મકતૂમનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
ગયા વર્ષે દુબઈમાં વર્લ્ડ ગવર્નમેન્ટ સમિટમાં ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર તરીકે ભાગ લીધો હતો તે દરમિયાન યુએઈની તેમની મુલાકાતને યાદ કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુએઈના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ મોહમ્મદ બિન ઝાયેદ અલ નાહ્યાન અને યુએઈના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને દુબઈના શાસક મહામહિમ મોહમ્મદ બિન રશીદ અલ મક્તૂમ પ્રત્યે હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે, તેમની મુલાકાત ભારત અને યુએઈ વચ્ચે મજબૂત અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોમાં પેઢીગત સાતત્યનો સંકેત આપે છે, જેમાં પારસ્પરિક વિશ્વાસ પર આધારિત સ્થાયી ભાગીદારી પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે અને ભવિષ્ય માટે સહિયારા દ્રષ્ટિકોણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.
તેમણે ભારત-યુએઈ વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત કરવાના માર્ગો, ખાસ કરીને વેપાર, રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ, ઊર્જા, ટેકનોલોજી, શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત અને લોકો વચ્ચેનાં સંબંધો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી,
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યુએઈમાં રહેતા આશરે 4.3 મિલિયન ભારતીયોનું કલ્યાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા બદલ યુએઈના નેતૃત્વનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના જીવંત સંબંધોમાં તેમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારી હતી.